We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 24/11/2016 > CROSS-COUNTRY

CROSS-COUNTRY

The start of the under-11 race in the West Midlands League at Warley Woods
DAVID GRIFFITHS

CROSS-COUNTRY

NOVEMBER 20

BORDERS CROSS COUNTRY, Galashiels

Overall (4M approx.): 1 A Chepelin (Edin U, U20) 22:00; 2 J Barrable (Cors) 22:48; 3 K Stevens (Moorf, U20) 23:11; 4 R Anderson (Tev) 23:20; 5 R Ward (HBT, M40) 23:21; 6 J Harrison (Cors) 23:27; 7 O Chepelin 23:30; 8 T Wilson (Cors) 23:33; 9 B Reid (Gala) 23:36; 10 K Hood (Cors, M40) 23:42

M50: S Whitlie (C’thy) 24:00. M60: L Turnbull (Norham) 28:10

Women: 1 G Kirkhope (Chirn) 224:43; 2 C Gordon (HBT, W40) 25:58; 3 J Stephen (HBT) 26:17; 4 H Bonsor (C’thy) 27:26; 5 B Curtis (HBT) 27:47; 6 L MacDonald 27:57

W50: C Moss (Moorf) 30:01. W60: P McAdam (Tev) 35:20

U20: K Rourke (Gala) 28:03

TEAM (M&W): 1 Cors 16; 2 HBT 43; 3 C’thy 50

U18 (1.5M approx.): 1 F Kelly (E Loth, U16) 10:24; 2 Y Khursheed (Gala, U16) 10:27; 3 F Clyne (Tev, U16) 10:39

U14: 1 F Ross (Harm, U12) 10:52; 2 A Wright (E Loth, U12) 10:58; 3 G Collins (Gala) 11:13

U12: 1 B Allan (Moorf) 12:07

U18 women: 1 E Johnson (Edin, U14) 11:39; 2 K Johnson (Edin, U12) 12:08; 3 H Little (Edin, U14) 12:28

U12: 2 E Minto (Moorf) 13:13; 3 I Paterson (Gala) 13:50

TEAM (M&W): 1 E Loth 10; 2 Gala 19; 3 Edin 57

CAMBERLEY OPEN, Camberley

Men (9.6km): 1 B Evans (G&G, M35) 35:02; 2 P Gaylor (AFD, M45) 35:14; 3 R Harkness (Wind VR, M35) 36:54; 4 N Watkins (C’ley) 37:59; 5 G Baker (Wind VR) 38:35; 6 L Campbell (Unatt) 38:53; 7 D Bradley (C’ley, M45) 38:58; 8 D Black (AFD) 39:11; 9 D Bouch (Wind VR) 39:21; 10 I Coates (Wind VR) 39:53

M40: 1 R Maclagan (Wind VR) 43:50.

M50: 1 T Grainger (C’ley) 45:14

U15 (4km): 1 M Ali (Herne H) 13:54; 2 E Kendall (C’ley) 14:06; 3 J Alley (Herne H) 14:11; 4 E Yewings (C’ley) 14:45; 5 J Sohon (Herne H) 15:48

U13 (3km): 1 J Kennedy (Herne H) 9:25; 2 J Harrison (Herne H) 9:53; 3 B Harrison (Herne H) 9:59; 4 M Duckworth (C’ley) 10:18; 5 N Ayiui-knott (C’ley) 11:40; 6 E Ashmore (Holl S) 12:03; 7 H Dodd (C’ley) 12:33; 8 T Martin (C’ley) 12:51

U11 (2.5km): 1 C Chilton (Herne H) 9:34; 2 M Pickering (Reig) 9:50; 3 J Dargan (C’ley) 10:07

Women (6.25km): 1 S Calver (Wind VR) 28:19; 2 T Duke (Fleet, W40) 33:10; 3 S Hadwen (Wind VR) 33:11; 4 M Place (Wind VR) 36:23; 5 M Mannan (Wind VR) 38:41

U17 (4km): 1 K Balme (Herne H) 14:41; 2 P Wonders (Reig) 17:19

U15 (3km): 1 M Collings (Woking) 9:50; 2 C Holden (C’ley) 10:05; 3 K Beckett (C’ley) 10:20; 4 I Penniceard (Herne H) 10:45; 5 H Barrett (C’ley) 11:45; 6 I Gonclaves (C’ley) 12:35

U13 (2.5km): 1 P Roessler (Reig) 9:49; 2 E Wilson (C’ley) 9:57; 3 P Craig-McFeely (Herne H) 9:58; 4 J Butland (Herne H) 10:28; 5 J Rabey (C’ley) 10:36; 6 K Bowler (AFD) 10:49; 7 T Stevens-cox (Herne H) 10:55; 8 J Gates (C’ley) 11:04; 9 S Breen (C’ley) 11:15; 10 F Myall (C’ley) 11:25

U11 (2km): 1 L Levy (Herne H) 8:14; 2 L Denece (Reig) 8:27; 3 C Kirkby (W’ley) 8:36

RENFREWSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Johnstone

Men (6M): 1 M Pollard (I’clyde) 31:05; 2 C Ruddy (I’clyde) 31:07; 3 J Bell (I’clyde) 31:21; 4 D Henderson (I’clyde) 32:06; 5 R Quinn (Kilb, M50) 32:12; 6 R Gray (I’clyde) 32:35

TEAM: 1 I’clyde 27; 2 G’nock 99; 3 Bella H 125

U17 (2.5M): 1 R Gray (I’clyde) 13:42; 2 C Watson (I’clyde) 13:53; 3 N Boyle (Giff N) 14:37

TEAM: I’clyde 8

U15 (2.5M, all Kilb): 1 J Patton 14:30; 2 L Hannigan 14:32; 3 L Barclay 14:37 TEAM: 1 Kilb 6; 2 I’clyde 17; 3 G’nock 25

U13 (2M): 1 R Gray (I’clyde) 11:20; 2 C Green (Giff N) 11:28; 3 A McGillivray (Giff N) 11:36

TEAM: 1 Giff N 10; 2 I’clyde 14; 3 Kilb 33

U11 (1M): 1 H Morrison (I’clyde) 6:39; 2 O Patton (Kilb) 6:43; 3 C Shennan (Giff N) 6:49

TEAM: 1 Giff N 13; 2 Kilb 14; 3 I’clyde 31

Women (4.5M): 1 N Mulholland (I’clyde) 28:21; 2 S Muir (I’clyde, W40) 28:34; 3 J Smylie (Giff N) 29:14; 4 R Bushfield (I’clyde) 29:27; 5 J Rooney (Kilb) 29:52

TEAM: 1 I’clyde 7; 2 Kilb 19; 3 Giff N 19 U17 (2.5M): 1 E Crusher (Giff N) 16:59; 2 M Forrest (G’nock) 20:12

U15 (2.5M): 1 N McCheyne (I’clyde) 15:17; 2 A Sivell (Kilb) 15:38; 3 H Chong (Giff N) 16:05

TEAM: 1 Kilb 12; 2 I’clyde 17

U13 (2M): 1 E Ward (Giff N) 11:57; 2 L Hastie (Kilb) 12:22; 3 C Cameron (Kilb) 12:30

TEAM: 1 Giff N 12; 2 Kilb 14

U11 (1M, all Giff N): 1 A Carter 7:47; 2 H O’Dongohue 7:48; 3 E McLennan 7:59

TEAM: 1 Giff N 6; 2 I’clyde 27; 3 Kilb 39

WEST MIDLANDS YOUNG ATHLETES’ LEAGUE, Warley Woods

U17 men (4.8km): 1 A Searle (R&N) 17:39; 2 M Chronicle (R&N) 18:01; 3 J Cavens (SSH) 18:01; 4 C McLeod (SSH) 18:05; 5 K Hopewell (SSH) 18:06; 6 G Richardson (B&R) 18:17; 7 S Barber (BRAT) 18:22; 8 B Chesters (C&S) 18:26; 9 M Hogg (W&B) 18:36; 10 R Ashfield (W&B) 18:43; 11 F Hutton (R&N) 18:45; 12 G West (Leam) 18:47; 13 H Dyall (W&B) 18:50; 14 K Chahal (Leam) 18:51; 15 D Priest (Leam) 18:55; 16 J Musgrove (R&N) 18:56; 17 J Pickett (W&B) 19:13; 18 S Howard (Nun) 19:19; 19 A Walmsley (Cov) 19:29; 20 B Horton (RSC) 19:42

U15 (3.2km): 1 A Caulfield (R&N) 11:51; 2 A Saul-Braddock (W&B) 12:11; 3 H Hardy-Smith (C&S) 12:32; 4 C McKeaney (Leam) 12:36; 5 J Hamilton (B&R) 12:38; 6 J Humpage (W&B) 12:39; 7 M Kent (Tam) 12:48; 8 O Jones (Strat) 12:50; 9 H Walters (D&S) 12:50; 10 R Shields (Bir) 12:53; 11 W Kay (D&S) 12:56; 12 B Hope (R&N) 12:57; 13 O Mason (W&B) 13:06; 14 N Casey (Bir) 13:07; 15 K Coleman-smith (Nun) 13:14; 16

A Stapleton (Bir) 13:15; 17 D King (Bir) 13:15; 18 M Pearce (W&B) 13:17; 19 O Hamilton-Russell (W&B) 13:17; 20 T Keenan (Cov) 13:22

U13 (2.5km): 1 S Mannings (Hale) 9:51; 2 J Robins (B&R) 10:07; 3 J Sispal (Leam) 10:11; 4 H Faizey (SSH) 10:14; 5 T Bentley (Tip) 10:15; 6 L Buttrick (R&N) 10:24; 7 N Bennett (R&N) 10:28; 8 O Jinks (Hale) 10:31; 9 A O’Brien (R&N) 10:32; 10 T Francis (W&B) 10:33; 11 R Currie (Nun) 10:38; 12 B Frost (Spark) 10:45; 13 J Cunliffe (B&R) 10:47; 14 A Enland (Bir) 10:48; 15 B Edwards (Tam) 10:53; 16 J Stretton (Tam) 10:54; 17 T Kearns (Bir) 10:59; 18 T Brownshill (C&S) 11:00; 19 M Corbett (R&N) 11:01; 20 Z Taylor (W&B) 11:04

U11 (1.6km): 1 A Adams (Strat) 6:54; 2 A Tilt (R&N) 7:03; 3 F Robins (B&R) 7:11

U17 women (4km): 1 A Saker (Hale) 17:10; 2 L Higgins (Hale) 17:17; 3 O Kelly (Cov) 17:21; 4 A Mijovic-cauldwell (B&R) 17:46; 5 K Simpson (Hale) 17:56; 6 C Ferreira (Hale) 18:00; 7 A Samuels (W&B) 18:04; 8 Z Brickley (W&B) 18:26; 9 E Bowen (B&R) 18:32; 10 E Humpherston (RSC) 18:32; 11 L Evans (W&B) 18:35; 12 E Negus (Nun) 18:45; 13 G Mitchell (Strat) 18:46; 14 R Lewis (Tip) 18:47; 15 R Nicholls (Tip) 18:54; 16 B Tabor (W&B) 19:08; 17 H Cherry (Cov) 19:10; 18 B Hinett (Cov) 19:14; 19 G Chattwood (C&S) 19:15; 20 B Walker (Tip) 19:16

U15 (3.2km): 1 G Campbell (Strat) 13:46; 2 M Williams (R&N) 14:01; 3 L Roberts (Hale) 14:22; 4 T Hart (C&S) 14:26; 5 S Causer (Tip) 14:26; 6 J Humphreys (W&B) 14:28; 7 A Nicod (B&R) 14:35; 8 E Clawley (Tam) 14:42; 9 K Scott (SSH) 14:43; 10 G Lees (Bir) 14:44; 11 B Sykes (B&R) 14:45; 12 H Walker (R&N) 14:46; 13 I Sheppard (Strat) 14:48; 14 L Silk (W&B) 14:55; 15 A Preston (W&B) 14:58; 16 O Walker (Hale) 15:02; 17 A Dalby (SSH) 15:03; 18 F Bennett (Cov) 15:08; 19 A Pearce (R&N) 15:09; 20 P Jones (Bir) 15:11

U13 (2.5km): 1 A Harland (Bir) 10:11; 2 T Ward (W&B) 10:22; 3 L Saxon (SSH) 10:47; 4 J Ruane (K&S) 10:51; 5 A Westwood (W&B) 10:52; 6 E Bullock (W&B) 11:02; 7 B Pugh (W&B) 11:04; 8 N Hatfield (B&R) 11:06; 9 C Searle (R&N) 11:09; 10 B Dyall (W&B) 11:10; 11 E Marshall (W&B) 11:16; 12 E Stark (Hale) 11:17; 13 E Pardy (B&R) 11:18; 14 E Buchanan (RSC) 11:19; 15 L Semple (W&B) 11:22; 16 E Grace (Bir) 11:24; 17 L Carey (RSC) 11:24; 18 A Westbury (Tip) 11:27; 19 H Bates (Cov) 11:29; 20 E Unitt (R&N) 11:34

U11 (1.6km): 1 C Prince (RSC) 7:43; 2 S Williams (W&B) 7:53; 3 I Jones (W&B) 7:54

NOVEMBER 19

AYRSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Irvine Men (9km): 1 R Mair (Kil’k, M35) 32:52; 2 R Martinez (C.A. Albacete, M40) 33:15; 3 K Neill (Ayr S, M35) 33:21; 4 B Richardson (Irv, M45) 33:28; 5 F Stirling (Ayr S, U20) 34:28; 6 R Lindsay (Kil’k, M40) 35:24; 7 G Hopper (Ayr S) 35:38; 8 G Reid (Kil’k, M40) 35:47; 9 P Lafferty (Irv) 36:36; 10 S Martin (Kil’k, M45) 36:36

M45: 3 A Donachy (N Ayr) 38:33. M50: 1 D Auchie (Ayro) 41:01; 2 A Stewart (Rons Runners) 41:10

TEAM: 1 Kil’k 45; 2 Irv 63; 3 Ayr S 98

U17 (6km): 1 D McGhee (Ayr S) 24:00; 2 J Nix (Kil’k) 24:55

U15 (4.2km): 1 J Houson (Kil’k) 16:28; 2 K Mccolgan (UAB) 16:55; 3 L Cotter (Ayr S) 17:07; 4 S Brindley (N Ayr) 17:20; 5 A Orderly (N Ayr) 17:34; 6 A Jenner (Kil’k) 18:26; 7 R Littlejohn (Kil’k) 18:38; 8 L Ferguson (Kil’k) 19:31; 9 D Goddard (N Ayr) 21:37; 10 E Usher (N Ayr) 23:27

TEAM: 1 Kil’k 12; 2 N Ayrs 15

U13 (3km): 1 A Crooks (Ayr S) 11:58; 2 J Dainey (Kil’k) 12:08; 3 J Graham (UA (Ayrs.Resident)) 12:20; 4 E Bell (Ayr S) 12:20; 5 A Brindley (N Ayr) 12:58; 6 S Drummond (Ayr S) 13:15; 7 T Caldwell (Kil’k) 13:18; 8 C Mcnulty (Kil’k) 13:30; 9 B Burns (N Ayr) 14:04; 10 L Hill (Ayr S) 14:06

TEAM: 1 Ayr S 11; 2 Kil’k 17; 3 N Ayrs 28

U11 (1.2km): 1 J Phillips (Kil’k) 4:33; 2 B Dean (Kil’k) 4:37; 3 R Booth (N Ayr) 4:48

TEAM: 1 Kil’k 9; 2 N Ayrs 15; 3 Ayr S 30 Women (6km): 1 L Wallace (Ayr S, W35) 25:33; 2 T Macintosh (Ayr S) 26:49; 3 M Stewart (Ayro) 27:24; 4 K Alexander (Kil’k, W40) 27:29; 5 L Lynn (N Ayr, W35) 28:43; 6 F Comrie (N Ayr, W40) 29:27; 7 P Wilson (Kil’k, W45) 30:31; 8 D Burke (N Ayr) 30:36; 9 S Mulholland (Ron’s R, W45) 30:48; 10 J Jackson (Irv, W55) 31:00

W40: 3 C Millar (Troon) 31:37. W45: 3 R Kirk (Ayr S) 31:36

TEAM: 1 Ayr S 14; 2 N Ayrs 19; 3 Kil’k 24 U17 (4.2km): 1 l Nelson (Lisb) 17:35; 2 C Chilton (Ayr S) 22:20

U15 (3km): 1 R Davidson (Ayr S) 12:15; 2 E Frew (Ayr S) 12:40; 3 I Kirk (Ayr S) 13:02; 4 A Heron (Kil’k) 13:36; 5 I Neilson (Kil’k) 13:39; 6 E Mackay (Ayr S) 13:45; 7 C McDowall (Ayr S) 13:49; 8 L Jedrusiak (Kil’k) 13:50; 9 e Mccutcheon (Kil’k) 14:07; 10 C Murray (N Ayr) 14:23

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 24/11/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 24/11/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

THE BIG INTERVIEW 14 ANDREW BUTCHART How the Scottish runner will try to build on his magnificent 2016 SPOTLIGHT 18 ED WARNER UKA chair on preparations for the 2017 World Championships 24 RACE PRIZES Road runners recall their most bizarre winnings 26 WHERE ARE THEY NOW? Triple Olympic champion Peter Snell looks back on his career 30 RON PICKERING FUND Twenty-five years after Ron Pickering’s death, Stuart Storey recalls the success of the RPMF ACTION 40 BMAF CROSS RELAYS Records go at Long Eaton as eight clubs share the spoils PERFORMANCE 34 Sports science news 36 Treating Achilles problems 38 Products – rain jackets TALKING POINT 20 Sub-2:20 marathoner Michael Crawley gives an inside view on anti-doping in Ethiopia NEWS 6 Laura Muir on doubling up 8 Birmingham Half has wide appeal RESULTS & FIXTURES 44 Results round-up 57 What’s On fixtures guide PREVIEWS 56 Liverpool Cross Challenge REGULARS 23 Book reviews 32 Young Athlete 61 Quiz – test your
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points