Shopping Cart -

Your cart is currently empty.
Upgrade to today
for only an extra Cxx.xx

You get:

plus This issue of xxxxxxxxxxx.
plus Instant access to the latest issue of 410+ of our top selling titles.
plus Unlimited access to 33000+ back issues
plus No contract or commitment. If you decide that PocketmagsPlus is not for you, you can cancel your monthly subscription online at any time. Auto-renews at €11,99 per month, unless cancelled.
Upgrade for €1.09
Then just €11,99 / month. Cancel anytime.
Learn more
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Leggi ovunque Read anywhere
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
Trusted site
A Pocketmags si ottiene
Fatturazione sicura
Ultime offerte
Web & App Reader
Regali
Loyalty Points
153 MIN READ TIME

RESULTS

European Champs non final results (finals are on pages 8-31)

Amsterdam 2016: successful week for British athletes

Men: 100: sf1 (1.5): 1 J Vicaut (FRA) 10.03; 2 JAMES ELLINGTON 10.04; 3 S Bockarie 10.13; 5 L Jakubczyk (GER) 10.16; 6 M Ferraro (ITA) 10.26; 7 P Słowikowski (POL) 10.27; 8 J Veleba (CZE) 10.28. sf2 (0.6): 1 JA Harvey (TUR) 10.04; 2 C Martina 10.16; 3 F Tortu (ITA) 10.19 (U20 rec); 4 OJIE EDOBURUN 10.20; 5 S Dutamby (FRA) 10.26; 6 R Sakalauskas (LTU) 10.40; 7 R Olszewski (POL) 10.56; 8 AD Rodriguez (ESP) 12.13. sf3 (-0.4): 1 RICHARD KILTY 10.15; 2 B Hortelano (ESP) 10.22; 3 J Reus (GER) 10.22; 4 EZ Barnes (TUR) 10.31; 5 H Paulina 10.33; 6 A Wilson (SUI) 10.34; 7 J Volko (SVK) 10.43; 8 J Sipos (HUN) 10.47. ht1 (0.5): 1 KILTY 10.24; 2 H Paulina 10.36; 3 A Rodriguez (ESP) 10.40. ht2 (0.8): 1 S Bockarie 10.26; 2 A Wilson (SUI) 10.30; 3 J Veleba (CZE) 10.30. ht3 (1.9): 1 R Guliyev (TUR) 10.21; 2 EDOBURUN 10.24; 3 M Ferraro (ITA) 10.26. ht4 (0.6): 1 F Tortu (ITA) 10.25; 2 L Jakubczyk (GER) 10.35; 3 J Volko (SVK) 10.42. 200: sf1 (-1.7): 1 R Guliyev (TUR) 20.69; 2 A Wilson (SUI) 20.71; 3 J Saidy Ndure (NOR) 20.92; 4 E Desalu (ITA) 20.94; 5 AP Menga (GER) 21.06; 6 J Volko (SVK) 21.28; 7 M Lawler (IRL) 21.33; 8 H Paulina 23.49. sf2 (-0.1): 1 DANNY TALBOT 20.37; 2 C Martina 20.44; 3 D Manenti (ITA) 20.46; 4 K Zalewski (POL) 20.69; 5 M-M Zeze (FRA) 20.81; 6 J Reus (GER) 20.83; 7 D Lima (POR) 20.86; J Wissman (SWE) DNF. sf3 (-1.1): 1 B Hortelano (ESP) 20.39 (rec); 2 S Bockarie 20.39; 3 NETHANEEL MITCHELL-BLAKE 20.46; 4 L-S Tsakonas (GRE) 20.48; 5 S Smelyk (UKR) 20.76; 6 A Infantino (ITA) 20.93; 7 R Erewa (GER) 20.98; 8 T Kling-Baptiste (SWE) 21.34. ht1 (-1.1): 1 B Hortelano (ESP) 20.55; 2 K Zalewski (POL) 20.69; 3 M-M Zeze (FRA) 20.84; 4 J Wissman (SWE) 20.96; 5 M Lawler (IRL) 21.06; 6 IA Neagoe (ROU) 21.18; 7 ZHARNEL HUGHES 21.21. ht2 (-1.2): 1 A Wilson (SUI) 20.80; 2 D Manenti (ITA) 20.82; 3 J Volko (SVK) 21.00. ht3 (-0.1): 1 S Bockarie 20.55; 2 D Lima (POR) 20.82; 3 A Infantino (ITA) 20.99. 400: sf1: 1 K Borlee (BEL) 45.26; 2 P Maslak (CZE) 45.31; 3 A Linnik (BLR) 45.80; 4 Ł Krawczuk (POL) 45.86; 5 J Trefz (GER) 46.07; 6 V Butrym (UKR) 46.07; 7 B Gregan (IRL) 46.37; 8 S Garcia (ESP) 46.43. sf2: 1 MARTYN ROONEY 45.04; 2 M Galvan (ITA) 45.12 (eq rec); 3 R Omelko (POL) 45.14; 4 M-I Anne (FRA) 45.39; 5 Y Can (TUR) 45.51 (rec); 6 J Watrin (BEL) 45.76; 7 M Ruzic (CRO) 47.19; 8 J Burgunder (SUI) 47.23. sf3: 1 L Janezic (SLO) 45.63; 2 L Bonevacia 45.68; 3 D Blair-Sanford (ISR) 45.90; 4 JARRYD DUNN 46.00; 5 T Jordier (FRA) 46.24; 6 L Bua (ESP) 46.26; 7 J Krzewina (POL) 46.50; 8 A Gladitz (GER) 46.57. ht1: DUNN 46.05; 2 J Watrin (BEL) 46.10; 3 A Gladitz (GER) 46.28; 7 C Lynch (IRL) 47.61 ht2: 1 L Bua (ESP) 47.00; 2 J Krzewina (POL) 47.09; 3 T Jordier (FRA) 47.14; 6 J Borlee (BEL) 47.45; 7 D Gillick (IRL) 47.81. ht3: 1 ROONEY 46.57; 2 M-I Anne (FRA) 46.73; 3 M Ruzic (CRO) 46.89; 5 B Gregan (IRL) 47.02. 800: sf1: 1 A Kszczot (POL)1:46.32; 2 P-A Bosse (FRA) 1:46.45; 3 T Kupers 1:46.61; 4 G Benedetti (ITA) 1:46.74; 5 A de Arriba (ESP) 1:47.40; 6 A Botterman (BEL) 1:49.92; 7 S Ludolph (GER) 1:51.69; 8 Z Rudolf (SLO) 1:54.49. sf2: 1 M Lewandowski (POL) 1:47.16; 2 A Tuka (BIH) 1:47.16; 3 GILES 1:47.31; 4 A Bube (DEN) 1:47.55; 5 B Huber (GER) 1:47.56; 6 D Andujar (ESP) 1:47.64; 7 JLahbi (ITA) 1:48.47; 8 C Grethen (LUX) 1:49.40. ht1: 1 P-A Bosse (FRA) 1:48.35; 2 A Bube (DEN) 1:48.36; 3 A de Arriba (ESP) 1:48.62; 4 Z Rudolf (SLO) 1:48.72; 5 M Hajdari (KOS) 1:48.97; 6 R Yarko (UKR) 1:49.64; 7 T Mkrtchyan (ARM) 1:51.28. ht2: 1 GILES 1:50.31; 2 M Lewandowski (POL) 1:50.32; 3 G Benedetti (ITA) 1:50.74; 4 H Santacruz (SUI) 1:51.00; 5 S Selmouni (FRA)1:51.32; 6 J Petrac (SLO) 1:52.21. ht3: 1 T Kupers 1:46.48; 2 A Tuka (BIH) 1:46.94; 3 B Huber (GER) 1:47.16; 4 J Lahbi (ITA) 1:47.27; 5 C Grethen (LUX) 1:47.39; 6 A Botterman (BEL) 1:48.35; 7 J Repcik (SVK) 1:49.32; 8 K Griffin (IRL) 1:49.37. ht4: 1 A Kszczot (POL) 1:49.38; 2 D Andujar (ESP) 1:49.57; 3 S Ludolph (GER) 1:49.59; 4 K Berglund (SWE) 1:49.65; 5 P Moya (AND) 1:50.03; 6 D Murray (IRL) 1:50.10; 7 B Etes (MON) 1:50.53; 8 JAMIE WEBB 1:53.75. 1500: ht1: 1 F Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:40.23; 2 H Tesfaye (GER) 3:40.44; 3 D Bustos (ESP) 3:40.60; 4 P Callahan (BEL) 3:41.75; 5 TOM LANCASHIRE 3:42.08; 6 M Abdikadar Sheikh Ali (ITA) 3:42.91; 7 P Vitner (CZE) 3:43.22; 8 B Cantero (FRA) 3:43.65; 9 T Kazi (HUN) 3:44.64; 10 E Everard (IRL) 3:45.46; 11 A Vojta (AUT) 3:46.32; J Rogestedt (SWE) DQ. ht2: 1 I Debjani (BEL) 3:42.62; 2 M Amdouni (FRA) 3:42.64; 3 LEE EMANUEL 3:42.92; 4 S H Loken (NOR) 3:42.97; 5 M Alcala (ESP) 3:43.43; 6 D Jurkevics (LAT) 3:43.44; 7 J Leanderson (SWE) 3:44.09; 8 B Kovacs (HUN) 3:45.16; 9 M Pettenazzo (ITA) 3:45.65; 10 A Bueno (DEN) 3:46.44; 11 H Gomes (POR) 3:46.66; 12 H Dixon (GIB) 3:51.82; J Holusa (CZE) DQ. ht3: 1 JAKE WIGHTMAN 3:39.32; 2 H Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:39.66; 3 F Carvalho (FRA) 3:39.73; 4 F Sasinek (CZE) 3:39.77; 5 R Douma 3:39.80; 6 I Kimeli (BEL) 3:41.25; 7 T Benitz (GER) 3:42.40; 8 L Ates (TUR) 3:43.25; 9 V Kyts (UKR) 3:43.58; 10 A Khadiri (CYP) 3:44.61; 11 JC M. Bussotti Neves Junior (ITA) 3:50.58; 12 L Sales (ESP) 3:51.49. HM: 11 D Lashyn (UKR) 64:11; 12 A Lamdassem (ESP) 64:13; 13 S La Rosa (ITA) 64:15; 14 M Ekvall (SWE) 64:28; 15 J Lyon (SUI) 64:40; 16 S Kulka (POL) 64:47; 17 P Pollock (IRL) 64:58; 18 E Muslu (TUR) 65:00; 19 E Kiplagat (AZE) 65:01; 20 L Ketema (AUT) 65:10; 21 M Mohamed (SWE) 65:11 22 R Prodius (MDA) 65:14; 23 D Nilsson (SWE) 65:16; 24 J Flugel (GER) 65:18; 25 M Ionescu (ROU) 65:21; 26 A Lehmann (SUI) 65:21; 27 M Butter 65:24; 28 S Bouchikhi (BEL) 65:31; 29 R Pertile (ITA) 65:48; 30 AE Persen (NOR) 65:56; 31 R Fosti (EST) 66:00; 32 M Clohisey (IRL) 66:00; 33 P Pflieger (GER) 66:01; 34 K Seaward (IRL) 66:20; 35 R Pinto (POR) 66:28; 36 T Wiggers 66:29; 37 MO Vedvik (NOR) 66:29; 38 X Chevrier (ITA) 66:31; 39 B van Nunen 66:41; 40 I Russ (UKR) 66:45; 41 O Matviychuk (UKR) 66:53; 42 MATTHEW BOND 67:00; 43 Y Getahun (ISR) 67:02; 44 F Uhrbom (SWE) 67:06; 45 M Girmalegese (TUR) 67:07; 46 S Kaya (TUR) 67:09; 47 C Kreienbuhl (SUI) 67:09; 48 R Kancys (LTU) 67:12; 49 J Moreira (POR) 67:17; 50 J Järvenpää (FIN) 67:21; 52 LEE MERRIEN 67:29;; 77 JONATHAN HAY 70:08. TEAM: 1 SUI 3:12:04; 2 ESP 3:12:06; 3 ITA 3:12:41; 4 TUR 3:14:34; 5 SWE 3:14:55; 6 NED 3:15:36; 7 IRL 3:17:18; 8 UKR 3:17:49; 9 GBR 3:18:26; 10 GER 3:18:41. 3000sc: ht1: 1 M Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA) 8:31.42; 2 K Zalewski (POL) 8:31.50; 3 S Martos (ESP) 8:31.98; 4 ROB MULLETT 8:32.06; 5 O Hesselbjerg (DEN) 8:32.17; 6 A Bamoussa (ITA) 8:32.54; 7 H Duvar (TUR) 8:33.13; 8 A Merzoughi (ESP) 8:34.34; 9 E Blomberg (SWE) 8:34.81; 10 TE Karbo (NOR) 8:42.72; 11 T Langat Akdag (TUR) 8:43.81; 12 T Cotter (IRL) 9:08.82; 13 N Ne’eman (ISR) 9:15.80. ht2: 1 A Kaya(TUR) 8:33.11; 2 J Chatbi (ITA) 8:33.25; 3 Y Kowal (FRA) 8:33.51; 4 F Carro (ESP) 8:33.69; 5 K Kivistik (EST) 8:33.94; 6 Y Floriani (ITA) 8:34.82; 7 J D’Hoedt (BEL) 8:42.75; 8 M Tsenov (BUL) 8:45.55; 9 BU Kristensen (NOR) 8:54.73; 10 E Engholm (SWE) 8:55.21; 11 D Bedrani (FRA) 8:57.27. 110H: sf1 (-0.6): 1 ANDY POZZI 13.31; 2 A Manga (FRA) 13.36; 3 M Trajkovic (CYP) 13.40; 4 M Ristic (SRB) 13.45; 5 M Buhler (GER) 13.65; 6 V Szucs (HUN) 13.76; 7 L Perini (ITA) 13.79; 8 J Colomo (ESP) 13.88. sf2: (-1.8): 1 W Belocian (FRA) 13.28; 2 B Baji (HUN) 13.29 (eq rec); 3 D Czykier (POL) 13.32; 4 E Abate (ITA) 13.54; 5 V Vukicevic (NOR) 13.54 (rec); 6 DAVID KING 13.54; 7 A John (GER) 13.60; 8 E Lakka (FIN) 13.87. sf3: (-0.5): 1 D Bascou (FRA) 13.20; 2 Y Contreras (ESP) 13.47; 3 LAWRENCE CLARKE 13.47; 4 K Douvalidis (GRE) 13.50; 5 H Fofana (ITA) 13.52; 6 G Traber (GER) 13.66; 7 A Martinsen (DEN) 13.89; 8 S Kopanayko (UKR) 13.97. ht1 (0.3): 1 Trajkovic (CYP) 13.39 (rec); 2 Y Contreras (ESP) 13.46; 3 A Martinsen (DEN) 13.65. ht2 (-0.5): 1 E Abate (ITA) 13.63. ht3 (0.0): 1 KING 13.55; 2 L Perini (ITA) 13.68; 3 V Szucs (HUN) 13.76; 4 G Sedoc 13.92;. 400H: 1 Y Copello Escobar (TUR) 48.98; 2 S Fernandez (ESP) 49.06; 3 K Hussein (SUI) 49.10; 4 O Moro (FIN) 49.24; 5 RHYS WILLIAMS 49.63; 6 K Warholm (NOR) 49.82; 7 M Kucera (SVK) 49.82; JACK GREEN DNF. sf1: 1 K Warholm (NOR) 48.84 (rec); 2 K Hussein (SUI) 48.87; 3 JACK GREEN 48.98; 4 M Kucera (SVK) 49.08; 5 T Giehl (GER) 49.50; 6 J Bencosme (ITA) 49.77; 7 P Adamczyk (POL) 50.12; 8 V Muller (CZE) 50.70. sf2: 1 Y Copello Escobar (TUR) 48.42 (rec); 2 RHYS WILLIAMS 49.22; 3 M Kasse Hann (FRA) 49.28; 4 M Lambrughi (ITA) 49.60; 5 JH Jagor (EST) 49.65; 6 M Bultheel (BEL) 49.72; 7 S Melnykov (UKR) 51.06; M Ujakpor (ESP) DNF. sf3: 1 S Fernandez (ESP) 49.20; 2 O Moro (FIN) 49.37; 3 R Mägi (EST) 49.50; 4 TOM BURTON 49.71; 5 T Barr (IRL) 50.09; 6 R Brylinski (POL) 50.42; 7 M Contini (ITA) 50.78; 8 M Broz (CZE) 50.85. ht1: 1 T Barr (IRL) 50.17. ht2: 1 T Giehl (GER) 50.30 ht3: 1 P Adamczyk (POL) 51.00. ht4: 1 M Kucera (SVK) 49.56. HJ: QR: eq1 ROBBIE GRABARZ/E Onnen (GER)/MA Sancho (ESP)/CHRIS BAKER/G Tamberi (ITA) 2.25; eq6 J Baba (CZE)/D Hondrokoukis (CYP) 2.25; 8 V Constantinou (CYP) 2.25; 9 A Protsenko (UKR) 2.25; eq10 K Ioannou (CYP)/T Ivanov (BUL) 2.25; 12 K Baniotis (GRE) 2.25; 13 D Kroyter (ISR) 2.23; 13 E Rossi (SMR) 2.23; 15 M Bubenik (SVK) 2.23; 16 S Bednarek (POL) 2.23; 17 R Stanys (LTU) 2.23; 18 Y Krymarenko (UKR) 2.23; 19 P Seliverstau (BLR)/S Siverio (ESP) 2.19; 21 D Yakovenko (UKR) 2.19; 22 B Pender (IRL) 2.14; 23 D Nabokau (BLR) 2.09. PV: QR: 1 R Lavillenie (FRA) 5.60; eq2 M Arents (LAT)/K Filippidis (GRE)/S Joseph (FRA) 5.50/R Sobera (POL) 5.50; 6 R Renner (SLO)/I Horvat (CRO)/A Valles (ESP) 5.50; eq9 K Menaldo (FRA)/MS Jacobsson (SWE) 5.50; 11 A Art (BEL) 5.50; eq12 B Broeders (BEL)/K Dilla (GER)/J Kudlicka (CZE)/P Lisek (POL)/P Wojciechowski (POL) 5.35; eq17 LUKE CUTTS/M Vloon 5.35; eq19 M Balner (CZE)/R Jorgensen (DEN) 5.35/T Scherbarth/D Ferreira/D Patsoukakis (GRE) 5.35; eq24 D Alberto (SUI)/L Posekaný (CZE)/EG Dolve (NOR) 5.15; 27 D Salas (ESP) 5.15. LJ: QR: 1 M Torneus (SWE) 8.19w; 2 R Juska (CZE) 8.11; 3 F Heinle (GER) 8.11w; 4 K Barycheuski (BLR) 8.08w; 5 I Gaisah 7.97w; 6 K Bäck (FIN) 7.96w; 7 GREG RUTHERFORD 7.93; 8 L Anic (SRB) 7.93w; 9 K Gomis (FRA) 7.93w; 10 I Smajlaj (ALB) 7.92; 11 E Caceres (ESP) 7.91w; 12 LM Jacobs (ITA) 7.80; 13 JM Okutu (ESP) 7.80w; 14 H Väyrynen (FIN) 7.78w; 15 M Mertzanidis-Despoteris (GRE) 7.76; 16 B Gfohler (SUI) 7.72w; 17 T Neledva (UKR) 7.67w; 18 A Camara (GER) 7.66; 19 D Eradiri (BUL) 7.64w; 20 E Misans (LAT) 7.61w; 21 S Nykyforov (UKR) 7.59w; 22 V Kuznetsov (UKR) 7.55; 23 Y Tsakonas (GRE) 7.45; 24 N Kapsis (GRE) 7.23. TJ: QR: 1 K Hoffmann (POL) 16.93w; 2 M Hess (GER) 16.93w; 3 S Osmanoglu (TUR) 16.81; 4 M Niastiarenka (BLR) 16.68; 5 G Tsonov (BUL) 16.65w; 6 JULIAN REID 16.62; 7 M Karailiev (BUL) 16.59; 8 P Torrijos (ESP) 16.58; 9 B Compaore (FRA) 16.53; 10 D Platnitski (BLR) 16.50w; 11 E Misans (LAT) 16.50; 12 F Florant 16.45; 13 Z Atanasov (BUL) 16.34; 14 H Correa (FRA) 16.33; 15 NATHAN DOUGLAS 16.33w; 16 L Torgvaidze (GEO) 16.32; 17 N Evora (POR) 16.27; 18 M Jasper (GER) 16.27; 19 A Stanchev (UKR) 16.22; 20 L Aghasyan (ARM) 16.21w; 21 A Karaca (TUR) 16.19; 22 D Tsiamis (GRE) 16.16w; 23 A Bandarenka (BLR) 16.06w; 23 N Babayev (AZE) 16.06w; 25 D Baltadouros (GRE) 15.99w; 26 V Letnicov (MDA) 15.98; 27 M Oprea (ROU) 15.40. SP: QR: 1 D Storl (GER) 20.84; 2 K Bukowiecki (POL) 20.65; 3 M Haratyk (POL) 20.45; 4 T Arnaudov (POR) 20.42; 5 T Dahm (GER) 20.42; 6 S Zunic (CRO) 20.24; 7 C Tobalina (ESP) 20.16; 8 A Kolasinac (SRB) 20.14; 9 B Vivas (ESP) 20.12; 10 N Skarvelis (GRE) 20.11; 11 A Toader (ROU) 20.00; 12 M Pezer (BIH) 19.72; 13 H Alic (BIH) 19.61; 14 L Prasil (CZE) 19.56; 15 N Mulabegovic (CRO) 19.55; 16 A Gag (ROU) 19.49; 17 B Bertemes (LUX) 19.39; 18 A Nichypor (BLR) 19.34; 19 M Abramchuk (BLR) 19.06; 20 A Kangas (FIN) 18.91; 21 K Galeta (EST) 18.76; 22 F Mihaljevic (CRO) 18.72: 23 L Arrhenius (SWE) 18.64; 24 M Fortes (POR) 18.64; 25 S Bianchetti (ITA) 18.56; 26 I Emilianov (MDA) 18.38; 27 M Stasek (CZE) 18.32; G Ivanov (BUL) NM. DT: QR: 1 L Martinez (ESP) 66.00; 1 D Jasinski (GER) 64.89; 2 D Stahl (SWE) 65.78; 2 P Milanov (BEL) 64.53; 3 Z Kovago (HUN) 65.21; 3 R Urbanek (POL) 64.28; 4 G Kanter (EST) 65.13; 4 M Kupper (EST) 64.23; 5 C Harting (GER) 65.09; 5 P Małachowski (POL) 64.15; 6 M Wierig (GER) 63.60; 6 R Smith 63.85; 7 D Furtula (MNE) 63.14; 7 H Kirchler (ITA) 63.74; 8 E Cadee 61.93; 8 A Gudzius (LTU) 63.60; 9 A Parellis (CYP) 61.89; 9 S Skagestad (NOR) 62.04; 10 B Stoj (POL) 61.30; 10 N Arrhenius (SWE) 61.63; 11 GV Gudnason (ISL) 61.20; 11 M Nesterenko (UKR) 61.35; 12 J Huszak (HUN) 60.58; 12 F Casanas (ESP) 59.06; 13 T Vonavka (CZE) 58.39; 13 R Szikszai (HUN) 58.01; 14 O Semenov (UKR) 57.94. HT: QR: 1 P Fajdek (POL) 78.82; 2 I Tsikhan (BLR) 76.10; 3 W Nowicki (POL) 75.85; 4 M Lomnický (SVK) 74.68; 5 CHRIS BENNETT 74.39; 6 M Anastasakis (GRE) 74.01; 7 S Marghiev (MDA) 73.95; 8 O Baltaci (TUR) 73.10; 9 D Soderberg (FIN) 72.96; 10 M Lingua (ITA) 72.94; 11 J Cienfuegos (ESP) 72.73; 12 S Kalamoyets (BLR) 72.55; 13 A Martynyuk (UKR) 72.37; 14 P Bareisha (BLR) 72.19; 15 MARK DRY 71.96; 16 E Henriksen (NOR) 71.93; 17 B Pasztor (HUN) 71.20; 18 S Falloni (ITA) 70.51; 19 L Melich (CZE) 70.50; 20 N Plesko (SLO) 70.44; 21 A Hudi (HUN) 70.37; 22 C Stathelakos (CYP) 70.20; 23 T Seppänen (FIN) 69.76; 24 O Dryhol (ISR) 68.10 (rec); 25 NICK MILLER 67.76; 26 S Reheda (UKR) 66.72. JT: QR: 1 A Ruuskanen (FIN) 88.23; 2 J Vadlejch(CZE) 85.06; 3 V Veselý (CZE) 84.82; 4 T Rohler (GER) 83.98; 5 Z Sirmais (LAT) 82.96; 6 I Kiriazis (GRE) 81.92; 7 M Krukowski (POL) 81.88; 8 R Mätas (EST) 81.19; 9 J Jilek (CZE) 81.09; 10 Ł Grzeszczuk (POL) 81.05; 11 K Oleszczuk (POL) 80.97; 12 K Amb (SWE) 80.70; 13 R Bertolini (ITA) 80.58; 14 T Pitkämäki (FIN) 80.52; 15 T Laanmäe (EST) 80.46; 16 J Vetter (GER) 79.98; 17 M Kranjc (SLO) 79.56; 18 D Kosynskyy (UKR) 79.21; 19 A Mannio (FIN) 78.55; 20 L Hamann (GER) 78.07; 21 E Matusevicius (LTU) 77.86; 22 P Batzavalis (GRE) 77.86; 23 G Wallin (SWE) 76.00; 24 N Bonvecchio (ITA) 75.75; 25 D Mileusnic (BIH) 75.00; 26 M Kirt (EST) 74.64; 27 N Rivasz-Toth (HUN) 74.56; 28 JS Griva (LAT) 73.38. 4x100: ht 1: 1 GBR 38.12; 2 GER 38.25; 3 ITA 38.58; 4 SUI 38.88; 5 UKR 39.12; 6 ESP 39.15; 7 SWE 39.37; 8 IRL 39.52; ht2: 1 POL 38.64; 2 NED 38.78; 3 FRA 38.85; 4 NOR 39.35; 5 POR 39.51; 6 TUR 39.58; 7 FIN 39.68; 8 ROU 39.98. 4x400: ht1: 1 GBR 3:01.63; 2 POL 3:02.09; 3 CZE 3:02.66 (rec); 4 IRL 3:04.42; 5 TUR 3:04.65; 6 ITA 3:06.07; 7 SUI 3:06.52; 8 NOR 3:10.76; ht2: 1 BEL 3:03.15; 2 UKR 3:03.93; 3 GER 3:03.97; 4 NED 3:04.04; 5 ESP 3:04.77; 6 SWE 3:04.95; 7 FRA 3:04.95; 8 EST 3:10.63 Women: 100: sf1 (-1.0): 1 D Schippers 10.96; 2 ASHA PHILIP 11.37; 3 R Haase (GER) 11.46; 4 R Papaioannou (CYP) 11.55; 5 M Mihalinec (SLO) 11.55; 6 M Belibasaki (GRE) 11.62; 7 I Eftimova (BUL) 11.85; S Akakpo (FRA) DQ. sf2 (-0.4): 1 I Lalova-Collio (BUL) 11.26; 2 T Pinto (GER) 11.27; 3 N Pohrebnyak (UKR) 11.27; 4 G Hooper (ITA) 11.48; 5 L Bazolo (POR) 11.57; 6 J Galais (FRA) 11.62; 7 S Kora (SUI) 11.65; 8 M Popowicz-Drapala (POL) 11.68. sf3 (0.2): 1 DESIREE HENRY 11.09; 2 M Kambundji (SUI) 11.23; 3 F Gnafoua (FRA) 11.32; 4 O Povh (UKR) 11.35; 5 E Okparaebo (NOR) 11.44; 5 N Sedney 11.44; 7 A Foster (IRL) 11.62; 8 I Siragusa (ITA) 11.78. ht1 (-0.5): 1 R Haase (GER) 11.23; 2 R Papaioannou (CYP) 11.36; 3 N Sedney 11.36; 4 I Eftimova (BUL) 11.39. ht2 (-0.4): 1 O Povh (UKR) 11.37; 2 M Mihalinec (SLO) 11.41; 3 A Foster (IRL) 11.57. ht3 (-1.0): 1 G Hooper (ITA) 11.40; 2 LD Bazolo (POR) 11.44; 3 E Okparaebo (NOR) 11.45. 200: sf1 (0.0): 1 G Luckenkemper (GER) 22.90; 2 J Samuel 23.02; 3 JODIE WILLIAMS 23.14; 4 M Belibasaki (GRE) 23.16; 5 G Hooper (ITA) 23.25; 6 E Sprunger (SUI) 23.54; 7 A Forkasiewicz (POL) 23.59; 8 A Bezekova (SVK) 23.71. sf2 (0.0): 1 DINA ASHER-SMITH 22.57; 2 T Van Schagen 22.95; 3 L Mayer (GER) 23.06; 4 M Kambundji (SUI) 23.23; 5 A Kiełbasinska (POL) 23.36; 6 N Jacob (ESP) 23.45; 7 Y Bryzgina (UKR) 23.64; 8 S Veit (SLO) 23.72. sf3 (1.3): 1 I Lalova-Collio (BUL) 22.57; 2 N Pohrebnyak (UKR) 22.98; 3 M Mihalinec (SLO) 23.17; 4 N Gonska (GER) 23.24; 5 L De Witte 23.48; 6 E Garcia (ESP) 23.53; 7 I Eftimova (BUL) 23.54; 8 E Artymata (CYP) 23.58. ht1 (0.9): 1 L De Witte 23.23; 2 E Garcia (ESP) 23.40; 3 E Artymata (CYP) 23.46; 4 A Forkasiewicz (POL) 23.53; 5 O Borlee (BEL) 23.64; 6 I Siragusa (ITA) 23.87; 7 M Pirkova (CZE) 24.03. ht2 (1.1): 1 J Samuel 23.04; 2 A Kiełbasinska (POL) 23.21; 3 Y Bryzgina (UKR) 23.37; 4 S Veit (SLO) 23.47; 5 I Eftimova (BUL) 23.58. ht3 (0.2): 1 M Mihalinec (SLO) 23.01; 2 N Gonska (GER) 23.13; 3 E Sprunger (SUI) 23.21; 4 M Ryemyen (UKR) 23.67; 5 O Lenskiy (ISR) 23.90; 6 P Nilsson (SWE) 24.18; 7 C Wingfield (MLT) 24.46. ht4 (0.7): 1 M Belibasaki (GRE) 23.03; 2 M Kambundji (SUI) 23.20; 3 N Jacob (ESP) 23.43. 400: sf1: 1 F Guei (FRA) 51.01; 2 CHRISTINE OHURUOGU 51.35; 3 N van Leuveren 52.02; 4 J Swiety (POL) 52.34; 5 MN Chigbolu (ITA) 52.69; 6 O Bibik (UKR) 53.02; 7 G Latiseva-Cudare (LAT) 53.11; 8 A Vasiliou (GRE) 53.77. sf2: 1 ANYIKA ONUORA 51.84; 2 T Salaski (SRB) 52.27; 3 L De Witte 52.37; 4 RS Spelmeyer (GER) 52.40; 5 O Zemlyak (UKR) 52.58; 6 P Wyciszkiewicz (POL) 52.92; 7 I Putalova (SVK) 54.04; 8 B Hauge (NOR) 54.50. sf3: 1 L Grenot (ITA) 50.43; 2 M Hołub (POL) 51.67; 3 AL Bokesa (ESP) 52.39; 4 C Azevedo (POR) 52.46; 5 Y Olishevska (UKR) 52.54; 6 I Vasiliou (GRE) 52.58; 7 A Pastor (ROU) 52.90; 8 S Denny (IRL) 53.27. ht1: 1 CHRISTINE OHURUOGU 52.69; 2 G Latiseva-Cudare (LAT) 53.36; 3 AL Bokesa (ESP) 53.46; 4 M Chigbolu (ITA) 53.51; 5 I Putalova (SVK) 53.96; 6 S Belgyan (ROU) 54.33; 7 C Mooney (IRL) 55.66; ht2: 1 N van Leuveren 52.45; 2 P Wyciszkiewicz (POL) 52.79; 3 A Pastor (ROU) 53.03; 4 B Hauge (NOR) 53.13; 5 A Vasiliou (GRE) 53.98; 6 L Bueno (ESP) 54.01; 7 V Kryeziu (KOS) 56.04. ht3: 1 L De Witte 52.84; 2 I Vasiliou (GRE) 53.86; 3 S Denny (IRL) 53.95; 4 I Usovich (BLR) 54.58; 5 M Milani (ITA) 54.85. 800: sf1: 1 K Jozwik (POL) 2:01.52; 2 H Hynne (NOR) 2:01.57; 3 N Lupu (UKR) 2:01.74; 4 R Eykens (BEL) 2:02.38; 5 C Hering (GER) 2:02.56; 6 JENNY MEADOWS 2:03.13; 7 A Stukova (SVK) 2:03.27; 8 A Silvander (SWE) 2:03.37. sf2: 1 R Lamote (FRA) 1:59.87; 2 S Buchel (SUI) 2:00.30; 3 L Lindh (SWE) 2:00.66; 4 A Hinriksdottir (ISL) 2:01.41; 5 E Guerrero (ESP) 2:01.62; 6 T Mjaland (NOR) 2:01.73; 7 A Tkachuk (UKR) 2:01.91; 8 A Komarova (AZE) 2:03.32. sf3: 1 N Pryshchepa (UKR) 2:01.75; 2 Y Santiusti (ITA) 2:02.21; 3 ALISON LEONARD 2:02.31; 4 F Pierdevara (ROU) 2:02.75; 5 Y Karol (BLR) 2:03.17; 6 S Verstegen 2:03.33; 7 B Keri (HUN) 2:03.47; 8 N Evangelidou (CYP) 2:03.99. ht1: 1 R Lamote (FRA) 2:01.60; 2 L Lindh (SWE) 2:01.77; 3 H Hynne (NOR) 2:01.85; 4 A Hinriksdottir (ISL) 2:02.44; 5 R Eykens (BEL) 2:02.76; 6 K Hristova (BUL) 2:05.72; 7 I Baldessari (ITA) 2:06.15. ht2: 1 S Buchel (SUI) 2:04.50; 2 S Verstegen 2:04.69; 3 N Evangelidou (CYP) 2:05.73; 4 C Hering (GER) 2:05.78; 5 Y Elvemo (NOR) 2:05.96; 6 E Balciunaite (LTU) 2:08.14; Y Stepanova (RUS) DQ. ht3: 1 N Pryshchepa (UKR) 2:02.57; 2 ALISON LEONARD 2:03.64; 3 Y Karol (BLR) 2:03.78; 4 A Silvander (SWE) 2:03.95; 5 F Pierdevara (ROU) 2:04.28; 6 A Stukova (SVK) 2:04.58; 7 F Kohlmann (GER) 2:05.54. ht4: 1 Y Santiusti (ITA) 2:04.53; 2 N Lupu (UKR) 2:04.57; 3 J Jozwik (POL) 2:04.62; 4 B Keri (HUN) 2:04.90; 5 S Cleirigh-Buttner (IRL) 2:04.97; 6 ADELLE TRACEY 2:05.41; C Bobocea (ROU) DNF. ht5: 1 JENNY MEADOWS 2:03.10; 2 T Mjaland (NOR) 2:03.13; 3 E Guerrero (ESP) 2:03.72; 4 A Tkachuk (UKR) 2:03.80; 5 A Komarova (AZE) 2:04.60. 1500: ht1: 1 S Hassan 4:13.45; 2 A Cichocka (POL) 4:13.47; 3 C Mageean (IRL) 4:13.61; 4 M Pen (POR) 4:13.74; 5 D Barysevich (BLR) 4:14.06; 6 D Urbanik (POL) 4:14.86; 7 M Perez (ESP) 4:17.24; 8 MELISSA COURTNEY 4:18.74; 9 C Bobocea (ROU) 4:18.98; 10 L Tsernov (EST) 4:29.47; N Pryshchepa (UKR) DNF. ht2: 1 A Terzic (SRB) 4:09.71; 2 L Hrivnak Klocova (SVK) 4:10.90; 3 S Ennaoui (POL) 4:10.99; 4 SARAH McDONALD 4:11.14; 5 SA Pereira (ESP) 4:11.48; 6 I Makestad Bovim (NOR) 4:11.54; 7 M Kock (GER) 4:11.67; 8 M Magnani (ITA) 4:11.78; 9 F Pierdevara (ROU) 4:12.37; 10 A-P Marinakou (GRE) 4:16.53. HM: 11 S Haydar (TUR) 72:34; 12 D Felix (POR) 72:39; 13 ALYSON DIXON 72:47; 14 A Incerti (ITA) 72:51; 15 M Strähl (SUI) 72:55; 16 J Gandar (FRA) 73:00; 17 A Scherl (GER) 73:03; 18 M Damantsevich (BLR) 73:09; 19 R Console (ITA) 73:12; 20 A-M Hyryläinen (FIN) 73:13; 21 O Skrypak (UKR) 73:14; 22 P Todoran (ROU) 73:16; 23 M Neuenschwander (SUI) 73:18; 24 K Papp (HUN) 73:23; 25 N Savina (BLR) 73:23; 26 E Cherono 73:27; 27 A Aguilar (ESP) 73:28; 28 O Jevtic (SRB) 73:39; 29 L Soufyane (ITA) 73:42; 30 A Mayr (AUT) 73:49; 31 J Draskau-Petersson (DEN) 73:50; 32 N Ivanova (BLR) 73:59; 33 D Lobacevske (LTU) 74:06; 34 R van der Meij(DEN) 74:12; 35 L Manninen (FIN) 74:16; 36 M A Diaz (ESP) 74:21; 37 I Somava (BLR) 74:44; 38 C Bertone (ITA) 75:06; 39 L Hrebec (SUI) 75:08; 40 K Chemtai (ISR) 75:22; 41 L Picoche (FRA) 75:24; 42 S Roman (SLO) 75:27; 43 S Eytemis (TUR) 75:36; 44 AS Holm Baumeister (DEN) 75:40; 45 AA Piscu (ROU) 75:47; 46 M Barros (POR) 75:53; 47 S Duarte (FRA) 75:59; 48 C McCarthy (IRL) 76:02; 49 L Dillen 76:11; 50 S Yaremchuk (UKR) 76:30; 51 I Teegen (GER) 76:32; 52 Y Dolinin (ISR) 76:44; 53 LILY PARTRIDGE 76:57; 54 D Mykhaylova (UKR) 77:06; 55 K Heinig (GER) 77:15; 59 TINA MUIR 77:23; CHARLOTTE PURDUE DNF. TEAM: 1 POR 3:33:53; 2 ITA 3:36:38; 3 TUR 3:39:59; 4 BLR 3:40:31; 5 ROM 3:40:59; 6 SUI 3:41:21; 7 GBR 3:42:03; 8 LIT 3:43:32; 9 NED 3:43:50; 10 FRA 3:44:23. 3000sc: ht1: 1 G-Krause (GER) 9:43.81; 2 O Kaya (TUR) 9:44.41; 3 M Akda (TUR) 9:45.69; 4 M Finn (IRL) 9:45.93; 5 M Kowal (POL) 9:46.25; 6 N Puzakova (BLR) 9:46.36; 7 I Lovnes (NOR) 9:47.50; 8 LENNIE WAITE 9:48.46; 9 J Sussmann (GER) 9:49.04; 10 C Richardsson (FIN) 9:54.80; 11 M Danois (FRA) 9:58.73; 12 I Sanchez (ESP) 10:08.12; 13 L Sekanova (CZE) 10:10.93; 14 Z Kacser (HUN) 10:19.74; ht2: 1 L Gega (ALB) 9:38.87; 2 F Schlumpf (SUI) 9:40.28; 3 S Eriksson (FIN) 9:41.16; 4 M Shatalova (UKR) 9:41.65; 5 S Treacy (IRL) 9:42.16; 6 K O’Flaherty (IRL) 9:45.53; 7 D Martin (ESP) 9:45.90; 8 M Rehberg (GER) 9:47.32; 9 A Bobocel (ROU) 9:48.91; 10 M Larsson (SWE) 9:50.16; 11 V Gyurkes (HUN) 9:59.08; 12 ROSIE CLARKE 10:00.25; E Karabulut (TUR) DNF. 100H: sf1 (0.1): 1 A Talay (BLR) 12.76; 2 C Roleder (GER) 12.76; 3 A Zagre (BEL) 12.89; 4 C Billaud (FRA) 12.91; 5 S Kallur (SWE) 12.96; 6 H Plotitsyna (UKR) 13.02; 7 E Boons 13.26; 8 R Hurske (FIN) 13.40. sf2 (-1.1): 1 C Rard-Reuse (SUI) 12.90; 2 E Pesiridou (GRE) 12.95; 3 N Hildebrand (GER) 12.95; 4 S Gomis (FRA) 12.97; 5 K Paplauskaya BLR 13.04; 6 I Pedersen (NOR) 13.20; 7 S Bendrat (AUT) 14.00; C Jerez (ESP) DQ. sf3 (-0.5): 1 TIFFANY PORTER 12.97; 2 P Dutkiewicz (GER) 13.02; 3 N Neziri (FIN) 13.05; 4 K Kołeczek (POL) 13.09; 5 E Herman (BLR) 13.18; 6 N Visser 13.25; 7 M Tomic (SLO) 13.32; 8 G Pennella (ITA) 13.55. ht1 (1.3): 1 G Pennella (ITA) 13.04; 2 I Pedersen (NOR) 13.07; 3 R Hurske (FIN) 13.16; 4 S Bendrat (AUT) 13.17; 5 C Jerez (ESP) 13.21; 6 O Yanovska (UKR) 13.23. ht2 (1.8): 1 E Pesiridou (GRE) 12.98; 2 K Kołeczek (POL) 13.06; 3 L Kozak (HUN) 13.30. ht3 (0.1): 1 E Boons 13.07; 2 A Zagre (BEL) 13.12; 3 H Plotitsyna (UKR) 13.23; 4 I Loncarek CRO 13.27; 5 LUCY HATTON 13.37; 6 A Nesteriuc (ROU) 13.41; 7 L Juhasz (HUN) 13.51. ht4 (0.6): 1 S Kallur (SWE) 13.01; 2 E Herman (BLR) 13.03 (U20 rec); 3 M Tomic (SLO) 13.18; 4 SERITA SOLOMON 13.39; 5 L Ikauniece-Admidina (LAT) 13.51; 6 G Kerekes (HUN) 13.54. 400H: sfl; 1 L Sprunger (SUI) 55.72; 2 A Folorunso (ITA) 55.87; 3 E Ankiewicz (POL) 56.05; 4 O Kolesnychenko (UKR) 56.84; 5 A Chaboudez (FRA) 57.50; 6 N De Coninck (BEL) 57.63; 7 H Uusimäki (FIN) 57.76; 8 V Barbosa (POR) 57.92. sf2: 1 S Slott Petersen (DEN) 55.59; 2 A Hammild Iuel (NOR) 55.79 (rec); 3 V Tkachuk (UKR) 56.17; 4 B Baak 56.34; 5 M Caravelli (ITA) 56.45; 6 A Dauwens (BEL) 56.62; 7 L Velvere (LAT) 57.11; 8 AS Gudmundsdottir (ISL) 57.24. sf3: 1 J Linkiewicz (POL) 55.74; 2 K Belanovich (BLR) 55.82; 3 S Troest (DEN) 56.03; 4 A Titimets (UKR) 56.18; 5 C McMahon(IRL) 56.87; 6 P Anacharsis (FRA) 57.05; 7 P Fontanive (SUI) 57.42; 8 L Slanickova (SVK) 57.86. ht1: 1 AH Iuel (NOR) 56.98; 2 L Velvere (LAT) 57.38; 3 V Barbosa (POR) 57.84; 4 R Schurmann (SUI) 57.91; 5 M Contion (FRA) 58.31; 6 A Hrusoci (CRO) 58.98; ht2: 1 B Baak 56.88; 2 AS Gudmundsdottir (ISL) 57.14 NUR; 3 N De Coninck (BEL) 57.45; 4 P Fontanive (SUI) 57.49; 5 T Matusinska (POL) 59.22; 6 A Laitinen (FIN) 61.56. ht3: 1 S Troest (DEN) 56.32; 2 A Chaboudez (FRA) 56.69; 3 H Uusimäki (FIN) 57.59; 4 T Vokalova (CZE) 57.97; 5 J Baumann (GER) 58.17; 6 F Persson (SWE) 58.26; ht4: 1 E Ankiewicz (POL) 56.43; 2 P Anacharsis (FRA) 56.95; 3 L Slanickova (SVK) 57.55; 4 C McMahon (IRL) 57.73; 5 E Yıldırım (TUR) 58.40; 6 D Islami (MKD) 62.36; V Stambolova (BUL) DQ. HJ: QR: eq1 M Hruba (CZE)/A Palsyte (LTU) 1.92; 3 R Beitia (ESP) 1.92; 4 M Demireva (BUL) 1.92; eq5 M-L Jungfleisch (GER)/B Szabo (HUN)/A Trost (ITA)/S Skoog (SWE)/N Thiam (BEL) 1.89; 10 O Okuneva (UKR) 1.89; 10 D Rossit (ITA) 1.89; 12 M Cernjul (SLO) 1.89; 13 L Sandblom (FIN) 1.89; 14 A Simic (CRO) 1.89; 15 Y Chumachenko (UKR) 1.85; 16 E Furlani (ITA) 1.85; 16 ISOBEL POOLEY 1.85; 18 E Haas (EST) 1.85; 18 K Mogenburg (NOR) 1.85; 18 I Herashchenko (UKR) 1.85; 18 M Vukovic (MNE) 1.85; 22 E Kinsey (SWE) 1.85; 23 V Liashenko (GEO) 1.80; 23 A Iljustsenko (EST) 1.80; 25 M Shahaf (ISR) 1.80; 26 C Guri (AND) 1.75. PV: QR: 1 R Stefanidi (GRE) 4.50; eq2 F Pluim/L Ryzih (GER) 4.45; 4 A Moser (SUI, U20) 4.45 (U20 rec); 4 M Strutz (GER) 4.45; 6 N Kiriakopoulou (GRE) 4.45; 7 M Meijer (SWE) 4.45; 8 A Bengtsson (SWE) 4.45; eq9 M Nikkanen (FIN)/T Sutej (SLO) 4.45; eq11 R Galiart/W Murto (FIN)/A Roloff (GER)/I Yakaltsevich (BLR) 4.35; 15 T Pena (IRL)/M Onofre (POR) 4.35; eq17 M Kylypko (UKR)/ Ptacnikova (CZE)/F Smets (BEL) 4.35; 20 S Malavisi (ITA) 4.20; 21 J Smietanka (POL) 4.20; 22 R Silhanova (CZE) 4.00; 23 L Gunnarsson (SWE) 4.00; 23 C Henry (BEL) 4.00. LJ: QR: 1 I Spanovic (SRB) 6.90; 2 M Mihambo (GER) 6.76; 3 K Balta (EST) 6.64; 4 KM Mey (TUR) 6.55w; 5 A Wester (GER) 6.53; 6 M Bekh (UKR) 6.50; 7 JAZMIN SAWYERS 6.49w; 8 N Akpana Assa (NOR) 6.48w; 9 J Veldakova (SVK) 6.47w; 10 K Sagnia (SWE) 6.47; 11 A Kornuta (UKR) 6.46; 12 N Käther (GER) 6.46; 13 M del Mar Jover (ESP) 6.43; 14 H Alexouli (GRE) 6.43; 15 J Itoya (ESP) 6.35w; 16 H Sigurdardottir (ISL) 6.35; 17 N Panagi (CYP) 6.33; 18 E Jarder (SWE) 6.33; 19 LORRAINE UGEN 6.33w; 20 M Marmbrandt (SWE) 6.33w; 21 N Filipic (SLO) 6.24; 22 A Lunyova (UKR) 6.20w; 23 J Petrokaite (LTU) 6.17; 24 E Kolokitha (GRE) 5.91w; A Grabuste (LAT) NM. TJ: QR: 1 AJ Michalska (POL) 14.33; 2 J Elbe (GER) 14.24; 3 H Minenko (ISR) 14.23w; 4 D Veldakova (SVK) 14.11; 5 K Gierisch (GER) 14.05; 6 P Papahristou (GRE) 14.00; 7 D Derkach (ITA) 13.96w; 8 S Costa (POR) 13.94; 9 P Mamona (POR) 13.87; 10 O Saladukha (UKR) 13.85w; 11 L Majkova (CZE) 13.81; 12 K Mäkelä (FIN) 13.80; 13 JA Issouf (FRA) 13.80; 14 R Tsyhotska (UKR) 13.78; 15 LAURA SAMUEL 13.65; 16 EA Panturoiu (ROU) 13.63; 17 I Vaskouskaya (BLR) 13.61; 18 R Diallo (FRA) 13.58; 19 P Sarrapio (ESP) 13.46; 20 G Petrova (BUL) 13.46; 21 N Viatkina (BLR) 13.35; 22 P Koren (SLO) 13.02. SP: QR: 1 C Schwanitz (GER) 19.02; 2 E Dereli (TUR) 17.88; 3 S Gambetta (GER) 17.77; 4 A Marton (HUN) 17.54; 5 M Boekelman 17.50; 6 A Dubitskaya (BLR) 17.45; 7 P Guba (POL) 17.44; 8 Y Leantsiuk (BLR) 17.35; 9 O Holodnaya (UKR) 17.29; 10 R Mavrodieva (BUL) 17.16; 11 U Ruiz (ESP) 16.86; 12 RACHEL WALLADER 16.86; 13 L Urbaniak (GER) 16.83; 14 J Boumkwo (BEL) 16.66; 15 M Cervenkova (CZE) 16.56; 16 H Obleshchuk (UKR) 16.30; 17 V Kolb (BLR) 16.27; 18 C Rosa (ITA) 16.26; 19 V Muzaric (CRO) 16.17; 20 F Roos (SWE) 16.11; 21 M Belen Toimil (ESP) 16.00; 22 K Piirimäe (EST) 15.85; 23 J Nicoletti (ITA) 15.81; 24 G Kupstyte (LTU) 15.63; 25 D Surdu MDA 15.50; 26 S Skarvelis (GRE) 15.50; 27 S Marusenko (UKR) 14.92. DT: QR: 1 J Fischer (GER) 66.20; 2 S Perkovic CRO 65.25; 3 N Muller (GER) 64.75; 4 S Craft (GER) 64.59; 5 M Robert-Michon (FRA) 63.99; 6 D Tomasevic (SRB) 60.51; 7 N Semenova (UKR) 60.33; 8 E Stankova (CZE) 60.32; 9 V Domjan (SLO) 60.11 (rec); 10 P Pousse (FRA) 60.06; 11 S Strumillo (ITA) 59.80; 12 S Asenjo (ESP) 59.72; 13 H Anagnostopoulou (GRE) 59.13; 14 Z Sendriute (LTU) 58.88; 15 JADE LALLY 58.76; 16 S Larsson (SWE) 56.02; 17 O Abramchuk (UKR) 56.00; 18 C Nugter 55.52; 19 S Sipponen (FIN) 54.95; 20 N Stratulat (MDA) 54.45; 21 K Rakocevic (MNE) 54.35; 22 V Watzek (AUT) 53.79; 23 N Capoferri (ITA) 53.16; 24 J Viberg (SWE) 52.82; 25 V Aniballi (ITA) 51.66; 26 I Rodrigues (POR) 50.40. HT: QR: 1 A Włodarczyk (POL) 73.94; 2 B Heidler (GER) 71.46; 3 H Skydan (AZE) 70.41; 4 K Safrankova (CZE) 70.04; 5 Z Marghieva (MDA) 70.04; 6 SOPHIE HITCHON 69.48; 7 I Novozhylova (UKR) 69.42; 8 J Fiodorow (POL) 69.35; 9 M Kopron (POL) 69.23; 10 M Hrasnova (SVK) 68.37; 11 T Andersson (SWE) 68.08; 12 B Castells (ESP) 68.07; 13 M Korpela (FIN) 67.78; 14 M Nikisenko (MDA) 67.76; 15 A Sobaleva (BLR) 66.78; 16 I Linna (FIN) 66.53; 17 K Salman (TUR) 65.97; 18 E Orban (HUN) 65.86; 19 A Shamotina (UKR) 65.69; 20 B Spiler (SLO) 65.56; 21 L Redondo (ESP) 65.23; 22 C Woitha (GER) 64.90; 23 M Petersson (SWE) 64.65; 24 A Krechyk (BLR) 64.42; 25 K Klaas (GER) 64.39; 26 H Malyshik (BLR) 63.16; 27 V Kanuchova (SVK) 62.86; 28 T Sahutoglu (TUR) 62.37; A Tavernier (FRA) NM JT: QR: 1 B Spotakova (CZE) 63.73; 2 K Molitor (GER) 60.75; 3 S Kolak (CRO) 60.51; 4 M Ratej (SLO) 60.38; 5 L Stahl (GER) 60.35; 6 M Palameika (LAT) 59.71; 7 J Kangas (FIN) 59.48; 8 T Khaladovich (BLR) 59.37; 9 H Hatsko-Fedusova (UKR) 59.34; 10 A Hjalmsdottir (ISL) 58.83; 11 L Jasiunaite (LTU) 58.21; 12 E Tugsuz (TUR) 58.13; 13 M Andrejczyk (POL) 57.93; 14 S Ozolina (LAT) 57.58; 15 L Parada (ESP) 57.34; 16 S Utriainen (FIN) 57.19; 17 C Hussong (GER) 57.17; 18 L Laasma (EST) 56.61; 19 S Borge (NOR) 56.30; 20 M Andraud (FRA) 55.28; 21 R Szilagyi HUN 55.19; 22 M Witek (POL) 55.03; 23 S Flink (SWE) 54.38; 25 A Wessman (SWE) 54.02; 26 J Jurkovicova (CZE) 53.96; 27 GOLDIE SAYERS 53.56; 28 K Derun (UKR) 52.92; 29 T Fetiskina (UKR) 52.90; 30 I Sediva (CZE) 52.48; 31 H Nokelainen (FIN) 52.40; 32 M Vucenovic (SRB) 49.18. 4x100: ht 1: 1 GBR 42.59; 2 SUI 42.87 (rec); 3 UKR 42.93; 4 FRA 43.06; 5 CYP 43.87 (rec); 6 SWE 44.27; 7 IRL 44.29; NOR DNF. Ht2: 1 GER 42.71; 2 ITA 43.33; 3 NED 43.34; 4 POL 43.59; 5 ESP 44.14; 6 HUN 44.34 (eq rec); 7 GRE 44.58; 8 SVK 45.31. 4x400: ht1: 1 GBR 3:26.42; 2 POL 3:27.72; 3 ITA 3:29.57; 4 BLR 3:31.23; 5 SVK 3:31.66 (rec); 6 NOR 3:31.73 (rec); 7 POR 3:32.48; 8 TUR 3:38.47; ht2: 1 UKR 3:27.75; 2 GER 3:28.03; 3 FRA 3:28.38; 4 ROU 3:29.08; 5 NED 3:29.18 (rec); 6 GRE 3:31.66; 7 ESP 3:33.57; 8 IRL 3:34.02

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine - 14/07/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Digital Issue
14/07/2016
€4,99
This issue and other back issues are not included in a new AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine subscription. Subscriptions include the latest regular issue and new issues released during your subscription.
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 6,25 per issue
SAVE
79%
€74,99
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 6,66 per issue
SAVE
5%
€39,99

View Issues

About AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine

ACTION 6 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS Greg Rutherford and Dina Asher-Smith are among the champions as Great Britain’s team wins 16 medals in Amsterdam 8 Men’s track reports 16 Men’s field reports 20 Women’s track reports 28 Women’s field reports 34 ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS Hannah Williams and Harry Hughes set championship records in Gateshead 36 Boys’ reports 39 Girls’ reports 46 US OLYMPIC TRIALS Jenny Simpson, Tori Bowie, Jenn Suhr and Bernard Lagat are among the winners securing Rio places NEWS 50 London 2017 progress pleases IAAF 52 Kemboi offers Turkey justification PERFORMANCE 56 Latest sports science news 58 Athlete Insight – Rachel Wallader 60 The new rules of hydration 62 Are you your own worst enemy? 64 Product reviews – vests RESULTS & FIXTURES 66 Top results from last weekend 76 Monaco Diamond League and European Youth previews 77 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 82 DIP FINISH

Other Articles in this Issue


Editor’s Letter
NOW we know the English Schools class of 2016 (see
ACTION
Gold (5): Rooney (400m), Asher-Smith (200m), Women’s 4x400m, Men’s 4x100m,
THE DUTCH were expecting 100m gold on the women’s side
CHURANDY MARTINA looked to have completed a sprint double as
MARTYN ROONEY successfully defended his 400m title in a time
BRITAIN have dominated this event over the years and looked
IN PROBABLY the best-quality track race of the championships, Poland’s
IT WAS no surprise that an Ingebrigtsen took gold, but
AN EVENT that was mostly lacklustre and tedious turned out
EUROPEAN 10,000m running isn’t what it used to be. In
MAHIEDINE MEKHISSIBENABBAD showed the class that has twice taken him
TADESSE ABRAHAM won easily in warm and humid conditions despite
FRANCE dominated the event, taking two out of the three
PREDICTABLY, former Cuban Yasmani Copello won another imported gold for
BRITAIN enjoyed one of its best ever championships in the
WHETHER he wins in Rio or not, most will acknowledge
GREG RUTHERFORD lies only equal 20th on the world all-time
WHILE Greg Rutherford’s medal in the long jump appeared to
DOUBLE world champion David Storl became a triple European winner
WORLD champion Piotr Malachowski’s victory ensured the result matched the
ON A great final day for Poland, where they climbed
WITH so many world-class throwers this event was disappointing in
James Dasaolu got off to a strong start and a
The World Student Games champion, who fought off testicular cancer,
THERE was never any doubt who would win this as
BRITAIN had never won a major women’s 200m title, but
THIS was expected to be a close Italy-France battle, but
WITH a world-leading 3:25.05, Great Britain won their second relay
CASTER SEMENYA aside, women’s 800m running has been modest in
SIFAN HASSAN might not have competed had the event been
JO PAVEY was unable to defend her European 10,000m title,
YASEMIN CAN made it a distance double and won Turkey’s
THE 2015 IAAF World Championships bronze medallist, Gesa Felicitas Krause,
IT WAS the day of Portugal’s greatest ever sporting triumph
TIFFANY PORTER, the defending champion, had to settle for the
WITH DEFENDING champion and clear European No.1 Eilidh Doyle limiting
THIS was a hard-fought competition, but the standard was modest
GREECE’S Ekaterini Stefanidi went one better than she had in
IVANA SPANOVIC, who has won medals in the last two
ON WHAT was a very special night for Portugal, they
THIS never looked like it would be that close a
JULIA FISCHER led the first three rounds with a best
AS EXPECTED, world recordholder Anita Wlodarczyk won the gold with
Owner of a pre-Games best of 65.10m, she improved her
ANOUK VETTER has greatly improved since her seventh place in
THE NETHERLANDS won with a fine contribution from their star
Men: 100: sf1 (1.5): 1 J Vicaut (FRA) 10.03; 2
AS MANIC as it is marvellous, the 86th edition of
AN EXCITING second half of the US Championships saw athletes
BRIANNA ROLLINS, the 2013 world champion, stormed to 100m hurdles
WORLD indoor champion Michelle Carter achieved a meet record of
Men: 200 (1.6): 1 J Gatlin 19.75; 2 L Merritt
NEWS
“ATHLETICS like never before” was the way European Athletics president
THE LONDON 2017 World Championship Local Organising Committee has met
UK ATHLETICS says a decision will be made over whether
USAIN BOLT has been selected to compete in the 100m,
BRITISH high jump record-holder Isobel Pooley has ruled herself out
ARIKAN POLAT KEMBOI revealed he was as surprised as anyone
ASLI CAKIR ALPTEKIN has had an appeal against her doping
RUSSIA’S only current Olympic-bound athlete Darya Klishina has hit back
EUROPEAN Athletics president Svein Arne Hansen has promised to raise
RICHARD KILTY hopes the IAAF review their current false start
SCOTTISH distance running legend Liz McColgan is to become the
PERFORMANCE
SPORTS nutrition evolves at such a ferocious pace that it
IN OUR special report on the latest hydration guidelines (p60)
CAFFEINE has many purported performance-enhancing effects and the latest trial,
ON THE path to success in sport, some athletes believe
ACCOUSTIC shock waves proved effective in speeding up a damaged
What: A high performance, super supportive sports bra available up
HE SHOT PUT wasn’t always my main event. I was
THERE is an underlying fear of dehydration, compounded by billboard
WHO IS your biggest rival when you compete? The person
Featuring an innovative and distinctive design, this singlet allows lots
RESULTS & FIXTURES
THE European Athletics Championships have always held a special interest
CANADIAN sprinters were in great form as they ran their
MIGUEL FRANCIS ran the fastest time in the world this
OVERLOOKED for the European Championships team, a determined Alexandra Bell
parkrun 5km Leading age-graded Harrow: N Rackham 16:52 M50 90.21%;
AFTER almost a month’s break due to events like the
BRITISH athletes are going for gold this week in the
REGULARS
JUSTINE KINNEY was AW’s cover star on the front of
WHEN Galen Rupp won the 10,000m at the US Trials
WHEN it comes to teenage burn-out, one group of athletes