We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 11/08/2016 > TRACK & FIELD

TRACK & FIELD

TRACK & FIELD

AUGUST 7

UK WOMEN’S LEAGUE DIVISION 2, Sport City, Manchester

SOUTHAMPTON’S second place on the day was sufficient to give them a big overall winning margin.

Hosts Sale won the match but fell a point short of Bedford & County and Milton Keynes, who were separated by just 10.5 points over the whole season.

Bedford’s fifth place will see them in division one next year.

The individual performance of the meeting was a division record for Herts Phoenix’s Joceline Monteiro in the 800m. The Portuguese who was second in the previous week’s Inter-Counties won in a divisional record 2:04.92 to claim a £50 bonus. Glasgow’s W35 Philippa Millage set a 2:05.13 PB close behind. Monteiro couldn’t quite make it a middle-distance double as Havering’s Faye Fullerton got the better of her in the 1500m.

Commonwealth heptathlon bronze medallist Jessica Taylor won the long jump with a 5.87m leap and also took the B hurdles where British Championships finalist Karla Drew won the A string for Southampton in 13.84.

In the 3000m, W60 Sandra Branney went top of her age-group rankings.

Jess Taylor: long jump win at Manchester

MATCH: 1 Sale 211.5; 2 Soton 198.5; 3 Havering M 178; 4 Mil K 172; 5 Bed C 169; 6 Herts P 164; 7 Liverpool 153; 8 VP Glasgow 145

Women: 100 (-2.2): 1 L Evans (Sale)12.34. 200: A (0.9): 1 C Lambert (VPCG) 24.64; 2 M Gault (Ports) 24.86; 3 L Evans (Sale) 24.89. B (0.8): 1 J Cherry (VPCG, U20) 24.98. 400: A: 1 M Gault (Soton) 54.96; 2 L Rule (Herts P) 55.92; 3 J Dobbin (VPCG) 56.26; 4 J Leslie (Bed C) 56.58; 5 L Shanley (Liv H) 57.76. B: 1 E Hack (Herts P, U20) 57.86. 800:A: 1 J Monteiro (Herts P) 2:04.92; 2 P Millage (VPCG, W35) 2:05.13; 3 A Pratt (Sale, U20) 2:12.25; 4 F Fullerton (Have) 2:13.93; 5 G Russell (Soton) 2:17.31; 7 C Nurse (Mil K, W35) 2:23.82. B: 1 S Williams (Herts P) 2:14.95; 2 M Davies (Sale) 2:17.94; 3 L Hallam (Have, U20) 2:18.70. 1500: A: 1 F Fullerton (Have) 4:25.41; 2 J Monteiro 4:28.78; 3 E Roche (Mil K) 4:30.77; 4 A Pratt (Sale, U20) 4:33.00. B: 1 M Davies (Sale) 4:36.81. 3000: A: 1 S Howard (Liv H) 9:55.16; 2 L Bromilow (Mil K) 10:19.12; 3 A Joel (Have) 10:22.22; 4 R Dawes (VPCG) 10:24.87; 5 L Candioli (Sale) 10:25.35. B: 1 H Delaney (Liv H, U20) 10:00.89; 6 S Branney (Glas, W60) 11:56.18. 100H: A (-0.5): 1 K Drew (Soton) 13.84; 2 C Walker (Sale, U20) 14.15; 3 M Hughes (Have, U20) 14.43; 4 E De Lucis (Mil K) 14.88; 5 A Rowe (Liv H, U20) 15.42. B (-0.3): 1 J Taylor (Sale) 14.92. 400H: A: 1 M Patience (VPCG) 60.03; 2 Walker 60.92; 3 L Clifford (Soton) 62.45; 4 M Hughes (Have, U20) 65.02; 5 L Buxton (Bed C, W35) 65.93. B: 2 C Brennan (Have, W35) 69.01. 2000SC: A: 1 C Thompson (VPCG, W40) 7:15.59; 2 D Chalmers (Bed C, U20) 7:32.77; 3 E Egan (Liv H, W35) 7:53.04; 4 K Wellam (Sale, W35) 7:56.58. 4x100: 1 Soton 49.58; 2 VPCG 50.22; 3 Liv H 50.34; 4 Herts P 50.62; 5 Bed C 51.39; 6 Mil K 51.40. 4x400: 1 VPCG 3:45.3; 2 Herts P 3:51.0; 3 Liv H 3:52.8; 4 Sale 4:02.3; 5 Soton 4:06.4; 6 Bed C 4:14.0; 7 Have 4:14.1. HJ: A: 1 L Armorgie (Herts P, U20) 1.70; 2 B Siddons (Have) 1.65. PV: A: 1 R Gibbens (Mil K) 3.60; 2 A Williams (Sale, U20) 3.30; 3 J Eastwood (Bed C, W35) 3.30. LJ: A: 1 J Taylor (Sale) 5.87/0.7. TJ: A: 1 F Nicholson (Bed C) 11.15/2.0; 2 V Mould (Soton) 11.03/0.7. SP: A: 1 S Merritt (Soton, U20) 13.30; 2 L Buxton (Bed C, W35) 11.35. B: 1 K Drew (Soton) 11.24; 2 E Beales (Mil K, W40) 10.47; 3 J Ward (Sale, U20) 10.44. DT: : A: 1 K Law (Sale) 52.44; 2 R Forder (Have) 43.47; 3 Merritt (U20) 42.56; 4 Beales 41.21; 5 K Woodcock (Rad, U20) 40.21. B: 1 G Taylor (Have) 40.46; 2 E Beardmore (Mil K) 36.23. HT: 1 E Beardmore (Mil K) 43.75; 2 K Woodcock (Bed, U20) 41.23. B: 1 P Barnes (Mil K, U20) 40.35. JT: 1 L Lacy (Have) 46.33; 2 R Semenytsh (Sale) 45.90; 3 E Meakins (Herts P) 43.92; 4 S Ellis (Soton) 38.39. B: 1 E Christmas (Have) 39.38; 2 Merritt (U20) 37.90

Final standings: 1 Soton 22; 2 Bed C 17 (544.5); 3 Mil K 17 (534); 4 Sale 16; 5 Herts P 11 (500); 6 Hav M 11 (494); 7 VP Glasgow 9; 8 Liverpool 5

UK WOMEN’S LEAGUE

DIVISION 3, Kingsmeadow BELGRAVE and Herne Hill jointly hosted this match, but neither made it out of the lowest reaches of the women’s league as Reading won the match from Newham & Essex Beagles and both moved up.

Reading’s Anna Boniface set a division three record in the steeplechase and achieved three other A-string wins, including the pole vault, where Phoebe Thomas (3.00m) was one of just three competitors from a possible 12.

For Newham, Finette Agyapong took the 100m in 11.90, later adding the 200m in 24.20, both against a wind, while Victoria Ohurougu won the 400m. They then helped Newham to a relay double.

Herne Hill’s Steph McCall wonthe 800m before dominating the 3000m with 9:46.27.

Aldershot brought up the rear of the match and the league, but had a bright spot when Louise Small won the 1500m in 4:25.12.

MATCH: 1 Reading 261; 2 NEB 247; 3 Herne H 194; 4 R&N 169; 5 Belgrave 156; 6 AFD 143 Full results not supplied

Women: 100 (-1.1)/200 (-1.1): 1 F Agyapong (N&EB) 11.90/24.26. 400: 1 V Ohuruogu (N&EB) 60.28. 800: S Mitchell (Herne) 2:17.12. 1500: 1 L Small (AFD) 4:26.12. 3000: 1 S McCall (Herne) 9:46.27. 2000sc: 1 A Boniface (Read) 7:39.60. 100H (-2.7): 1 H Thomas (N&EB) 14.79. 400H: 1 K Holt (Read) 64.45. HJ: 1 E Nwofor (N&EB) 1.66. PV: 1 P Thomas (Read) 3.00. LJ: 1 T Erinoso (N&EB) 5.19. TJ: 1 V Oshunrer (N&EB) 11.59. SP: 1 K McLellon (R&N) 11.47. DT: 1 G Jenkins (N&EB) 40.68. HT: 1 M Whitton (Read) 36.04. JT: 1 D Bromfield (N&EB) 39.62. 4x100: 1 N&EB 49.02. 4x400: 1 N&EB 4:02.87

Final standings: 1 Reading 23; 2 NEB 21; 3 Herne H 18; 4 R&N 14; 5 Belgrave 12; 6 AFD 10

ATHLETICS DIRECT MIDLAND LEAGUE

DIVISION 1, Stoke

MATCH: 1 Birchfield 394; 2 City of Stoke 345.5; 3 Rugby & Northampton 325; 4 Cannock & Stafford 309; 5 Bristol & West/Yate 306; 6 Wolves & Bilston 290.5.

Men: 100: A (3.1): 1 J Lawrence (Bir) 10.8. B (-0.3): 1 M Mahamuud (Bir, U20) 10.8; 2 E Greatrex (W&B, U17) 11.1. 200: A (1.3): 3 E Greatrex (W&B, U17) 22.8. 400:: 1 P Roberts Nash (W&B, U20) 49.0. 1500:: 2 C Maddock (Stoke, U17) 4:06.6; 3 O Jones (B&W, M35) 4:07.1. B: 4 N Haycock (C&S, M45) 4:28.5. 110H: A (3.8): 1 A Nwenwu (W&B) 15.0; 2 T Walkley-Bartlett (R&N, U20) 16.0. 3000SC:: 1 A Brecker (Stoke) 9:41.5. 4x100: 1 Bir 43.7. 4x400: 1 W&B 3:22.5. HJ:: 1 A Brooks (Yate, U20) 1.95; 2 B Saunders (Bir, U17) 1.90. PV: B: 2 D Cowley (R&N, M65) 2.40. LJ:: 1 J Kelly (Bir) 6.88. SP:: 1 M Fox (Stoke, M50) 13.07. B: 1 J Moreland (R&N, M55) 9.83. DT:: 1 N Fox (Bir) 49.82; 3 A Thomas (B&W, M40) 33.63; 4 M Fox (Stoke, M50) 33.55; 5 J Moreland (R&N, M55) 30.47. B: 1 N Aarre (Bir) 42.57. HT:: 1 C Murch (R&N) 64.47; 2 B Morris (Bir, U20) 45.38; 4 M Roberts (C&S, M55) 37.65; 5 M Fox (Stoke, M50) 32.23. B: 1 J Moreland (R&N, M55) 31.02. JT:: 1 E Prosper (Bir) 62.39; 3 K Murch (R&N, M55) 50.06; 6 M Fox (Stoke, M50) 35.50

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 11/08/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 11/08/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

RIO OLYMPIC PREVIEW EVENT-BY-EVENT – MEN 8 100m 9 200m, 400m 10 800m, 1500m 11 5000m, 10,000m 12 Marathon, 3000m steeplechase 14 110m hurdles, 400m hurdles 15 High jump, pole vault 16 Long jump, triple jump 17 Shot put, discus 18 Hammer, javelin 19 Decathlon, 20km walk, 50km walk 20 4x100m, 4x400m EVENT-BY-EVENT – WOMEN 24 100m, 200m 25 400m, 800m 26 1500m, 5000m 27 10,000m, marathon 28 3000m steeplechase, 100m hurdles 30 400m hurdles, high jump 31 Pole vault, long jump 32 Triple jump, shot put 34 Discus, hammer 36 Javelin, 20km walk 37 Heptathlon 38 4x100m, 4x400m 42 TIMETABLE STATISTICS 44 WORLD RANKINGS The top athletes lining up in Rio based on this year’s performances ACTION 62 BRITISH ATHLETICS LEAGUE Leon Reid treble helps Birchfield to successful title defence 64 UK WOMEN’S LEAGUE Birchfield clinch trophy as Sineade Gutzmore and sprint relay squad impress NEWS 50 Ennis-Hill looks beyond Rio 52 Brendan Foster’s Olympic preview 54 Daryll Neita on her rapid rise to the top PERFORMANCE 56 The latest in sports science 58 Deciding on the perfect pre-training meal 60 Product reviews – waistpacks RESULTS & FIXTURES 66 Results round-up 77 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 40 VIEW FROM THE STANDS 76 QUIZ CORNER 82 DIP FINISH

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points