US
153 MIN READ TIME

RESULTS

European Champs non final results (finals are on pages 8-31)

Amsterdam 2016: successful week for British athletes

Men: 100: sf1 (1.5): 1 J Vicaut (FRA) 10.03; 2 JAMES ELLINGTON 10.04; 3 S Bockarie 10.13; 5 L Jakubczyk (GER) 10.16; 6 M Ferraro (ITA) 10.26; 7 P Słowikowski (POL) 10.27; 8 J Veleba (CZE) 10.28. sf2 (0.6): 1 JA Harvey (TUR) 10.04; 2 C Martina 10.16; 3 F Tortu (ITA) 10.19 (U20 rec); 4 OJIE EDOBURUN 10.20; 5 S Dutamby (FRA) 10.26; 6 R Sakalauskas (LTU) 10.40; 7 R Olszewski (POL) 10.56; 8 AD Rodriguez (ESP) 12.13. sf3 (-0.4): 1 RICHARD KILTY 10.15; 2 B Hortelano (ESP) 10.22; 3 J Reus (GER) 10.22; 4 EZ Barnes (TUR) 10.31; 5 H Paulina 10.33; 6 A Wilson (SUI) 10.34; 7 J Volko (SVK) 10.43; 8 J Sipos (HUN) 10.47. ht1 (0.5): 1 KILTY 10.24; 2 H Paulina 10.36; 3 A Rodriguez (ESP) 10.40. ht2 (0.8): 1 S Bockarie 10.26; 2 A Wilson (SUI) 10.30; 3 J Veleba (CZE) 10.30. ht3 (1.9): 1 R Guliyev (TUR) 10.21; 2 EDOBURUN 10.24; 3 M Ferraro (ITA) 10.26. ht4 (0.6): 1 F Tortu (ITA) 10.25; 2 L Jakubczyk (GER) 10.35; 3 J Volko (SVK) 10.42. 200: sf1 (-1.7): 1 R Guliyev (TUR) 20.69; 2 A Wilson (SUI) 20.71; 3 J Saidy Ndure (NOR) 20.92; 4 E Desalu (ITA) 20.94; 5 AP Menga (GER) 21.06; 6 J Volko (SVK) 21.28; 7 M Lawler (IRL) 21.33; 8 H Paulina 23.49. sf2 (-0.1): 1 DANNY TALBOT 20.37; 2 C Martina 20.44; 3 D Manenti (ITA) 20.46; 4 K Zalewski (POL) 20.69; 5 M-M Zeze (FRA) 20.81; 6 J Reus (GER) 20.83; 7 D Lima (POR) 20.86; J Wissman (SWE) DNF. sf3 (-1.1): 1 B Hortelano (ESP) 20.39 (rec); 2 S Bockarie 20.39; 3 NETHANEEL MITCHELL-BLAKE 20.46; 4 L-S Tsakonas (GRE) 20.48; 5 S Smelyk (UKR) 20.76; 6 A Infantino (ITA) 20.93; 7 R Erewa (GER) 20.98; 8 T Kling-Baptiste (SWE) 21.34. ht1 (-1.1): 1 B Hortelano (ESP) 20.55; 2 K Zalewski (POL) 20.69; 3 M-M Zeze (FRA) 20.84; 4 J Wissman (SWE) 20.96; 5 M Lawler (IRL) 21.06; 6 IA Neagoe (ROU) 21.18; 7 ZHARNEL HUGHES 21.21. ht2 (-1.2): 1 A Wilson (SUI) 20.80; 2 D Manenti (ITA) 20.82; 3 J Volko (SVK) 21.00. ht3 (-0.1): 1 S Bockarie 20.55; 2 D Lima (POR) 20.82; 3 A Infantino (ITA) 20.99. 400: sf1: 1 K Borlee (BEL) 45.26; 2 P Maslak (CZE) 45.31; 3 A Linnik (BLR) 45.80; 4 Ł Krawczuk (POL) 45.86; 5 J Trefz (GER) 46.07; 6 V Butrym (UKR) 46.07; 7 B Gregan (IRL) 46.37; 8 S Garcia (ESP) 46.43. sf2: 1 MARTYN ROONEY 45.04; 2 M Galvan (ITA) 45.12 (eq rec); 3 R Omelko (POL) 45.14; 4 M-I Anne (FRA) 45.39; 5 Y Can (TUR) 45.51 (rec); 6 J Watrin (BEL) 45.76; 7 M Ruzic (CRO) 47.19; 8 J Burgunder (SUI) 47.23. sf3: 1 L Janezic (SLO) 45.63; 2 L Bonevacia 45.68; 3 D Blair-Sanford (ISR) 45.90; 4 JARRYD DUNN 46.00; 5 T Jordier (FRA) 46.24; 6 L Bua (ESP) 46.26; 7 J Krzewina (POL) 46.50; 8 A Gladitz (GER) 46.57. ht1: DUNN 46.05; 2 J Watrin (BEL) 46.10; 3 A Gladitz (GER) 46.28; 7 C Lynch (IRL) 47.61 ht2: 1 L Bua (ESP) 47.00; 2 J Krzewina (POL) 47.09; 3 T Jordier (FRA) 47.14; 6 J Borlee (BEL) 47.45; 7 D Gillick (IRL) 47.81. ht3: 1 ROONEY 46.57; 2 M-I Anne (FRA) 46.73; 3 M Ruzic (CRO) 46.89; 5 B Gregan (IRL) 47.02. 800: sf1: 1 A Kszczot (POL)1:46.32; 2 P-A Bosse (FRA) 1:46.45; 3 T Kupers 1:46.61; 4 G Benedetti (ITA) 1:46.74; 5 A de Arriba (ESP) 1:47.40; 6 A Botterman (BEL) 1:49.92; 7 S Ludolph (GER) 1:51.69; 8 Z Rudolf (SLO) 1:54.49. sf2: 1 M Lewandowski (POL) 1:47.16; 2 A Tuka (BIH) 1:47.16; 3 GILES 1:47.31; 4 A Bube (DEN) 1:47.55; 5 B Huber (GER) 1:47.56; 6 D Andujar (ESP) 1:47.64; 7 JLahbi (ITA) 1:48.47; 8 C Grethen (LUX) 1:49.40. ht1: 1 P-A Bosse (FRA) 1:48.35; 2 A Bube (DEN) 1:48.36; 3 A de Arriba (ESP) 1:48.62; 4 Z Rudolf (SLO) 1:48.72; 5 M Hajdari (KOS) 1:48.97; 6 R Yarko (UKR) 1:49.64; 7 T Mkrtchyan (ARM) 1:51.28. ht2: 1 GILES 1:50.31; 2 M Lewandowski (POL) 1:50.32; 3 G Benedetti (ITA) 1:50.74; 4 H Santacruz (SUI) 1:51.00; 5 S Selmouni (FRA)1:51.32; 6 J Petrac (SLO) 1:52.21. ht3: 1 T Kupers 1:46.48; 2 A Tuka (BIH) 1:46.94; 3 B Huber (GER) 1:47.16; 4 J Lahbi (ITA) 1:47.27; 5 C Grethen (LUX) 1:47.39; 6 A Botterman (BEL) 1:48.35; 7 J Repcik (SVK) 1:49.32; 8 K Griffin (IRL) 1:49.37. ht4: 1 A Kszczot (POL) 1:49.38; 2 D Andujar (ESP) 1:49.57; 3 S Ludolph (GER) 1:49.59; 4 K Berglund (SWE) 1:49.65; 5 P Moya (AND) 1:50.03; 6 D Murray (IRL) 1:50.10; 7 B Etes (MON) 1:50.53; 8 JAMIE WEBB 1:53.75. 1500: ht1: 1 F Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:40.23; 2 H Tesfaye (GER) 3:40.44; 3 D Bustos (ESP) 3:40.60; 4 P Callahan (BEL) 3:41.75; 5 TOM LANCASHIRE 3:42.08; 6 M Abdikadar Sheikh Ali (ITA) 3:42.91; 7 P Vitner (CZE) 3:43.22; 8 B Cantero (FRA) 3:43.65; 9 T Kazi (HUN) 3:44.64; 10 E Everard (IRL) 3:45.46; 11 A Vojta (AUT) 3:46.32; J Rogestedt (SWE) DQ. ht2: 1 I Debjani (BEL) 3:42.62; 2 M Amdouni (FRA) 3:42.64; 3 LEE EMANUEL 3:42.92; 4 S H Loken (NOR) 3:42.97; 5 M Alcala (ESP) 3:43.43; 6 D Jurkevics (LAT) 3:43.44; 7 J Leanderson (SWE) 3:44.09; 8 B Kovacs (HUN) 3:45.16; 9 M Pettenazzo (ITA) 3:45.65; 10 A Bueno (DEN) 3:46.44; 11 H Gomes (POR) 3:46.66; 12 H Dixon (GIB) 3:51.82; J Holusa (CZE) DQ. ht3: 1 JAKE WIGHTMAN 3:39.32; 2 H Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:39.66; 3 F Carvalho (FRA) 3:39.73; 4 F Sasinek (CZE) 3:39.77; 5 R Douma 3:39.80; 6 I Kimeli (BEL) 3:41.25; 7 T Benitz (GER) 3:42.40; 8 L Ates (TUR) 3:43.25; 9 V Kyts (UKR) 3:43.58; 10 A Khadiri (CYP) 3:44.61; 11 JC M. Bussotti Neves Junior (ITA) 3:50.58; 12 L Sales (ESP) 3:51.49. HM: 11 D Lashyn (UKR) 64:11; 12 A Lamdassem (ESP) 64:13; 13 S La Rosa (ITA) 64:15; 14 M Ekvall (SWE) 64:28; 15 J Lyon (SUI) 64:40; 16 S Kulka (POL) 64:47; 17 P Pollock (IRL) 64:58; 18 E Muslu (TUR) 65:00; 19 E Kiplagat (AZE) 65:01; 20 L Ketema (AUT) 65:10; 21 M Mohamed (SWE) 65:11 22 R Prodius (MDA) 65:14; 23 D Nilsson (SWE) 65:16; 24 J Flugel (GER) 65:18; 25 M Ionescu (ROU) 65:21; 26 A Lehmann (SUI) 65:21; 27 M Butter 65:24; 28 S Bouchikhi (BEL) 65:31; 29 R Pertile (ITA) 65:48; 30 AE Persen (NOR) 65:56; 31 R Fosti (EST) 66:00; 32 M Clohisey (IRL) 66:00; 33 P Pflieger (GER) 66:01; 34 K Seaward (IRL) 66:20; 35 R Pinto (POR) 66:28; 36 T Wiggers 66:29; 37 MO Vedvik (NOR) 66:29; 38 X Chevrier (ITA) 66:31; 39 B van Nunen 66:41; 40 I Russ (UKR) 66:45; 41 O Matviychuk (UKR) 66:53; 42 MATTHEW BOND 67:00; 43 Y Getahun (ISR) 67:02; 44 F Uhrbom (SWE) 67:06; 45 M Girmalegese (TUR) 67:07; 46 S Kaya (TUR) 67:09; 47 C Kreienbuhl (SUI) 67:09; 48 R Kancys (LTU) 67:12; 49 J Moreira (POR) 67:17; 50 J Järvenpää (FIN) 67:21; 52 LEE MERRIEN 67:29;; 77 JONATHAN HAY 70:08. TEAM: 1 SUI 3:12:04; 2 ESP 3:12:06; 3 ITA 3:12:41; 4 TUR 3:14:34; 5 SWE 3:14:55; 6 NED 3:15:36; 7 IRL 3:17:18; 8 UKR 3:17:49; 9 GBR 3:18:26; 10 GER 3:18:41. 3000sc: ht1: 1 M Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA) 8:31.42; 2 K Zalewski (POL) 8:31.50; 3 S Martos (ESP) 8:31.98; 4 ROB MULLETT 8:32.06; 5 O Hesselbjerg (DEN) 8:32.17; 6 A Bamoussa (ITA) 8:32.54; 7 H Duvar (TUR) 8:33.13; 8 A Merzoughi (ESP) 8:34.34; 9 E Blomberg (SWE) 8:34.81; 10 TE Karbo (NOR) 8:42.72; 11 T Langat Akdag (TUR) 8:43.81; 12 T Cotter (IRL) 9:08.82; 13 N Ne’eman (ISR) 9:15.80. ht2: 1 A Kaya(TUR) 8:33.11; 2 J Chatbi (ITA) 8:33.25; 3 Y Kowal (FRA) 8:33.51; 4 F Carro (ESP) 8:33.69; 5 K Kivistik (EST) 8:33.94; 6 Y Floriani (ITA) 8:34.82; 7 J D’Hoedt (BEL) 8:42.75; 8 M Tsenov (BUL) 8:45.55; 9 BU Kristensen (NOR) 8:54.73; 10 E Engholm (SWE) 8:55.21; 11 D Bedrani (FRA) 8:57.27. 110H: sf1 (-0.6): 1 ANDY POZZI 13.31; 2 A Manga (FRA) 13.36; 3 M Trajkovic (CYP) 13.40; 4 M Ristic (SRB) 13.45; 5 M Buhler (GER) 13.65; 6 V Szucs (HUN) 13.76; 7 L Perini (ITA) 13.79; 8 J Colomo (ESP) 13.88. sf2: (-1.8): 1 W Belocian (FRA) 13.28; 2 B Baji (HUN) 13.29 (eq rec); 3 D Czykier (POL) 13.32; 4 E Abate (ITA) 13.54; 5 V Vukicevic (NOR) 13.54 (rec); 6 DAVID KING 13.54; 7 A John (GER) 13.60; 8 E Lakka (FIN) 13.87. sf3: (-0.5): 1 D Bascou (FRA) 13.20; 2 Y Contreras (ESP) 13.47; 3 LAWRENCE CLARKE 13.47; 4 K Douvalidis (GRE) 13.50; 5 H Fofana (ITA) 13.52; 6 G Traber (GER) 13.66; 7 A Martinsen (DEN) 13.89; 8 S Kopanayko (UKR) 13.97. ht1 (0.3): 1 Trajkovic (CYP) 13.39 (rec); 2 Y Contreras (ESP) 13.46; 3 A Martinsen (DEN) 13.65. ht2 (-0.5): 1 E Abate (ITA) 13.63. ht3 (0.0): 1 KING 13.55; 2 L Perini (ITA) 13.68; 3 V Szucs (HUN) 13.76; 4 G Sedoc 13.92;. 400H: 1 Y Copello Escobar (TUR) 48.98; 2 S Fernandez (ESP) 49.06; 3 K Hussein (SUI) 49.10; 4 O Moro (FIN) 49.24; 5 RHYS WILLIAMS 49.63; 6 K Warholm (NOR) 49.82; 7 M Kucera (SVK) 49.82; JACK GREEN DNF. sf1: 1 K Warholm (NOR) 48.84 (rec); 2 K Hussein (SUI) 48.87; 3 JACK GREEN 48.98; 4 M Kucera (SVK) 49.08; 5 T Giehl (GER) 49.50; 6 J Bencosme (ITA) 49.77; 7 P Adamczyk (POL) 50.12; 8 V Muller (CZE) 50.70. sf2: 1 Y Copello Escobar (TUR) 48.42 (rec); 2 RHYS WILLIAMS 49.22; 3 M Kasse Hann (FRA) 49.28; 4 M Lambrughi (ITA) 49.60; 5 JH Jagor (EST) 49.65; 6 M Bultheel (BEL) 49.72; 7 S Melnykov (UKR) 51.06; M Ujakpor (ESP) DNF. sf3: 1 S Fernandez (ESP) 49.20; 2 O Moro (FIN) 49.37; 3 R Mägi (EST) 49.50; 4 TOM BURTON 49.71; 5 T Barr (IRL) 50.09; 6 R Brylinski (POL) 50.42; 7 M Contini (ITA) 50.78; 8 M Broz (CZE) 50.85. ht1: 1 T Barr (IRL) 50.17. ht2: 1 T Giehl (GER) 50.30 ht3: 1 P Adamczyk (POL) 51.00. ht4: 1 M Kucera (SVK) 49.56. HJ: QR: eq1 ROBBIE GRABARZ/E Onnen (GER)/MA Sancho (ESP)/CHRIS BAKER/G Tamberi (ITA) 2.25; eq6 J Baba (CZE)/D Hondrokoukis (CYP) 2.25; 8 V Constantinou (CYP) 2.25; 9 A Protsenko (UKR) 2.25; eq10 K Ioannou (CYP)/T Ivanov (BUL) 2.25; 12 K Baniotis (GRE) 2.25; 13 D Kroyter (ISR) 2.23; 13 E Rossi (SMR) 2.23; 15 M Bubenik (SVK) 2.23; 16 S Bednarek (POL) 2.23; 17 R Stanys (LTU) 2.23; 18 Y Krymarenko (UKR) 2.23; 19 P Seliverstau (BLR)/S Siverio (ESP) 2.19; 21 D Yakovenko (UKR) 2.19; 22 B Pender (IRL) 2.14; 23 D Nabokau (BLR) 2.09. PV: QR: 1 R Lavillenie (FRA) 5.60; eq2 M Arents (LAT)/K Filippidis (GRE)/S Joseph (FRA) 5.50/R Sobera (POL) 5.50; 6 R Renner (SLO)/I Horvat (CRO)/A Valles (ESP) 5.50; eq9 K Menaldo (FRA)/MS Jacobsson (SWE) 5.50; 11 A Art (BEL) 5.50; eq12 B Broeders (BEL)/K Dilla (GER)/J Kudlicka (CZE)/P Lisek (POL)/P Wojciechowski (POL) 5.35; eq17 LUKE CUTTS/M Vloon 5.35; eq19 M Balner (CZE)/R Jorgensen (DEN) 5.35/T Scherbarth/D Ferreira/D Patsoukakis (GRE) 5.35; eq24 D Alberto (SUI)/L Posekaný (CZE)/EG Dolve (NOR) 5.15; 27 D Salas (ESP) 5.15. LJ: QR: 1 M Torneus (SWE) 8.19w; 2 R Juska (CZE) 8.11; 3 F Heinle (GER) 8.11w; 4 K Barycheuski (BLR) 8.08w; 5 I Gaisah 7.97w; 6 K Bäck (FIN) 7.96w; 7 GREG RUTHERFORD 7.93; 8 L Anic (SRB) 7.93w; 9 K Gomis (FRA) 7.93w; 10 I Smajlaj (ALB) 7.92; 11 E Caceres (ESP) 7.91w; 12 LM Jacobs (ITA) 7.80; 13 JM Okutu (ESP) 7.80w; 14 H Väyrynen (FIN) 7.78w; 15 M Mertzanidis-Despoteris (GRE) 7.76; 16 B Gfohler (SUI) 7.72w; 17 T Neledva (UKR) 7.67w; 18 A Camara (GER) 7.66; 19 D Eradiri (BUL) 7.64w; 20 E Misans (LAT) 7.61w; 21 S Nykyforov (UKR) 7.59w; 22 V Kuznetsov (UKR) 7.55; 23 Y Tsakonas (GRE) 7.45; 24 N Kapsis (GRE) 7.23. TJ: QR: 1 K Hoffmann (POL) 16.93w; 2 M Hess (GER) 16.93w; 3 S Osmanoglu (TUR) 16.81; 4 M Niastiarenka (BLR) 16.68; 5 G Tsonov (BUL) 16.65w; 6 JULIAN REID 16.62; 7 M Karailiev (BUL) 16.59; 8 P Torrijos (ESP) 16.58; 9 B Compaore (FRA) 16.53; 10 D Platnitski (BLR) 16.50w; 11 E Misans (LAT) 16.50; 12 F Florant 16.45; 13 Z Atanasov (BUL) 16.34; 14 H Correa (FRA) 16.33; 15 NATHAN DOUGLAS 16.33w; 16 L Torgvaidze (GEO) 16.32; 17 N Evora (POR) 16.27; 18 M Jasper (GER) 16.27; 19 A Stanchev (UKR) 16.22; 20 L Aghasyan (ARM) 16.21w; 21 A Karaca (TUR) 16.19; 22 D Tsiamis (GRE) 16.16w; 23 A Bandarenka (BLR) 16.06w; 23 N Babayev (AZE) 16.06w; 25 D Baltadouros (GRE) 15.99w; 26 V Letnicov (MDA) 15.98; 27 M Oprea (ROU) 15.40. SP: QR: 1 D Storl (GER) 20.84; 2 K Bukowiecki (POL) 20.65; 3 M Haratyk (POL) 20.45; 4 T Arnaudov (POR) 20.42; 5 T Dahm (GER) 20.42; 6 S Zunic (CRO) 20.24; 7 C Tobalina (ESP) 20.16; 8 A Kolasinac (SRB) 20.14; 9 B Vivas (ESP) 20.12; 10 N Skarvelis (GRE) 20.11; 11 A Toader (ROU) 20.00; 12 M Pezer (BIH) 19.72; 13 H Alic (BIH) 19.61; 14 L Prasil (CZE) 19.56; 15 N Mulabegovic (CRO) 19.55; 16 A Gag (ROU) 19.49; 17 B Bertemes (LUX) 19.39; 18 A Nichypor (BLR) 19.34; 19 M Abramchuk (BLR) 19.06; 20 A Kangas (FIN) 18.91; 21 K Galeta (EST) 18.76; 22 F Mihaljevic (CRO) 18.72: 23 L Arrhenius (SWE) 18.64; 24 M Fortes (POR) 18.64; 25 S Bianchetti (ITA) 18.56; 26 I Emilianov (MDA) 18.38; 27 M Stasek (CZE) 18.32; G Ivanov (BUL) NM. DT: QR: 1 L Martinez (ESP) 66.00; 1 D Jasinski (GER) 64.89; 2 D Stahl (SWE) 65.78; 2 P Milanov (BEL) 64.53; 3 Z Kovago (HUN) 65.21; 3 R Urbanek (POL) 64.28; 4 G Kanter (EST) 65.13; 4 M Kupper (EST) 64.23; 5 C Harting (GER) 65.09; 5 P Małachowski (POL) 64.15; 6 M Wierig (GER) 63.60; 6 R Smith 63.85; 7 D Furtula (MNE) 63.14; 7 H Kirchler (ITA) 63.74; 8 E Cadee 61.93; 8 A Gudzius (LTU) 63.60; 9 A Parellis (CYP) 61.89; 9 S Skagestad (NOR) 62.04; 10 B Stoj (POL) 61.30; 10 N Arrhenius (SWE) 61.63; 11 GV Gudnason (ISL) 61.20; 11 M Nesterenko (UKR) 61.35; 12 J Huszak (HUN) 60.58; 12 F Casanas (ESP) 59.06; 13 T Vonavka (CZE) 58.39; 13 R Szikszai (HUN) 58.01; 14 O Semenov (UKR) 57.94. HT: QR: 1 P Fajdek (POL) 78.82; 2 I Tsikhan (BLR) 76.10; 3 W Nowicki (POL) 75.85; 4 M Lomnický (SVK) 74.68; 5 CHRIS BENNETT 74.39; 6 M Anastasakis (GRE) 74.01; 7 S Marghiev (MDA) 73.95; 8 O Baltaci (TUR) 73.10; 9 D Soderberg (FIN) 72.96; 10 M Lingua (ITA) 72.94; 11 J Cienfuegos (ESP) 72.73; 12 S Kalamoyets (BLR) 72.55; 13 A Martynyuk (UKR) 72.37; 14 P Bareisha (BLR) 72.19; 15 MARK DRY 71.96; 16 E Henriksen (NOR) 71.93; 17 B Pasztor (HUN) 71.20; 18 S Falloni (ITA) 70.51; 19 L Melich (CZE) 70.50; 20 N Plesko (SLO) 70.44; 21 A Hudi (HUN) 70.37; 22 C Stathelakos (CYP) 70.20; 23 T Seppänen (FIN) 69.76; 24 O Dryhol (ISR) 68.10 (rec); 25 NICK MILLER 67.76; 26 S Reheda (UKR) 66.72. JT: QR: 1 A Ruuskanen (FIN) 88.23; 2 J Vadlejch(CZE) 85.06; 3 V Veselý (CZE) 84.82; 4 T Rohler (GER) 83.98; 5 Z Sirmais (LAT) 82.96; 6 I Kiriazis (GRE) 81.92; 7 M Krukowski (POL) 81.88; 8 R Mätas (EST) 81.19; 9 J Jilek (CZE) 81.09; 10 Ł Grzeszczuk (POL) 81.05; 11 K Oleszczuk (POL) 80.97; 12 K Amb (SWE) 80.70; 13 R Bertolini (ITA) 80.58; 14 T Pitkämäki (FIN) 80.52; 15 T Laanmäe (EST) 80.46; 16 J Vetter (GER) 79.98; 17 M Kranjc (SLO) 79.56; 18 D Kosynskyy (UKR) 79.21; 19 A Mannio (FIN) 78.55; 20 L Hamann (GER) 78.07; 21 E Matusevicius (LTU) 77.86; 22 P Batzavalis (GRE) 77.86; 23 G Wallin (SWE) 76.00; 24 N Bonvecchio (ITA) 75.75; 25 D Mileusnic (BIH) 75.00; 26 M Kirt (EST) 74.64; 27 N Rivasz-Toth (HUN) 74.56; 28 JS Griva (LAT) 73.38. 4x100: ht 1: 1 GBR 38.12; 2 GER 38.25; 3 ITA 38.58; 4 SUI 38.88; 5 UKR 39.12; 6 ESP 39.15; 7 SWE 39.37; 8 IRL 39.52; ht2: 1 POL 38.64; 2 NED 38.78; 3 FRA 38.85; 4 NOR 39.35; 5 POR 39.51; 6 TUR 39.58; 7 FIN 39.68; 8 ROU 39.98. 4x400: ht1: 1 GBR 3:01.63; 2 POL 3:02.09; 3 CZE 3:02.66 (rec); 4 IRL 3:04.42; 5 TUR 3:04.65; 6 ITA 3:06.07; 7 SUI 3:06.52; 8 NOR 3:10.76; ht2: 1 BEL 3:03.15; 2 UKR 3:03.93; 3 GER 3:03.97; 4 NED 3:04.04; 5 ESP 3:04.77; 6 SWE 3:04.95; 7 FRA 3:04.95; 8 EST 3:10.63 Women: 100: sf1 (-1.0): 1 D Schippers 10.96; 2 ASHA PHILIP 11.37; 3 R Haase (GER) 11.46; 4 R Papaioannou (CYP) 11.55; 5 M Mihalinec (SLO) 11.55; 6 M Belibasaki (GRE) 11.62; 7 I Eftimova (BUL) 11.85; S Akakpo (FRA) DQ. sf2 (-0.4): 1 I Lalova-Collio (BUL) 11.26; 2 T Pinto (GER) 11.27; 3 N Pohrebnyak (UKR) 11.27; 4 G Hooper (ITA) 11.48; 5 L Bazolo (POR) 11.57; 6 J Galais (FRA) 11.62; 7 S Kora (SUI) 11.65; 8 M Popowicz-Drapala (POL) 11.68. sf3 (0.2): 1 DESIREE HENRY 11.09; 2 M Kambundji (SUI) 11.23; 3 F Gnafoua (FRA) 11.32; 4 O Povh (UKR) 11.35; 5 E Okparaebo (NOR) 11.44; 5 N Sedney 11.44; 7 A Foster (IRL) 11.62; 8 I Siragusa (ITA) 11.78. ht1 (-0.5): 1 R Haase (GER) 11.23; 2 R Papaioannou (CYP) 11.36; 3 N Sedney 11.36; 4 I Eftimova (BUL) 11.39. ht2 (-0.4): 1 O Povh (UKR) 11.37; 2 M Mihalinec (SLO) 11.41; 3 A Foster (IRL) 11.57. ht3 (-1.0): 1 G Hooper (ITA) 11.40; 2 LD Bazolo (POR) 11.44; 3 E Okparaebo (NOR) 11.45. 200: sf1 (0.0): 1 G Luckenkemper (GER) 22.90; 2 J Samuel 23.02; 3 JODIE WILLIAMS 23.14; 4 M Belibasaki (GRE) 23.16; 5 G Hooper (ITA) 23.25; 6 E Sprunger (SUI) 23.54; 7 A Forkasiewicz (POL) 23.59; 8 A Bezekova (SVK) 23.71. sf2 (0.0): 1 DINA ASHER-SMITH 22.57; 2 T Van Schagen 22.95; 3 L Mayer (GER) 23.06; 4 M Kambundji (SUI) 23.23; 5 A Kiełbasinska (POL) 23.36; 6 N Jacob (ESP) 23.45; 7 Y Bryzgina (UKR) 23.64; 8 S Veit (SLO) 23.72. sf3 (1.3): 1 I Lalova-Collio (BUL) 22.57; 2 N Pohrebnyak (UKR) 22.98; 3 M Mihalinec (SLO) 23.17; 4 N Gonska (GER) 23.24; 5 L De Witte 23.48; 6 E Garcia (ESP) 23.53; 7 I Eftimova (BUL) 23.54; 8 E Artymata (CYP) 23.58. ht1 (0.9): 1 L De Witte 23.23; 2 E Garcia (ESP) 23.40; 3 E Artymata (CYP) 23.46; 4 A Forkasiewicz (POL) 23.53; 5 O Borlee (BEL) 23.64; 6 I Siragusa (ITA) 23.87; 7 M Pirkova (CZE) 24.03. ht2 (1.1): 1 J Samuel 23.04; 2 A Kiełbasinska (POL) 23.21; 3 Y Bryzgina (UKR) 23.37; 4 S Veit (SLO) 23.47; 5 I Eftimova (BUL) 23.58. ht3 (0.2): 1 M Mihalinec (SLO) 23.01; 2 N Gonska (GER) 23.13; 3 E Sprunger (SUI) 23.21; 4 M Ryemyen (UKR) 23.67; 5 O Lenskiy (ISR) 23.90; 6 P Nilsson (SWE) 24.18; 7 C Wingfield (MLT) 24.46. ht4 (0.7): 1 M Belibasaki (GRE) 23.03; 2 M Kambundji (SUI) 23.20; 3 N Jacob (ESP) 23.43. 400: sf1: 1 F Guei (FRA) 51.01; 2 CHRISTINE OHURUOGU 51.35; 3 N van Leuveren 52.02; 4 J Swiety (POL) 52.34; 5 MN Chigbolu (ITA) 52.69; 6 O Bibik (UKR) 53.02; 7 G Latiseva-Cudare (LAT) 53.11; 8 A Vasiliou (GRE) 53.77. sf2: 1 ANYIKA ONUORA 51.84; 2 T Salaski (SRB) 52.27; 3 L De Witte 52.37; 4 RS Spelmeyer (GER) 52.40; 5 O Zemlyak (UKR) 52.58; 6 P Wyciszkiewicz (POL) 52.92; 7 I Putalova (SVK) 54.04; 8 B Hauge (NOR) 54.50. sf3: 1 L Grenot (ITA) 50.43; 2 M Hołub (POL) 51.67; 3 AL Bokesa (ESP) 52.39; 4 C Azevedo (POR) 52.46; 5 Y Olishevska (UKR) 52.54; 6 I Vasiliou (GRE) 52.58; 7 A Pastor (ROU) 52.90; 8 S Denny (IRL) 53.27. ht1: 1 CHRISTINE OHURUOGU 52.69; 2 G Latiseva-Cudare (LAT) 53.36; 3 AL Bokesa (ESP) 53.46; 4 M Chigbolu (ITA) 53.51; 5 I Putalova (SVK) 53.96; 6 S Belgyan (ROU) 54.33; 7 C Mooney (IRL) 55.66; ht2: 1 N van Leuveren 52.45; 2 P Wyciszkiewicz (POL) 52.79; 3 A Pastor (ROU) 53.03; 4 B Hauge (NOR) 53.13; 5 A Vasiliou (GRE) 53.98; 6 L Bueno (ESP) 54.01; 7 V Kryeziu (KOS) 56.04. ht3: 1 L De Witte 52.84; 2 I Vasiliou (GRE) 53.86; 3 S Denny (IRL) 53.95; 4 I Usovich (BLR) 54.58; 5 M Milani (ITA) 54.85. 800: sf1: 1 K Jozwik (POL) 2:01.52; 2 H Hynne (NOR) 2:01.57; 3 N Lupu (UKR) 2:01.74; 4 R Eykens (BEL) 2:02.38; 5 C Hering (GER) 2:02.56; 6 JENNY MEADOWS 2:03.13; 7 A Stukova (SVK) 2:03.27; 8 A Silvander (SWE) 2:03.37. sf2: 1 R Lamote (FRA) 1:59.87; 2 S Buchel (SUI) 2:00.30; 3 L Lindh (SWE) 2:00.66; 4 A Hinriksdottir (ISL) 2:01.41; 5 E Guerrero (ESP) 2:01.62; 6 T Mjaland (NOR) 2:01.73; 7 A Tkachuk (UKR) 2:01.91; 8 A Komarova (AZE) 2:03.32. sf3: 1 N Pryshchepa (UKR) 2:01.75; 2 Y Santiusti (ITA) 2:02.21; 3 ALISON LEONARD 2:02.31; 4 F Pierdevara (ROU) 2:02.75; 5 Y Karol (BLR) 2:03.17; 6 S Verstegen 2:03.33; 7 B Keri (HUN) 2:03.47; 8 N Evangelidou (CYP) 2:03.99. ht1: 1 R Lamote (FRA) 2:01.60; 2 L Lindh (SWE) 2:01.77; 3 H Hynne (NOR) 2:01.85; 4 A Hinriksdottir (ISL) 2:02.44; 5 R Eykens (BEL) 2:02.76; 6 K Hristova (BUL) 2:05.72; 7 I Baldessari (ITA) 2:06.15. ht2: 1 S Buchel (SUI) 2:04.50; 2 S Verstegen 2:04.69; 3 N Evangelidou (CYP) 2:05.73; 4 C Hering (GER) 2:05.78; 5 Y Elvemo (NOR) 2:05.96; 6 E Balciunaite (LTU) 2:08.14; Y Stepanova (RUS) DQ. ht3: 1 N Pryshchepa (UKR) 2:02.57; 2 ALISON LEONARD 2:03.64; 3 Y Karol (BLR) 2:03.78; 4 A Silvander (SWE) 2:03.95; 5 F Pierdevara (ROU) 2:04.28; 6 A Stukova (SVK) 2:04.58; 7 F Kohlmann (GER) 2:05.54. ht4: 1 Y Santiusti (ITA) 2:04.53; 2 N Lupu (UKR) 2:04.57; 3 J Jozwik (POL) 2:04.62; 4 B Keri (HUN) 2:04.90; 5 S Cleirigh-Buttner (IRL) 2:04.97; 6 ADELLE TRACEY 2:05.41; C Bobocea (ROU) DNF. ht5: 1 JENNY MEADOWS 2:03.10; 2 T Mjaland (NOR) 2:03.13; 3 E Guerrero (ESP) 2:03.72; 4 A Tkachuk (UKR) 2:03.80; 5 A Komarova (AZE) 2:04.60. 1500: ht1: 1 S Hassan 4:13.45; 2 A Cichocka (POL) 4:13.47; 3 C Mageean (IRL) 4:13.61; 4 M Pen (POR) 4:13.74; 5 D Barysevich (BLR) 4:14.06; 6 D Urbanik (POL) 4:14.86; 7 M Perez (ESP) 4:17.24; 8 MELISSA COURTNEY 4:18.74; 9 C Bobocea (ROU) 4:18.98; 10 L Tsernov (EST) 4:29.47; N Pryshchepa (UKR) DNF. ht2: 1 A Terzic (SRB) 4:09.71; 2 L Hrivnak Klocova (SVK) 4:10.90; 3 S Ennaoui (POL) 4:10.99; 4 SARAH McDONALD 4:11.14; 5 SA Pereira (ESP) 4:11.48; 6 I Makestad Bovim (NOR) 4:11.54; 7 M Kock (GER) 4:11.67; 8 M Magnani (ITA) 4:11.78; 9 F Pierdevara (ROU) 4:12.37; 10 A-P Marinakou (GRE) 4:16.53. HM: 11 S Haydar (TUR) 72:34; 12 D Felix (POR) 72:39; 13 ALYSON DIXON 72:47; 14 A Incerti (ITA) 72:51; 15 M Strähl (SUI) 72:55; 16 J Gandar (FRA) 73:00; 17 A Scherl (GER) 73:03; 18 M Damantsevich (BLR) 73:09; 19 R Console (ITA) 73:12; 20 A-M Hyryläinen (FIN) 73:13; 21 O Skrypak (UKR) 73:14; 22 P Todoran (ROU) 73:16; 23 M Neuenschwander (SUI) 73:18; 24 K Papp (HUN) 73:23; 25 N Savina (BLR) 73:23; 26 E Cherono 73:27; 27 A Aguilar (ESP) 73:28; 28 O Jevtic (SRB) 73:39; 29 L Soufyane (ITA) 73:42; 30 A Mayr (AUT) 73:49; 31 J Draskau-Petersson (DEN) 73:50; 32 N Ivanova (BLR) 73:59; 33 D Lobacevske (LTU) 74:06; 34 R van der Meij(DEN) 74:12; 35 L Manninen (FIN) 74:16; 36 M A Diaz (ESP) 74:21; 37 I Somava (BLR) 74:44; 38 C Bertone (ITA) 75:06; 39 L Hrebec (SUI) 75:08; 40 K Chemtai (ISR) 75:22; 41 L Picoche (FRA) 75:24; 42 S Roman (SLO) 75:27; 43 S Eytemis (TUR) 75:36; 44 AS Holm Baumeister (DEN) 75:40; 45 AA Piscu (ROU) 75:47; 46 M Barros (POR) 75:53; 47 S Duarte (FRA) 75:59; 48 C McCarthy (IRL) 76:02; 49 L Dillen 76:11; 50 S Yaremchuk (UKR) 76:30; 51 I Teegen (GER) 76:32; 52 Y Dolinin (ISR) 76:44; 53 LILY PARTRIDGE 76:57; 54 D Mykhaylova (UKR) 77:06; 55 K Heinig (GER) 77:15; 59 TINA MUIR 77:23; CHARLOTTE PURDUE DNF. TEAM: 1 POR 3:33:53; 2 ITA 3:36:38; 3 TUR 3:39:59; 4 BLR 3:40:31; 5 ROM 3:40:59; 6 SUI 3:41:21; 7 GBR 3:42:03; 8 LIT 3:43:32; 9 NED 3:43:50; 10 FRA 3:44:23. 3000sc: ht1: 1 G-Krause (GER) 9:43.81; 2 O Kaya (TUR) 9:44.41; 3 M Akda (TUR) 9:45.69; 4 M Finn (IRL) 9:45.93; 5 M Kowal (POL) 9:46.25; 6 N Puzakova (BLR) 9:46.36; 7 I Lovnes (NOR) 9:47.50; 8 LENNIE WAITE 9:48.46; 9 J Sussmann (GER) 9:49.04; 10 C Richardsson (FIN) 9:54.80; 11 M Danois (FRA) 9:58.73; 12 I Sanchez (ESP) 10:08.12; 13 L Sekanova (CZE) 10:10.93; 14 Z Kacser (HUN) 10:19.74; ht2: 1 L Gega (ALB) 9:38.87; 2 F Schlumpf (SUI) 9:40.28; 3 S Eriksson (FIN) 9:41.16; 4 M Shatalova (UKR) 9:41.65; 5 S Treacy (IRL) 9:42.16; 6 K O’Flaherty (IRL) 9:45.53; 7 D Martin (ESP) 9:45.90; 8 M Rehberg (GER) 9:47.32; 9 A Bobocel (ROU) 9:48.91; 10 M Larsson (SWE) 9:50.16; 11 V Gyurkes (HUN) 9:59.08; 12 ROSIE CLARKE 10:00.25; E Karabulut (TUR) DNF. 100H: sf1 (0.1): 1 A Talay (BLR) 12.76; 2 C Roleder (GER) 12.76; 3 A Zagre (BEL) 12.89; 4 C Billaud (FRA) 12.91; 5 S Kallur (SWE) 12.96; 6 H Plotitsyna (UKR) 13.02; 7 E Boons 13.26; 8 R Hurske (FIN) 13.40. sf2 (-1.1): 1 C Rard-Reuse (SUI) 12.90; 2 E Pesiridou (GRE) 12.95; 3 N Hildebrand (GER) 12.95; 4 S Gomis (FRA) 12.97; 5 K Paplauskaya BLR 13.04; 6 I Pedersen (NOR) 13.20; 7 S Bendrat (AUT) 14.00; C Jerez (ESP) DQ. sf3 (-0.5): 1 TIFFANY PORTER 12.97; 2 P Dutkiewicz (GER) 13.02; 3 N Neziri (FIN) 13.05; 4 K Kołeczek (POL) 13.09; 5 E Herman (BLR) 13.18; 6 N Visser 13.25; 7 M Tomic (SLO) 13.32; 8 G Pennella (ITA) 13.55. ht1 (1.3): 1 G Pennella (ITA) 13.04; 2 I Pedersen (NOR) 13.07; 3 R Hurske (FIN) 13.16; 4 S Bendrat (AUT) 13.17; 5 C Jerez (ESP) 13.21; 6 O Yanovska (UKR) 13.23. ht2 (1.8): 1 E Pesiridou (GRE) 12.98; 2 K Kołeczek (POL) 13.06; 3 L Kozak (HUN) 13.30. ht3 (0.1): 1 E Boons 13.07; 2 A Zagre (BEL) 13.12; 3 H Plotitsyna (UKR) 13.23; 4 I Loncarek CRO 13.27; 5 LUCY HATTON 13.37; 6 A Nesteriuc (ROU) 13.41; 7 L Juhasz (HUN) 13.51. ht4 (0.6): 1 S Kallur (SWE) 13.01; 2 E Herman (BLR) 13.03 (U20 rec); 3 M Tomic (SLO) 13.18; 4 SERITA SOLOMON 13.39; 5 L Ikauniece-Admidina (LAT) 13.51; 6 G Kerekes (HUN) 13.54. 400H: sfl; 1 L Sprunger (SUI) 55.72; 2 A Folorunso (ITA) 55.87; 3 E Ankiewicz (POL) 56.05; 4 O Kolesnychenko (UKR) 56.84; 5 A Chaboudez (FRA) 57.50; 6 N De Coninck (BEL) 57.63; 7 H Uusimäki (FIN) 57.76; 8 V Barbosa (POR) 57.92. sf2: 1 S Slott Petersen (DEN) 55.59; 2 A Hammild Iuel (NOR) 55.79 (rec); 3 V Tkachuk (UKR) 56.17; 4 B Baak 56.34; 5 M Caravelli (ITA) 56.45; 6 A Dauwens (BEL) 56.62; 7 L Velvere (LAT) 57.11; 8 AS Gudmundsdottir (ISL) 57.24. sf3: 1 J Linkiewicz (POL) 55.74; 2 K Belanovich (BLR) 55.82; 3 S Troest (DEN) 56.03; 4 A Titimets (UKR) 56.18; 5 C McMahon(IRL) 56.87; 6 P Anacharsis (FRA) 57.05; 7 P Fontanive (SUI) 57.42; 8 L Slanickova (SVK) 57.86. ht1: 1 AH Iuel (NOR) 56.98; 2 L Velvere (LAT) 57.38; 3 V Barbosa (POR) 57.84; 4 R Schurmann (SUI) 57.91; 5 M Contion (FRA) 58.31; 6 A Hrusoci (CRO) 58.98; ht2: 1 B Baak 56.88; 2 AS Gudmundsdottir (ISL) 57.14 NUR; 3 N De Coninck (BEL) 57.45; 4 P Fontanive (SUI) 57.49; 5 T Matusinska (POL) 59.22; 6 A Laitinen (FIN) 61.56. ht3: 1 S Troest (DEN) 56.32; 2 A Chaboudez (FRA) 56.69; 3 H Uusimäki (FIN) 57.59; 4 T Vokalova (CZE) 57.97; 5 J Baumann (GER) 58.17; 6 F Persson (SWE) 58.26; ht4: 1 E Ankiewicz (POL) 56.43; 2 P Anacharsis (FRA) 56.95; 3 L Slanickova (SVK) 57.55; 4 C McMahon (IRL) 57.73; 5 E Yıldırım (TUR) 58.40; 6 D Islami (MKD) 62.36; V Stambolova (BUL) DQ. HJ: QR: eq1 M Hruba (CZE)/A Palsyte (LTU) 1.92; 3 R Beitia (ESP) 1.92; 4 M Demireva (BUL) 1.92; eq5 M-L Jungfleisch (GER)/B Szabo (HUN)/A Trost (ITA)/S Skoog (SWE)/N Thiam (BEL) 1.89; 10 O Okuneva (UKR) 1.89; 10 D Rossit (ITA) 1.89; 12 M Cernjul (SLO) 1.89; 13 L Sandblom (FIN) 1.89; 14 A Simic (CRO) 1.89; 15 Y Chumachenko (UKR) 1.85; 16 E Furlani (ITA) 1.85; 16 ISOBEL POOLEY 1.85; 18 E Haas (EST) 1.85; 18 K Mogenburg (NOR) 1.85; 18 I Herashchenko (UKR) 1.85; 18 M Vukovic (MNE) 1.85; 22 E Kinsey (SWE) 1.85; 23 V Liashenko (GEO) 1.80; 23 A Iljustsenko (EST) 1.80; 25 M Shahaf (ISR) 1.80; 26 C Guri (AND) 1.75. PV: QR: 1 R Stefanidi (GRE) 4.50; eq2 F Pluim/L Ryzih (GER) 4.45; 4 A Moser (SUI, U20) 4.45 (U20 rec); 4 M Strutz (GER) 4.45; 6 N Kiriakopoulou (GRE) 4.45; 7 M Meijer (SWE) 4.45; 8 A Bengtsson (SWE) 4.45; eq9 M Nikkanen (FIN)/T Sutej (SLO) 4.45; eq11 R Galiart/W Murto (FIN)/A Roloff (GER)/I Yakaltsevich (BLR) 4.35; 15 T Pena (IRL)/M Onofre (POR) 4.35; eq17 M Kylypko (UKR)/ Ptacnikova (CZE)/F Smets (BEL) 4.35; 20 S Malavisi (ITA) 4.20; 21 J Smietanka (POL) 4.20; 22 R Silhanova (CZE) 4.00; 23 L Gunnarsson (SWE) 4.00; 23 C Henry (BEL) 4.00. LJ: QR: 1 I Spanovic (SRB) 6.90; 2 M Mihambo (GER) 6.76; 3 K Balta (EST) 6.64; 4 KM Mey (TUR) 6.55w; 5 A Wester (GER) 6.53; 6 M Bekh (UKR) 6.50; 7 JAZMIN SAWYERS 6.49w; 8 N Akpana Assa (NOR) 6.48w; 9 J Veldakova (SVK) 6.47w; 10 K Sagnia (SWE) 6.47; 11 A Kornuta (UKR) 6.46; 12 N Käther (GER) 6.46; 13 M del Mar Jover (ESP) 6.43; 14 H Alexouli (GRE) 6.43; 15 J Itoya (ESP) 6.35w; 16 H Sigurdardottir (ISL) 6.35; 17 N Panagi (CYP) 6.33; 18 E Jarder (SWE) 6.33; 19 LORRAINE UGEN 6.33w; 20 M Marmbrandt (SWE) 6.33w; 21 N Filipic (SLO) 6.24; 22 A Lunyova (UKR) 6.20w; 23 J Petrokaite (LTU) 6.17; 24 E Kolokitha (GRE) 5.91w; A Grabuste (LAT) NM. TJ: QR: 1 AJ Michalska (POL) 14.33; 2 J Elbe (GER) 14.24; 3 H Minenko (ISR) 14.23w; 4 D Veldakova (SVK) 14.11; 5 K Gierisch (GER) 14.05; 6 P Papahristou (GRE) 14.00; 7 D Derkach (ITA) 13.96w; 8 S Costa (POR) 13.94; 9 P Mamona (POR) 13.87; 10 O Saladukha (UKR) 13.85w; 11 L Majkova (CZE) 13.81; 12 K Mäkelä (FIN) 13.80; 13 JA Issouf (FRA) 13.80; 14 R Tsyhotska (UKR) 13.78; 15 LAURA SAMUEL 13.65; 16 EA Panturoiu (ROU) 13.63; 17 I Vaskouskaya (BLR) 13.61; 18 R Diallo (FRA) 13.58; 19 P Sarrapio (ESP) 13.46; 20 G Petrova (BUL) 13.46; 21 N Viatkina (BLR) 13.35; 22 P Koren (SLO) 13.02. SP: QR: 1 C Schwanitz (GER) 19.02; 2 E Dereli (TUR) 17.88; 3 S Gambetta (GER) 17.77; 4 A Marton (HUN) 17.54; 5 M Boekelman 17.50; 6 A Dubitskaya (BLR) 17.45; 7 P Guba (POL) 17.44; 8 Y Leantsiuk (BLR) 17.35; 9 O Holodnaya (UKR) 17.29; 10 R Mavrodieva (BUL) 17.16; 11 U Ruiz (ESP) 16.86; 12 RACHEL WALLADER 16.86; 13 L Urbaniak (GER) 16.83; 14 J Boumkwo (BEL) 16.66; 15 M Cervenkova (CZE) 16.56; 16 H Obleshchuk (UKR) 16.30; 17 V Kolb (BLR) 16.27; 18 C Rosa (ITA) 16.26; 19 V Muzaric (CRO) 16.17; 20 F Roos (SWE) 16.11; 21 M Belen Toimil (ESP) 16.00; 22 K Piirimäe (EST) 15.85; 23 J Nicoletti (ITA) 15.81; 24 G Kupstyte (LTU) 15.63; 25 D Surdu MDA 15.50; 26 S Skarvelis (GRE) 15.50; 27 S Marusenko (UKR) 14.92. DT: QR: 1 J Fischer (GER) 66.20; 2 S Perkovic CRO 65.25; 3 N Muller (GER) 64.75; 4 S Craft (GER) 64.59; 5 M Robert-Michon (FRA) 63.99; 6 D Tomasevic (SRB) 60.51; 7 N Semenova (UKR) 60.33; 8 E Stankova (CZE) 60.32; 9 V Domjan (SLO) 60.11 (rec); 10 P Pousse (FRA) 60.06; 11 S Strumillo (ITA) 59.80; 12 S Asenjo (ESP) 59.72; 13 H Anagnostopoulou (GRE) 59.13; 14 Z Sendriute (LTU) 58.88; 15 JADE LALLY 58.76; 16 S Larsson (SWE) 56.02; 17 O Abramchuk (UKR) 56.00; 18 C Nugter 55.52; 19 S Sipponen (FIN) 54.95; 20 N Stratulat (MDA) 54.45; 21 K Rakocevic (MNE) 54.35; 22 V Watzek (AUT) 53.79; 23 N Capoferri (ITA) 53.16; 24 J Viberg (SWE) 52.82; 25 V Aniballi (ITA) 51.66; 26 I Rodrigues (POR) 50.40. HT: QR: 1 A Włodarczyk (POL) 73.94; 2 B Heidler (GER) 71.46; 3 H Skydan (AZE) 70.41; 4 K Safrankova (CZE) 70.04; 5 Z Marghieva (MDA) 70.04; 6 SOPHIE HITCHON 69.48; 7 I Novozhylova (UKR) 69.42; 8 J Fiodorow (POL) 69.35; 9 M Kopron (POL) 69.23; 10 M Hrasnova (SVK) 68.37; 11 T Andersson (SWE) 68.08; 12 B Castells (ESP) 68.07; 13 M Korpela (FIN) 67.78; 14 M Nikisenko (MDA) 67.76; 15 A Sobaleva (BLR) 66.78; 16 I Linna (FIN) 66.53; 17 K Salman (TUR) 65.97; 18 E Orban (HUN) 65.86; 19 A Shamotina (UKR) 65.69; 20 B Spiler (SLO) 65.56; 21 L Redondo (ESP) 65.23; 22 C Woitha (GER) 64.90; 23 M Petersson (SWE) 64.65; 24 A Krechyk (BLR) 64.42; 25 K Klaas (GER) 64.39; 26 H Malyshik (BLR) 63.16; 27 V Kanuchova (SVK) 62.86; 28 T Sahutoglu (TUR) 62.37; A Tavernier (FRA) NM JT: QR: 1 B Spotakova (CZE) 63.73; 2 K Molitor (GER) 60.75; 3 S Kolak (CRO) 60.51; 4 M Ratej (SLO) 60.38; 5 L Stahl (GER) 60.35; 6 M Palameika (LAT) 59.71; 7 J Kangas (FIN) 59.48; 8 T Khaladovich (BLR) 59.37; 9 H Hatsko-Fedusova (UKR) 59.34; 10 A Hjalmsdottir (ISL) 58.83; 11 L Jasiunaite (LTU) 58.21; 12 E Tugsuz (TUR) 58.13; 13 M Andrejczyk (POL) 57.93; 14 S Ozolina (LAT) 57.58; 15 L Parada (ESP) 57.34; 16 S Utriainen (FIN) 57.19; 17 C Hussong (GER) 57.17; 18 L Laasma (EST) 56.61; 19 S Borge (NOR) 56.30; 20 M Andraud (FRA) 55.28; 21 R Szilagyi HUN 55.19; 22 M Witek (POL) 55.03; 23 S Flink (SWE) 54.38; 25 A Wessman (SWE) 54.02; 26 J Jurkovicova (CZE) 53.96; 27 GOLDIE SAYERS 53.56; 28 K Derun (UKR) 52.92; 29 T Fetiskina (UKR) 52.90; 30 I Sediva (CZE) 52.48; 31 H Nokelainen (FIN) 52.40; 32 M Vucenovic (SRB) 49.18. 4x100: ht 1: 1 GBR 42.59; 2 SUI 42.87 (rec); 3 UKR 42.93; 4 FRA 43.06; 5 CYP 43.87 (rec); 6 SWE 44.27; 7 IRL 44.29; NOR DNF. Ht2: 1 GER 42.71; 2 ITA 43.33; 3 NED 43.34; 4 POL 43.59; 5 ESP 44.14; 6 HUN 44.34 (eq rec); 7 GRE 44.58; 8 SVK 45.31. 4x400: ht1: 1 GBR 3:26.42; 2 POL 3:27.72; 3 ITA 3:29.57; 4 BLR 3:31.23; 5 SVK 3:31.66 (rec); 6 NOR 3:31.73 (rec); 7 POR 3:32.48; 8 TUR 3:38.47; ht2: 1 UKR 3:27.75; 2 GER 3:28.03; 3 FRA 3:28.38; 4 ROU 3:29.08; 5 NED 3:29.18 (rec); 6 GRE 3:31.66; 7 ESP 3:33.57; 8 IRL 3:34.02

Read the complete article and many more in this issue of AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine
Purchase options below
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Digital Issue 14/07/2016
 
$3.99 / issue
This issue and other back issues are not included in a new subscription. Subscriptions include the latest regular issue and new issues released during your subscription. AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine
Annual Digital Subscription $49.99 billed annually
Save
84%
$4.17 / issue
6 Month Digital Subscription $29.99 billed twice a year
Save
17%
$5.00 / issue
PRINT SUBSCRIPTION? Available at magazine.co.uk, the best magazine subscription offers online.
 

This article is from...


View Issues
AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine
14/07/2016
VIEW IN STORE

Other Articles in this Issue


Editor’s Letter
WHAT WILL HAPPEN IN THE FUTURE TO THE CLASS OF 2016?
NOW we know the English Schools class of 2016 (see
ACTION
DUTCH MASTERS
Gold (5): Rooney (400m), Asher-Smith (200m), Women’s 4x400m, Men’s 4x100m,
MARTINA SPRINTS TO VICTORY
THE DUTCH were expecting 100m gold on the women’s side
HORTELANO ENDS DOUBLE HOPES
CHURANDY MARTINA looked to have completed a sprint double as
ROONEY FINDS GOLDEN FORM
MARTYN ROONEY successfully defended his 400m title in a time
BORLEES INSPIRE BELGIUM TO WIN
BRITAIN have dominated this event over the years and looked
HOT SHOT KSZCZOT DEFENDS
IN PROBABLY the best-quality track race of the championships, Poland’s
INGEBRIGTSEN WINS FAMILY AFFAIR
IT WAS no surprise that an Ingebrigtsen took gold, but
FIFA SCORES WIN IN THRILLER
AN EVENT that was mostly lacklustre and tedious turned out
ARIKAN TRIUMPHS IN SLOW RACE
EUROPEAN 10,000m running isn’t what it used to be. In
CHAMP’S VESTED INTEREST
MAHIEDINE MEKHISSIBENABBAD showed the class that has twice taken him
SWISS ROLLS TO ROAD SUCCESS
TADESSE ABRAHAM won easily in warm and humid conditions despite
BASCOU BASKS IN THE GLORY
FRANCE dominated the event, taking two out of the three
FORMER CUBAN’S TURKISH GOLD
PREDICTABLY, former Cuban Yasmani Copello won another imported gold for
BRITS SOAR TO MEDAL SPOTS
BRITAIN enjoyed one of its best ever championships in the
LAVILLENIE IS UPSET BY SOBERA
WHETHER he wins in Rio or not, most will acknowledge
RUTHERFORD DELIVERS AGAIN
GREG RUTHERFORD lies only equal 20th on the world all-time
REID COLLECTS SURPRISE BRONZE
WHILE Greg Rutherford’s medal in the long jump appeared to
STORL REPELS HARATYK ATTACK
DOUBLE world champion David Storl became a triple European winner
MALACHOWSKI ON TOP AGAIN
WORLD champion Piotr Malachowski’s victory ensured the result matched the
PAWEL PERFORMS IN THE FINAL
ON A great final day for Poland, where they climbed
SIRMAIS PROVES A CLASS APART
WITH so many world-class throwers this event was disappointing in
GB DEFEND IN SPRINT RELAYS
James Dasaolu got off to a strong start and a
NO DOUBTING IT’S THOMAS
The World Student Games champion, who fought off testicular cancer,
DAFNE’S IN DIFFERENT CLASS
THERE was never any doubt who would win this as
ASHER-SMITH SPEEDS TO THE WIN
BRITAIN had never won a major women’s 200m title, but
GOLDEN GRENOT LAPS IT UP
THIS was expected to be a close Italy-France battle, but
DIAMOND RUN LEADS TO GB GOLD
WITH a world-leading 3:25.05, Great Britain won their second relay
PRYSHCHEPA GETS JOB DONE
CASTER SEMENYA aside, women’s 800m running has been modest in
CICHOCKA HOLDS OFF HASSAN BID
SIFAN HASSAN might not have competed had the event been
TURK WINS AS JO IMPRESSES
JO PAVEY was unable to defend her European 10,000m title,
CAN CAN AS TWELL TAKES THIRD
YASEMIN CAN made it a distance double and won Turkey’s
KRAUSE LEADS EURO RANKS
THE 2015 IAAF World Championships bronze medallist, Gesa Felicitas Krause,
MOREIRA SUCCESS FOR PORTUGAL
IT WAS the day of Portugal’s greatest ever sporting triumph
ROLEDER HURDLES TO VICTORY
TIFFANY PORTER, the defending champion, had to settle for the
DANISH JOY OVER THE BARRIERS
WITH DEFENDING champion and clear European No.1 Eilidh Doyle limiting
NO ONE’S BETTER THAN BEITIA
THIS was a hard-fought competition, but the standard was modest
STEFANIDI READY FOR OLYMPICS
GREECE’S Ekaterini Stefanidi went one better than she had in
FAVOURITE JUMPS TO VICTORY
IVANA SPANOVIC, who has won medals in the last two
MAMONA IS BACK FROM THE BRINK
ON WHAT was a very special night for Portugal, they
SCHWANITZ WINS BY BIG MARGIN
THIS never looked like it would be that close a
PERKOVIC TOP AFTER WOBBLE
JULIA FISCHER led the first three rounds with a best
POLE’S EASY WIN
AS EXPECTED, world recordholder Anita Wlodarczyk won the gold with
KHALODOVICH FLIES TO VICTORY
Owner of a pre-Games best of 65.10m, she improved her
BIG HEP SCORE
ANOUK VETTER has greatly improved since her seventh place in
DUTCH PIP BRITS
THE NETHERLANDS won with a fine contribution from their star
FINAL EXAMS
AS MANIC as it is marvellous, the 86th edition of
THRILLS AND SPILLS
AN EXCITING second half of the US Championships saw athletes
ROLLINS WINS SUPERB SPRINT HURDLES
BRIANNA ROLLINS, the 2013 world champion, stormed to 100m hurdles
TOP SHOT CARTER TAKES TITLE
WORLD indoor champion Michelle Carter achieved a meet record of
RESULTS
Men: 200 (1.6): 1 J Gatlin 19.75; 2 L Merritt
NEWS
GOOD JOB, SVEIN
“ATHLETICS like never before” was the way European Athletics president
IAAF PLEASED WITH LONDON PROGRESS
THE LONDON 2017 World Championship Local Organising Committee has met
UKA TO REVIEW ITEN ALTITUDE PROGRAMME AFTER RIO
UK ATHLETICS says a decision will be made over whether
NO FITNESS WORRY AS BOLT SELECTED
USAIN BOLT has been selected to compete in the 100m,
POOLEY RULED OUT OF OLYMPICS
BRITISH high jump record-holder Isobel Pooley has ruled herself out
KEMBOI SHOCKED AT CAN APPEARANCE FOR TURKEY
ARIKAN POLAT KEMBOI revealed he was as surprised as anyone
ALPTEKIN LOSES HER AUDACIOUS BID FOR REDUCTION IN DOPING BAN
ASLI CAKIR ALPTEKIN has had an appeal against her doping
KLISHINA REJECTS ‘TRAITOR’ JIBES AS SHE PLANS FOR RIO OLYMPICS
RUSSIA’S only current Olympic-bound athlete Darya Klishina has hit back
HANSEN ADDRESSES ALLEGIANCE DEBATE
EUROPEAN Athletics president Svein Arne Hansen has promised to raise
KILTY: IAAF NEED TO REVIEW FALSE START TIMES
RICHARD KILTY hopes the IAAF review their current false start
McCOLGAN IN SUPPORT OF STIRLING MARATHON
SCOTTISH distance running legend Liz McColgan is to become the
PERFORMANCE
FLUID SCIENCE
SPORTS nutrition evolves at such a ferocious pace that it
MILK TROUNCES WATER AS BEST REHYDRATION MEASURE, STUDY SAYS
IN OUR special report on the latest hydration guidelines (p60)
CAFFEINE STRENGTH BOOST IS SMALL
CAFFEINE has many purported performance-enhancing effects and the latest trial,
SHAPE YOUR CHAMPION ATTITUDE
ON THE path to success in sport, some athletes believe
SHOCK YOUR MUSCLES BACK TO HEALTH
ACCOUSTIC shock waves proved effective in speeding up a damaged
ANITA EXTREME CONTROL SPORTS BRA
What: A high performance, super supportive sports bra available up
RACHEL WALLADER
HE SHOT PUT wasn’t always my main event. I was
HYDRATION: THE NEW RULES
THERE is an underlying fear of dehydration, compounded by billboard
OWN WORST ENEMY?
WHO IS your biggest rival when you compete? The person
HOT TOPS FOR SUMMER HEAT
Featuring an innovative and distinctive design, this singlet allows lots
RESULTS & FIXTURES
EURO DISAPPOINTMENT
THE European Athletics Championships have always held a special interest
CANADIAN SPRINTERS IN FANTASTIC FORM
CANADIAN sprinters were in great form as they ran their
OVERSEAS
MIGUEL FRANCIS ran the fastest time in the world this
BELL REMINDS SELECTORS WITH 800m VICTORY
OVERLOOKED for the European Championships team, a determined Alexandra Bell
PARKRUN / ROAD
parkrun 5km Leading age-graded Harrow: N Rackham 16:52 M50 90.21%;
STELLAR FIELDS IN MONACO
AFTER almost a month’s break due to events like the
YOUTH GETS CHANCE TO SHINE
BRITISH athletes are going for gold this week in the
REGULARS
HURDLES TALENT COULDN’T AFFORD TO BE AN ATHLETE
JUSTINE KINNEY was AW’s cover star on the front of
RUPP FLIES WITH AEROSWIFT TAPE
WHEN Galen Rupp won the 10,000m at the US Trials
STARS STILL BURNING
WHEN it comes to teenage burn-out, one group of athletes