We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 07/07/2016 > KENYANS ON COURSE FOR RIO

KENYANS ON COURSE FOR RIO

- Steve Smythe, results editor

WIND AND FASTEST LOSERS

THE fastest losers process in championships is often flawed. In sprint races, a variable wind can make quite a difference and it affected who made the US trials 100m finals. In longer races, the later heats have a big advantage. Wind also had an effect in the US trials long jump. Two men jumped 8.42m – one with a 5.0m tailwind and one with 1.6m. The 5.0m won the final Olympic place but is clearly an inferior mark!

KENYA

Kenyan Olympic trials, Eldoret, June 30

KENYA will again go into the Olympics with genuine medal hopes at all events from 800m onwards.

World 10,000m champion Vivian Cheruiyot impressed over 25 laps in hot and humid conditions to book a place in her fourth Olympic team. She then also followed up with a 5000m victory in 15:01.60.

She won the longer race in 31:36.37 ahead of Betsy Saina with African 10,000m champion Alice Aprot third.

She said: “I’ve always yearned for an Olympic title. I shall do my best in Brazil, because an Olympic title is the only gold I am lacking in my medal cabinet.”

An estimated crowd of 25,000 enjoyed some top class endurance action.

Caleb Ndiku won a quality 5000m in 13:37.2 with a 53.6 last 400m ahead of Isiah Koech while Cyrus Rutto was a surprise third ahead the more favoured and experienced Thomas Longosiwa and Edwin Soi. The Kenyans have left a place open for later in the month.

Reigning Olympic champion David Rudisha had been mightily impressive in his 800m heat as he won in a superb 1:43.4.

However, he struggled in the final as Alfred Kipketer won in 1:43.73 with Rudisha third in 1:44.23 not far ahead of world leader Nicholas Kipkoech.

Not surprisingly, world champion Julius Yego won the javelin with ease with a throw of 81.04m.

Paul Tanui confirmed his place on the Kenyan 10,000m team with a clear win in 27:46.15 as favourites Bedan Karoki and Geoffrey Kamworor dropped out but they were both named in a Kenyan quart.

Margaret Wambui clocked a fast 1:58.27 to defeat Eunice Sum (1:59.63) in the 800m while Faith Kipyegon easily won the 4:06.71

World champion Hyvin Kiyeng won the steeplechase in 9:28.33 while the men’s race saw Brimin Kipruto (8:27.68) lead home Conseslus Kipruto and Ezekiel Kemboi as Jairus Birech dropped out with a leg pain sustained in his fall in the Rome Diamond League.

Asbel Kiprop won the 1500m in 3:38.21 as he controlled proceedings with a 39.3 last 300m.

In the shorter events, Alphas Kishoyan (44.96) and Boniface Mucheru (48.89) won the 400m and 400m hurdles respectively. in impressive times.

World champion Nicholas Bett failed to show but as been named in the 400m hurdles team.

Men: 400: 1 A Kishoyan 44.96; 2 R Kibet 45.60; 3 S Kieti 45.98. 800: 1 A Kipketer 1:43.73; 2 F Cheruiyot 1:44.05; 3 D Rudisha 1:44.23; 4 N Kipkoech 1:44.47; 5 J Kivuva 1:44.71; 6 J Kitilit 1:45.52; 7 C Kiplangat 1:46.60; 8 T Kitum 1:47.32; 9 L Kosencha 1:48.61. h1: 1 Kipketer 1:45.2; 2 Kosencha 1:45.4; 3 Kipkoech 1:45.5; 4 B iprugut 1:45.6; 5 J Mutai 1:46.2. h2: 1 Cheruiyot 1:46.0; 2 Kitum 1:46.51. h3: 1 D Rudisha 1:43.4; 2 Kivuva 1:44.0; 3 Kitilit 1:45.3; 4 P Kiplangat 1:46.3; 5 J Kinyor 1:46.9. 1500: 1 A Kiprop 3:38.21; 2 E Manangoi 3:38.48; 3 R Kwemoi 3:38.80; 4 T Cheruiyot 3:39.30; 5 J Magut 3:40.24; 6 A Chesebe 3:41.21; 7 S Kiplagat 3:41.32. 5000: 1 C Ndiku 13:37.2; 2 I Koech 13:37.6; 3 C Rutto 13:39.1; 4 T Longosiwa 13:40.7h; 5 E Soi 13:41.4; 6 M Ndiwa 13:42.2h; 7 J Mwangi 13:47.3; 8 C Kangogo 13:50.7. 10,000: 1 P Tanui 27:46.15; 2 C Muneria 27:57.07; 3 W Kimitei 28:12.22; 4 W Sitonik 28:23.56; 5 V Yator 28:28.31; 7 A Choge 29:13.35. 3000sc: 1 B Kipruto 8:27.68; 2 C Kipruto 8:27.86; 3 E Kemboi 8:27.95; 4 H Kemboi 8:32.03; 5 A Kibet 8:35.23; 6 P Koech 8:41.26. h1: 1 Kibet 8:33.04; 2 C Kipruto 8:35.31; 3 E Kemboi 8:35.88. h2: 1 B Kipruto 8:33.5; 2 A Mutai 8:33.9; 3 J irech 8:34.2; 6 Koech 8:34.9. 400H: 1 B Tumuti 48.89; 2 K Kosgei 49.22. JT: 1 J Yego 81.04. Women: 800: 1 M Wambui 1:58.27; 2 E Sum 1:59.63; 3 W Chebet 2:00.16; 4 S Chesebe 2:00.96; 5 E Nalyanya 2:00.98; 6 E Jerotich 2:01.74. 1500: 1 F Kipyegon 4:06.71; 2 N Chepkwemoi 4:10.00; 3 V Lagat 4:11.93; 4 J Kiyeng 4:16.66; 5 M Kuria 4:18.63; 6 S Busienei 4:24.43. 5000: 1 V Cheruiyot 15:01.60; 2 H Obiri 15:13.45; 3 M Cherono 15:25.51; 4 J Kisa 15:41.03; 7 V Kibiwot 15:57.76. 10.000: 1 V Cheruiyot 31:36.37; 2 B Saina 32:04.83; 3 G Chesire 32:17.35; 4 C Limo 32:25.18; 5 C Kipkirui 32:36.70; 6 S Kipyego 32:37.11; 7 B Mutai 32:39.48. 3000sc: 1 H Jepkemoi 9:28.33; 2 B Chepkoech 9:41.87; 3 L Rotich 9:48.47; 4 Kipkemboi 9:55.8

OVERSEAS

AUSTRALIA

Sippy Downs, July 2

ALANA BOYD cleared an Oceanian pole vault record of 4.81m.

Women: PV: 1 A Boyd 4.81 (Oce rec) Gold Coast

Airport Marathon/Half-Marathon,/10km Southport, July 3

VETERAN Kenneth Mungara defended his title winning by a single second from Yuki Kawauchi. Another M40 - Belgium’s Abdelhadi El Hachimi - was third.

Britain’s Paul Martelletti finished 13th in 2:18:57.

Men: Mar: 1 K Mungara (KEN, M40) 2:09:00; 2 Y Kawauchi (JPN) 2:09:01; 3 A El Hachimi (BEL, M40) 2:10:35; 13 PAUL MARTELLETTI 2:18:57. HM: 1 D Yoa 63:50; 10 NICK EARL 66:37; 31 NEIL PEARSON (M40) 70:53. 10km: 5 MARTIN MASHFORD 30:17

AUSTRIA

Linz, June 29

Men: PV: 1 M Balner (CZE) 5.66; 2 LUKE CUTTS 5.61; 8 NICOLAS COLE 5.01.

Women: PV: 1 T Sutej (SLO) 4.56

BELGIUM

Lokeren, July 3

Men: 100: A (-0.5): 2 DEJI TOBAIS 10.49. 200: B (-0.3): 2 TOBAIS 21.44. 800: A: 3 DAVID DEMPSEY 1:48.69. C: 7 ALEX GOODALL (U17) 1:55.01. 1500: A: 3 NEIL GOURLEY 3:39.92. 110H: 1 (0.1): 7 JOSEPH HYLTON 15.25. HJ: 1 CHRIS KANDU 2.22. Women 800: A: 5 EMILY DUDGEON 2:04.92; 7 REVEE WALCOTTNOLAN 2:06.42

FINLAND

Turku, June 29

GERMAN Thomas Rohler consolidated his position as one of the Olympic favourites as he achieved two 91-metre throws with a 91.28m in round three and 91.04m in round five. It was a PB and world-leading mark and makes him the 11th best performer all-time.

The other performance of Olympic gold class was world champion Pawel Fajdek’s 81.12m hammer victory.

Andy Vernon was a solid fourth in a season’s best 13:26.16 in the 5000m.

Sebastian Rodger, curiously only reserve for the Europeans despite winning the trials again come close to the 400m hurdles qualifying running 49.60, when needing 49.45.

Otherwise British athletes had a mediocre night. Nick Miller had all no throws in the hammer while Mark Dry threw just 70.25m but did beat Pars on countback.

Julian Reid jumped just 15.89m and Goldie Sayers again was below form in the javelin with 54.55m for ninth place.

Men: 100 (0.6): 1 S Safo-Antwi (GHA) 10.23; 2 S Bockarie (NED) 10.24; 7 JAMES ALAKA 10.59. H1 (0.6): 1 Bockarie (NED) 10.26; 2 Safo-Antwi 10.32; 3 ALAKA 10.51. 800: 1 M Smaili (MAR) 1:47.07. 5000: 1 J Menjo (KEN) 13:20.51; 2 P Tiernan (AUS) 13:20.88; 3 D McNeill (AUS) 13:23.87; 4 ANDY VERNON 13:26.16; 5 J Koech (BRN) 13:31.76. 110H (0.0): 1 B Baji (HUN) 13.43; 2 DAVID KING 13.70; 3 M Bayer (GER) 13.74; 6 JOSEPH HYLTON 14.22. h1 (0.1): 1 KING 13.54. h2 (0.7): 1 Baji 13.41; 4 HYLTON 14.14. 400H: 1 L Hamman (RSA) 49.44; 2 O Moro 49.50; 3 R Magi (EST) 49.59; 4 SEBASTIAN RODGER 49.60; 5 M Bultheel (BEL) 49.70; 6 P Dobek (POL) 49.88. TJ: 1 T Doris (GUY) 17.06w; 2 K Hoffmann (POL) 16.48; 6 JULIAN REID 15.89/1.2; 7 KOLA ADEDOYIN 14.67/0.6. SP: 1 M Haratyk (POL) 20.25; 2 M Mikos (POL) 20.18; 3 D Birkinhead (AUS) 20.15; 4 M Pezer (BIH) 19.91; 5 A Kangas 19.25; 6 T Nedow (CAN) 19.15. HT: 1 P Fajdek (POL) 81.12; 2 D Nazarov (TJK) 78.87; 3 W Nowicki (POL) 78.04; 4 D Soderberg 77.60; 5 A Amjad Al-Saifi (QAT) 75.92; 6 R Janet (CUB) 72.24; 8 MARK DRY 70.25; 9 K Pars (HUN) 70.25; NICK MILLER NM. JT: 1 T Rohler (GER) 91.28; 2 J Weber (GER) 86.83; 3 A Ruuskanen 83.10; 4 T Pitkamaki 83.03; 5 A Hofmann (GER) 82.67; 6 A Bader Magour (QAT) 80.82; 7 T Wirkkala 80.57; 8 A Mannio 79.70; 9 T Laanmae (EST) 79.22; I Abdelrahman (EGY) NM. Women: 100 (0.8): 1 M Mihalinec (SLO) 11.46. 1500: 1 D Urbanik (POL) 4:06.58; 2 A Petty (NZL) 4:07.83; 3 D Krebs (GER) 4:08.14; 4 Z Buckman (AUS) 4:08.30; 5 K Maki (CZE) 4:08.68. 3000sc: 1 O Claude-Boxberger (FRA) 9:34.96; 2 S Kudzelich (BLR) 9:41.21; 3 A Moller (DEN) 9:41.43 (rec); 4 I Lovnes (NOR) 9:43.97. 100H (0.2): 1 N Neziri 12.91; 2 H Plotitsyna (UKR) 13.06; 5 SERITA SOLOMON 13.46. h1 (1.5): 1 Plotitsyna 13.03; 4 SERITA SOLOMON 13.45. h2 (1.2): 1 Neziri 12.87; 7 YASMIN MILLER 13.85. 400H: 1 S Petersen (DEN) 56.07; 2 K Belanovich (BLR) 56.20; 4 C McMahon (IRL) 57.47. PV: 1 M Nikkanen 4.52; 2 W Murto 4.52; 2 N Buchler (SUI) 4.52. TJ: 1 A Tima (DOM) 13.89; 2 LAURA SAMUEL 13.81. JT: 1 K Mitchell (AUS) 63.80; 2 Li Lingwei (CHN) 61.79; 3 C Obergfoll (GER) 61.38; 9 GOLDIE SAYERS 54.55. 3000W: 1 T Nummi 12:30.81

Javelin Carnival, Pihtipudas, June 29 - July 3

Men JT: A: 6 MATTI MORTIMORE 72.93. B: 7 GEORGE DAVIES (U20) 60.96; 13 OLIVER CORFIELD (U20) 55.52. U20: JT: 3 DAVIES 65.11; 5 CORFIELD 64.82. U18: JT: 5 DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 65.54; 19 TOM HEWSON 49.26. U16: JT: 8 KAMERON DUXBURY 44.19. Women JT: A: 9 HANNAH JOHNSON 45.53; 10 EMMA HAMPLETT (U20) 43.30. B: 9 NATASHA WILSON 42.02. U23: JT: 5 JOHNSON 43.85; 8 WILSON 42.77. U20: JT: 2 HAMPLETT 48.11; 11 LAURIE DAWKINS 37.42. U18: JT: 13 KATHERINE ABEL 37.56

FRANCE

Chateauroux, July 1-3

U20 men 200: Ht1 (0.7): 5 ELLIOT DRAPER 22.48. U18 women: 400: 2 MOLLY CONNORS 56.60. Ht4: 1 CONNORS 57.81. 400H: Ht4: 7 CONNORS 68.01. JT: 7 ALICE MIELL 40.04. qB: 3 MIELL 38.75

Nice, July 1

Women: 800: 2 LAURA GRAY 2:17.18

Halluin, June 29

Men: 100 (0.0): eq2 E Ayanful (GHA) 10.73; 4 NIGEL THOMAS 10.74; 6 EMMANUEL STEPHENS 10.85. Ht1 (0.0): 1 STEPHENS 10.87. Ht2 (0.0): 1 THOMAS 10.76; 2 EDMOND AMANING 10.97. Ht5 (0.1): 1 Ayanful 10.79. 400: r2: 4 AKEEM AKINTOKUN 49.92

GERMANY

Cologne, June 29

ALLAN SMITH tied for first place with Australian Brandon Starc with 2.26m. Men: HJ: eq 1 ALLAN SMITH/B Starc (AUS 2.26; 3 J Castro (PUR) 2.26; 4 E Onnen 2.23; 10 MIKE EDWARDS 2.12

Landau, June 28

Men: PV: 1 T Braz (BRA) 5.80; 2 K Dilla 5.70; 3 K Filippídis (GRE) 5.70; 4 T Scherbarth 5.60; 5 F Gaul 5.50; 6 S Joseph (FRA) 5.50; 7 R Jorgensen DEN 5.50; 8 R Holzdeppe 5.40; 11 STEVEN LEWIS 5.15. Women: PV: 1 A Roloff 4.60; 2 M Strutz 4.40; 3 A Knasche 4.40; 4 F Pluim (NED) 4.40

IRELAND

Sligo, June 23

Women: 5000: 2 KATE AVERY 15:39.35.

ITALY

European Mountain Running Championships, Arco, July 2

EMILY COLLINGE proved the best mountain runner in Europe as she won the gold medal in the women’s event.

Collinge won by 27 seconds from Alice Gaggi, who led Italy to team victory with Britain equally clear in second.

Heidi Davies won the bronze in the under-20 women’s race which was dominated by Czech Michaela Stranska, who won by over a minute.

Davies, backed by Scarlet Dale in fifth and Laura Stark, ran out clear team victors.

Andrew Douglas was a fine fourth in the men’s race and led Britain to the team bronze.

That event was won by Italy’s Martin Dematteis – from twin brother Bernard – by a single second!

Men (12.31km): 1 M Dematteis 53:33; 2 B Dematteis 53:34; 3 A Arslam (TUR) 54:09; 4 ANDREW DOUGLAS 54:32; 12 CHRIS SMITH 55:49; 17 TOM ADAMS 57:25; 26 BEN MOUNSEY 58:07. TEAM: 1 ITA 8; 2 CZE 29; 3 GBR 33. U20 (8.54km): 1 F Bozkurt (TUR) 39:00; 13 CIARAN LEWIS 42:48; 17 GAVIN BRYSON 43:37; 21 JAKE SMITH 43:51; 26 JOSHUA BOYLE (U17) 46:09. TEAM: 1 TUR 10; 4 GBR 51. Women 8.54km: 1 EMILY COLLINGE 43:41; 2 A Gaggi 44:08; 3 S Bottarelli 44:24; 7 HEIDI DENT 45:28; 13 EBECCA HILLAND (W35) 46:27; 14 SARAH TUNSTALL 46:30. TEAM: 1 ITA 11; 2 GBR 21; 3 CZE 31 U20 4.03km: 1 M Stranska (CZE) 18:03; 2 G Zanne 19:08; 3 HEIDI DAVIES 19:09; 5 SCARLET DALE (U17) 19:34; 10 LAURA STARK (U17) 20:17; BELLA WILLIAMS (U17) DNF. TEAM: 1 GBR 18; 2 ITA 27; 3 CZE 33

NETHERLANDS

Hengelo, June 29

ETHIOPIA showed they will field the strongest overall 10,000m teams in Rio after mightily impressive trials held in Hengelo.

The three fastest will be selected and it is hard to see these times set in Holland being surpassed

Almaz Ayana won in a world-leading 30:07.00 for a sensational 25-lap debut.

Over 100 metres back, Gelete Burka ran a notable PB of 30:28.47 to defeat Olympic champion Tirunesh Dibaba who sealed her opportunity to defend her title with 30:28.53.

Netsanet Gudeta and Genet Yalew were inside 30:40 and will just be reserves.

Debutante Senbere Teferi and Belaynesh Oljira and Ababel Yeshaneh also went inside 31 minutes.

The men won’t start as outright favourites in Brazil but will still field three potential medallists.

Yigrem Demelash moved past Mo Farah’s world lead with a PB 26:51.11, finishing six seconds up on Tamirat Tola 26:57.45 and Abadi Embaye

The first 11 – all Ethiopians – went under 28 minutes but non-finishers included former world champion Ibrahim Jeilan and Yenew Alamirew, Imane Merga and all-time great Kenenisa Bekele who was hoping for a crack at a third Olympic gold but was lacking sufficient track sharpness. Men: 10,000: 1 Y Demelash (ETH) 26:51.11; 2 T Tola (ETH) 26:57.45; 3 A Hadis (ETH) 26:57.88; 4 B Tilahun (ETH) 27:11.83; 5 A Takele (ETH) 27:20.65; 6 L Gebrselassie (ETH) 27:26.69; 7 A Ayele (ETH) 27:35.83; 8 T Zawude (ETH) 27:37.25; 9 A Mengistu (ETH) 27:40.76; 10 G Adola (ETH) 27:55.05; 11 Y Kende (ETH) 27:58.22; 12 B Dida (ETH) 28:13.84; 13 M Ziani (MAR) 28:14.01; K Bekele (ETH)/I Jeilan (ETH)/B Legesse (ETH)/Y Alamirew (ETH)/ I Merga (ETH) DNF. Women: 10,000: 1 A Ayana (ETH) 30:07.00; 2 G Burka (ETH) 30:28.47; 3 T Dibaba (ETH) 30:28.53; 4 N Gudeta (ETH) 30:36.75; 5 G Ayalew (ETH) 30:37.38; 6 S Teferi (ETH) 30:40.59; 7 Bh Oljira (ETH) 30:50.25; 8 Y Ababel (ETH) 30:54.12; 9 T Bekele (ETH) 30:54.61; 10 G Gebreselassie (ETH) 31:14.52; 11 S Utura (ETH) 32:08.02; 12 E Cherono 32:15.53; 13 N Weldu (ERI) 32:58.28 (rec); Al Haroye (ETH)/M Melkamu (ETH)/E Alamrew (ETH) DNF

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 07/07/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 07/07/2016
€5,49
Or 549 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

THE BIG INTERVIEW 16 JADE LALLY The English discus record-holder reflects on her journey to securing an Olympic spot NEWS 6 CAS hold key to Russia in Rio 8 Giles back on two feet after bike crash 10 Rimmer runs SB after injection 12 Hamstring injury gives Bolt nervy wait 13 Pearson target’s Gold Coast 2018 PERFORMANCE 46 Wendy Sly’s killer training session 48 Research: Menstrual cycle on performance 50 Club night – Ayr Seaforth STATISTICS 22 Men’s defending Olympic champions and how they might fare at the Rio Games SPOTLIGHT 28 A look at the career of Ireland’s Maeve Kyle 30 Mel Watman investigates what happened to competitors from the 2006 English Schools 42 Masters sensation Tony Bowman ACTION 52 US Championships – world-leading marks and a top long jump competition as athletes battle for Rio Olympic Games places 56 British Athletics League – coverage of the Premiership match in Birmingham 58 UK Women’s League – report on Premiership action from the meeting at Lee Valley RESULTS & FIXTURES 60 Results round-up 75 What’s On – fixtures guide PREVIEW 73 A look ahead to the New Balance English Schools T&F Championships in Gateshead REGULARS 38 YOUNG ATHLETE 40 YOUR SAY 78 QUIZ CORNER 82 DIP FINISH

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points