This website use cookies and similar technologies to improve the site and to provide customised content and advertising. By using this site, you agree to this use. To learn more, including how to change your cookie settings, please view our Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
GB
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the United Kingdom version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > The Oban Times & Lochaber Times > 4th August 2016 > South Uist Games 2016 results

South Uist Games 2016 results

Piping: Chanter Competition: Novice: 1st Ruairidh Drennan 2. Innes Scullion Open: 1st Angus Mac-Intyre Novice Piping: 1st Laura Robertson 2nd Eosaph Nicolson 3rd Alana Beaton 4th Catherine MacCormick Under 15 Piping March: 1st Findlay Cameron 2nd Christopher Happs 3rd Eilidh MacLeod 4th Calum MacDonald 5th Kevin Beaton Strathspey & Reel: 1st Findlay Cameron 2nd Christopher Happs 3rd Eilidh MacLeod 4th Eilidh MacPhee 5th Marion MacCorquodale 6/8 March: 1st Findlay Cameron 2nd Christopher Happs 3rd Eilidh MacLeod 4th Calum MacDonald 5th Kevin Beaton Jig: 1st Findlay Cameron 2nd Christopher Happs 3rd Eilidh MacLeod 4th Eilidh MacPhee 5th Calum MacDonald Under 18’s Piping March, Strathspey & Reel: 1st Archie Drennan 2nd Calum Craib 3rd Chloe Steele 4th Katy MacDonald 5th Sine Peteranna 6/8 March: 1st Calum Craib 2nd Katy MacDonald 3rd Angus MacPhee 4th Sine Peteranna 5th Hamish Drennan Jig: 1st Calum Craib 2nd Chloe Steele 3rd Katy MacDonald 4th Sine Peteranna 5th Hamish Drennan Junior Piping Trophies: Trophy – Kelly Cup (Open Chanter): Angus MacIntyre Trophy - Archie Lindsay Memorial Trophy (under 15): Findlay Cameron Trophy – Roddy Morrison Memorial Cup (under 15): Findlay Cameron Trophy - John Steel Memorial Cup (overall Under 18): Calum Craib Trophy- Pipe Major RJ Gillies Memorial Trophy (under 18 local): Calum Craib ADULT PIPING Piobaireachd 1st Cameron Drummond 2nd Greg Canning 3rd Jonathon Simpson 4th Decker Forrest 5th James MacPhee Marches 1st Alastair Henderson 2nd Greg Canning 3rd Decker Forrest 4th Cameron Drummond 5th James MacPhee Strathspey & Reel 1st Cameron Drummond 2nd Andrew MacIsaac 3rd Decker Forrest 4th James MacPhee 5th Jonathon Simpson Jigs 1st Alastair Henderson 2nd Decker Forrest 3rd Greg Canning 4th Fiona MacLean 5th Brighde Campbell Trophies: Fincastle Star awarded to Local Winner of Jigs: Fiona MacLean The John Campbell (New Zealand) Challenge Cup awarded to the Piper with most points in the Open Piping Competitions: Cameron Drummond R MacIntyre Memorial Cup (Open Piobaireachd): Cameron Drummond The Archie MacDonald Memorial Shield plus £10 will be awarded to the Piper with the most points in competitions 4, 5 and 6:Alastair Henderson & Decker Forrest George MacKinnon Memorial Shield (Open March): Alastair Henderson Finlay MacDonald Ormiclate Cup (Open Strathspey & Reel): Cameron Drummond John MacDonald Memorial trophy: Andrew MacIsaac Adam Scott Memorial Cup: Andrew MacIsaac Dancing Competition Dances A. 16 Pas-de- Basque G Strathspey – Half Tullock B Pas-de-Basque – High Cuts H Flora MacDonald C Highland Fling I Scottish Lilt D Sword Dance J Hielan Laddie/Barracks Johnnie E Seann Triubhas K Sailors Hornpipe F Half Tullock L Irish Jig Primary 5 and Under Dances A, B Dance A 1st Poppy Mac Nab 2nd Ruby Fraser Dance B 1st Ruby Fraser 2nd Poppy MacNab Section Winner: Poppy MacNab and Ruby Fraser 1st equal Primary aged 6 yrs Dances A, B, C, D Dance A 1st Mairead MacNeil 2nd Emma MacNab Dance B 1st Emma MacNab 2nd Mairead MacNeil Dance C 1st Mairead MacNeil 2nd Emma MacNab Dance D 1st Emma MacNab 2nd Mairead MacNeil Section Winner: Mairead MacNeil and Emma MacNab 1st equal Beginners aged 7yrs Under Dances C, D, E, F, H, I Dance C 1st Eilish Fraser 2nd Emma Campbell 3rd Keira Louise Grey Dance D 1st Emma Campbell 2nd Keira Louise Grey 3rd Eilidh Farr Dance E 1st Keira Louise Grey 2nd Eilish Fraser 3rd No award Dance F 1st No award 2nd No award 3rd No award Dance H 1st Keira Louise Grey 2nd 3rd Dance I 1st Keira Louise Grey 2nd 3rd Section Winner: Keira Louise Grey Beginners Aged 8 9 Dance C 1st Neela Rose Mutch 2nd Ellie Docherty 3rd Meabh MacKenzie Dance D 1st Cat O’Carroll 2nd Eilidh MacDonald 3rd Meabh MacKenzie Dance E

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of The Oban Times & Lochaber Times - 4th August 2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 4th August 2016
£0.99
Or 99 points
Annual Digital Subscription
SAVE
36%
£32.99
Or 3299 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
SAVE
30%
£17.99
Or 1799 points

View Issues

About The Oban Times & Lochaber Times

Oban: Argyll roads are Scotland's most dangerous Fort William: Call for action on accident blackspot

Other Articles in this Issue