We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 20/10/2016 > CROSS-COUNTRY

CROSS-COUNTRY

CROSS-COUNTRY

OCTOBER 16

GLIDDON & SQUIRE NORTH DEVON LEAGUE, Shebbear

Men (5.6km): 1 P Norman (N Dev) 19:02; 2 S Boon 21:22; 3 G Suggate (Bide, M45) 21:32; 4 B Stone (Tiv, M35) 22:19; 5 S Pirie (Bl C) 23:03; 6 M Dutton (N Dev, M40) 23:14; 7 I Shute 23:15; 8 S Choules (N Dev, M50) 23:48; 9 N Kernahan (N Dev, M65) 24:55; 10 G Cann 24:56 U20 (4.8km): 1 E Kernahan (N Dev, U17) 22:05; 2 C Choules (N Dev, U17) 22:05; 3 I Spencer 24:33 U15 (2.8km): 1 H James (N Dev) 18:26; 2 A Walker (N Dev) 18:54; 3 F Ball (N Dev) 19:07; 8 H Darling (N Dev) 19:11; 9 B Rowell (N Dev) 19:14; 4 F Jennings (Bide) 19:15; 5 S Jennings (Bude R) 19:25; 6 S Baldaro (N Dev) 19:28 U13 (2.8km): 1 A Leeworthy (N Dev) 10:31; 2 D Dayman (N Dev) 10:42; 3 C Phillips (Bide) 11:09; 4 G Thomas (N Dev) 11:24; 5 E Suggate (Bide) 11:41; 6 T Lindo (N Dev) 11:52

Women (4.8km): 1 H Blair (Torr) 19:00; 2 H Stevenson 20:46; 3 M Blair (Torr, W55) 21:11; 4 S Curtis 22:50; 5 S Colvin (Bide, W45) 22:58; 6 L Ayres 23:17; 7 A Hawkes 23:26; 8 N Banbury (N Dev, W45) 24:31; 9 A Tanner 24:44; 10 L Davey 24:50 U20 (4km): 1 E Banbury (N Dev, U17) 19:09; 2 A Downs (Exe, U17) 21:03; 3 M Gallagher (N Dev) 21:24; 4 E Silvester (N Dev, U17) 21:57; 5 L Fraser-Smith (N Dev, U17) 22:49; 6 R Silvester 22:50 U15 (2.8km): 1 E Banbury (N Dev) NT; 2 S Miles (N Dev) NT; 3 I Edworthy (Bude R) NT; 4 H Turner (N Dev) NT; 5 F Corrick NT; 6 L Cotton NT U13 (2.4km): 1 J Stone (Exe) 9:34; 2 M Ayres 9:42; 3 L Taylor 9:51; 4 E Christley (Bide) 9:59; 5 S Pirie 10:04; 6 M Morris 10:07

HEREFORDSHIRE LEAGUE, Fforest Fields

Men: 1 J Pugh (Builth) 38:25; 2 T Iveson (Builth) 38:27; 3 R Woods (Builth) 38:28; 4 C Jones (Wye V, M45) 40:57; 5 S Flowers (Wye V) 40:58; 6 C Morgan (Maldwyn) 41:00; 7 A Stephens (MonRoss Trail Blazers, M40) 42:00; 8 A Powell (Maldwyn, M40) 42:19; 9 R James (Here C, M50) 42:54; 10 D Lewis (Wye V, M40) 43:18 M50: 2 N Taylor (Croft A) 44:42. M60: 1 L Hughes (Maldwyn) 45:40; 2 M Warrick (Rhay) 46:11. M65: 1 S Herington (Here C) 49:06

Women: 1 J Rees (Rhay, W40) 47:47; 2 K Owen (Wye V, W35) 48:36; 3 E Matthews (Builth) 48:46; 4 L Lelievre (MonRoss Trail Blazers) 49:12; 5 A Fulford (Lud, W40) 49:52; 6 I Dale (Croft A) 50:00; 7 L Le Ray (HTC, W50) 50:59; 8 E Wyatt (HTC, W35) 52:25; 9 Z Edwards (Maldwyn, W35) 52:54; 10 J Prady (HTC) 52:59 W60: 1 J Edwards (Wye V) 57:46

RENFREWSHIRE RELAY

CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bellahouston Park, Glasgow

Men (4x2.5M): 1 I’clyde 54:49 (D Henderson 13:48, J Bell 13:39, R Gray 13:11, M Houston 14:11); 2 G’nock 56:32 (S Trainer 13:34, D Doherty 14:06, S Campbell 14:18, K O’Donoghue 14:34); 3 I’clyde B 56:49 (M McKinnon 14:58, M Pollard 13:24, D Tamburini 14:19, G Hyett 14:08); 4 Bella H 57:10; 5 Kilb 58:03; 6 Bella R 58:20 Fastest: 1 Gray (U20) 13:11; 2 Pollard 13:24; 3 Trainer 13:34 M50: R Quinn (Kilb) 13:54 U17 (3x1.5M): 1 Giff N 26:27 (B Shaw 8:48, N Gajic 8:45, J Sturrock 8:54); 2 Giff N B 26:58; 3 Kilb 26:59 Fastest: 1 C Kennedy (Kilb) 8:35; 2 R Gray (I’clyde) 8:38; 3 A Love (Giff N B) 8:43 U15 (3x1.5M): 1 Kilb 27:58 (L Barclay 9:21, L Hannigan 9:07, G McKay 9:30); 2 I’clyde 28:18; 3 Giff N 28:49 Fastest: 1 Hannigan 9:07; 2 S Fischer-Keogh (I’clyde) 9:18; 3 Barclay 9:21 U13 (3x1.5M): 1 Giff N 30:12 (A McGillivary 10:19, H Paterson 9:41, C Tomkinson 10:12); 2 I’clyde 30:47; 3 G’nock 33:36 Fastest: 1 Paterson 9:41; 2 R Gray (I’clyde) 10:01; 3 Tomkinson 10:12 U11 (3x1M): 1 Giff N 18:21 (M McInnes 6:06, S Devlin 6:14, A Chamberlain 6:01); 2 I’clyde 18:40; 3 Giff N 18:58 Fastest: 1 H Morrison (I’clyde) 5:54; 2 R Knights (Kilb) 6:00; 3 Chamberlain 6:01

Women (3x2.5M): 1 Kilb 46:11 (C Rankin 15:46, E Curran 15:12, L Stark 15:13); 2 I’clyde 48:48 (J Gordon 16:54, R Bushfield 16:15, N Mulholland 15:39; 3 Kilb B 50:28 (S Dempsey 16:09, S Hastie 17:18, J Rooney 17:01); 4 Bella R 51:22; 5 G’nock 56:05; 6 Giff N 56:17 Fastest: 1 Curran 15:12; 2 Stark (U20) 15:13; 3 Mulholland 15:39 W40: Gordon 16:54 U17 (3x1.5M): 1 Giff N 30:25 (D Kelly 10:35, L McKenna 9:51, C McKenna 9:59); 2 I’clyde 31:39; 3 Kilb 32:57 Fastest: 1 L McKenna 9:51; 2 C McKenna 9:59; 3 S Morrison (I’clyde) 9:52 U15 (3x1.5M): 1 Giff N 29:49 (A Ballantyne 10:21, H Barnes 9:34, F Davidson 9:54); 2 I’clyde 30:30; 3 Kilb 30:40 Fastest: 1 N McCheyne (I’clyde) 9:30; 2 Barnes 9:34; 3 Davidson 9:54 U13 (3x1.5M): 1 Kilb 31:52 (A Tiffoney 10:39, L Hastie 10:33, R Muir 10:40); 2 Giff N 34:05; 3 I’clyde 36:02 Fastest: 1 Hastie 10:33; 2 Tiffoney 10:39; 3 Muir 10:40 U11 (3x1M): 1 Giff N 20:50 (A Carter 6:51, E McLennan 6:49, R White 7:10); 2 Giff N B 21:09; 3 Giff N V 21:11 Fastest: 1 McLennan 6:49; 2 H O’Donoghue (Giff N C) 6:50; 3 Carter 6:51)

RYSTON RUNNERS OPEN LEAGUE, Shouldham Warren

Men (5km): 1 M Eccles (Norf G, M35) 16:08; 2 C Stanforth (Ryst) 16:43; 3 R Simmonds (Ryst) 16:55; 4 D Guppy (Ryst, M35) 17:44; 5 A Simmonds (Ryst, M35) 18:07; 6 G Hunt (Ryst) 18:23 U20: 1 T Devlin (Dere) 18:52 U17 (5km): 1 J Stearman (Dere) 16:57; 2 H Swan (Thet) 17:28; 3 K Beadle (Gt Yar) 18:56 U15 (3km): 1 O Parmenter (C&C) 9:57; 2 R Foyster (Norw) 10:16; 3 A Clark (Harling) 10:42; 4 O O’Malley (NNH) 10:50; 5 B Heseltine (Gt Yar) 10:53 U13 (3km): 1 I O’Malley (NNH) 11:01; 2 B Life (Colt Jags) 11:16; 3 Z Houghton (N’hant RR) 11:19; 4 J Kandola (N’hant RR) 11:40; 5 B Keay (NNH) 11:42; 6 J Peck (Thet) 11:55 U11 (2km): 1 T Paine (St. Abb) 8:33; 2 C Crane (Dere) 8:41; 3 R Houghton (N’hant RR) 8:46 M40 (5km): 1 A Parmenter (C&C) 17:31; 2 J Sparrow 18:24; 3 R Johnson (Norw RR) 18:47 M45 (5km): 1 N Bensley (Ryst) 17:33; 2 R Ebbs 18:05; 3 S Robins (Ryst) 19:01 M50 (5km): 1 K Vaughan (Thet) 17:39; 2 S Holmes (Camb T) 19:00; 3 P Sullivan (Norw RR) 20:21 M55 (5km): 1 T Savage (Ryst, M50) 19:52; 2 C Bailey (Thet) 19:59; 3 J Baxter (B’ville) 20:00 M60 (5km): 1 C Richie (C&C) 20:16; 2 C Simpson (3 M) 21:41; 3 A Burgin (Hunts) 21:42; 7 P Duhig (Ryst, M65) 22:51; 11 J Pamplin (Gt Yar, M65) 26:47

Women (5km): 1 L Latisaite (Ryst) 19:39; 2 Z Ward 23:56; 3 J Balmer (Ryst) 25:09; 4 C West (Thet) 27:45; 5 C Slattery (Taun) 28:02 U17 (5km): 1 A Foster (Dere) 22:24; 2 J Panavaite 25:17; 3 J Versloot 26:55 U15 (3km): 1 A Durrand (NNH) 10:58; 2 E Taylor (Norw) 11:07; 3 K Willis (Norw) 11:11; 4 E Foster (Dere) 12:10; 5 E McNulty (Dere) 12:24 U13 (3km): 1 M Symonds (Dere) 11:23; 2 T Crane (Dere) 12:02; 3 A Clouston (Thet) 12:37; 4 Z Sheeran (Harling) 13:17; 5 I Sandover (Ryst) 13:38 U11 (2km): 1 M Kelly (Norw, U13) 8:34; 2 A Mccallen (NNH) 8:47; 3 G Pegg (NNH) 8:57 W35 (5km): 1 C Cummings (Wym) 20:02; 2 S Matthews (Ryst) 20:30; 3 C Jermy (Norw) 21:20 W40 (5km): 1 S Stubbs (B’ville) 21:47; 2 V Tovell (Colt) 22:54; 3 C Houghton (N’hant RR) 23:14 W45 (5km): 1 N Roger (Ryst) 20:04; 2 T Plumley (Thet) 22:48; 3 R Maun (N Norf) 23:37 W50 (5km): 1 C Devlin (Dere) 19:58; 2 G Jordan (Ryst) 22:57; 3 L Pegg (N Norf) 23:26 W55 (5km): 1 S Woodhouse (Der) 27:03; 2 L Blakie (Ryst) 27:11; 3 S George (3 M) 28:35; 4 E Osborne (Wym, W75) 29:47

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 20/10/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 20/10/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

SPOTLIGHT 18 JESSICA ENNIS-HILL Pictorial tribute to the London 2012 Olympics heptathlon champion as she calls time on her career 28 TRACK AND FIELD TOURS The travel company celebrates 25 years of taking fans to athletics events worldwide ACTION 40 GREAT BIRMINGHAM RUN Andy Vernon and Elizeba Cherono take half-marathon victories PERFORMANCE 32 Sports science news 34 Mara Yamauchi’s ‘killer’ session 35 Take time to reflect and recover 36 Dietary planning for athletes 38 Products – all-weather shoes A BRIT ABROAD 24 ROAD REVISIONS Tim Hutchings argues that road racing needs an overhaul NEWS 6 Jessica Ennis-Hill retires 8 Toni Minichiello queries KJT split NEWS FOCUS 14 Volunteers and legends honoured at England Athletics awards in Birmingham PREVIEWS 56 Great South Run and World Masters, plus TV guide RESULTS & FIXTURES 44 Results round-up 57 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 26 Your Say 30 Young Athlete 61 Quiz – test your athletics knowledge 62 Dip Finish
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points