We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 30/06/2016 > ROAD

ROAD

ROAD

JUNE 26

BRADING 10km, Ryde

Overall: 1 J Wade (AFD) 33:50; 2 D Eckersley (K&P) 34:28; 3 S Metcalf (IoW, U20) 36:59

Women: 1 T Train (IOW RRC, W45) 43:03; 2 J McCabe (Ryde, W35) 43:08; 3 H Newton 46:21

W70: 1 M Eggeling (W Wight) 54:05

HARRY HAWKES 10, Thames Ditton

Overall: 1 G Gurney (VP&TH) 55:29; 2 P Lowe (Belg) 56:26; 3 K MacIntosh (Wimb W, M40) 56:37; 4 I Fullen 56:48

M40: 2 M Atkins (K&P) 57:03; 3 P Gaimster (VP&TH) 57:54. M60: 1 K Harris (Vets) 66:33

Women: 1 J Singer (VP&TH, W40) 65:45; 2 S Donges (VP&TH) 66:12; 3 K Carter (Wimb W, W35) 66:43

W40: 2 R Badham (W4H) 67:37. W55: 1 R Willin (Eal E) 70:39. W65: 1 J Davies (E&E) 75:19; 2 S Garner (Ling) 85:51. W75: 1 S Lambert (Serp) 94:37

HEATHFIELD 10km, East Sussex

Overall: 1 T Evans 34:15; 2 M Bradford (Lewes) 34:25; 3 T Oliver (Win) 35:26

M45: L Sida (Lewes) 35:53. M55: J Lowden (B&H) 39:24. M60: P Whelpton (Phoe) 39:58. M75: J Taylor (Hails) 57:02

TEAM: 1 Lewes 31; 2 Heathfield 98; 3 Phioenix 100

Women: 1 J French (Hast R) 43:09; 2 L Godfrey (Crow, W40) 44:36; 3 E Everill (B&H, W40) 46:10

TEAM: 1 Crowborough 18; 2 Hastings R 37; 3 H’field 51

HITCHIN HARD HALF-MARATHON, Hitchin

Overall (HM): 1 M Vaughan (N Herts, M45) 75:36; 2 G Towers (Eton M, M40) 75:56; 3 C Yam Hung 82:01

Women: 1 K Meetan 89:52; 2 J Laing 92:03; 3 L Danckert 94:45

Overall (10km): 1 B Green 39:53; 2 J Martin 40:12; 3 D Stephenson (Nene V, U20) 42:11

Women: 1 F Laing 46:26; 2 K Kitchener 47:37; 3 J Domoney 47:51

JOHN O’CALLAGHAN MEMORIAL 5, Luton

Overall: 1 P Pollock (Kent) 24:09; 2 D Deed (Bed C, M35) 24:41; 3 P Mackrell (L Buzz) 28:05

M50: 1 M Beare (Ampt ) 30:00

Women: 1 V Pritchard (SB) 29:29; 2 L Waterlow (St Alb S, W35) 31:32

W40: 1 S Halford (Box Tri) 33:58

LINDLEY 10km, Lindley

Overall: 1 N Little 34:38; 2 R James (Royt) 34:39; 3 I Rafferty (M40) 38:44

M70: 1 R Hall (Hal) 44:50

Women: 1 J Winks (Hal, W40) 40:23; 2 R Beaumont (Hal, W45) 45:52; 3 H Fay (Stainl, W50) 47:16

LORDSHILL 10km, Southampton

Overall: 1 D Coak (E’leigh) 34:13; 2 S Edgington 34:21; 3 S Costley (Soton, U17) 35:00

M50: 1 M Brewster (Salis) 35:31. M55: 1 T Ellis (BMH) 37:09. M60: 1 J Mckenzie (Hedge End) 40:48. M65: 1 T Davies (AFD) 42:03. M70: 1 T Brackstone (SC Vets) 43:56; 2 M Pearce (Alton) 46:36; 3 M Grigg (Vict) 47:22

Women: 1 J Elkins (Soton) 37:17; 2 L Locks (Hart RR, W35) 38:37; 3 C Woolf (New F) 40:42

W45: 1 K Rushton (Win) 40:48. W55: 1 J Curtis (Win) 45:44

HUMBER BRIDGE HALF MARATHON, Hessle

Overall: 1 J Cherriman (Leeds C, M35) 72:00; 2 T Davies (Leeds C) 74:06; 3 P Taylor (Brid, M35) 74:40

M40: 1 R Saether (NOR) 75:53

Women: 1 S Barlow (Performance Sports Consultants, W35) 83:27; 2 C Stansfield (CoH) 84:33

W40: 1 S Rookyard (E Hull) 92:52. W50: 1 C Oakshott (CoH) 94:57. W55: 1 G Parker 1:41:27

PENISTONE 10km, Penistone

Overall: 1 I Whitaker 34:47; 2 S Dimelow (P’stone, M45) 36:05; 3 S Hinchcliffe (P’stone) 36:50

Women: 1 S Gough (Barns H, W40) 43:41; 2 C Hoath (Helman AC) 43:45; 3 S Smith (P’stone) 45:29

PENNY LANE STRIDERS 10km, Liverpool

Overall: 1 P Sankey (Liv H, M45) 34:55; 2 M Clair (Knows, M35) 35:10; 3 A McQue (Liv H, M35) 35:39

M55: 1 C Bishop (Hels) 35:54; 2 N Holding (W Penn) 37:04. M65: 1 M Walker (S’port W) 42:52

Women: 1 H Sahgal (Mers Tri) 39:19; 2 C Wilson-Dewhurst (Liv H) 41:08; 3 A Delaney (S’port W, W45) 42:42

W55: 1 C Beyga 46:39. W60: 1 S Cooper (S’port W) 45:28. W65: 1 R Rogers (W Ches) 51:45; 2 S Stewart (S’port W) 52:25

PETERHEAD HALF-MARATHON, Catto Park

Overall: 1 K Buchan (Fraser, M40) 78:11; 2 J Strachan (P’head) 85:43; 3 D Roussias (Metro, M40) 86:22

Women: 1 K Bain (Metro) 89:24; 2 A Pearson (F-F TC, W40) 95:06; 3 J Robertson (P’head) 95:53

Overall (5km): 1 J Cordiner (Kayleigh’s Wee Stars) 17:08; 2 D Langan (M35) 17:20; 3 C Robertson (Metro, M40) 17:43

M55: 1 A Burnett (A’deen) 18:43

Women: 1 G Cormack (A’deen) 18:09; 2 M Baxter (Gari, W40) 19:06; 3 A Pilichos (Metro) 19:59

RISBOROUGH RUN IN THE PARK 5km, Princes Risborough

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 30/06/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 30/06/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

THE BIG INTERVIEW 32 JAMES ELLINGTON Sprinter heading to Rio in the 100m reflects on his up-and-down journey to the Games NEWS 44 Britain announces big team for Euros 45 GB team leader has high expectations 46 James Dasaolu on going back to basics 47 Chris Tomlinson bows out of the sport PERFORMANCE 50 Sports science news 52 Athlete Insight – Josephine Moultrie 54 High jump – keeping your head balanced 56 Product reviews – sport sunglasess STATISTICS 36 Form guide ahead of the European Championships – rankings listing those expected to be in Amsterdam TALKING POINT 42 Young athlete Lydia Blythe describes how it felt to compete in her first major championships, the England under-23s ACTION 6 BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS Athletes secure Olympic selection in Birmingham – 24 pages of reports, pictures and results begins here 8 Women’s sprints 10 Women’s middle-distances 12 Women’s hurdles and steeplechase 14 Women’s jumps 16 Women’s throws 20 Men’s sprints 22 Men’s middle-distances 24 Men’s hurdles and steeplechase 26 Men’s jumps 28 Men’s throws 30 Full results RESULTS & FIXTURES 58 Results round-up 74 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 78 QUIZ CORNER 82 DIP FINISH

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points