We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
Christmas Presents
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 17/11/2016 > CROSS-COUNTRY

CROSS-COUNTRY

John Gilbert leads eventual winner Jon Pepper in the Surrey League at Coulsdon
RAY O’DONOGHUE

CROSS-COUNTRY

NOVEMBER 13

EAST SUSSEX SUNDAY LEAGUE, Warren Hill

Men (8km): 1 D Stidder (BPH) 26:16; 2 D Hards (SRWP) 26:42; 3 G Foster (Hast) 26:53; 4 A Humphreys (E’bne) 27:01; 5 M Bradford (Lewes, M35) 27:06; 6 C Dodd (B&W) 27:08; 7 D Anderson (Hast, M35) 27:43; 8 S Cirrillo (E’bne) 28:08; 9 R Brockhurst (E’bne) 28:13; 10 R Jones (E’bne) 28:28; 17 J Burrell (Lewes, M50) 29:43

Women (8km): 1 F Demauny (Hail) 31:54; 2 K Murdoch (Hast, W40) 32:26; 3 S Norris (Lewes, W35) 32:34; 4 M Barrow (Lewes) 32:38; 5 H Sida (Lewes, W45) 33:27; 6 M Furlong (Hail, W40) 33:46

TEAM (M&W combined): 1 Lewes 762; 2 Hastings 944; 3 Hailsham 968; 4 E’brne 1242; 5 Meads 1428; 6 Crowborough 1496; 7 Heathfield 1538; Bexhill 1599; 9 Hast R 1852; 10 Seaford 1952; 11 BR Tri 2393; 12 Arena 2559

U17 (3.8km): 1 D Scott (E’bne, U15) 16:48; 2 H Frais (Bex R, U17W) 19:47; 3 N Elliott (E’bne, U15W) 20:51

U13 (2.2km): 1 Z Henry (Hast, U11) 9:26; 2 S Gillam (Bex R) 9:48; 3 J Wakefield (E’bne, U11) 10:20; 4 R Brown (Hast R, U9) 10:31; 8 L Boreham (Bex R, U13W) 11:10; 10 B Passe (W’hurst, U13W) 11:24; 12 T Cahill (Bex R, U13W) 11:45

HEREFORDSHIRE LEAGUE, Croft Castle

Men (XC): 1 T Davies (Maldwyn, M35) 47:01; 2 J Pugh (Builth) 47:07; 3 E Taylor (Here C) 48:15; 4 T Iveson (Builth) 48:41; 5 R Woods (Builth, M35) 48:51; 6 J Shingler (Lud, M40) 49:01; 7 C Jones (Here C) 49:29; 8 A Stephens (MonRoss Trail Blazers, M40) 49:37; 9 M James (Here C) 50:23; 10 C Morgan (Maldwyn, M35) 50:25; 11 T Tanner (Maldwyn, U20) 51:26; 12 M Yapp (Lud, U20) 53:07; 13 M Fawcett (Wye V, M45) 53:16; 14 R James (Here C, M50) 54:11; 15 L Gray (MonRoss Trail Blazers) 54:26; 16 B Davies (MonRoss Trail Blazers, M40) 54:27; 17 D Lewis (Wye V, M40) 54:28; 18 N Godsell (Maldwyn) 54:28; 19 D George (Croft A, M45) 54:51; 20 B Arthur (Merc, M45) 55:12; 30 I Sockett (Wye V, M45) 56:24

M50: 2 N Taylor (Croft A) 56:41; 3 C Law (Led) 58:46. M60: 1 E Davies (Maldwyn) 57:51. M65: 1 A Robinson (Croft A) 62:10; 2 S Herington (Here C) 62:30; 3 I Price (Croft A) 63:52. M70: 1 G Whitmarsh (Croft A) 66:54. M80: 1 H Franklin (Wye V) 88:05

Women: 1 A Fulford (Lud, W40) 34:02; 2 N Davies (Maldwyn, W35) 34:31; 3 L Tootell (Wye V, W40) 35:00; 4 D Machackova (Wye V) 35:04; 5 K Owen (Wye V, W35) 35:56; 6 I Dale (Croft A) 36:17; 7 L Lelievre (MonRoss Trail Blazers) 36:32; 8 E Gilbert (Lud) 37:53; 9 L Bowers (Croft A, W60) 38:10; 10 B Ansfield (Wye V, W40) 38:15; 11 N Bennett (Malv, W35) 38:18; 12 V Ball (MonRoss Trail Blazers) 38:21; 13 A Smith (Here C) 38:23; 14 K Bowen (Croft A) 38:35; 15 M Turnbull (Maldwyn) 38:38; 16 S Harper (Croft A, W40) 39:26; 17 E Davies (Wye V, W35) 39:40; 18 V Dempsey (Lud, W45) 39:49; 19 S Kirk (Led, W35) 40:12; 20 H Crossley (Lud, W35) 40:14

W45: 2 S Wilding (P’teigne) 42:21; 3 H Owen (Maldwyn) 43:13. W50: 1 S Powell (Croft A) 40:28; 2 L Compton (Wye V) 40:56; 3 G Troelsen (Builth) 42:27; 4 R Butler (Maldwyn) 42:27; 5 L Austin (Croft A) 42:59. W60: 2 J Edwards (Wye V) 42:50. U17: 1 A Yapp (Lud) 40:51; 2 C Law (Led) 41:40

NORTH WEST SUNDAY LEAGUE, Skelmersdale

Men (4.5M): 1 R Grantham (Pens, M40) NTT; 2 S Watkin (Penny L, M35); 3 J Smith (Lymm); 4 I Lawton (Mers Tri, M35; 5 C) Pownell (Knows) NT; 6 J Toohey (Liv RC); 7 M Clair (Knows, M35); 8 G Houghton (Spec, M40); 9 L Eccles (Penny L); 10 J Doherty (St H Str)

TEAM: 1 Penny L 116; 2 Liv RC 160; 3 Spec 182; 4 Hels 223; 5 Mers TC 276; 6 Lymm & Warr 297; 7 Kirkby M 223; 8 Knows 378

Women (4.5M): 1 C Parsons (Elles P, W35) NTT; 2 R Fairclough (St H Str); 3 M Ronan (Liv RC); 4 C Andrew (Spec, W35); 5 K MacFarlane (Penny L); 6 L Grantham (Pens, W40); 7 H Thompson (Skelm, W35) 8 L Baynham-Hughes (Hels, W40); 9 S Woods (Liv RC); 10 T Entwistle (Warr RR, W45)

TEAM: 1 Penny L 36; 2 Skem & Parb 40; 3 Spec 42; 4 Hels 63; 5 Liv RC 66; 6 Birken & Pens 68; 7 Elles P 74; 8 Village 90

KENT FITNESS LEAGUE, Swanley

Overall (XC): 1 S Proctor (Dartf RR) 29:59; 2 N Sutton (Than, M45) 30:35; 3 N Ling (Dartf RR, M40) 30:49; 4 G Hills (Dulw) 30:54; 5 S Jones (Cant, M40)

31:13; 6 C Tricker (Padd W, M35) 31:20; 7 D Pyne (Dartf) 31:22; 8 T Hawkey (Dartf) 31:33; 9 C Biddle (Dartf) 31:38; 10 S Dahdi (Petts, M35) 32:10

M45: 2 D Smith (S’oaks) 32:37; 3 N Varley (Dartf) 32:58. M50: 1 D Hall (Dartf) 33:12; 2 D Groom (Petts) 34:11; 3 J Hussey (Plum) 34:40. M55: 1 C Bates (Dartf) 35:56. M60: 1 J Graham (S’oaks) 35:33. M65: 1 R Brown (Brom Vets)

38:46; 2 T Edgley (I&I) 40:19. M70: 1 V Thomas (Plum) 48:27; 2 T Unseld (Brom Vets) 49:23. M80: 1 R Pitcairn-Knowles (S’oaks) 58:40

Women: 1 H Behagg (Dartf RR, W40) 34:03; 2 R Mcdonald (Deal TC, W40) 35:35; 3 C Reeves (Dartf) 35:45; 4 A Johnson (Dartf, W40) 36:03; 5 A Stearns (Grave, W45) 36:24; 6 C Bates (M’stone) 36:49; 7 L Melvin (Dartf RR, U20) 36:55; 8 H Roberts (Petts, W35) 36:56; 9 E Kent (Dartf RR) 37:11; 10 J Neal (B&B, W45) 37:18

W50: 1 A Fuller (Dartf RR) 38:47; 2 R Baker (N Elth) 38:52. W55: 1 B Wenman (Cant) 40:11

U17 (XC): 1 H Swandale (Deal TC)

15:30; 2 M Boucher (Deal TC) 17:40; 3 L Rodgers (M&M) 19:17

U15 (XC): 1 S King (Deal TC) 15:44; 2 J Hollands (M&M) 15:51; 3 O Burgess (Dartf) 16:37

U11 (XC): 1 A Dack (Deal TC) 7:47; 2 V Krynauw (S’oaks) 8:03; 3 O Armes (S’oaks) 8:07

U17 women (XC): 1 C Bates (Dartf) 18:07; 2 R Hales (Than, U15) 18:36

U15 (XC): 1 B Panton (Dartf) 16:03; 2 J Swandale (Than) 16:23; 3 J Sackville-West (S’oaks) 18:44

RUN4IT KNOCKBURN OPEN, Strachan

Men (3M): 1 J Donald (Dund H, U20) 16:57; 2 C Kitching (Banc, U20) 17:55; 3 R Croall (Arb) 20:20

Men (6M): 1 J Donald (Dund H, U20) 33:55; 2 I Manson 37:02; 3 J Kibble (Metro, M35) 37:08

U17 (3M): 1 D Anderson 18:41; 2 N Tierney (A’deen) 18:58; 3 B Taylor (Banc) 20:50

U15 (2M): 1 B Cameron (Forres) 18:22; 2 R Donald (Dund H) 18:41; 3 P Ashdown (A’deen) 19:2 U13 (2M): 1 L Watt (A’deen) 12:12; 2 S Vigrow (Dund H) 12:31; 3 K Crawford (A’deen) 13:00

U11 (XC): 1 D Fearn (Lathallan) 4:58; 2 A Considine 5:19; 3 C Halliday (Hazlehead) 5:19

M40 (3M): 1 G Strachan 20:05; 2 A Aitkin (fleetfeet Triathletes) 20:20; 3 D Henderson (Stone) 21:18; 4 M Macgillivray (Stone) 21:25; 5 J Ashdown (M50) 21:34; 6 B Watson (Stone, M50) 21:55

M40 (6M): 1 D Barclay (Gari) 37:55; 2 J Ross (Dees) 39:13; 3 C Anderson (Metro) 41:24; 4 S Ord (Gari) 41:37; 5 D Hurst (Dees, M50) 44:14

Women (3M): 1 A Badial (A’deen, U20) 20:19; 2 S Milne (Metro) 22:07; 3 R Watson (A’deen) 24:57

Women (6M): 1 R Bryce (Stone) 45:12; 2 S Hodgkinson 45:20; 3 D Watters (Stone) 46:05

U17 (3M): 1 L Aitley (Ellon) 15:24; 2 C Stewart (Banc) 19:15; 3 R Hare (Banc) 21:21

U15 (2M): 1 K Purcell (Hazlehead) 13:06; 2 A Bennett (Dund H) 13:10; 3 C Purcell (Hazlehead) 13:12; 4 K Anderson (Metro) 14:07; 5 E Dempsie (A’deen) 14:50; 6 C Thomson (Dund H) 14:53

U13 (2M): 1 E Swanson (Banc) 12:50; 2 I Thomson (Banc) 13:39; 3 I Mcguire (A’deen) 14:11; 4 A Gillespie (A’deen) 14:11; 5 C Barclay (Dund H) 14:22; 6 Z Edward (A’deen) 14:22; 7 I Long (Banc) 14:37; 8 C Davie (Banc) 14:45; 9 E Astley (Ellon) 14:48; 10 K Clerk (Dund H) 15:00 U11 (1M): 1 P Armstrong (A’deen) 8:48; 2 E Parnaby (Arduthie) 9:40; 3 A Long (Banc) 9:41

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 17/11/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 17/11/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

SPOTLIGHT 14 LONDON 2017 AW gets a sneak peek at preparations for next year’s World Championships – 13-page update 28 FAITH KIPYEGON Steven Mills profiles the Olympic 1500m champion ACTION 40 CROSS CHALLENGE Andy Vernon and Pippa Woolven take senior victories at Milton Keynes in series opener 46 MASTERS INTERNATIONAL Claire Martin inspires England veterans to victory in the five-way home nations tie PERFORMANCE 34 Sports science news 36 ‘Keep it simple’, urges Ross Murray 38 Products – the best sports gloves TALKING POINT 30 Mike Dagg-Jenden lays out the case for the best GB athletes of all time NEWS 6 Tributes pour in for AFD girls 8 Chris Thompson has new focus RESULTS 50 Results round-up REGULARS 32 Young Athlete 61 Quiz – test your knowledge 62 Dip Finish
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points