We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 12052016 > KENYANS DOMINATE CZECH REPUBLIC

KENYANS DOMINATE CZECH REPUBLIC

Steve Smythe, results editor

GOT TO DOHA BETTER?

THE Diamond League meeting in Doha was great from an athletics point of view with many world leads. However, how can organisers, shoe and kit companies and athletes think it is in the sport’s interest to have vast numbers of the participants in the same kit? It is particularly confusing for spectators and viewers in the longer events. Surely a compromise of colours would benefit all?

Volkswagen Prague Marathon, May 8

KENYA’S Lawrence Cherono took over two minutes off his PB when clocking 2:07:24 in temperatures of up to 20C, Paul Halford reports.

Slowing from a 63:06 opening half, the 27-year-old moved away from defending champion and runner-up Felix Kandie over the last 5km.

In his sixth marathon, Cherono recorded his second victory after running 2:09:39 to win in Seville in February 2015.

Lucy Karimi, who had been fourth at the Prague Half in April, also took more than two minutes off her PB as she ran 2:24:46. Leading a Kenyan one-two-three, the 29-year-old was 14 seconds ahead of Purity Rionoripo.

For many athletes this was the last opportunity to impress their respective countries’ selection committees ahead of the Rio Olympics. While the Kenyan and Ethiopian athletes will have made little impact, the leading Czech athlete had more success.

Competing in front of a home crowd, Eva Vrabcova, a former cross-country skier who was fifth in the 30km at the 2014 Winter Olympics, is set to join an elite group who have contested both versions of the Games as she clocked 2:30:10, well inside the Rio qualifying time, to finish in sixth.

More than 10,000 competitors started the race in the Czech capital’s Old Town Square.

This race is one of three IAAF Gold Label races in Prague and one of seven in the Czech Republic – the most worldwide for cities and countries respectively.

Men: Mar: 1 L Cherono (KEN) 2:07:24; 2 F Kandie (KEN) 2:08:14; 3 S Yego (KEN) 2:08:31; 7 Y Ghebregergish (ERI) 2:10:44; 25 J Pichl (Salf/CZE) 2:31:33; 64 DOMINIC MCCARTER (M45) 2:49:05. Women: Mar: 1 L Karimi (KEN) 2:24:44; 2 P Rionoripo (KEN) 2:24:58; 3 R Chebet (KEN) 2:27:23; 6 E Vrabcova-Nyvltova 2:30:10; 32 MEGAN INGE (W40) 3:16:01; 71 JO THOMPSON (W55) 3:32:58

Lucy Karimi: 14-second win in Prague’s heat
JEAN-PIERRE DURAND

OVERSEAS

AUSTRALIA

Sydney 10, Sydney, May 7

Men: 10km: 29 NEIL PEARSON (M40) 32:43

BELGIUM

Brussels, April 24

Men: 1500: 3 EUAN CAMPBELL (U20) 4:04.71

Brussels, April 24

Women: 10km: 2 JULIET CHAMPION (W35) 37:52

Antwerp, April 17

Women: Mar: 1 HAZEL BEHAGG (W40) 2:55:59

CHINA

Dongying, May 8 KENYA’S Dickson Kipsang Tuwei took a surprise victory, winning in a PB and course record 2:09:27 as he narrowly beat Marius Kimutai and Moses Mosop, who all finished within six seconds of each other.

Men: Mar: 1 D Kipsang Tuwei (KEN) 2:09:27; 2 M Kimutai (KEN) 2:09:32; 3 M Mosop (KEN) 2:09:33.

Women: Mar: 1 E Chumba (KEN) 2:31:13; 2 M Wangari (KEN, W35) 2:31:22; 3 B Ehite(ETH) 2:32:02

COLOMBIA

Cartagena, May 7

Men: 100 (2.7): 1 D Palomeque 10.26. 200 (1.6): 1 B Baloyes 20.64; 2 D Palomeque 20.79. 400: 1 J Perlaza 46.23. TJ: 1 J Murillo 16.71. DT: 1 M Ortega 62.22. Women: TJ: 1 L Zaldivar (CUB) 14.03/14.01)

COSTA RICA

San Juan, May 7-8

Men: 200 (3.0): 1 N Brenes 20.56.400: 1 T Fujiwara (JPN) 45.44

DENMARK

Middelfart, May 7

Men: HM: 3 ANDREW DOUGLAS 69:02.

Women: HM: 2 HAYLEY HAINING (W40) 78:51; 3 LESLEY PIRIE (W35) 81:53

Aarhus, April 24

Men: 5km: 1 TOM WADE 14:16

FRANCE

Aix En Provence, May 8

Women: 400H: 6 LAURA GRAY 65.60

Bordeaux, May 8

Men: 800: 1 P Bosse 1:46.94

Franconville, May 8

Men: 200 (-1.2): 1 J Vicaut 20.53. TJ: 1 H Correa 16.54/-0.9

Grenoble, May 8

Men: 100 (1.9): 1 C Lemaitre 10.14. PV: 1 V Lavillenie 5.60. DT: 1 ALEXANDER PARKINSON 53.05

Women: 200 (0.0): 1 F Guei 23.06. HT: 1 A Tavernier 68.14

Longjumeau, May 8

Men: Men: 110H (-0.3): 1 D Bascou 13.55. r2: (-2.5): 1 LAWRENCE CLARKE 14.10

Longeville Les Metz, May 8

Men: LJ: 1 B Compaore 8.02/0.6

Narbonne, May 8

Women: 3000: 5 JUNE DIXON (W45) 11:20.57

St. Martin May 7

Men: 100 (-3.2): 1 Y Martinez (DOM) 10.49. 200 (-1.3): 1 Martinez 20.49; 2 ZHARNEL HUGHES 20.62. 400: 1 L Bonevacia 46.29. Women: 200 (-2.0)/400: 1 L Grenot 23.23/51.52

Limoges, May 8

Women: TJ: 6 EMILY BROWN (U20) 10.67/1.5

Callum Wilkinson: set UK junior 10km record
MARK EASTON

GERMANY

Pliezhausen, May 8

Men: 150 (-0.5): 1 J Meenapra (THA) 15.50. 300: 1 K Gaba 32.65; 2 R Omelko (POL) 32.74. 600: 1 A Tuka (BIH) 75.21 (rec); 2 Z Rudolf (SLO) 1:15.49 (rec). 1000: 1 T Benitz 2:18.54; 2 C Grethen (LUX) 2:18.94. 3000: 1 S Debognies (BEL) 7:57.85. 300H: 1 G Fleischhauer 36.6. 4x100: 1 Thailand 39.69. Women: 150 (-0.1): 1 Sina Mayer 17.42. 600: 1 C Hering 1:27.11; 2 S Buchel (SUI) 1:27.12; 3 F Kohlmann 1:27.79. 1000: 1 D Krebs 2:42.42. 3000: 1 K Klosterhalfen (U20) 8:55.66; 5 STEPHANIE BARNES 9:38.88. 2000sc: 1 F Schlumpf (SUI) 6:29.15 (rec). 300H: 1 J Linkiewicz (POL) 39.2

Wetzlar, May 7

Men: 100 (1.8): 1 M Pohl 10.34.

Women: 100 (1.1): 1 T Pinto 11.19; 2 LMayer 11.25

IRELAND

Cork, May 7

Women: HT: 1 JADE WILLIAMS (U17) 54.73

Lifford, May 2

Men: 3000: 1 FINTAN STEWART (U20) 8:57.03. JT: 1 SEAN MCBRIDE 55.98; 2 GARETH CRAWFORD (U20) 48.57.

Mixed: 800: 12 ENYA HAIGNEY (U17) 2:17.10.

ITALY

IAAF World Race Walking Team Championship, Rome, May 7/8

CALLUM WILKINSON was a brilliant fourth in the junior men’s 10km as he produced the best British result in the IAAF event since 1979, Ian Richards reports.

He was just one second away from the podium as he took a minute from his national record with 40:30.

Wilkinson made a positive start, leading the front group around the opening laps, passing halfway in 20:24 in a lead group of seven.

He maintained his position at the head of affairs over the next two laps.

The crucial break came at 8km when Wilkinson, China's Zhang and Mexican Chama moved away from the field. Wilkinson fell of this group at the 9km point and was passed by Spaniard Bermudez. Zganh took control on the last lap, with Bernudez moving into second ahead of Chama, with Wilkinson 15 metres behind.

The Briton closed on the track but ne couldn't quite catch Chama (40:29) as Zhang won in 40:23 from Bernudez (40:27).

Wilkinson's time moves him tothird on the UK all-time senior list. He said: That was a brilliant race and It was great to be In the mix for the medals. I am gutted to finish fourth, but I could nave not done anymore. This sets me up brilliantly for the World Junior Championships".

He was well supported by Guy Thomas, who was 19th in a PB of 42:55, and Cameron Corbishley, who was 25th In his second fastest time of 43:27. This saw the team finish fifth and. top European team as Mexico won the team title.

In the senior men's 20km, Tom Bosworth found the going tough on a course that featured a number of tight turns. Bosworth made a positive move and was part of big leading group of 40 athletes that passed the 5km mark in 20:24. As the pace picked up at the front

Bosworth was just behind the leading group passing halfway in 40:46 In 33rd, as China's Zelin Cal led a pack of 28 through this point. Bosworth began to move through the field at the 12km point, but started to go through a bad patch at the 15km point, naving slipped to 38th (61:36). He rallied n the closing laps to come home In 34th n 82:55.

He said: "I had a bit of niggle in my nip, which wasn't helped by the tight turns on the course. I had hoped for more, but this is still a solid performance .n a very high-quality field. I will now concentrate on securing my place. In Rio at the Olympic trials In Leeds on June 5."

The race was won by China's Zhen Wang In 79:22 from team-mate Zelin Cal (79:34), whojust got the better of Spaniard Alvaro Martin (79:36) in a close battle for the minor medals. 0" "a look the team title from Canada and Ecuador.

In the junior women's 10km, Emma Achurch had a solid race to clock 48:58 for 23rd.

Tom Bosworth: disappointing 34th
MARK EASTON

The race was dominated by the Chinese duo of Ma Zhenxia and Ma Li, who had to be split by a photofinish as they both desperately sprinted for the line. Ma Zhenxia was given the verdict as they both clocked 45:25 and China won the team gold.

In the senior women’s 20km, Bethan Davies was disqualified before the 5km point.

China also took the title with Liu Hong adding this title to her honours after passing halfway in the leading group in 43:51.

By 15km, Hong had taken the lead in 65:00 and she powered on to win in 85:59.

Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez took silver (86:17) with Qieyang Shenjie in third in 86:49. China again dominated the team event, with Australia second.

The final event, the 50km, resulted in a dominant victory for Alex Schwazer, who led Italy to the team title.

Schwazer, returning from a drug suspension, was competing for the first time since 2012. Schwazer led Olympic champion Jared Tallent and Matteo Giupponi and Yucheng Han at halfway in 1:50:58. He then made his move, pulling out a 30-second lead by 30km. He went on to win in 3:39:00, with Australian Tallent once again on a major podium with 3:43:36. Igor Glavan of Ukraine took bronze.

Italy’s success was sealed by also having fourth and fifth.

Men: 20kmW: 1 Wang Zhen (CHN) 1:19:22; 2 Cai Zelin (CHN) 1:19:34; 3 A Martin (ESP) 1:19:36; 4 D Bird- Smith (AUS) 1:19:38; 5 B Thorne (CAN) 1:19:55; 6 A Chocho (ECU) 1:20:07; 7 I Gomez (CAN) 1:20:12; 8 C Bonfim (BRA) 1:20:20; 9 R Dmytrenko (UKR) 1:20:33; 10 C Linke (GER) 1:20:40; 11 M Arteaga (ECU) 1:21:08; 12 E Takahashi (JPN) 1:21:12; 13 Wang Kaihua (CHN) 1:21:12; 14 N Kovalenko (UKR) 1:21:21; 15 C Dohmann (GER) 1:21:26; 16 E Dunfee (CAN) 1:21:26; 17 A Papamihail (GRE) 1:21:33; 18 I Garrido (COL) 1:21:35; 19 D Garcia (ESP) 1:21:36; 20 H Pohle (GER) 1:21:39; 21 Y Araya (CHI) 1:21:39; 22 K Ganapathi (IND) 1:21:41; 23 D Simanovich (BLR) 1:21:48; 24 B Pintado (ECU) 1:21:49; 25 P Yaurivilca (PER) 1:21:49 (rec) 26 Q Rew (NZL) 1:21:54 (rec); 27 G Singh (IND) 1:22:04; 28 R Vargas (VEN) 1:22:10; 29 T Saito (JPN) 1:22:26; 30 J Vieira (POR) 1:22:39; 31 M Singh Rawat (IND) 1:22:41; 32 I Losev (UKR) 1:22:43; 33 M Angel López (ESP) 1:22:46; 34 TOM BOSWORTH 82:55; 35 D Tomala (POL) 1:23:07; 36 R Augustyn (POL) 1:23:09; 37 H Haukenes (NOR) 1:23:15; 38 A Kucmin (SVK) 1:23:17; 39 Rhydian Cowley (AUS) 1:23:21; 40 Dzmitry Dziubin BLR 1:23:32; 41 Satoshi Maruo (JPN) 1:23:38; 42 S Kumar (IND) 1:23:51; 43 Kim Hyun-Sub (KOR) 1:23:51; 44 G Sheiko (KAZ) 1:23:51; 45 A Liakhovich (BLR) 1:23:59; 46 J Kinnunen (FIN) 1:24:00; 47 M Zimmermann (BRA) 1:24:02; 48 F Fortunato 1:24:19; 49 C Byeong-Kwang (KOR) 1:24:20; 50 A Quinion (FRA) 1:24:27; 51 L Alberto Amezcua (ESP) 1:24:28; 52 V Minei 1:24:42; 53 J Jelonek POL 1:24:44; 54 M Atli (TUR) 1:24:45; 55 A Wright IRL 1:24:46; - DOMINIC KING DQ. 50kmW: 1 A Schwazer 3:39:00; 2 J Tallent (AUS) 3:42:36; 3 I Hlavan (UKR) 3:44:02; 4 M De Luca 3:44:47; 5 T Caporaso 3:48:29; 6 J Ignacio Diaz (ESP) 3:51:10; 7 I Banzeruk (UKR) 3:51:57; 8 M Giupponi 3:52:27; 9 J Armando Ruiz (COL) 3:53:53; 10 D Blocki (POL) 3:54:26; 11 R Saquipay (ECU) 3:54:32; 12 F Arcilla (ESP) 3:55:06; 13 F Tontodonati 3:55:17; 14 C Villanueva (ECU) 3:58:56; 15 M Odriozola (ESP) 3:59:58; 16 J Rendón (COL) 4:00:31. U20: 10kmW: 1 Zhang Jun (CHN) 40:23; 2 M Bermúdez (ESP) 40:27; 3 N Ali Chama (MEX) 40:29; 4 CALLUM WILKINSON 40:30; 5 A Olivas (MEX) 40:43; 6 C Augusto Rodriguez (PER) 41:08; 7 L Mamani (PER) 41:16; 8 Masatora Kawano (JPN) 41:22; 9 Ryutaro Yamamoto (JPN) 41:37; 10 Cristian David Merchan (ECU) 41:48; 19 GUY THOMAS 42:55; 26 CAMERON CORBISHLEY 43:27;. Women: 20kmW: 1 Liu Hong (CHN) 1:25:59; 2 Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez (MEX) 1:26:17 (area rec); 3 Qieyang Shenjie (CHN) 1:26:49; 4 E de Sena (BRA) 1:27:18 (area rec); 5 E Rigaudo 1:28:03; 6 Lu Xiuzhi (CHN) 1:28:36; 7 A Cabecinha (POR) 1:28:40; 8 Yang Jiayu (CHN) 1:28:56; 9 I Henriques (POR) 1:29:00; 10 R Gonzalez (ESP) 1:29:01; 11 S Arenas (COL) 1:29:31 (rec); 12 R Lamble (AUS) 1:29:33; 13 K Garcia (PER) 1:29:38 (rec); 14 J Takacs (ESP) 1:29:47; 15 B Smith (AUS) 1:29:49; 16 T Holliday (AUS) 1:29:56; 17 Nie Jingjing (CHN) 1:30:02; 18 A Castro BOL 1:30:33 (rec); 19 I Kashyna (UKR) 1:30:34; 20 A Drahotova (CZE) 1:31:15; 21 N Borovska (UKR) 1:31:32; 22 B Virbalyte-Dimsiene (LTU) 1:31:52; 23 S Galvis (COL) 1:32:00; 24 V Trapletti 1:32:04; 25 A Michiguchi (JPN) 1:32:43; 26 A Barber (NZL) 1:32:48 (rec); 27 Y Carrillo (COL) 1:33:05; 28 W Cornejo (BOL) 1:33:15; 29 J Hancco (PER) 1:33:20; 30 K Golba (POL) 1:33:24; 31 R Goto (JPN) 1:33:29; 32 J Yang- Eun (KOR) 1:33:32; 33 P Perez (ECU) 1:33:35; 34 M Galikova (SVK) 1:33:43; 35 P Tsinopoulou (GRE) 1:33:47; 36 N Yatsevich (BLR) 1:33:52; 37 N Aidietyte (LTU) 1:34:06; 38 M Melville (USA) 1:34:10; 39 L Polli (SUI) 1:34:11; 40 A Drisbióti (GRE) 1:34:11; 41 R Tallent (AUS) 1:34:16; 42 A Orjuela (COL) 1:34:19; 43 V Averous (FRA) 1:34:21; 44 M Bonilla (ECU) 1:34:25; 45 A Pinedo (ESP) 1:34:30; 46 M Czakova (SVK) 1:34:47; 47 A Tiksa (ETH) 1:34:50 (rec); BETHAN DAVIES DQ. U20: 10kmW: 1 Ma Zhenxia (CHN) 45:25; 2 Ma Li (CHN) 45:25; 3 V Ortuño (MEX) 45:28 (Area U20 rec); 4 N Stella 45:55; 5 T Nummi (FIN) 46:08; 6 V Castillo (MEX) 46:56; 7 C Smith (AUS) 47:10; 8 K Jaramillo (ECU) 47:11; 9 Zhang Lifang (CHN) 47:14; 10 Y Mizoguchi (JPN) 47:25; 11 I Mercedes Garcia (MEX) 47:25; 12 E Inga (PER) 47:34 (U20 rec); 13 L Guerra (PER) 47:34 (U20 rec); 14 T-Paige Billington (AUS) 47:41; 15 M Fernanda Montoya (COL) 47:53; 23 EMMA ACHURCH 48:58

Udine, May 8

Women: HJ: 1 D Rosit 1.90 Trieste, May 8

Men: Mar: 1 R Chemonges (UGA, U20) 2:11:45

Placentia, May 8

Men: HM: 1 J Lokomwa (KEN) 60:56; 2 S Muthoni (KEN) 61:19; 3 R Kirui (KEN) 63:13. Women: HM: 1 V Jelagat (KEN) 71:10

JAMAICA

Kingston, May 7

ELAINE THOMPSON ran one of the fastest 100m times in history The wind was over the legal limits at 2.4 mps and the Jamaican’s 10.71 was the fastest ever recorded in May.

English Gardner was second in 10.85 as Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce was a late withdrawal.

Shaunae Miller also impressed in the 200m, again with a marginally wind- assisted 22.14/2.2

The men’s sprints were legal though as Kemar Bailey-Cole won the 100m in 10.01. Tyson Gay was only fifth in 10.08 just ahead of Kim Collins in sixth who set a world masters M40 record of 10.09.

Asafa Powell won the 200m in 20.45.

Francena McCorory won the 400m in 50.52 with former world and Olympic champion Christine Ohuruogu only fifth in 52.00.

Brianna Rollins won a high quality 100m hurdles in a wind-aided 12.52 ahead of Queen Harrison (12.54) and world champion Danielle Williams (12.55). Tiffany Porter was some way back in fourth in 12.71.

Men: 100 (1.0): 1 K Bailey-Cole 10.01; 2 M Rodgers (USA) 10.03; 3 J Forte 10.06; 4 A Fisher 10.07; 5 T Gay (USA) 10.08; 6 K Collins (SKN, M40) 10.09; 7 O Bailey 10.13; 8 E Zafer Barnes (TUR) 10.28; 200 (0.9): 1 A Powell 20.45; 2 B Lee (USA) 20.52; 3 R Dwyer 20.52; 4 E Clarke 20.60; 5 R McClain (USA) 20.68; 6 C King 20.97; 7 R Miller BAH 21.07; 400: 1 J Francis 44.85; 2 V Norwood (USA) 45.00; 3 K Borlee (BEL) 45.17; 4 D Lendore (TTO) 45.40; 5 R McDonald 45.90; 6 MARTYN ROONEY 46.00; 7 J McDonald 46.76; 8 J Rose 47.19; 800: 1 W Vazquez (PUR) 1:46.15; 2 R Rodriguez (COL) 1:46.67; 3 M Rutt (USA) 1:47.20; 4 M Wieczorek (USA) 1:47.53. 3000sc: 1 S Kebenei (USA) 8:36.37; 2 H Lagat (KEN) 8:36.85; 3 A Genest (CAN) 8:37.81; 4 D Cowart (USA) 8:39.06. 110H (1.9): 1 J Eaton (USA) 13.45; 2 D Carter 13.55; 3 J Porter (USA) 13.59; 4 TMason 13.62; 5 S Kaba (CAN) 13.72; 6 A Riley 13.84. 400H: 1 J Gibson (BAH) 48.96; 2 J Hyde 49.16; 3 B Jackson (USA) 49.29; 4 R Cato 49.32; 5 A Clarke 50.25; 6 A Whyte 50.26; 7 M Stigler (USA) 51.29. HJ: 1 B McBride (USA) 2.23; 2 J Wilson BAH 2.23; 3 T Barry (BAH) 2.23; 4 R Robertson (USA) 2.23. TJ: 1 C Benard (USA) 16.45/-2.6. JT: 1 S Waithe (TTO) 76.30. Women: 100(2.4): 1 E Thompson 10.71; 2 E Gardner (USA) 10.85; 3 M Ahye (TTO) 10.98; 4 J Prandini (USA) 11.08; 5 J Levy 11.11; 6 A Tenorio (ECU) 11.15; 7 C Williams 11.22; 8 G Evans 11.33; 200 (2.2): 1 S Miller BAH 22.14; 2 A McLaughlin-Whilby 22.79; 3 S Solomon (USA) 22.80; 4 S Jackson 22.86; 5 C McGrone (USA) 23.20. 400: 1 F McCorory (USA) 50.52; 2 N Williams-Mills 50.87; 3 S McPherson 51.20; 4 C Day 51.91; 5 CHRISTINE OHURUOGU 52.00; 6 T James 52.80; 7 A Le-Roy 53.20; 8 T Herunga (NAM) 53.47; 1500: 1 A Efraimson (USA) 4:08.37; 2 L O’Connor (USA) 4:11.45; 3 D Mecke (USA) 4:17.09; 4 K Sinclair 4:17.13. 100H (2.9): 1 B Rollins (USA) 12.52; 2 Qn Harrison (USA) 12.54; 3 D Williams 12.55; 4 TIFFANY PORTER 12.71; 5 S Nelvis (USA) 12.89; 6 S Williams 13.16. 400H: 1 J Russell 54.61; 2 R Tracey 55.31; 3 L Nugent (USA) 56.24; 4 R Whyte 56.41; 5 R Clayton 56.86. LJ: J DeLoach (USA) 6.47/-1.4; 2 SHARA PROCTOR 6.46/-2.2; 3 J dos Reis (BRA) 6.24/-1.3; 4 B Stuart (BAH) 6.24/-1.0. SP: 1 B Smith (USA) 18.41; 2 J Stevens (USA) 18.07; 3 B Crew (CAN) 17.57. HT: 1 G Berry (USA) 73.82; 2 J Stevens (USA) 71.06; 3 SOPHIE HITCHON 70.65; 4 A Bingson (USA) 70.28; 5 A Campbell (USA) 70.24

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 12052016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 12052016
FREE
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

THE BIG INTERVIEW 14 DINA ASHER-SMITH Sprinter’s remarkable journey from kit carrier at London 2012 to Rio medal hope SPOTLIGHT 20 BACK TO BASICS Legends Basil Heatley and Bill Adcocks discuss Britain’s current marathon plight 24 MICHELLE CARTER Interview with the world indoor shot champ 38 ZATOPEK BOOK REVIEW Mel Watman recaps on the latest insights into one of the all-time greats NEWS 7 Paula Radcliffe concerned at CAS ruling 8 Trayvon Bromell at Manchester CityGames 9 London Olympic track relaid STATISTICS 30 ROAD TO RIO The history of the men’s javelin at the Olympic Games TALKING POINT 28 LANE TWO CURSE Why sprinters may be hoping to avoid the second lane in this year’s Olympics PERFORMANCE 42 Sports science news 44 High jump masterclass with Allan Smith 46 When should you run twice a day? 48 Product reviews – summer tops 50 Club Night – Keswick AC ACTION 52 DOHA DIAMOND LEAGUE Eilidh Doyle takes victory at a top-quality series-opener 56 BRITISH ATHLETICS LEAGUE Birchfield open title defence in style RESULTS & FIXTURES 60 Top results from last weekend 72 Previews of the Shanghai Diamond League, Great Bristol 10km, BMC Manchester and BMAF Road Relays 75 Fixtures for the month ahead REGULARS 40 YOUNG ATHLETE 78 QUIZ CORNER 82 DIP FINISH

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points