We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 14/07/2016 > BELL REMINDS SELECTORS WITH 800m VICTORY

BELL REMINDS SELECTORS WITH 800m VICTORY

TRACK & FIELD

JULY 9

BMC GRAND PRIX, Solihull

OVERLOOKED for the European Championships team, a determined Alexandra Bell came out fighting to claim her first BMC Grand Prix A race victory.

The 23-year-old Pudsey & Bramley runner nearly pulled out of the meeting as she was so disappointed at not getting a call-up for Amsterdam.

Alexandra Bell: BMC 800m win after Euro blow

However, as anyone who has seen Bell run will know, she is a fighter so she didn’t feel sorry for herself too long and soothed her frustration with not just victory but also a time of 2:01.29, which sliced 0.03 off her PB she set at Watford.

“The selection for the Europeans felt like a kick in the teeth as I felt I had a really good shot at that,” said Bell.

“After that it was hard to find the motivation, but when I saw the results

(from Amsterdam) that really fired me up and gave me the determination and fight to get that second qualification time (2:01.50).

“I have hit 2:01 so consistently this summer and to get that Olympics qualifying time again is such a relief.”

Bell followed the pacemaker through the bell in 58.65 and then maintained her form well on the second lap to secure the Best of British bonus of £200 in addition to the Grand Prix prize of £250 after dipping inside 2:02.

Indeed Bell, who was fifth in the Olympic trials, has run under 2:02 four times this summer and under 2:02.50 seven times.

“I’ve got my fight back!” she said. In stark contrast to Bell, the men’s A-race winner, Kyle Langford, was starting only his second 800m of the summer after injury problems.

The 2015 European under-20 champion had originally wanted to run the B race as he eases himself back into competition – his first 800m was a 1:50.20 800m for Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers in the BAL Premiership match last month – but his class was there to see as he won from the front with a season’s best of 1:48.53.

“It has been a long road back for me this year after suffering an IT band injury and then I fell ill before the Olympic trials,” said Langford.

“But it is good to be back and now I’ll be looking to see how fast I can run this season.”

In the B race it is worth noting that 20-year-old Brighton Phoenix runner Robbie Fitzgibbon, who was fifth in the 1500m at the European Juniors last year, clocked a PB of 1:49.90 to smash his previous best by 2.66 seconds. Last month Fitzgibbon also broke 3:40 for the first time.

The women’s 1500m was a quality race dominated by the Antipodean pair of New Zealand international Angie Petty, who is already going to Rio to run the 800m, and Australian rival Zoe Buckman.

Petty, who is based in north Devon for the summer after marrying local runner Sam Petty, started favourite after running a PB of 4:07 the previous week, but it was Buckman who prevailed in 4:13.26.

Arguably the most pleased runner in the top three was Coventry’s 24-year-old Rowena Cole, who clipped 1.51 seconds off her PB with 4:18.07.

“It is nice to be back racing consistently and I was pleased with that,” said Cole.

“I wanted to test my endurance and mix it up with the 800m so it was nice to race the 1500m. Now the aim for the rest of the season is to run more PBs and not get injured.”

In only her second track 5000m in three years, Katrina Wootton just edged out Emma Clayton for victory.

Men: 800: A: 1 K Langford (SB) 1:48.53; 2 K Kelly (IRL) 1:48.63; 3 A Kramer (SWE, U20) 1:48.93; 4 S Molloy (Ton) 1:49.31; 5 A Whiteman (SB, M40) 1:50.26; 6 D Dempsey (Shef/Dearn) 1:51.55. B: 1 R Fitzgibbon (Phoe) 1:49.90; 2 K Bell (Bord H) 1:51.19; 3 B Rochford (SB) 1:51.92; 4 C Boyek (Shild) 1:52.06; 5 W Levay (SWE) 1:53.74. C: 1 T Atkinson (Sale) 1:51.09; 2 N Akpan (Liv H) 1:51.13; 3 E Dodd (E’bne) 1:51.38; 4 O Parsons (SB, U20) 1:51.59; 5 D Eeles (Phoe, U20) 1:51.69; 6 P Taylor (VoA) 1:51.90; 7 V Nutakor (NEB) 1:53.19; 8 M Ohlsson (SWE) 1:53.84. D: 1 H Carter (BMH) 1:51.85; 2 C Warburton (Notts) 1:52.43; 3 C Hill (Card) 1:52.59; 4 J Saxton (Wake) 1:53.41; 5 H Fleming (Walton) 1:53.66; 6 C Crawford-Walker (Anna, U20) 1:53.75; 7 S Itim (SUI) 1:54.59. E: 1 D Banwell-Clode (Swan) 1:53.86; 2 M Salter (Leeds C) 1:53.99; 3 J Brown (Vale R, U20) 1:54.07; 4 S Harding (Wells) 1:54.38; 5 L Hennessy (IRL) 1:54.94; 7 S Jøhnk (DEN, U20) 1:57.28. F: 1 M Dendani (Bed C) 1:53.24; 2 E Strutt (IRL) 1:53.31; 3 D Horniman (Traff) 1:53.66; 4 M Wigelsworth (Warr) 1:53.90; 5 A Stewart (Chilt) 1:54.59; 6 F Murray (E Suth) 1:54.67; 7 C Monk (Mans) 1:54.69; 8 J Tuffin (Rush, U20) 1:55.72. G: 4 J Beharrell (KuH, U20) 1:57.25. Ht: 1 T Horton (Hallam) 1:53.73; 3 A Brown (Tip, M35) 1:56.61; 4 J Vincent (Card, U17) 1:56.70; 5 D Coughlan (IRL, M35) 1:56.85. 1500: A: 1 E Danielsson (SWE, U20) 3:45.42; 2 P Sesemann (B&B) 3:45.53; 3 A Baddeley (Harrow) 3:46.20; 4 R Weir (Der) 3:46.55; 5 A Tovey (WSEH) 3:46.59; 6 J Travers (Herne H) 3:48.74; 7 B Stevenson (Liv H) 3:48.93; 8 J Williamson (Spring, U20) 3:48.98; 9 J McCarthy (Chilt) 3:49.56; 10 S Thomas (Phoe, U20) 3:50.18; 11 J Crabtree (SB) 3:51.56; 12 C Von Eitzen (VoA, U20) 3:51.69; 13 M Wharton (Liv H) 3:56.72. B: 1 S McCallum (Win) 3:47.47; 2 J Hallas (Bir) 3:48.86; 3 D Brown (Ton) 3:49.56; 4 K Wood (C&C) 3:49.99; 5 W Fuller (B&B, U20) 3:50.21; 6 A Wright (Willow) 3:50.69; 7 P Dever (Prest) 3:50.78; 8 O Meslek (Leeds C, U20) 3:51.24; 9 C Hulson (Sale) 3:52.04; 10 S Wallenlind (SWE, U20) 3:53.41; 11 S Mackay (Glas C) 3:54.26; 12 D Jarvis (Liv H) 3:54.67; 13 M Wilson (Sun) 3:56.25; 14 K Fallon (IRL) 3:56.77. C: 1 J Cove (Card) 3:50.81; 2 S Hassan (SWE, U20) 3:51.19; 3 M Jackson (Liv H) 3:51.23; 4 D Colley (Centr) 3:52.15; 5 V Johansson (SWE) 3:52.43; 6 P Surafel (E&H, U20) 3:52.60; 7 A Nilsson (SWE) 3:52.93; 8 R Owens (IRL) 3:55.67; 9 I Hughes (Sale) 3:56.23; 10 E Dudgeon (Edin) 3:56.27; 11 B Harding (Kent) 3:59.93. D: 1 T Moran (IRL) 3:50.16; 2 P Crout (SB) 3:51.04; 3 M Bergin (Bed C) 3:51.60; 4 M Dyer (N Down) 3:52.28; 5 J Glen (I’clyde) 3:52.57; 6 M Harrison (Bed C) 3:53.19; 7 E Dunleavy (IRL, M35) 3:53.19; 8 S Sundström (SWE, U20) 3:53.54; 9 R Tennant (C&C) 3:53.90; 10 J Stockings (WG&EL) 3:53.96; 11 J Thie (Card, M35) 3:54.44; 12 K Maunsell (IRL, M35) 3:54.64; 13 F Hessian (Notts) 3:54.90; 14 J Gooch (Swan) 3:56.78; 15 H Börjesson (SWE) 3:58.50. E: 1 T Dalton (W Green) 3:51.86; 2 S Mears (Charn) 3:52.71; 3 J Sanderson (G&G) 3:52.98; 4 A Benson (Prest) 3:55.13; 5 N Johnston (Springw) 3:55.26; 6 L Cotter (Roth) 3:58.28; 7 M Tanner (Sheff RC) 3:58.42; 8 D Fitzgibbon (Herne H) 3:59.15; 9 J Hutchens (N Dev) 3:59.33. F: 1 J Roberts (Read) 3:54.53; 2 C Perry (Vale R) 3:56.13; 3 G Corcoran (K&P) 3:57.88; 4 M Cummings (Herne H) 3:58.68; 5 J McCrae (Nene V, U20) 3:58.69; 6 P Clark (Notts) 3:58.77; 7 C Lovatt (Swan) 3:58.81; 8 A Speake (B&W) 3:59.33; 9 M Hoyle (Kend) 3:59.38; 10 S Stirling (Falk) 3:59.97. G: 1 D Worton (Wake) 3:58.90; 3 D Stidder (Phoe, U20) 4:01.75; 10 J Moran (Mull, U17) 4:06.68; 14 D Richardson (Stoke, M40) 4:08.74. 5000: A: 1 P Tiernan (AUS) 13:43.84; 2 A Hickey (S’end) 14:11.6; 3 T Anderson (Win) 14:15.51; 4 R Allen (Brack) 14:16.32; 5 G Rush (Chelt) 14:17.25; 6 C Hulson (Sale) 14:17.98; 7 K Gerrard (NEB) 14:20.79; 8 J Morris (Stock H) 14:21.45; 9 C Birmingham (AUS) 14:23.48; 10 A Hanlon (C’liffe) 14:33.11; 11 R Skelton (Phoe) 14:43.88; 12 J Harboe (DEN) 14:53.05; 13 B Hargreaves (IRL) 14:55.19; 14 S Fontana (Glasgow City / Adams State Uni) 14:58.73. B: 1 S Antell (Bide) 14:21.73; 2 C Duffy (IRL) 14:27.54; 3 D Shaw (New M) 14:36.99; 4 Z Tobias (B&W) 14:39.76; 5 J Ashcroft (Liv H) 14:41.17; 6 R Hynes (IRL) 14:45.03; 7 J Parslow (D&T) 14:47.26; 8 R Best (New M) 14:48.96; 9 J Douglas (Bord H) 14:49.23; 10 D Nash (E Corn) 14:49.75; 11 O Lockley (Manx) 14:49.87; 12 J Bancroft (Wells) 14:50.05; 13 J Collier (Harrow) 14:55.59; 14 D Chesser (NEB) 15:04.54; 15 D Cummins (W Wat) 15:08.54. C: 1 N Sheehan (NEB) 14:57.29; 2 J Straw (Linc W) 14:58.38; 3 N Martin (Sale) 14:58.69; 4 P Stephenson (Rathf) 14:59.63; 5 D Owen (Chelt) 14:59.98; 6 K Craib (Roth) 15:02.38; 7 P Burden (Taun, M35) 15:04.75; 8 S De La Fuente Martin (ESP, M40) 15:05.28; 9 C Madden (Lisb) 15:12.13; 10 M McNeill (Salf) 15:13.32; 11 T Cooke (Win) 15:16.55; 12 W Mackay (Bed C) 15:20.86; 13 H Powell (KuH, U20) 15:22.71; 14 J Rodgers (N Som) 15:32.05; 15 F Slemeck (HW) 15:34.27; 16 K Gomez (Camb U) 15:35.45. D: 1 A Richmond (Bide) 15:09.80; 2 M Jenkin (Bide, M35) 15:10.93; 3 R Keal (Notts, M40) 15:19.57; 4 J Smith (Tip) 15:20.46; 5 B Hodgson (Bord H, M35) 15:22.03; 6 A Whitwam (Morp, M40) 15:23.13; 7 J Pedersen (DEN, M40) 15:23.87; 8 A Corlett (Manx) 15:31.25; 9 G Griffiths (Tip, U20) 15:33.69; 10 A Russell (Kend) 15:34.17; 11 R Burling (Lut) 15:35.99; 12 A Bellew (Bed C) 15:39.04; 13 J Bowler (Kent, M35) 15:44.77; 14 C Prior (Salf, M35) 15:46.03; 15 M Powell (Leic C, M35) 15:47.63; 17 M Ince (BRAT, M40) 16:22.65. 3000SC: A: 1 S McSweyn (AUS) 8:44.56; 2 D Musson (Notts) 8:59.87; 3 L Marshall (BER) 9:07.90; 4 A Kirk-Smith (Lon Hth) 9:08.65; 5 S Green (Centr) 9:15.69; 6 A Hendry (Cent) 9:33.59

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 14/07/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 14/07/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

ACTION 6 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS Greg Rutherford and Dina Asher-Smith are among the champions as Great Britain’s team wins 16 medals in Amsterdam 8 Men’s track reports 16 Men’s field reports 20 Women’s track reports 28 Women’s field reports 34 ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS Hannah Williams and Harry Hughes set championship records in Gateshead 36 Boys’ reports 39 Girls’ reports 46 US OLYMPIC TRIALS Jenny Simpson, Tori Bowie, Jenn Suhr and Bernard Lagat are among the winners securing Rio places NEWS 50 London 2017 progress pleases IAAF 52 Kemboi offers Turkey justification PERFORMANCE 56 Latest sports science news 58 Athlete Insight – Rachel Wallader 60 The new rules of hydration 62 Are you your own worst enemy? 64 Product reviews – vests RESULTS & FIXTURES 66 Top results from last weekend 76 Monaco Diamond League and European Youth previews 77 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 82 DIP FINISH

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points