This website use cookies and similar technologies to improve the site and to provide customised content and advertising. By using this site, you agree to this use. To learn more, including how to change your cookie settings, please view our Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
AU
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Australia version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 13/10/2016 > ROAD

ROAD

OCTOBER 9

ARMAGH ADIDAS 10, Armagh

Overall (10M): 1 P Hamilton (Slieve G, M35) 51:26; 2 S Lynch (Newc) 53:18; 3 S Duncan (Omagh, M40) 53:43; 4 B Murphy (Derry) 54:43; 5 G Heaney (Stpl) 56:04; 6 P McCullagh (Sper, M35) 56:18; 7 C Curran (NBH, M40) 56:36; 8 G Henderson (Armagh, M45) 56:37; 9 M Hewitt (East Coast) 56:48

M40: 3 J Brown (NBH) 57:49. M50: 1 G Shields (NER) 61:39. M55: 1 G O’Connell 63:03 Women: 1 L Graham (Mourne) 59:30; 2 E Mitchell (Q Uni Bel) 60:10; 3 C Mccourt (W40) 60:27; 4 L Smith (NBH, W45) 62:38

W45: 2 P Lindsay (NBH) 68:53; 3 J Plumb (NBH) 69:01; 4 G Glynn 69:38. W55: 1 P Brown (Newry) 74:15. W70: 1 B Quinn (Ballym R) 90:49

BORDERS LEAGUE, Caernarfon Overall (10km): 1 P Robertson (Wirr) 33:38; 2 P Langan (Wirr, M40) 34:04; 3 P Tomczak (Buck) 34:05; 4 R Grantham (Ches TC, M40) 34:44; 5 J Brown (Buck, M40) 34:46;

M40: 4 S Buckle (Chest C) 35:35; 5 S Laker (Wirr) 35:42. M45: L Jones (Dees AC) 35:23. M55: T Barbat (W’sey) 37:45 TEAM: Div.1: 1 W’sey 349; 2 Wirr 381; 3 W Ches 383; 4 Buck 389; 5 P’atyn 664; 6 Hels 802

Div.2: 1 Eryri 398; 2 Ches TC 408; 3 A’gele 424

VETS TEAM: 1 W Ches 237; 2 W’sey 313; 3 Buck 368

Women: 1 S Kearney (Wirr, W40) 39:12; 2 N Whitfield-Bird (Elles P, W35) 40:15; 3 A Bagnall (P’atyn) 40:33

W40: 2 L Grantham (Ches TC) 40:53. W45: J McHugh (Ches TC) 42:23. W50: H Berrett (Buck) 44:12. W60: 1 M Rees (W’sey) 45:34; 2 C Birch (A’gele) 48:46 U20: K Clarke (W Ches) 40:53

TEAM: Div.1: 1 W Ches 40; 2 Ches TC 63; 3 W’sey 75; 4 P’atyn 86; 5 Wirr 87; 6 Buck 115

Div.2: 1 Eryri 75; 2 Deestr 89; 3 Tatten 118

VETS TEAM: 1 Ches TC 26; 2 Wirr 30; 3 W’sey 68 BURRINGHAM 10km, Burringham Overall: 1 B Sadowyj (Bart D) 34:38; 2 D Robinson (Scun) 35:20; 3 J Caldwell 36:01

Women: 1 J Walker (W35) 41:14; 2 S Hobbins (Wold, W45) 43:59; 3 E Humphries (W40) 44:32

W65: 1 B Brown (Wold) 46:52

CROYDON 10km, Surrey

Overall: 1 R Drake (S Lon) 32:52; 2 T Higgs (S Lon) 33:12; 3 P Coales (SoC) 34:27

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 13/10/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 13/10/2016
$5.99
Or 599 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only $ 2.40 per issue
SAVE
61%
$119.99
Or 11999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only $ 2.24 per issue
SAVE
63%
$55.99
Or 5599 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only $ 2.40 per issue
SAVE
58%
$9.99
Or 999 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

THE BIG FEATURE 14 CHARLIE GRICE The Rio Olympic finalist on the need to make the next big step up SPOTLIGHT 20 TIANNA BARTOLETTA The Olympic long jump champion looks back on a great 12 months 24 THE RUNNING BOXER British title contender Tommy Langford on why interval training is so important to him 26 MASTERS MARATHONER Dave Winch reflects on breaking records at over-70 level after an inauspicious senior career ACTION 38 NATIONAL ROAD RELAYS Cardiff and AFD win main titles at Sutton Park in Birmingham PERFORMANCE 30 Sports science news 32 Insight into Andrew Pozzi’s training 34 Products – trail shoes reviewed 36 Laying the groundwork for the winter NEWS 6 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake on 2016 10 Runner completes 401 marathons 11 Great Scottish Run’s sponsor boost RESULTS & FIXTURES 48 Results round-up 56 Previews of the Great Birmingham Run and Amsterdam Marathon, plus TV guide 57 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 27 View From The Stands 28 Young Athlete 61 Quiz – test your