We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 18/08/2016 > OVERSEAS / TRACK & FIELD

OVERSEAS / TRACK & FIELD

TV TROUBLES

I APPRECIATE US TV pays a lot of money to show the Olympics. However, that should not mean they get to control the start times for their convenience to the detriment of competitors, spectators and other countries’ television audience as has happened with Rio 2016.

OVERSEAS

AUSTRALIA

Sun-Herald City2surf, Sydney, August 14Men 14km: 34 NEIL PEARSON (M40) 47:07

Lake Joondalup 10km, Lake Joondalup, July 31

Men 10km: 4 SCOTT TAMBLIN 32:32

CZECH REPUBLIC

Lovocise, August 6

Men 100: 1 LEEROY GOLDING (M45) 12.79. 200: 1 GOLDING 25.34. 400: 1 MICHAEL OSUNSAMI (M45) 56.79; 3 GOLDING 57.53

FINLAND

Helsinki, August 13

Men: Mar: 5 BRYN REYNOLDS 2:39:21; 7 DANIEL STEEL 2:44:41.Women Mar: 126 ELIZABETH DRIVER (W60) 3:55:34

Asikkala, August 14-15U20 men: Dec: 1 HOWARD BELL 6480 (11.52/0.8, 1.85, 12.29, 6.86/0.7, 50.47, 15.29/0.8, 30.24, 3.75, 37.86, 4:49.75) Women: Hep: 3 JO ROWLAND 5346 (14.89/3.2, 1.63, 12.54, 26.10/-0.1, 5.82/1.0, 38.70, 2:14.97); 4 EMMA CANNING (U20) 4985 (14.70/3.2, 1.69, 8.73, 26.20/-0.1, 5.63/-0.1, 26.09, 2:21.96)

GERMANY

Adidas Runners City Night 10km, Berlin, July 30

Women: 10km: 4 TRACY BARLOW 34:25; 14 HAYLEY MUNN 36:17; 31 SARAH WINTER (W40) 39:14; 35 SARAH DAVIS-FOXON (W45) 39:47

IRELAND

Riverine 10km, Lifford, August 7 Men: 10km: 1 SCOTT RANKIN 30:48; 2 DECLAN REED (M40) 32:50

SWEDEN

Scandinavian Milers Club, Gothenburg, August 13

Men 800: r2: 2 STUART McCALLUM 1:53.57

SWITZERLAND

Sierre-Zinal, Sierre, August 14 Men: 31km: 2 ROBBIE SIMPSON 2:34:11; 22 MICHAEL KALLENBERG 2:53:33; 27 MATT LOCKYER 2:55:43. Women: 31km: 4 VICTORIA WILKINSON (W35) 3:10:09

UNITED STATES

Evergreen 10km, Evergreen, August 7Women: 10km: 6 LINDA LASCELLES (W50) 40:52

Victoria Wilkinson: fourth in Sierre Zinal in Switzerland

TRACK & FIELD

AUGUST 13/14

WELSH U13/U15/U17/U20CHAMPIONSHIPS, NewportU17 mixed events: 3000W: 3 A Phipps (Neath, U17W) 17:51.27 U20 men: 100 (1.5): 1 K Jones (Card) 10.66; 2 T Williams (Newp) 10.89; 3 I Robinson-Booth (Card, U17) 11.11. Ht1 (2.1): 1 T Williams (Newp) 10.84; 2 C Davies (Swan) 10.94. Ht2 (2.5): 1 K Jones (Card) 10.62. 200 (-1.6): 1 K Jones (Card) 22.10; 2 T Williams (Newp) 22.10. 800: 1 N McIlhatton (Beech) 1:56.22; 2 T Jenkins (Newp) 1:57.46.110H (-1.3): 1 R Harris (Swan) 15.34. HJ: 1 W Edwards (Carm) 1.90. PV: 1 R Grimwade (Card) 4.00. SP: 1 D Cork (Newp) 15.11; 2 N Thomason (Col B) 13.78; 3 J Briggs (BRAT) 12.70; 4 G Pugh (Card) 12.16. DT: 1 P Swan (Corn) 47.95; 2 N Thomason (Col B) 41.80; 3 J Briggs (BRAT) 39.71. HT: 1 J Jones (Glouc) 58.87; 2 N Thomason (Col B) 52.17; 3 J Williams (Brec) 42.48. JT: 1 R Dangerfield (Card) 55.23; 2 N James (Swan) 51.44

U17: 200 (-0.7): 1 B Paris (Card Arch) 22.09; 2 C Hopkins (Neath) 22.53; 3 I Robinson-Booth (Card) 22.77. Ht1(1.6): 1 C Hopkins (Neath) 22.89. Ht2: 1 B Paris (Card Arch) 22.46. 1500: 1 J Vincent (Card) 4:09.41. 100H (-0.8): 1 S Zygadlo (P’broke) 13.53; 2 C Ebereonwu (Card Arch) 14.34; 3 T Atkinson (Card) 14.59; 4 M Thompson (Swan) 14.77. 400H: 1 C Schwabauer (Menai) 58.36. PV: 1 T Britt (Card) 3.60; 2 I Hosgood (Swan) 3.50. LJ: 1 C Hopkins (Neath) 6.73/1.3; 2 K Jones (Newp) 6.64/1.0; 3 S Zygadlo (P’broke) 6.35/2.8. TJ: 1 S Earl-Jones (Col B) 12.99/-0.5. DT: 1 J Tomlinson (P’broke) 52.49; 2 J Morse (Card) 44.59. HT: 1 K Grimwade (Card) 57.86

U15: 100 (-0.3): 1 C McDonough (Blaenau Gwent) 11.81; 2 O Lloyd Hughes (Neath) 11.95. Ht1 (1.0): 1 C McDonough (Blaenau Gwent) 11.73; 2 C Staples (Card) 11.96.Ht2 (1.3): 1 C Ciaburri (Swan) 11.77. Ht3 (2.6): 1 O Lloyd Hughes (Neath) 11.99. 200(0.3): 1 C McDonough (Blaenau Gwent) 23.82; 2 S Jones (A’dare) 24.32; 3 D Gittings (Card Arch) 24.38. Ht1 (1.6): 1 S Jones (A’dare) 24.26. Ht2 (1.6): 1 C McDonough (Blaenau Gwent) 23.99. 300: 1 D John (Card) 38.35. Ht1: 1 J Coope-Franklin (Card) 38.74. Ht2: 1 D John (Card) 38.44. 800: 1 S Lewis (Neath) 2:02.06; 2 C Richards (Newp) 2:03.47; 3 J Penrose (Card Arch) 2:04.80; 4 F Richards (Newp) 2:06.37. Ht1: 1 S Lewis (Neath) 2:08.01. 1500: 1 S Lewis (Neath) 4:11.86; 2 J Penrose (Card Arch) 4:12.55; 3 C Richards (Newp) 4:20.77; 4 L Spencer (Card) 4:26.12; 5 S Roberts (Shef/Dearn) 4:28.50. 80H: 1 T Cook (Swan) 11.68; 2 W Lloyd (P’broke) 12.17; 3 S Walsh (Swan) 12.76. HJ: 1 C Callaghan (Rhym V) 1.73; 2 W Lloyd (P’broke) 1.73. PV: 1 C Thompson (Card Arch) 3.15; 2 S Jones (Swan) 2.70; 3 S Walsh (Swan) 2.60. SP: 1 W Hughes (P’broke) 13.46. DT: 1 J Phillips (Neath) 35.35. HT: 1 H Davies (Neath) 42.71; 2 K Davies (Brec) 38.24. JT: 1 H Gauntlett (Card) 44.33

U13: 100 (-1.9): 1 C Holland (Swan) 12.75. Ht1 (0.4): 1 C Holland (Swan) 12.67; 2 J Roberts (Col B) 13.00. Ht3(3.5): 1 Z Wall (Card Arch) 12.86. 200(0.4): 1 C Holland (Swan) 25.58; 2 J Roberts (Col B) 26.41; 3 S Petherbridge (Swan) 27.00. Ht1 (0.6): 1 J Roberts (Col B) 26.04. Ht2 (0.0): 1 C Holland (Swan) 25.70. 800: r1: 1 K Evans (Swan) 2:22.34. r3: 1 J Reynolds (Card) 2:17.71; 2 R Hodgson (Dees) 2:20.39; 3 K Abraham (Neath) 2:22.44. 1500: 1 J Reynolds (Card) 4:41.45; 2 K Abraham (Neath) 4:46.81; 3 K Evans (Swan) 4:48.92; 4 F Morgan (Carm) 4:50.16; 5 M Thomas (Menai) 4:54.88; 6 R Hodgson (Dees) 4:56.03; 7 H Jones (Dees) 4:56.85. 75H (-1.8): 1 S Petherbridge (Swan) 12.50; 2 O Clarke (Swan) 12.65; 3 F King (Card Arch) 13.12; 4 J Zygadlo (P’broke) 13.81. LJ: 1 C Holland (Swan) 4.99; 2 F Savage (Dees) 4.87. SP: 1 A Williams (Swan) 10.45; 2 H Davies (Menai) 8.77

U20 women: 100 (0.8): 1 Y Westwood (Yate) 12.28; 2 M Jones (Col B, U17) 12.31; 3 B Powell (Cwmb, U17) 12.61. 400: 1 A Kearney (Wirr) 57.48; 4 F Roberts (Col B, U17) 60.55. 800: 1 N Reid (Card, U17) 2:15.69; 2 B Evans (Card) 2:20.00; 3 H Roberts (Col B, U17) 2:20.48. 100H (-1.0): 1 I Breeden (Card, U17) 15.42; 2 A Griffiths (Leic C) 15.50. 400H: 1 L Fligelstone (Swan) 64.88; 2 L Thomas (P’broke, U17) 65.89. LJ: 1 C Hughes (Dees) 5.47/0.6. SP: 1 S Fortune (Dees) 12.76. DT: 1 A Simpson (Dees) 34.67; 2 M Bird (Chelt) 32.17. HT: 1 A Simpson (Dees) 49.75; 2 H Morgan (Newp) 49.03; 3 S Jackson (Rhon) 44.72; 4 C Smith (Swan) 44.46. JT: 1 B Rees (C&S, U17) 46.67; 2 E Cockrill (Swan) 41.78

U17: 200 (-0.7): 1 M Jones (Col B) 25.48. 1500: 1 N Reid (Card) 4:38.27; 2 K Frizelle (Card) 4:41.60; 3 L Davies (P’broke) 4:50.79. 80H: 1 E Greer (P’broke) 12.06; 2 F Scott (Shrews) 12.15. 1500SC: 1 J Wadey (Card) 5:47.29; 2 K Higginson (B’end) 5:53.26. PV: 1 F Llewellyn (B’end) 3.40; 2 M Hodgson (Card) 3.30; 3 L Hillman (Card) 3.10. LJ: 1 E Thomas (Card Arch) 5.27/-0.2. TJ: 1 E Thomas (Card Arch) 10.79/2.9; 2 M Jones (Cwmb) 10.73/0.7. DT: 1 D Jones (Carm) 34.08; 2 R Evans (Swan) 32.67. HT: 1 J Williams (Wrex) 53.85; 2 F Palmer (Card) 53.32; 3 S Watkins (Neath) 44.82; 4 B Gammon (Card) 42.12

U15: 100 (-0.9): 1 I Tustin (Card) 12.52; 2 I Davies (Newp) 12.74; 3 S Didcote (Col B) 12.81; 4 M Morris (Newp) 12.85. Ht1 (-0.2): 1 M Morris (Newp) 12.89. Ht2 (2.6): 1 I Tustin (Card) 12.49; 2 N Grundy (Card) 12.78. Ht3 (2.5): 1 I Davies (Newp) 12.56; 2 S Didcote (Col B) 12.59. 200 (-1.3): 1 M Morris (Newp) 26.01; 2 I Tustin (Card) 26.20; 3 S Didcote (Col B) 26.25. Ht1 (0.2): 1 M Morris (Newp) 26.03. Ht2 (0.5): 1 S Didcote (Col B) 26.06; 2 I Tustin (Card) 26.11. 300: 1 S Didcote (Col B) 42.00; 2 A Evans (Swan) 42.63. 800: 1 N Riley (Card Arch) 2:18.26; 2 M Roberts (Dees) 2:18.96; 3 C Gwyther (Swan) 2:19.49; 4 M Jones (Swan) 2:20.71. 1500: 1 M Roberts (Dees) 4:46.62; 2 N Riley (Card Arch) 4:53.80; 3 C Gwyther (Swan) 4:56.95; 4 O Wiseman (Ports) 4:59.54. 75H (1.2): 1 G Morgan (Card Arch) 11.50; 2 C Mapps (Card Arch) 11.91; 3 G Lawrence (P’broke) 12.39; 4 S Maurice (Card) 12.40. LJ: 1 G Morgan (Card Arch) 5.14/2.8; 2 L Ivin (Card Arch) 4.92/1.3. SP: 1 J Holland (Swan) 10.14. DT: 1 A Rowlands (Card) 26.71. HT: 1 C Grimwade (Card) 35.00; 2 C Jordan (Cwmb) 31.06; 3 F Berrell (Swan) 29.27; 4 R Hopes (Rhon) 28.96; 5 A Rowlands (Card) 26.93. JT: 1 B Moule (Neath) 42.14; 2 H Pemberton (Wrex) 31.29; 3 A Jenkins (Newp) 31.13

U13: 100 (2.3): 1 C Griffith (Menai) 13.04. Ht2 (-2.3): 1 C Griffith (Menai) 13.47. 200 (-1.4): 1 C Griffith (Menai) 26.76. Ht3 (0.5): 1 C Griffith (Menai) 26.49. 800: r3: 1 D Thompson (Carm) 2:25.15; 2 E Kearney (Wirr) 2:27.63; 3 S Jones (Menai) 2:28.84. 1500: 1 S Jones (Menai) 5:08.12; 2 E Williams (Card) 5:11.97; 3 A Hill (Card Arch) 5:13.99; 4 N Roberts (Dees) 5:14.50. 70H (-1.0): 1 C Poole (Swan) 11.51; 2 M Powell (Cwmb) 12.07; 3 E Dineen (Card Arch) 12.10; 4 E Collins (Swan) 12.14; 5 P Noot (P’broke) 12.29; 6 A Lea (Card) 12.34. Ht1 (-0.3): 1 M Powell (Cwmb) 11.90; 2 E Dineen (Card Arch) 11.90; 3 P Noot (P’broke) 12.30; 4 E Isaac (Card Arch) 12.39. Ht2 (-0.1): 1 C Poole (Swan) 11.58; 2 E Collins (Swan) 12.14; 3 A Lea (Card) 12.18. LJ: 1 E Dineen (Card Arch) 4.74; 2 C Griffith (Menai) 4.69; 3 C Poole (Swan) 4.59. SP: 1 C Dickinson (Swan) 8.89. DT: 1 N Wyn Owen (Menai) 28.34

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 18/08/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 18/08/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

RIO 2016 COVERAGE MEN 6 100m 10 400m 14 800m 16 10,000m 20 Pole vault 22 Long jump 24 Discus 26 20km walk WOMEN 30 100m 32 400m 34 10,000m 36 3000m steeplechase 38 Heptathlon 42 Marathon 44 Triple jump 45 Shot put 46 Hammer NEWS 52 Hudson-Smith arrives on world stage 54 Rooney motivated by Yousif injury 56 Ultra runner’s continental challenge PERFORMANCE 58 Sports science latest 60 Coach Insight – Matt Yates 62 Safety in throws events RESULTS & FIXTURES 64 Results round-up 77 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 50 YOUNG ATHLETE Javelin thrower Bethany Moule 76 QUIZ CORNER Test your Olympic knowledge 82 DIP FINISH Shot champ out to change event’s image
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points