CROSS-COUNTRY | Pocketmags.com

Shopping Cart -

Your cart is currently empty.
Upgrade to today
for only an extra Cxx.xx

You get:

plus This issue of xxxxxxxxxxx.
plus Instant access to the latest issue of 300+ of our top selling titles.
plus Unlimited access to 26000+ back issues
plus No contract or commitment. If you decide that PocketmagsPlus is not for you, you can cancel your monthly subscription online at any time. Auto-renews at €1099 per month, unless cancelled.
Upgrade Now for €1099 Learn more
This website use cookies and similar technologies to improve the site and to provide customised content and advertising. By using this site, you agree to this use. To learn more, including how to change your cookie settings, please view our Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Leggi ovunque Read anywhere
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
Trusted site
A Pocketmags si ottiene
Fatturazione sicura
Ultime offerte
Web & App Reader
Regali
Loyalty Points

CROSS-COUNTRY

Jaden Kennedy: Downs League winner
MARTIN DUFF

NOVEMBER 6

53-12 LEAGUE, Colchester

Men (XC): 1 A Mussett (Col H, M40) NTT; 2 A Holford (WG&EL); 3 A Rooke (Ips J); 4 P Wain (Ips J, U20); 5 C Sellens (Col H); 6 R Osman (Col H, U20); 7 J Smith (Spring S, M35); 8 R Reason (Harw, M35); 9 A Smalls (Col H, M45); 10 A Jobling (Col H)

Women (XC): 1 S Stradling (Col H, W40) NTT; 2 L Thomas (Ips J); 3 S Bird (Ips J); 4 L Shrewbridge (Col H); 5 E Mortimer (Ips J); 6 R Cooke (Col H); 7 D Morley (Col H, W45); 8 S Bilbie (Spring S, W40); 9 E Gray (C&T, U17); 10 E Mayne (Col H, W35)

DOWNS LEAGUE, Epsom Downs, Surrey

AFTER posting the fastest under-13 lap in the English Cross Country Relays less than 24 hours earlier, Jaden Kennedy led Herne Hill to another team victory, Martin Duff reports.

With the twins Jacob and Ben Harrison following, their club took the first three under-13 spots overall.

U15 boys/girls: 1 H Hewitt (Holl Sp) 11:04; 2 C Krammer (Here H) 11:05; 3 J Dickson (K&P) 11:07; 4 J Alley (Herne H) 11:18; 5 A Abraham (HW) 11:26; 6 M Ali (Herne H) 11:33; 7 J Stracey (K&P) 11:38; 8 M Downey (K&P) 11:40; 9 I Flanagan (Croy) 11:40; 10 M Maginn (Croy) 11:49

U15 girls: 1 R Riches (HW) 12:35; 2 I Stockley (E&E) 12:39; 3 I Penniceard (Herne H) 12:46; 4 E Flack (E&E) 13:17; 5 M Orenstein (HW) 13:22; 6 L Flynn (S Lon) 13:29

TEAM (B&G combined): 1 Herne H 23; 2 K&P 33; 3 HW 47; 4 Croydon 75; 5 E&E 90; 6 S London 104

B TEAM: Herne H 105

U13 boys/girls: 1 J Kennedy (Herne H) 11:09; 2 J Harrison (Herne H) 11:33; 3 B Harrison (Herne H) 11:36; 4 S Bateman (Strag) 11:50; 5 O Emment (Strag) 11:52; 6 O Thompson (S Lon, U13G) 12:02; 7 M Brown (Holl Sp) 12:11; 8 J Lawrence (S Lon) 12:14; 9 B Morrell (S Lon) 12:22; 10 W Schneider (HW) 12:25

Girls: 1 Thompson 12:02; 2 I Agius (S Lon) 12:50; 3 E Wilkinson (K&P) 13:06; 4 G Clarke (HW) 13:15; 5 V Valkenburg (E&E) 13:27; 6 M Fairn (Herne H) 13:29 TEAM (B&G combined): 1 Herne H 20; 2 S London 28; K&P 62; 4 HW 73; 5 Holl Sp) 96; 6 E&E 110

B TEAM: Herne H 107

Overall U11 Boys & Girls: 1 C Chilton (Herne H) 10:17; 2 J Hunt (Holl Sp) 10:51; 3 L Hodgson (HW) 10:54

Girls: 1 A Bailey (Herne H) 11:51; 2 D Parry (K&P) 12:10; 3 R Stockley (E&E) 12:42

TEAM (B&G combined): 1 Holl Sp 25; 2 Herne H 28; 3 K&P 62

CC6 LEAGUE, Dibden Purlieu

Men (4.9M): 1 S Costley (Soton, U20) NTT; 2 T Cully (Soton, U20); 3 D Coak (E’leigh); 4 A Griggs (Soton, M35); 5 P Boustred (Strab); 6 M Bisson (Lords, M35); 7 A Forbes (Soton); 8 D Blackman (Soton, M45); 9 R Bentley (Wx R, M50); 10 M Satterly (Soton, U17)

Women (4.9M): 1 E Paulson (Lym Tri); 2 B Lord (Stubb G); 3 K Bailey (Win, W45); 4 A Bowles (Lords); 5 H Froud (New F, U20); 6 C Woolf (New F); 7 C Green (Lords); 8 K Rushton (Win, W45); 9 S Winstone (Lords); 10 A Miles (Tott)

FROSTBITE FRIENDLY LEAGUE, Ferry Meadows, Peterborough

Men (multi-terrain): 1 P Vernon (PACTRAC, M40) 27:00; 2 J Mogridge (Yax) 27:30; 3 B Corleys (P’boro, M40) 27:38; 4 M Taylor (Riv) 27:49; 5 J Whitehead (P’boro, M35) 28:10; 6 P Halford (Werr J, M40) 28:11; 7 R Brownlee (Nene V, M35) 28:29; 8 M Channing (Nene V) 28:31; 9 P Martin (Bush J, M35) 28:35; 10 J Croft (Hunts, U17) 28:38; 11 T Farrer (Hunts, M40) 28:45; 12 S Mead (Rams, M40) 29:11; 13 S Williams (Riv) 29:13; 14 M Lauch (Yax) 29:16; 15 T Briggs (PACTRAC) 29:19; 16 R Payne (Ely) 29:22; 17 S Hunt (Nene V) 29:28; 18 R Webb (Ely) 29:29; 19 M Chapman (Nene V, M35) 29:31; 20 W Forster (Riv) 29:32

Women: 1 L Marriott (Rams, W35) 32:47; 2 G Larham (March, W45) 33:33;3 M Buczak (C&C) 33:36

SCOTTISH BORDERS SERIES, Lauder Overall (4M approx.): 1 A Chepelin

(Edin, U20) 25:30; 2 A Fallas (C’thy) 25:46; 3 T Martyn (HBT) 25:48; 4 R Anderson (Tev) 27:19; 5 J Harrison (Cors) 27:29; 6 B Reid (Gala) 27:39; 7 R Ward (HBT, M40) 27:43; 8 I Gilmore (C’thy) 27:55; 9 O Chepelin 28:02; 10 G Nash (C’thy, M40) 28:06

M50: S Whitlie (C’thy) 28:43. M60: L Turnbull (Norham) 32:52

Women: 1 G Tindley (HBT) 30:39; 2 C Gordon (HBT, W40) 31:09; 3 K Maxwell (Gala) 31:13; 4 J Stephen (HBT) 31:32; 5 M Wallace (Moorf, U20) 32:25; 6 B Curtis (HBT) 32:35

W50: R Anderson (Dunb) 34:45

TEAM (M&W, provisional): 1 C’thy 20; 2 HBT 32p; 3 Cors 39; 4 Gala 44

U18 (1.75M approx.): 1 Y Khurshead (Gala, U16) 11:33; 2 O Onley (Chirn, U16) 11:46; 3 F Kelly (E Loth, U16) 11:47

U14: 1 F Ross (Harm, U12) 12:00; 2 C Byrne (VPCG) 12:27; 3 G Collins (Gala) 12:47

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of AW - The best coverage of the No.1 Olympic sport - 10/11/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 10/11/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
READ NOW
Getting free sample issues is easy, but we need to add it to an account to read, so please follow the instructions to read your free issue today.
Email Address

View Issues

About AW - The best coverage of the No.1 Olympic sport

THE BIG FEATURE 16 ASBEL KIPROP Kenyan supermiler reflects on his indifferent 2016 season ACTION 34 ENGLISH CROSS RELAYS AFD win half the races in Berry Hill Park as Andy Vernon and Steph Twell star SPOTLIGHT 20 ATHLETES OF THE YEAR The time has come to place your votes in the 2016 Athletics Weekly survey PERFORMANCE 26 Sports science news 28 The principles of altitude training 30 Perfect push-ups for athletes 31 Nutrition – soup up your diet 32 Products – the best running tights NEWS 6 Lottery-funded athletes announced 10 Jack Braughton obituary 12 Stars on Futures funding 14 British athletics writers name 2016 award winners RESULTS & FIXTURES 42 Results, including World Masters and New York City Marathon 57 What’s On – events listings PREVIEWS 56 Previews of the Masters International and Milton Keynes Cross Challenge REGULARS 61 Quiz – test your knowledge 62 Dip Finish