We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 06/10/2016 > OVERSEAS / TRACK & FIELD

OVERSEAS / TRACK & FIELD

MARATHON SEASON IN FULL SWING

Steve Smythe results editor

LAST weekend was the busiest this season for marathons in both the UK and around the world. Britain had good- quality events in Chester, Bournemouth, Jersey and Kielder and there were fine marathons in both the USA and Europe. One disappointing aspect of Chester and Bournemouth, despite their professional organisation, is that both sets of results were still just provisional as at Tuesday lunchtime, so we weren’t able to process detailed results for the magazine.

GEORGE IN GOOD FORM

USA

New York (Addn), September 25

Men: 10M: 15 JAMES KELLY 53:39; 16 PAUL THOMPSON (M50) 54:16

All Ohio Championships, Cedarville, September 30

Men:XC: 8 TOBY LOVERIDGE 25:27.5

South Bend, September 30

BRITISH women placed three in the top five with Alice Wright second in 16:16.0, Bethan Knights third in 16:21.8 and Calli Thackery fifth in 16:30.9.

Men: XC: r2: 21 MICHAEL WARD 24:08.2; 51 JAMAINE COLEMAN (U20) 24:33.1; 87 ROBBIE FARNHAM-ROSE 24:49.0; 137 NYLE CLINTON 25:21.0; 140 HARAN DUNDERDALE (U20) 25:22.6. r6: 38 MATTHEW EDWARDS 25:28.9. Women: XC: r1: 2 ALICE WRIGHT 16:16.0; 3 BETHAN KNIGHTS (U20) 16:21.8; 5 CALLI THACKERY 16:30.9; 37 SOPHIE CONNOR 16:59.8; 48 POPPY TANK (U20) 17:07.2; 53 GEORGIA BELL 17:12.4; 67 KIRSTIN OAKLEY (U20) 18:15.6

Capital Cross Challenge, Sacramento, October 1

Men: XC: 64 KRIS EVERETT 25:09.7; 95 HARRY LOASBY 25:37.1. Women: XC: 32 HANNAH EDWARDS 21:30.7; 57 REBECCA CROFT (U20) 21:56.7

Chile Pepper Festival, Fayetteville, October 1

ALEX GEORGE, who finished second overall to Kenyan division two runner Vincent Kiprop, won the division one race by a tenth of a second.

Men: XC: 1 V Kiprop (KEN) 23:03.62; 2 ALEX GEORGE 23:32.78; 3 F Tonui 23:32.88; 43 OLLIE LOCKLEY 24:43.6; 57 LUCA RUSSO 24:52.4; 91 ELLIOT SLADE 25:20.6; 92 THOMAS GEORGE 25:20.7. Women: XC: 36 SARA MOORE 17:36.1

Cowboy Stampede, Lake Charles, October 1

Men: XC: 7 NATHAN JONES 15:49.7; 8 BRADLEY TRAVISS 15:55.6; 22 FINLAY MURRAY 17:12.0. Women: XC: 4 SHANNON McLELLAN 19:26.0; 7 LAUREN HAWTIN 20:13.8

Greater Louisville Classic, Louisville, October 1

Women: XC: 6 KATHERINE TURNER 16:56.2; 25 KIMBERLY JOHANSEN 17:23.4; 66 REBECCA EVANS 17:51.7; 118 SARAH LIVETT 18:13.8

Bethlehem, October 1

Men: XC: r1: 16 CHARLES COOPER 25:03. r3: 2 KIERAN CLEMENTS 23:38; 12 LIAM DEE 23:57; 62 SEAN FONTANA 24:32; 94 WILLIAM BATTERSHILL (U20) 24:51; 181 JACK JIBB (U20) 25:34. Women: XC: r4: 52 EILISH FLANAGAN (U20) 20:54; 57 GEORGIA FEAR (U20) 20:56; 162 MILLIE HOWARD (U20) 21:47.

Rocky Mountain Shootout, Boulder, October 1

Men: XC: 4 RYAN FORSYTH 25:04

Stanford, October 1

Men: XC: 20 BEN BRANAGH 24:07.5

Seattle, October 1

Women: XC: 3 AMY-ELOISE NEALE 19:47.2

St George, October 1

Men: Mar (downhill): 1 R Cook 2:16:09; 2 B Jensen 2:16:46; 3 A Metler 2:19:01. Women: Mar: 1 R Lee 2:40:45

San Jose, October 2

Men: HM: 1 S Biwott (KEN) 61:55.

Women: HM: 1 S Kipyego (KEN) 69:53; 2 S Hall 72:47

Sally Kipyego: San Jose winner
VICTAH SAILER

OVERSEAS

AUSTRALIA

Australian University Games, Perth, September 24-26

Men: 5000: 8 JOSEPH TURNER 15:44.61. 3000SC: 3 TURNER 9:57.54

BELGIUM

Brussels Half-marathon, Brussels, October 2

Women: HM: 4 JULIET CHAMPION (W35) 84:30

CHINA

Suzhou, September 27

Men: 10.5km: 1 D Bird-Smith (AUS) 42:22; 2 E Arevalo 42:23; 3 P Karlstrom (SWE) 42:53; 59 Y Diniz (FRA) 53:58.

Women: 10.5km: 1 Qieyang Shijie 45:18; 2 Nie Jingjing 46:06; 3 E de Sena 46:23

FRANCE

Lyon, October 2

Men: Mar: 1 A Saekwo (KEN) 2:10:49.

Women: Mar: 1 J Kigen (KEN) 2:33:28

GERMANY

Cologne, October 2

Men: Mar: 1 R Choge (KEN) 2:08:39; 16 MARK POLLARD 2:39:15; 18 JOHN BROGAN 2:39:45; 113 KEVIN MURRAY (M55) 2:59:19. Women: Mar: 1 B Kitur (KEN) 2:32:16

HUNGARY

Budapest, September 25

Men: 10km: 4 BEN LIVESEY 31:43

ITALY

Boissano, September 29

Men: 800:1 GUY LEARMONTH 1:48.14.

HT: 1 M Lingua 76.03

KENYA

Mombasa, September 25

Men: Mar: 1 P Maina in 2:12:13; 2 S Bor 2:12:50. Women: Mar: 1 N Chebet 2:40.01

NETHERLANDS

Keith Beard Javelin Cup, Woerden, September 25

Men: JT: 1 KEITH BEARD (M50) 53.09

Hengelo, September 18

Men: 100 (1.7): 4 ISAYAH BOERS (U20) 11.02. 200 (-0.2): 1 BOERS 21.83

Breda, October 2

Men: HM: 1 N Korir (KEN) 59:50; 2 P Kirui (KEN) 60:06; 3 G Masai (KEN) 62:37; 4 K Choukoud 62:56

Women: HM: 1 I Kibet (KEN) 71:24; 2 T Siyum (ETH) 71:57; 3 V Dejaeghere 73:55

Utrecht, October 2

Men: 10km:1 B Abdi (BEL) 28:31; 2 A Cheroben (KEN) 28:32; 3 P Kipyeko (UGA) 28:33. Women: 10km: 1 E Cherono (KEN) 32:07; 2 C Jepkosgei (KEN) 32:10; 3 M Chemos (KEN)33:42

PORTUGAL

RNR Lisbon Marathon, Lisbon, October 2

SARAH CHEPCHIRCHIR won the marathon in a PB and course record 2:24:12.

Ethiopia’s Genet Yalew won the half-marathon in 70:25 by three seconds ahead of Kenyans Margaret Agai and Valary Aiyabei (70:44).

Eritrea’s Nguse Amlosom won the men’s race in 62:39, leading Kenyans Remmi Limo (62:48) and Wilfred Kimeli (62:49). Top European was Sergiy Lebid in ninth in 65:27.

Men: Mar: 1 A Kering (KEN) 2:10:27; 2 R Querio 2:11:09 and Eritrean Seboka Nigusse 2:11:42. 10 JAMES WILLIAMS 2:33:16; 26 PAUL VEITCH (M40) 2:51:10. HM: 1 N Amlosom (ERI) 62:39; 2 R Limo (KEN) 62:48; 3 W Kimeli (KEN) 62:49; 6 S Lebid (UKR) 65:27. Women: Mar: 1 S Chepchirchir (KEN) 2:24:12; 22 JANET WORSTER (W50) 3:28:27. HM: 1 G Yalew (ETH) 70:25; 2 M Agai (KEN) 70:28; 3 V Aiyabei (KEN) 70:44; 6 A Dulce Felix 76:19; 8 L Wangui (KEN) 76:30

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 06/10/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 06/10/2016
€5,49
Or 549 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

SPOTLIGHT 16 GREAT RUN LOCAL Fun and friendly 5km series 20 EA HALL OF FAME Volunteers and England legends to be honoured this month 22 WHERE ARE THEY NOW? We catch up with UK all-time 110m hurdles No.2 Tony Jarrett ACTION 26 GREAT SCOTTISH RUN Callum Hawkins wins with groundbreaking time in Glasgow 30 CARDIFF HALF Kenyans set event records TALKING POINT 24 GET FAST NOT THIN Ruth Sinclair warns fellow athletes of the dangers of eating disorders PERFORMANCE 36 Sports science news 38 Coach Insight – George Gandy 40 Picking the right running partner 42 Does hill running work for everyone? NEWS 6 Warner happy with para growth 8 Langford eager to bounce back 9 Brits among Euro award nominees 10 2016 progress spurs Dewi Griffiths 12 Superheroes run record in Cardiff RESULTS & FIXTURES 44 Results round-up 56 Previews for the ERRA Women’s 4-Stage and Men’s 6-Stage Road Relay Championships and Bank of America Chicago Marathon 57 What’s On – events coming up REGULARS 34 Young Athlete 61 Quiz – test your

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points