You are currently viewing the United Kingdom version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?

California and US Privacy Info

Additional privacy information for California and other United States residents

This section supplements our Privacy Policy with additional information for California and other United States residents about our information collection and use practices as required by U.S. laws such as the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CCPA”). In this section, the terms “personal information,” which also includes “personal data,” and “sensitive personal information” have the meaning set forth in such laws.

The following chart provides information about our practices in the 12 months leading up to the effective date of our Privacy Policy in relation to the categories of personal information that we collected generally – including the categories of sensitive personal information (precise location information and health information) – the purposes for which we use the information, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information for legitimate business purposes.

Categories of information collected (see “Types of personal information collected and what we use the information for” in the Privacy Policy for more detail) Purpose of use Categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information for business and operational purposes (See “How we disclose information we collect” in the Privacy Policy for more details)
Identifiers, such as name, address, phone number, and email address, and information about your browser such as your IP address and device IDs
  • Provide our products and services and customer service
  • Verify and authenticate your information, account, and interactions with us
  • Communicate with you
  • Personalise your experience and customise our services
  • Understand your interests and engage in research, analysis, and reports
  • Our marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • Service providers
  • Advertising partners and related analytics providers
  • Affiliates under common ownership or control (“Affiliates”)
  • Entities for legal and security purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
  • Others with your consent
Customer service information, such as messages you send to us directly, and summaries of your interactions with customer service
  • Provide our products and services and customer service
  • Communicate with you
  • Improve our services
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • Service providers
  • Affiliates
  • Entities for legal and security purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
  • Others with your consent
Financial information, such as credit card information stored by our payment processors on our behalf
  • Provide our products and services and customer service
  • Verify and authenticate your information, account, and interactions with us
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • Third-party payment processors
  • Entities for legal and security purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
Transactional information, such as information about your transactions with us.
  • Provide our products and services and customer service
  • Communicate with you
  • Understand your interests and engage in research, analysis, and reports
  • Our marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • Service providers
  • Affiliates
  • Entities for legal and security purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
  • Others with your consent
Internet network and device activity data, such as browsing information and usage information.
  • Provide our products and services and customer service
  • Personalise your experience and customise our services
  • Understand your interests and engage in research, analysis, and reports
  • Our marketing and advertising purposes
  • Bug detection and error reporting
  • Security, fraud, and legal compliance
  • Service providers
  • Advertising partners and related analytics providers
  • Affiliates
  • Entities for legal and security purposes
  • Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets
  • Others with your consent
Other information you provide.
  • Purposes of use will depend on the nature of the information provided.
  • Disclosure will depend on the nature of the information provided.

“Sale” and “Sharing” of Personal Information.
United States data law defines the “sale” of data as “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration”. “Sharing” is defined as “sharing, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer‘s personal information by the business to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising.”

As explained in the “How We Disclose Information We Collect” section of our Privacy Policy, we provide personal information to third-party advertising providers for targeted advertising purposes, so that we can provide you with more relevant and tailored ads regarding our services, and use related analytics partners to assist us in analysing the effectiveness of our online advertisements. The disclosure of your personal information to these third parties to assist us in providing these services may be considered a “sale” of personal information under the CCPA, or, the “sharing” of your personal information for purposes of “cross-context behavioural advertising.”

The following chart lists the categories of personal information we have “sold” or “shared” over the last 12 months and the categories of third parties to which we have “sold” or “shared:”

Category of Personal Information Categories of Third Parties to Which We Have “Sold” this PI Categories of Third Parties to Which We Have “Shared” this PI
Identifiers Advertising partners and related analytics providers Advertising partners and related analytics providers
Transactional data (e.g., order and purchase history, but not including any financial account information) Advertising partners and related analytics providers Advertising partners and related analytics providers
Internet network and device activity data Advertising partners and related analytics providers Advertising partners and related analytics providers

As a United States resident, depending on the state in which you reside, you may also have the right to opt out of “sales” of your information and “sharing/use of your information for targeted advertising.”

If you would like to opt out of our online disclosure such as through cookie and pixel technology of your personal data for purposes that could be considered “sales” for those third parties' own commercial purposes, or “sharing” for purposes of targeted advertising, please click the "My Privacy Choices" link in our website footer and follow the instructions. You can also submit a request to opt out of our offline disclosures of information that are subject to applicable opt out rights by emailing us at privacy@jellyfishconnect.com. Depending on your U.S. state of residence, you may be permitted to designate an authorised agent to submit such requests on your behalf. If you have a legally-recognised browser-based opt out preference signal turned on via your device browser, we recognise such preference in accordance with applicable law.

Please note that we do not knowingly sell the personal data of minors under 16 years of age without legally-required affirmative authorisation.

“Shine the Light” Disclosure. You can exercise your rights under the California “Shine the Light” law – which gives you the right to opt out of the sharing of certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes – by emailing us at privacy@jellyfishconnect.com.

Retention. We will retain your data as described above in the “Data retention” section of our Privacy Policy.

Notice of Financial Incentives. We may offer opportunities to receive certain benefits, such as discounts, promotion entries, or other similar incentives, which may require the provision of personal data, such as answering surveys or providing additional feedback or information. Such opportunities could be considered a financial incentive under applicable law (each, an “Incentive Program”). Your participation in Incentive Programs is purely voluntary. When you participate in an Incentive Program, you agree to the terms of that Incentive Program, and may revoke your participation depending on the Incentive Program. The monetary value of the reward, discount, or incentive is a reasonable approximation of the monetary value of participation in the Incentive Program.

Notice Concerning Do Not Track. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that is available in certain web browsers. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third party purposes, which is why we describe a variety of opt-out mechanisms above. However, we do not currently recognise or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. Learn more about Do Not Track. Please note that Do Not Track is a different privacy mechanism than the user “preference signal” referenced above, which is a browser-based control that indicates whether you would like to opt out of processing of your information for certain purposes, such as the “sale” of your information or the "sharing” of your information for targeted advertising purposes, under applicable laws.