This website use cookies and similar technologies to improve the site and to provide customised content and advertising. By using this site, you agree to this use. To learn more, including how to change your cookie settings, please view our Cookie Policy
Xmas Legs Small Present Present
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
AU
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Australia version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 01/09/2016 > TRACK & FIELD

TRACK & FIELD

AUGUST 29

KENT COUNTY U13 PENTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS, Tonbridge

U13 boys: Pen: 1 J Byfield (B&B) 1642 (12.68, 6.63, 1.37, 4.73, 2:42.32)

U13 girls: Pen: 1 M Jeger (Soton) 2645 (11.80, 4.52, 8.82, 1.39, 2:31.80); 2 L Gryce (Slough J) 2440 (12.31, 4.30, 8.93, 1.36, 2:38.22); 3 E Frimpong (Bexley) 2412 (12.08, 4.30, 8.79, 1.45, 2:50.74); 4 E Rush (Amber) 2399 (12.83, 4.84, 7.61, 1.36, 2:42.49); 5 A Robinson-Pascal (B&B) 2302 (12.62, 4.58, 7.70, 1.51, 3:03.57); 6 O Abbas (Thurr) 2237 (12.25, 4.58, 6.74, 1.36, 2:50.60); 7 S Teale (Ashf) 2173 (12.15, 4.39, 8.44, 1.15, 2:44.27); 8 E Taylor (P’boro) 2109 (12.62, 4.07, 6.82, 1.21, 2:35.07); 9 M Bennett (Norw) 1963 (12.57, 4.07, 7.75, 1.09, 2:43.98); 10 G Colmer (Soton) 1900 (13.06, 3.96, 6.24, 1.27, 2:50.22); 11 K Hale (Chelm) 1839 (13.46, 4.31, 7.57, 1.21, 3:04.58)

TRAFFORD AC MEDAL OPEN MEETING, Stretford

U15 boys: 100: r1: 1 M Fisher (Prest) 11.85. 300: 1 M Fisher (Prest) 38.48. 800: r1: 1 J Jones (Dees) 2:09.38; 2 L Johnson (Eden) 2:09.90. 80H: 1 C Adenuga (Sale) 12.09. JT: 1 H Ditchfield (E Ches) 53.39

U13: 100: r4: 1 A Fobil (Sale) 12.37. 200: r1: 1 A Fobil (Sale) 24.93. 800: r1: 1 J Minshull (Cov) 2:24.19. r2: 1 H Cullen (Donc) 2:22.23; 2 J Fountain (Wirr) 2:22.61. 1500: 1 M Flatters (Horw) 4:59.32. 75H: r2: 1 J Doodson (Stock H) 13.30; 2 B Verbickas (C&N) 13.36; 3 M Maxwell (W Ches) 13.98. JT: 1 A Fobil (Sale) 42.20; 2 E Parry (Rush) 36.61; 3 B McParland (Pend) 33.90

U15 girls: 300: r2: 1 C Newbigging (Sale) 42.18. 800: r1: 1 C Gallagher (Wirr) 2:22.14; 2 A O’Neill (E Ches) 2:22.81. 75H: r1: 1 A Pawlett (W Ches) 11.95. LJ: 1 A Pawlett (W Ches) 5.07; 2 A Gregory (Scun) 4.98. SP: 1 B Roche (Liv H) 12.05. DT: 1 B Kelly (Vale R) 27.08. JT: 1 A Baker (Pend) 33.62; 2 A O’Neill (E Ches) 32.03

U13: 75: r3: 1 F Odemwengie (Sale) 10.27; 2 M Morrisroe (Liv H) 10.38. r4: 1 E Hinchliffe (Shef/ Dearn) 10.54; 2 O Ashdown (Leigh) 10.70. 150: r1: 1 F Odemwengie (Sale) 20.32; 2 O Ashdown (Leigh) 21.72. r2: 1 M Morrisroe (Liv H) 20.67; 2 A Bamber (Liv PS) 21.23; 3 H Nelson (E Ches) 21.65. r3: 1 L Kiclukula (G Man Sch) 20.81; 2 K Clarkson (Sale) 21.89. r4: 1 E Connor (Traff) 21.26; 2 R Goosen (Sale) 21.60. 800: r1: 1 L Kiclukula (G Man Sch) 2:29.67. 1200: 1 E Pendlebury (Horw) 4:02.92; 2 N Roberts (Dees) 4:05.64; 3 M Harris-Wood (Hi Peak AC) 4:08.66; 4 I Merritt (Bolt) 4:10.44; 5 A Rees Jones (Menai) 4:14.98. 70H: r1: 1 H Mason (Sale) 12.33; 2 C Sturgess (B’burn) 12.48. r2: 1 R Meakin (C&N) 12.04; 2 J Winogrodzka (Bolt) 12.12; 3 A Rees Jones (Menai) 12.39. r3: 1 E Hinchliffe (Shef/Dearn) 11.33; 2 O Fowler (C&N) 12.27. HJ: 1 L Howard (BWF) 1.45. LJ: 1 J Winogrodzka (Bolt) 4.66. DT: 1 N Wyn Owen (Menai) 24.76; 2 I Thompson (Chor ATC) 24.25. JT: 1 A Parkinson (Menai) 24.47

NORMAN FOWLER MEMORIAL & AVRIL BOWRING MEMORIAL OPEN SERIES, Tonbridge

Mixed events: 100: r8 (-1.7): 3 S Barrett (Newb, M60) 13.22; 6 M Poulton (Unatt, M55) 13.57. 200: r5 (0.4): 2 A Rolfe (E’bne, M50) 26.89; 4 M Sawyer (Med PP, U13W) 28.45. 400: r1: 5 L Percival (Padd W, M60) 64.48. 800: r2: 2 C Elms (B&B, W50) 2:24.36. r3: 6 A Rolfe (E’bne, M50) 2:18.10; 7 M Uzozie (M&M, U13) 2:19.11; 8 M Squibb (B&B, U15W) 2:21.10. r4: 1 S Molloy (Ton) 1:53.40; 2 B Murphy (Ton, U20) 1:53.68; 5 S Baldock (Hast, M45) 2:00.64. 1500: r1: 9 O Fasina (Ton, U13) 4:43.84. 3000: 1 J Berry (M&M, U20) 8:45.83; 2 B Pitcairn-Knowles (Ton, U17) 9:09.46

Men: 110H (-0.6): 1 M Cryer (B&B) 15.50. 2000SC: 1 J Beeks (BMH, U20) 6:06.56. 3000W: 1 C Hobbs (Ashf, M60) 15:56.09; 2 S Lightman (Sy WC, M70) 19:20.86

U20: 110H (-0.6): 1 J Thurgood (M&M) 15.48 U17: 100H (-3.5): 1 F Sofolarin (B&B) 14.88 U15: 80H(-1.0): 1 C Raju (B&B) 11.99; 2 R Cottell (B&B) 12.03 U20 women: 1500SC: 1 H Knights (G&G) 5:14.98 U15: 75H (-1.4): 1 L Macey (Inv EK) 12.30

AUGUST 27-28

YORKSHIRE COUNTY COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, York

Men: Dec: 1 T Grantham (Shef/Dearn) 5617 (12.05, 5.71/0.4, 11.70, 1.73, 52.69, 18.13, 33.21, 3.60, 37.71, 4:46.40); 2 J Roach (M’bro) 5362 (11.47, 6.93/1.5, 11.10, 1.88, 53.98, 19.45, 26.55, 3.00, 38.85, 5:41.30)

U20: Dec: 1 T Hughes (Hallam) 5351 (11.95, 5.62/0.7, 8.29, 1.82, 54.51, 16.65, 29.24, 3.40, 44.28, 5:08.57); 2 G Aspindle (Spen) 5010 (11.96, 5.77/0.7, 10.30, 1.61, 55.06, 18.39, 28.30, 3.00, 32.22, 4:54.89); 3 W Carter (P’fract) 4340 (12.73, 5.50/1.1, 10.37, 1.52, 59.96, 20.07, 30.89, 2.90, 35.71, 5:14.56)

U17: Oct: 1 N Langley (Works) 4510 (14.63, 5.62/1.3, 12.50, 52.90, 30.94, 1.52, 37.98, 4:44.87); 2 R Jackson (Donc) 4264 (15.58, 5.36/0.6, 9.31, 53.55, 33.46, 1.79, 28.63, 4:45.27); 3 J Brench (Kend) 3917 (16.02, 5.81/0.2, 7.68, 54.75, 28.76, 1.52, 34.37, 4:48.95); 4 S Ram (Amber) 3764 (15.79, 5.53/0.5, 9.25, 56.27, 23.16, 1.58, 26.33, 4:45.53); 5 R Bate (P’fract) 3084 (18.06, 4.82/0.0, 8.50, 55.52, 17.56, 1.64, 16.96, 5:26.56)

U15: Pen: 1 C Mummert (Scar) 2227 (13.33, 7.63, 4.87/-1.2, 1.60, 2:16.85); 2 A Yeo (Scun) 2060 (13.89, 8.36, 5.15/-0.4, 1.51, 2:27.78); 3 S Eccles (Shef/ Dearn) 2050 (14.25, 11.00, 5.41/-1.3, 1.48, 2:43.03)

Women: Hep: 1 J Rowland (Craw) 5272 (14.97, 1.66, 12.45, 26.00, 5.60/0.6, 38.80, 2:24.82); 2 L Hanagan (Shef/ Dearn) 5137 (14.68, 1.57, 10.96, 25.21, 5.52/1.0, 34.35, 2:19.71); 3 B Taylor (Roth) 4565 (15.64, 1.57, 10.03, 26.56, 5.03/0.8, 27.71, 2:19.89); 4 K Robinson (Shef/Dearn) 3561 (17.82, 1.42, 9.06, 28.74, 4.93/1.2, 28.13, 2:49.71); 5 S Henderson (Norw) 3391 (17.81, 1.36, 7.74, 28.22, 4.85/1.1, 25.23, 2:45.65) U20: Hep: 1 M Newton-O’Brien (L&M) 4386 (16.38, 1.60, 8.97, 26.49, 5.04/0.0, 28.69, 2:26.05); 2 V Adams (Leeds C) 4064 (18.26, 1.51, 10.74, 27.57, 5.00/1.0, 39.31, 2:46.20); 3 M Nagy (Shef/Dearn) 3757 (18.86, 1.48, 10.13, 27.83, 4.78/0.0, 25.39, 2:30.77); 4 G Oldfield (Shef/Dearn) 3529 (17.07, 1.42, 7.27, 28.21, 5.06/1.8, 23.86, 2:46.38)

U17: Hep: 1 R Southcott (Leeds C) 4474 (13.40, 1.60, 12.77, 28.52, 5.22/0.1, 28.70, 2:26.77); 2 R Lister (Leeds C) 3681 (13.28, 1.48, 8.40, 28.09, 4.91/1.2, 19.77, 2:40.24); 3 E Sewell (York) 3680 (12.97, 1.12, 11.05, 27.83, 4.64/1.0, 28.55, 2:37.01); 4 E Maule (Ret) 3630 (13.49, 1.45, 8.32, 28.22, 5.08/0.3, 18.06, 2:39.81); 5 T Allen (Gate) 3570 (14.08, 1.42, 10.41, 28.83, 4.50/0.9, 22.32, 2:38.22)

U15: Pen: 1 M Spink (Donc) 3037 (4.98/1.4, 11.90, 7.60, 1.55, 2:25.95); 2 B Studholme (Carl) 3000 (4.85/1.0, 12.61, 9.21, 1.58, 2:30.80); 3 N Proudfoot (Annan) 2822 (4.85/0.2, 12.54, 7.71, 1.49, 2:29.61); 4 C Neat (A’deen) 2773 (4.50/1.3, 12.57, 8.79, 1.58, 2:40.29); 5 E Misantoni (W Ches) 2528 (3.76/0.8, 12.47, 8.70, 1.40, 2:29.88); 6 M Taylor (Leeds C) 2396 (4.53/0.0, 12.75, 8.71, 1.34, 2:49.10); 7 C Burbidge (Bing) 2358 (4.32/0.0, 13.64, 6.94, 1.43, 2:38.44)

AUGUST 27

BMC REGIONAL RACES, Tipton

Men: 800: A: 1 R Graham-Watson (WSEH) 1:50.4. B: 4 J Leavesley (Charn, U15) 2:09.5; 8 H Cunningham (Swin, U13) 2:23.8. E: 4 M Turner (Hale, M40) 2:03.3. 1500: A: 1 E Dudgeon (Edin) 3:55.1; 2 W Richardson (Bir, U20) 3:56.1; 3 A Wright (R&N) 03:58.3; 4 G Griffiths (Tip, U20) 4:00.2

Women: 800: D: 1 B Haines (Bir, U20) 2:11.2; 2 R Harrison (Linc W) 2:12.0; 3 E Welch (Corby, U20) 2:15.2; 6 S Scott (Corby, U17) 2:21.7; 7 R Bell (Sale, U13) 2:22.4

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 01/09/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 01/09/2016
$7.99
Or 799 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only $ 2.40 per issue
SAVE
61%
$119.99
Or 11999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only $ 2.24 per issue
SAVE
63%
$55.99
Or 5599 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only $ 2.40 per issue
SAVE
58%
$9.99
Or 999 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

RIO 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES 16 PICTURE SPECIAL Sixteen pages of images looking back the track and field in Rio 2016 ACTION 48 EA U17/U15 CHAMPIONSHIPS Dominic Ogbechie sets two championship bests as the country’s top youngsters are in action in Bedford 54 LAUSANNE DIAMOND LEAGUE Elaine Thompson and Genzebe Dibaba in form as the athletes return to the circuit 56 PARIS DIAMOND LEAGUE Laura Muir and Ruth Jebet set British and world records respectively NEWS 6 Laura Muir to run mile at CityGames 8 The recent world record-setting in perspective 10 Weir in positive mood for Rio 12 World Under-18 Champs to be pulled TALKING POINT 34 British athletics could learn from Team GB’s cycling success, says Steve Smythe PERFORMANCE 42 Sports science news 44 Tom McNab casts a coach’s eye over Rio 46 Kelly Holmes’ killer sessions 47 Healthy fast food for athletes RESULTS & FIXTURES 58 Results round-up, including world record for hammer thrower Anita Wlodarczyk 68 The stars to watch out for at the Paralympics 75 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 36 YOUR SAY 78 DIP FINISH