This website use cookies and similar technologies to improve the site and to provide customised content and advertising. By using this site, you agree to this use. To learn more, including how to change your cookie settings, please view our Cookie Policy
Xmas Legs Small Present Present
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
AU
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Australia version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 28/07/2016 > RESULTS

RESULTS

MÜLLER ANNIVERSARY GAMES, Olympic Park

Men: 100 (0.4): 1 J Vicaut (FRA) 10.02; 2 I Young (USA) 10.07; 3 C Martina (NED) 10.10; 4 M Bracy (USA) 10.11; 5 J Forte (JAM) 10.11; 6 C Ujah (GBR) 10.16; 7 R Kilty (GBR) 10.16; 8 M Rodgers (USA) 10.19; 9 K Collins (SKN, M40) 12.08. Ht1 (0.1): 1 C Ujah (GBR) 10.14; 2 M Bracy (USA) 10.17; 3 M Rodgers (USA) 10.19; 4 I Young (USA) 10.21; 5 M Frater (JAM) 10.23; 6 J Dasaolu (GBR) 10.24; 7 O Edoburun (GBR) 10.26; 8 A Brown (CAN) 10.29; 9 S Bockarie (NED) 10.32. Ht2 (0.3): 1 J Vicaut (FRA) 9.96; 2 J Forte (JAM) 10.05; 3 C Martina (NED) 10.08; 4 R Kilty (GBR) 10.15; 5 K Collins (SKN, M40) 10.16; 6 H Aikines-Aryeetey (GBR) 10.23; 7 A Haynes (CAN) 10.24; 8 R Thompson (TTO) 10.26; 9 E Clarke (JAM) 10.34. 200 (-0.3): 1 U Bolt (JAM) 19.89; 2 A Edward (PAN) 20.04; 3 A Gemili (GBR) 20.07; 4 B Hortelano-Roig (ESP) 20.18; 5 C Lemaitre (FRA) 20.27; 6 B Rodney (CAN) 20.37; 7 D Talbot (GBR) 20.38; 8 N Ashmeade (JAM) 20.51; S Mclean (USA) DQ. 400: 1 M Hudson-Smith (GBR) 45.03; 2 D Lendore (TTO) 45.34; 3 R Yousif (GBR) 45.45; 4 L Janezic (SLO) 45.54; 5 M Berry (USA) 45.55; 6 J Borlée (BEL) 45.63; 7 S Solomon (AUS) 46.16; 8 D Williams (GBR) 46.92; M Rooney (GBR) DQ. 800: 1 P Bosse (FRA) 1:43.88; 2 B Mcbride (CAN) 1:43.95; 3 F Rotich (KEN) 1:44.38; 4 N Amos (BOT) 1:44.66; 5 J Riseley (AUS) 1:45.13; 6 T Kupers (NED) 1:45.23; 7 E Sowinski (USA) 1:45.35; 8 M English (IRL) 1:45.36; 9 C Grice (GBR) 1:45.53; 10 C Jock (USA) 1:48.48; B Som (NED) DNF. Mile: 1 S Kiplagat (KEN) 3:53.04; 2 T Cheruiyot (KEN) 3:53.17; 3 V Kibet (KEN) 3:53.19; 4 J Wightman (GBR) 3:54.20; 5 J Rogestedt (SWE) 3:55.01; 6 N Brannen (CAN) 3:55.31; 7 L Emanuel (GBR) 3:55.43; 8 A Bayer (USA) 3:55.46; 9 T Lancashire (GBR) 3:56.44; 10 R Douma (NED) 3:57.60; 11 L Manzano (USA) 4:01.61; 12 C O’Hare (GBR) 4:02.54; E Kiptoo (KEN)/J Magut (KEN)/A Rotich (KEN) DNF. 5000: 1 M Farah (GBR) 12:59.29; 2 A Butchart (GBR) 13:14.85; 3 B Lagat (USA, M40) 13:14.96; 4 I Koech (KEN) 13:15.44; 5 R Hill (USA) 13:15.59; 6 B True (USA) 13:16.63; 7 B Abdi (BEL) 13:19.16; 8 P Koech (KEN) 13:23.10; 9 S Mokoka (RSA) 13:23.66; 10 C Rutto (KEN) 13:23.77; 11 E Jenkins (USA) 13:24.33; 12 B Birgen (KEN) 13:27.79; 13 E Soi (KEN) 13:33.97; 14 T Farrell (GBR) 13:50.07; 15 R Millington (GBR) 13:59.70; 16 T Yoroizaka (JPN) 14:14.89; 17 R Mullett (GBR) 14:25.90; H Maiyo (KEN)/V Rono (KEN) DNF. 110H (-1.0): 1 D Bascou (FRA) 13.20; 2 G Traber (GER) 13.45; 3 K Douvalidis (GRE) 13.54; 4 A Manga (FRA) 13.59; 5 D Omoregie (GBR) 13.64; 6 E Lovett (ISV) 15.78; L Clarke (GBR)/J Eaton (USA) DQ; A Pozzi (GBR) DNS. Ht1 (-0.8): 1 A Pozzi (GBR) 13.19; 2 D Omoregie (GBR) 13.48; 3 A Manga (FRA) 13.50; 4 G Traber (GER) 13.55; 5 D King (GBR) 13.77; 6 B Sedecias (FRA) 13.78; 7 A Merritt (USA) 13.78; 8 S Krauss (FRA) 13.86. Ht2 (-0.4): 1 D Bascou (FRA) 13.28; 2 K Douvalidis (GRE) 13.46; 3 E Lovett (ISV) 13.47; 4 L Clarke (GBR) 13.50; 5 J Eaton (USA) 13.50; 6 V Vukicevic (NOR) 13.65; 7 M Buhler (GER) 13.67; 8 K Smet (NED) 13.82. 400H: 1 K Clement (USA) 48.40; 2 J Culson (PUR) 48.63; 3 Y Copello (TUR) 48.70; 4 L Van Zyl (RSA) 48.92; 5 J Green (GBR) 48.99; 6 S Rodger (GBR) 49.35; 7 J Dutch (USA) 49.60; 8 M Tinsley (USA) 50.72; 9 J Paul (GBR) 50.84. 4x100: 1 GBR 37.78; 2 GBR 37.81; 3 CAN 38.17; 4 JAM 38.35; 5 MIX 38.35; 6 BRA 38.60; 7 NED 39.01. PV: 1 R Lavillenie (FRA) 5.90 (5.65o, 5.75o, 5.83o, 5.90o, 5.97xxx); 2 S Kendricks (USA) 5.83; 3 K Ménaldo (FRA) 5.75; 4 T Scherbarth (GER) 5.65; 5 R Renner (SLO) 5.65; 6 P Wojciechowski (POL) 5.65; 7 R Sobera (POL) 5.40; S Joseph (FRA) NH. LJ: 1 G Xinglong (CHN) 8.11/0.9; 2 D Forbes (JAM) 8.05/-0.5; 3 M Hartfield (USA) 8.01/-0.4; 4 W Jianan (CHN) 7.91/0.4; 5 T Smith (BER) 7.78/-0.2; 6 M Torneus (SWE) 7.77/-0.8; 7 J Gotch (USA) 7.77/-0.9; 8 I Gaisah (NED) 7.74/-0.6; 9 D Gardiner (GBR) 7.68/0.0. TJ: 1 C Taylor (USA) 17.78/0.6 (17.18/0.1, x, x, 17.43/0.2, x, 17.78/0.6) ; 2 C Carter (USA) 16.89/0.0; 3 D Bin (CHN) 16.85/-0.2; 4 C Benard (USA) 16.73/0.0; 5 A Copello (CUB) 16.63/0.0; 6 H Correa (FRA) 16.56/0.0; 7 O Craddock (USA) 16.54/0.3; 8 T Oke (NGR, M35) 16.37; 9 N Douglas (GBR) 16.24/0.0. SP: 1 J Kovacs (USA) 22.04 (19.65, 21.31, 20.93, 21.17, 22.04, x); 2 T Walsh (NZL) 21.54; 3 D Storl (GER) 21.39; 4 D Hill (USA) 21.24; 5 K Roberts (USA) 20.80; 6 T Majewski (POL) 20.33; 7 O Richards (JAM) 19.99; 8 M Haratyk (POL) 19.97; 9 S Lincoln (GBR) 17.91. JT: 1 J Vadlejch (CZE) 85.72; 2 K Walcott (TTO) 83.60; 3 H Peacock (AUS) 82.94; 4 J Vetter (GER) 82.89; 5 L Hamann (GER) 81.62; 6 J Weber (GER) 80.29; 7 Z Sirmais (LAT) 79.52; 8 M Mortimore (GBR) 68.41 U20: 4x100: 1 TVH 42.16; 2 Harr 43.06; 3 B&B 43.14; 4 Croy H 43.47; 5 HHH 44.00; 6 SB 44.59; N&EB DQ U17: 4x100: 1 Croy H 42.09; 2 N&EB 43.01; 3 B&B 43.58; 4 HHH 43.82; 5 SB 44.21; 6 TVH 45.95; 7 Harr 46.68; Belg DQ U15: 4x100: 1 SB 45.28; 2 Croy H 45.44; 3 B&B 47.18; 4 TVH 47.82; 5 Harr 49.21; 6 N&EB 49.98; 7 HHH 50.37; 8 Stock50.87; Belg DNF U13: 4x100: 1 Croy H 50.85; 2 HHH 50.89; 3 B&B 51.87; 4 N&EB 54.87; 5 Stock57.52; 6 Harr 58.51; 7 TVH 58.90

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 28/07/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 28/07/2016
$5.99
Or 599 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only $ 2.40 per issue
SAVE
60%
$119.99
Or 11999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only $ 2.24 per issue
SAVE
63%
$55.99
Or 5599 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only $ 2.40 per issue
SAVE
58%
$9.99
Or 999 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

ACTION 6 MÜLLER ANNIVERSARY GAMES Kendra Harrison sets world record and Laura Muir breaks GB 1500m mark in London 24 WORLD UNDER-20 CHAMPS Konrad Bukowiecki and Neeraj Chopra throw global junior bests at Bydgoszcz SPOTLIGHT 34 WHERE ARE THEY NOW? What happened to Maricica Puica, winner of the Decker-Budd 1984 Olympic 3000m? NEWS 42 Brits looking good for Olympics 46 Athlete alters holiday plans to go to Rio 48 Andy Baddeley not yet set to quit PERFORMANCE 50 Sports science news 52 Athlete Insight – Rob Mullett 54 The psychological pressures for Rio athletes 56 Products – summer gear TALKING POINT 38 World Junior representative Emily Dudgeon on keeping a lid on the teen dropout rate 40 Mel Watman laments the IOC’s decision not to ban Russia from the Rio Games RESULTS & FIXTURES 58 Results round-up 76 England Champs & Inter-Counties preview 77 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 74 QUIZ CORNER 82 DIP FINISH

Other Articles in this Issue