We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 03/11/2016 > HOSTS AUSTRALIA START OFF IN GOLDEN FORM

HOSTS AUSTRALIA START OFF IN GOLDEN FORM

There were also successes for the British men in the 5000m. Ben Reynolds retained his M50 world title by breaking clear with four laps to go to clock 16:01.64. M60 Paul Thompson had a narrow victory in 18:28.86.

Caroline Myers claimed W45 5000m bronze.

Will Norbert took the first British track gold of the championships – in the M80 5000m walk where Ed Shillabeer (M75) and Ian Richards (M65) added silvers.

The 10km road walks began the second week and Cath Duhig picked up a W60 bronze as the sole British competitor in the combined W60-W90 event.

On the first day, Anne Martin took silver in the first of the 11 events that she is contesting by throwing the hammer 23.22m before just being overhauled. She later won bronze in the triple jump and silver in the 800m.

Sue Lawrence threw 39.04m to win the W45 hammer, while Andrea Jenkins’ 47.97m was enough for W40 silver. Both then added silvers in the weight.

There was double success in the men’s weight with Phil Spivey leading throughout the M55 competition and then securing gold with a fourth-round 20.68m before Steve Whyte went to 19.65m in the M50 class. Spivey then added the hammer with 60.08m on the second day but Whyte had to settle for hammer silver as Warwick Dixon took M80 bronze with 38.57m.

After a series of fourth places, Vilma Thompson finally got on to the podium with a W65 shot silver with 9.61m.

In the sprints, Brenda Fee was a close second in the W70 100m, with 15.44 before Caroline Powell took what she hoped would be the first leg of a repeat sprint treble with W60 victory in 14.16.

Michelle Thomas led the W45 qualifiers but just lost out in her 100m final, taking second in 12.91.

The men’s 100m saw Dalbir Singh Doel just lose out for bronze in the

M90 event, before Tony Bowman took advantage of a 4.7m/sec wind to win the M80 class in 14.85 and added a 200m hurdles bronze at the beginning of the second week.

Steve Peters won the first of what he too hopes will be a sprint treble, clocking a legal 12.11 for 100m.

The wind was back up to 3.4m/sec when Tam Ossai blasted to 10.58 to win the M40 crown.

The 800m finals saw Rodney Mills take the M80 event in 3:08.53 before Mike Toal won the M45 gold with 2:03.05.

In the women’s 800m races, Kathleen Stewart won silver with 3:31.47 in the W75s before Pat Gallagher won bronze in the W70 class. Tabor then added another bronze in the W65s in 2:47.38, her fastest for 10 years. Ahead of her Sabine Harvey broke the world record with 2:39.61 with Martin also inside the old mark.

Carole Filer lived up to her favourite’s tag with a comfortable display in the W60 heptathlon, beginning with a 13.51 runaway 80m hurdles victory and winning by more than 1000 points.

In the long hurdles races, Richard White ran 64.83 to take silver in the M55 group.

It is rare for Great Britain to take triple jump medals at international level but Lawrence Harvey and David Childs took the top two M35 spots with 15.09m and 14.21m respectively. David Dixon later won silver in the M55 class with 11.55m. Keith Newton kept up the progress with an M45 bronze with 12.55m.

For the women, minor triple jump medals came from Pat Oakes in the W70s and Iris Holder in the W75s. Roy White added another bronze with 4.32m in the M70 long jump.

Lucy Elliott: on her way to narrow victory in the cross country
PICTURES: ALAN RAMAGE

M35 men: 100 (2.5): 1 L Martinez (SWE) 10.94. 200: Ht4 (2.9): 1 R Beardsell (GBR) 22.09. 800: 1 J Perez (ESP) 1:54.38. 5000: 1 M Bernardelli (POL) 15:13.53. 400H: 1 K Hirata (JPN) 55.24.

5000W: 1 A Alksnis (LAT) 24:22.44. PV: 1 E Reuillard (FRA) 4.70. TJ: 1 L Harvey (GBR) 15.09/3.4. WT: 1 J Muscat (AUS) 15.35. DT: 1 P Mitsides (CYP) 53.14. HT: 1 J Muscat (AUS) 48.32. JT: 1 D Lewin (GER) 60.43. Dec: 1 O Guilhem (FRA) 6158

M40: 100 (3.4): 1 T Ossai (GBR) 10.58; 2 A McMahon (USA) 10.67. 200: Ht1(2.7): 1 T Ossai (GBR) 22.55; 5 M Muggeridge (GBR) 23.71. Ht4 (3.5): 3 E White (GBR) 23.68. 800: 1 C Chevaux (FRA) 2:00.45. 5000: 1 R Busi (AUS) 14:46.60. 400H: 1 C Yorke (AUS) 56.62.

5000W: 1 D Babenko (CAN) 22:15.37.

PV: 1 L D’onofrio (AUS) 4.40. TJ: 1 M Ahomaki (FIN) 12.62/0.0. WT: 1 R Meiring (AUS) 16.65. DT: 1 B Pay (NOR) 53.25; 9 G Lay (GBR) 33.56. HT: 1 R Meiring (AUS) 53.06. JT: 1 D Fresnido (PHI) 62.30; 7 Lay 44.74. Dec: 1 G Gibbons (AUS) 7496

M45: 100 (3.2): 1 K Vickers (USA) 11.09; 9 W MacGee (GBR) 11.58. Ht3 (4.0): 4 S Dorset (GBR) 12.12. Ht4 (1.9): 5 P Richardson (GBR) 12.60. Ht5 (1.1): 2 MacGee 11.79. 200: Ht4 (4.0): 5 Dorset 25.39. Ht8 (3.0): 2 MacGee 23.69. 800: 1 M Toal (GBR) 2:03.05; 2 C Sanford (AUS) 2:04.00; 5 R Bruce (GBR) 2:05.79.

5000: 1 P Kwist (NED) 15:37.55. 400H: 1 K Vickers (USA) 57.50; 8 S Freeman (GBR) 64.48. Ht3: 3 Freeman 65.06.

5000W: 1 J Christmass (AUS) 23:17.38. TJ: 1 M Sunneborn (SWE) 14.23/3.6; 3 K Newton (GBR) 12.55/2.2. WT: 1 M Walczak (POL) 19.28. DT: 1 P Penaz (CZE) 47.51; 5 P Derrien (GBR) 38.43.

HT: 1 F Zoltán (HUN) 63.97; 12 Derrien 40.06. JT: 1 P Esenwein (GER) 65.03.

Dec: 1 Sunneborn 7508

M50: 100 (4.8): 1 R Groeger (GER) 11.34; 5 D Brown (GBR) 11.81. Ht1(3.5): 2 G Reddington (GBR) 12.70. Ht4(2.2): 4 R Grew (GBR) 12.82. Ht5 (2.4): 3 Brown 12.13. 800: 1 F D’Agostino (ITA) 2:05.84; 8 S Anderson (GBR) 2:11.37.

5000: r2: 1 B Reynolds (GBR) 16:01.64; 2 A Dahl (SWE) 16:13.66; 4 S Anderson (GBR) 16:29.46. 5000W: 1 R Moreno Munar (COL) 23:18.79. TJ: 1 A Briscan (FRA) 13.51/2.2. WT: 1 S Whyte (GBR) 19.65. DT: 1 M Harland (AUS) 51.77; 4 Whyte 46.31. HT: 1 M Cumming (NZL) 54.31; 2 Whyte 52.12. Dec: 1 A Díaz Granillo (GUA) 7339

M55: 100 (2.3): 1 D Mcgee (USA) 11.82; 7 J Battista (GBR) 12.39; 8 M Vassiliou (GBR) 12.48. Ht1 (2.4): 2 P Guest (GBR) 12.57. Ht6 (2.7): 2 Battista 12.32. Ht7(2.0): 1 Vassiliou 12.40. 800: 1 I Calder (NZL) 2:15.34; 6 L Ramsey (GBR) 2:19.58; 11 A Bryce (GBR) 2:21.81. Ht2: 1 Ramsey 2:24.40. Ht3: 3 Bryce 2:19.43. 5000: r2: 1 D Sweeney (AUS) 16:43.07. 5000W: 1 S Gutiérrez Brenes (CRC) 24:46.33. TJ: 1 J Quinaliza (ECU) 12.85/3.3. WT: 1 P Spivey (GBR) 20.68; 5 B Broadbridge (GBR) 16.64; 12 D Gibson (GBR) 12.34. DT: 1 B Haupt (RSA) 51.19; 4 Broadbridge 42.23. q: Broadbridge 42.18. HT: 1 Spivey 60.08; 6 Broadbridge 45.96; 12 D Gibson (GBR) 39.54. Dec: 1 G Spagnoli (ITA) 6690; 11 K Moncrieff (GBR) 4353 (14.25, 4.28/2.6,

9.33, 1.36, 73.14, 21.92, 24.02, 2.50, 24.17, 6:57.57)

M60: 100 (1.6): 1 S Peters (GBR) 12.11; 2 R Oe (JPN) 12.23. Ht1 (2.7): 1 S Peters (GBR) 12.20. Ht4 (2.5): 5 W Franklyn (GBR) 13.29. Ht5 (2.2): 6 B Douglas (GBR) 13.78. 800: 1 P Hawes (AUS) 2:18.46. 5000: r2: 1 P Thompson (GBR) 18:28.86. 300H: 1 G Haywood (USA) 45.92; 7 T Hall (GBR) 55.84; 8 D Talbot (GBR) 56.45. 5000W: 1 M Parker (NZL) 25:39.11. PV: 1 A Williams (GBR) 3.30.

TJ: 1 H Kasap (TUR) 11.04/4.5; 10 I Torode (GBR) 9.06/1.1. WT: 1 L Noluveau (FRA) 17.75; 16 T Needham (GBR) 11.18.

DT: 1 R Fruguglietti (USA) 54.64; 29 Needham 30.22. HT: 1 L Noluveau (FRA) 46.38. q2: 9 Needham 29.96. Dec: 1 N Ruebel (USA) 6912; 12 B Gibbs (GBR) 4551 (14.87, 4.36/-0.9, 8.81, 1.24, 74.70, 23.06, 24.22, 2.00, 33.77, 6:45.18)

M65: 100 (2.8): 1 B Collins (USA) 12.17; 6 D Hinds (GBR) 13.40; 8 B Lynch (GBR) 13.54. Ht2 (2.1): 3 Hinds 13.64. Ht3

(2.8): 2 Lynch 13.62. 800: 1 C Loaiza (COL) 2:24.19; 11 B Hendrie (GBR) 2:41.88. 5000: r2: 2 D Oxland (GBR) 18:47.75; 13 A Sutherland (GBR) 19:59.66. 300H: 1 J Lamb (AUS) 48.33.

5000W: 1 J Lopez Camarena (MEX) 24:30.30; 2 I Richards (GBR) 24:55.00; 7 P Boszko (GBR) 28:17.90. PV: 1 V Cela (LAT) 3.10. TJ: 1 I Korösi (HUN) 10.93/3.9. SP: 1 A Busterud (NOR) 14.50; 7 G Tyler (GBR) 12.05. WT: 1 Busterud 21.15. Dec: 1 V Cela (LAT) 6801

M70: 100 (4.0): 1 P Crombie (AUS) 13.07; 3 V Novell (GBR) 13.37. Ht1 (2.1): 3 Novell 13.49; 6 A Forse (GBR) 14.58. 800: 1 N Haynes (USA) 2:29.58; 10 A Eland (GBR) 2:50.11. 5000: 1 J Demarque (FRA) 19:22.39; 4 M Ford (GBR) 20:13.65. 300H: 1 J Van Der Schaaf (NED) 50.86. 5000W: 1 A Jamieson (AUS) 26:42.08. LJ: 1 P Ahomaki (FIN) 4.87/2.4; 3 R White (GBR) 4.32/4.3. TJ: 1 P Ahomaki (FIN) 10.88/3.2. SP: 1 W Harvey (USA) 13.70.

WT: 1 H Viertbauer (AUT) 19.65. Dec: 1 D Anstiss (NZL) 5716 M75: 100 (3.1): 1 B Kernaghan (AUS) 14.33. 800/5000: 1 J Esnault (FRA) 2:40.41/ 20:46.11. 300H/LJ/TJ: 1 T Yasui (JPN) 54.54/4.32/0.1/ 9.33/1.6. SP: 1 D Schrieken (NED) 12.84. WT: 1 E Palviainen (FIN) 18.47. Dec: 1 K Poutiainen (FIN) 6572

M80: 100 (4.7): 1 T Bowman (GBR) 14.85; 4 C Field (GBR) 16.09. Ht1 (3.4): 2 Bowman 16.02. Ht2 (1.5): 2 Field 16.50. 800: 1 R Mills (GBR) 3:08.53; 2 D Carr (AUS) 3:09.26. 200H (1.8): 1 K Sølvberg (NOR) 38.84; 3 Bowman 39.96. LJ: 1 B Greaves (AUS) 3.25/5.6. TJ: 1 K Vykydal (CZE) 7.30/4.9. WT: 1 A Rzepecki (RSA) 19.06. JT: 1 O Yoshikawa (JPN) 35.55

M85: WT/JT: 1 D Douglass (USA) 11.54/20.37

M90: JT: 1 M Dauphinet (AUS) 17.10

W35 women: 100 (3.4): 1 D Erawati (INA) 12.18; 5 C Spurway (GBR) 12.47.

Ht1: 2 Spurway 12.53. 200: Ht2 (1.7): 1 Spurway 25.95. 800: 1 A Kaczmarek (POL) 2:10.13. 10000: 1 A Fitzgerald (AUS) 37:45.45. 5000W: 1 T Zucconi (ITA) 25:48.27. PV: 1 C MacRae (AUS) 3.40. TJ: 1 M Foster (AUS) 11.42/1.3. WT/HT: 1 B Glass (AUS) 16.28/50.95. JT: 1 J Noasova (CZE) 37.30. Hep: 1 G Kreb (GER) 4664; 6 J Ward (GBR) 2534 (19.59, 1.35, 6.83, 30.89, 4.07/2.9, 16.60, 3:07.20)

Britain’s winning team of Jackie Newton, Lucy Elliott and Susan Ridley in the W50 cross country

W40: 100 (3.8): 1 W Seegers (AUS) 11.88. 800: 1 B Martin (AUS) 2:16.76.

5000: 1 Martin 17:23.59; 3 C McCourt (IRL) 18:19.30. 10000: 1 Martin 36:32.78; 3 McCourt 38:50.77. PV: 1 K Harris (USA) 2.70. TJ: 1 R Szykulska (POL) 11.48/3.3. WT: 1 K Koro (FIN) 15.50; 2 A Jenkins (GBR) 15.11. HT: 1 Koro 50.60; 2 Jenkins 47.98; 10 C Taylor (GBR) 36.61. JT: 1 M Baird (TTO) 40.13; 8 C Lacey (GBR) 25.54. Hep: 1 Baird 5390

W45: 100 (1.5): 1 E Mcgowan (USA) 12.80; 2 M Thomas (GBR) 12.91. Ht1(3.0): 1 Thomas 12.86. 200: Ht1 (4.1): 1 J Delaney (AUS) 25.96. Ht2 (2.9): 1 E Mcgowan (USA) 26.12. Ht3 (4.2): 1 Thomas 26.66. 800: 1 N Weijling-Dissel (NED) 2:17.97; 4 E Hollinshead (GBR) 2:31.45; 6 C Mayers (GBR) 2:33.14. Ht2: 5 Mayers 2:36.13. 5000: 1 H Li (CHN) 18:16.10; 3 Mayers 19:18.45. 10000: 1 Li 38:07.61. PV: 1 I Hill (GBR) 3.50. TJ: 1 A Mrcic (CRO) 10.34/1.8. WT: 1 M Tonizzo-Kosmala (LUX) 13.21; 2 S Lawrence (GBR) 11.84. HT: 1 Lawrence 39.04; 8 C Thrush (GBR) 30.86. JT: 1 K Ethier (CAN) 36.90; 5 Lawrence 26.57

W50: 100 (1.7): 1 J Brims (AUS) 12.39.

800: 1 S Vermeulen (RSA) 2:22.70. 5000: 1 L Elliott (GBR) 17:31.01; 2 S Gibbs (NZL) 17:38.44; 4 Z Hyde-Peters (GBR) 18:55.16; 7 S Ridley (GBR) 20:15.31; 11 J Newton (GBR) 20:49.21.

10000: 1 Gibbs 36:35.53. PV/TJ: 1 V Krepkina (UKR) 3.00/10.88/4.3. SP: 1 M Barrientos (CHI) 14.19. WT: 1 C Cacaut (FRA) 15.12; 8 M Loveridge (GBR) 12.12.

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 03/11/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 03/11/2016
€5,49
Or 549 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

SPOTLIGHT 15 50 GREATEST THINGS IN ATHLETICS We pick the best products and items from the world of athletics in our inaugural list 26 CINDY OFILI Interview with one of the unsung heroes of Rio after her fourth place in the Olympic 100m hurdles final 30 WHERE ARE THEY NOW? Diane Modahl, the 1990 Commonwealth 800m champion PERFORMANCE 36 Sports science news 38 Solve your nutrition problems 40 Power up your hamstrings 42 Psychological expectations NEWS 6 Purdue lands a ‘Plan B’ PB 8 Alison Leonard over Rio upset 12 Steve Lewis gets London upgrade RESULTS & FIXTURES 44 Results, including Frankfurt Marathon and World Trail Champs 56 Previews of the Saucony English Cross Country Relays in Mansfield and the TCS New York City Marathon 57 What’s On – events coming up on road, track and cross country REGULARS 34 YoungAthlete 61 Quiz–test your knowledge 62 Dip Finish
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points