Shopping Cart -

Your cart is currently empty.
Upgrade to today
for only an extra Cxx.xx

You get:

plus This issue of xxxxxxxxxxx.
plus Instant access to the latest issue of 350+ of our top selling titles.
plus Unlimited access to 30000+ back issues
plus No contract or commitment. If you decide that PocketmagsPlus is not for you, you can cancel your monthly subscription online at any time. Auto-renews at $9.99 per month, unless cancelled.
Upgrade for 99c
Then just $9.99 / month. Cancel anytime.
Learn more
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
US
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
Read anywhere Read anywhere
Ways to pay Pocketmags Payment Types
Trusted site
At Pocketmags you get
Secure Billing
Great Offers
Web & App Reader
Gifting Options
Loyalty Points

MULTI-TERRAIN / CROSS-COUNTRY

MULTI-TERRAIN

OCTOBER 23

BAKERS & LARNERS OF HOLT 10km, Holt, Norfolk

Overall: 1 J Gillick (Wym) 34:25; 2 J Scoggins (Norw) 34:57; 3 C Stanforth (Ryst) 35:26

M40: L Wade (Bure) 35:41. M60: R Cheverton (L’toft) 37:21. M70: 1 J Hayes (NNBR) 46:28; 2 I Milburn (F’land) 47:00

Women: 1 R Leary (Norf G) 40:29; 2 A Smith (Wym, W40) 41:18; 3 R Leathwood 42:05

W50: C Henery (Norw RR) 44:49. W65: C Burgess (Wym) 57:40. W70: B Kinch (NNBR) 58:39

CANCER RESEARCH TOUGH 10km, Epping, Essex

Overall: 1 J Daniels 39:09; 2 B Albon 39:30; 3 S Skinner 40:20

Women: 1 C Schroegel 45:06; 2 K Herpe 46:22; 3 E Flaherty 49:39

EXMOOR STAGGER 15.1,

Minehead

Overall: 1 J Baker (Chich, M35) 1:54:37; 2 T Hawkins (Wells, M45) 1:59:57; 3 T Carthey (Falm) 2:00:05

M55: 1 R Everson (SWRR) 2:16:48.

M60: 1 M Lascelles (Maid N) 2:21:32.

M65: 1 R Trubridge (T&C) 2:36:14

Women: 1 B Pascalle (Unatt) 2:07:13; 2 C Prosser (Wells, W40) 2:09:46; 3 L Lascelles (Maid N, W50) 2:21:28

W40: 2 P Richards (Weston) 2:29:12.

W50: 2 K Sincock (SWRR) 2:41:51.

W55: 1 A Engledew (B&W) 2:38:48

Overall (6M): 1 L Nortcliff (Read RR, M40) 40:04; 2 S Creech (Mine, M35) 43:48; 3 S Hatfield (Mine) 43:49

Women: 1 R Astington (L’port) 47:49; 2 J Carritt (High, W40) 50:42; 3 E Sherman-james (Unatt, W35) 50:44

GREAT OAKS YORKLEY GALLOP 6, Yorkley

Overall: 1 D Lewis (MickMorris) 39:09; 2 L Sims (Here C) 39:40; 3 M Bennetto (FoD) 41:47

Women: 1 C Bunce (Unatt) 48:14; 2 S Kellett (Bla PJ, W35) 48:57; 3 L Lelievre (MonRoss Trail Blazers) 49:13

INNOVATION SPORTS 10km, Battersea Park, London

Overall: 1 M Foustok 35:45; 2 C French 36:24; 3 R Lilly 36:27

Women: 1 L Smyth (Clap) 39:55; 2 C Conway 42:21; 3 E Morgan 43:23

WATER OF LIFE 10km & HALF-MARATHON, Bisham Abbey, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Overall (13.1M): 1 M Harris (T trident) 78:00; 2 D McCoy (Read RR) 79:41; 3 A Fitch 80:34

Women: 1 J Collett (Datch) 83:06; 2 N Mansell 87:54; 3 J Jones 91:22

Overall: 1 J Marlow (Dac) 36:03; 2 P Plewman 38:10; 3 A Griffiths 38:32

Women: 1 E Gosling (Read RR) 39:17; 2 N Johnson 42:50; 3 K Hathaway 44:30

WHITE HORSE GALLOP 8, Witney, Oxfordshire

Overall: 1 M Battensby (B&W) 49:28; 2 H Bampton (Woott B, M40) 51:45; 3 S Temple 52:09

Women: 1 H Claydon (Swin) 55:50; 2 M Gaston (B&W) 58:17; 3 J Raw (Pews) 63:09

OCTOBER 22

GARMIN MOURNE SKYLINE, Newcastle, Co Down

Overall (35km): 1 G Grangier (FRA) 3:49:39; 2 R Bratina (Salom) 3:50:17; 3 C Arthur (Bowl) 3:55:16; 4 E Lennon (C’thy) 3:56:51; 5 M Jones (Apex) 4:05:53; 6 S Stewart (Ards A) 4:16:44

Women: 1 J Paris (C’thy) 4:30:02; 2 S Ridgway (Mercia, W40) 4:34:10; 3 K Boden (N Leeds F) 4:448:17

W45: S O’Kane (Lagan) 5:03:15

STANDISH HALL TRAIL 10km, Wigan

Overall: 1 A Valentine (Bolt, M40) 35:38; 2 J Goudge (Chorley, M45) 37:53; 3 D Anderson (R Rose) 38:13

TEAM: 1 R Rose 64; 2 Wig P 74; 3 Wig D 100

Women: 1 H Sahgal 42:00; 2 F Lynch (Radc, W40) 44:18; 3 J Wren (Prest) 46:28

TEAM: S’port W 48

OCTOBER 16

LOCHORE 10km, Lochgelly

Overall: 1 A Budd 36:43; 2 M Webster (Falk T, M40) 37:41; 3 R Mitchell (Edin TC, M40) 37:50

Women: 1 M Zobel (Loth) 42:24; 2 L Andrew 43:11; 3 A Sutherland (Falk TR) 43:47

W50: J Dobson (Kinross) 45:15

OCTOBER 2

GREWELTHORPE 13km, Grewelthorpe

Overall: 1 A Kiel (Quak) 49:48; 2 M Livesey (M40) 54:14; 3 W Lowcock (Nidd) 55:08

Women: 1 H Tuffs 56:41; 2 R Hawxby (W40) 59:18; 3 C Livesey 63:17

W50: 1 O Bathgate (Swaled) 64:00

OCTOBER 1

JOG AROUND THE BOG 10km, Dungannon

Overall: 1 M Walker (IRL, M45) 40:27;

2 I Keys 41:39; 3 W Kells 42:54 Women: 1 K Diver 46:24; 2 E Dawson 49:52; 3 E Ferson 54:14

LIMESTONE WAY 43, Ashbourne Overall: 1 R Buckle (E Hull, M35) 6:37:31; 2 G Crowley (Dark Pk) 7:55:05; 3 S Enderby 7:58:24

Women: 1 E Humphries 8:39:20; 2 R Jones 9:15:34; 3 H Woods 9:23:24

Overall (HM): 1 P Street 2:47:35; 2 G Smith 2:47:57; 3 V Gasparini (W) 2:52:39

Women: 1 Gasparini 2:52:39; 2 S Graham (Glouc) 2:53:26; 3 K Georgeson 3:14:53

MAVERICK ORIGINAL Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire

Overall (25km): 1 T Hartell 1:41:20; 2 A Raynor 1:48:04; 3 J Richmond 1:49:24

Women: 1 E Paulson 1:40:58; 2 J Hurley 1:47:28

Overall (14.5km): 1 W Reed-Wright 46:35; 2 C Graf 51:05

Women: 1 S Choma 59:29; 2 M Sims 59:31

Overall (8km): 1 S Squires 39:28; 2 D Allen 41:02

Women: 1 A Bowens 45:25; 2 L Brown 45:28

WELSH RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Monmouth

SWANSEA ran out clear winners. Dewi Griffiths gave them a lead on leg one with 10:25.

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine - 27/10/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Digital Issue
27/10/2016
$3.99
This issue and other back issues are not included in a new AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine subscription. Subscriptions include the latest regular issue and new issues released during your subscription.
Annual Digital Subscription
Only $ 5.83 per issue
SAVE
78%
$69.99
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only $ 6.00 per issue
$35.99

View Issues

About AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine

THE BIG INTERVIEW 14 HOLLY BRADSHAW Why only medals are good enough now for Britain’s top pole vaulter SPOTLIGHT 18 RIO MIGHT-HAVE-BEENS The potential stars of the future who were not at the 2016 Olympics ACTION 36 GREAT SOUTH RUN Chris Thompson and Tirunesh Dibaba take fast victories on the south coast 40 SOUTHERN CROSS RELAY Highgate Harriers and London Heathside crowned champions 42 MIDLAND CROSS RELAY Tipton’s men and Telford’s women take the senior titles 44 NORTHERN CROSS RELAY Lincoln Wellington lead the way with senior double PERFORMANCE 26 Sports science news 28 Coach Insight – Andy Young 30 Circuit training without a gym 34 Hi-vis products reviewed NEWS 6 Relay boys out to make amends 8 Tom Bosworth targets 50km move RESULTS & FIXTURES 46 Results round-up 57 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 22 View From The Stands 24 Young Athlete 61 Quiz – test your athletics knowledge 62 Dip Finish