We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
Christmas Presents
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 10/11/2016 > ROAD / MULTI-TERRAIN

ROAD / MULTI-TERRAIN

ROAD

NOVEMBER 6

AGE UK LEEDS ABBEY DASH 10km, Leeds

THIS event enhanced its reputation as one of the fastest 10km race in Britain as the first 14 broke 30 minutes and the women’s race had 15 inside 35 minutes.

Jonny Mellor won a hard-fought race with Adam Hickey as he ran 29:12.

Hickey was just three seconds back and he edged Graham Rush by a second. Ben Connor and Paul Pollock completed the top five.

Such was the quality that Dewi

Griffiths, who was fifth in the European 10,000m, could only manage eighth here.

Ninety-seven broke 33 minutes, including the leading woman, Eilish McColgan.

The Scot made an excellent 10km debut with 32:52.

Katrina Wootton finished second in 33:21 and Josephine Moultrie was third with 33:35.

Overall: 1 J Mellor (Liv H) 29:12; 2 A Hickey (S’end) 29:15; 3 G Rush (Chelt) 29:16; 4 B Connor (Der) 29:21; 5 P Pollock (Kent/IRL) 29:29; 6 M Sharp (E&H) 29:31; 7 K Jones (Swan) 29:32; 8 D Griffiths (Swan) 29:36; 9 D Studley (B&W) 29:40; 10 P Martin (Stock H) 29:40; 11 R Simpson (Dees R) 29:43; 12 D Cliffe (Liv H) 29:47; 13 J Griffiths (Swan) 29:49; 14 A Tsegay (East Kent Triathlon) 29:58; 15 K Seaward (Card) 30:02; 16 T Marshall (Card) 30:08; 17 J Beattie (NEB) 30:09; 18 D Shaw (New M) 30:13; 19 P Wylie (Chelt, M35) 30:23; 20 B Westhenry (B&W) 30:26; 21 J Thewlis (Notts) 30:38; 22 M Clownes (Card) 30:47; 23 C Farrell (Horw) 30:47; 24 D Garbutt (Dur) 30:48; 25 R Samuel (Eryri) 30:51; 26 N Marsh (Ton) 30:53; 27 M Brown (Salf) 30:54; 28 W Mycroft (E&H) 30:54; 29 J Sanderson (G&G) 30:56; 30 P Navesey (Craw) 30:56; 31 M Grieve (Bord H) 30:57; 32 A Bellew (Bed C) 30:59; 33 C Parr (Gate) 31:02; 34 B Douglas (Notts) 31:03; 35 S Hancox (Morp) 31:09; 36 E De Mello (R&N) 31:12; 37 P Waite (Barr) 31:13; 38 J Douglas (Bord H) 31:14; 39 N Martin (Sale) 31:14; 40 J Rodgers (N Som) 31:16; 41 R Burling (Lut) 31:16; 42 J Dunce (Tyne Br) 31:23; 43 C Steele (B’dale F, M35) 31:23; 44 T Straughan (Morp) 31:24; 45 J Wade (AFD) 31:27; 46 M Cayton (Horw, M35) 31:29; 47 J Rainsford (Hean) 31:31; 48 F Brodie (Tyne Br) 31:34; 49 A Smith (Cov) 31:36; 50 J Douglas (Bed C) 31:39; 51 T Crouch (St Alb S) 31:39; 52 J Knapp (Soton) 31:42; 53 T Higgs (S Lon) 31:42; 54 J Ferns (Loft, U20) 31:43; 55 W Beauchamp (Salf) 31:45; 56 A Bull (A’dare) 31:46; 57 M Sheen (Vale R, U20) 31:46; 58 N Dunn (Leeds C) 31:46; 59 J Turner (B&H) 31:47; 60 K Darcy (Bolt) 31:48; 61 M Walsh (Ellen, M35) 32:00; 62 J Mcnally (Unatt) 32:01; 63 K Lecher (CoH) 32:01; 64 J Kraft (Scar) 32:02; 65 A Peacock (B&R) 32:02; 66 M Towler (Avon VR) 32:09; 67 I Livesey (Barlick, M35) 32:11; 68 S King (Hean) 32:12; 69 J Lunn (Bed C) 32:15; 70 R Challinor (Liv H) 32:15; 71 K Bell (Liv H) 32:18; 72 J Hobbs (Vall, M35) 32:18; 73 D Hallam (OWLS) 32:19; 74 M Williams (Notts) 32:21; 75 M Lockyer (P&B, M35) 32:21; 76 C Prior (Sale, M35) 32:22; 77 W New (Chelt) 32:25; 78 T Trimble (Linc W, U20) 32:26; 79 A Stacey (Unatt, M35) 32:28; 80 S Robinson (P’boro) 32:32; 81 G King (Win) 32:34; 82 R Mann (Bath) 32:34; 83 C Kissane-Wood (TVH) 32:35; 84 J Monk (B’burn, U20) 32:36; 85 M Blunden (Notts, M35) 32:36; 86 M O’Connell (Serp) 32:39; 87 A Burgess (Oxf C) 32:41; 88 J Sagar (Spen) 32:46; 89 P Tobin (Swan) 32:50; 90 E McColgan (Dund H, W) 32:52; 91 A Other (Unatt) 32:53; 92 S Frear (W’stock, M35) 32:54; 93 R Payne (Unatt) 32:54; 94 A Other 32:55; 95 J Clifford (Even, M45) 32:57; 96 J Hood (Barlick, M35) 32:59; 97 D Blake (Oxf C, M35) 32:59; 98 M Vaughan (N Herts, M45) 33:00; 99 M Joyeux (Quak) 33:00; 100 J Johnson (Roth) 33:01; 101 K Brydon (Shett) 33:03; 102 G Green (Warr, M50) 33:04; 103 S McMahon (Sun, M35) 33:06; 104 A Siggers (Kenil, M35) 33:08; 105 P Marsden (Bolt, M35) 33:09; 106 J Wilkinson (Dur) 33:10; 107 A Lee (Chelt) 33:11; 108 E Taylor (Here C) 33:14; 109 L Athersmith (Wharf) 33:17; 110 B Mccawley (UMass) 33:20; 111 A Leach (N Herts, M50) 33:21; 112 K Wootton (Coverntry God, W) 33:21; 113 T Davies (Leeds C) 33:24; 114 A McMulkin (Bed C) 33:24; 115 A Pritchard (Unatt) 33:25; 116 L Roarty (Chelt) 33:26; 117 G Clarkson (KuH) 33:27; 118 J Ellis (TVH) 33:27; 119 J Dean (Swan) 33:28; 120 K Smith (Tyne Br, M50) 33:32; 121 E Hardee (Newp) 33:33; 122 J Moultrie (VPCG, W) 33:33; 123 J Spink (B&W, W35) 33:34; 124 S Long (Notts, M35) 33:34; 125 M Burrett (Leeds C, M40) 33:35; 126 P Smith (Corn, M40) 33:36; 127 C Busaileh (Herne H) 33:37; 128 Z Mellard (Hallam) 33:40; 129 D Hibberd (Vall) 33:41; 130 P Davis (High, M40) 33:41; 131 W Kerr (Salt, M40) 33:42; 132 Z Whitehead (Otl) 33:44; 133 T Eames (W Suff) 33:44; 134 R Ebbage (RN) 33:45; 135 D Cowlishaw (Unatt, M45) 33:45; 136 A Lanz (Judd Sch) 33:46; 137 R Hilland (Bath, W35) 33:48; 138 J Lane (Unatt) 33:48; 139 J Toohey (Liv RC) 33:48; 140 C Forde (Horsf) 33:50; 141 M Hallam (Vall) 33:51; 142 P Graham (P’pridd R) 33:54; 143 R Maddams (Bord H, M40) 33:54; 144 L Deadman (Have, W) 33:55; 144 K Watson (SinA) 33:56; 146 D Smith (W&B, M45) 33:56; 147 R Hoyte (Phoe, U20) 33:58; 148 R Dalton (Ripon, U20) 34:00; 149 B Coop (Bury) 34:00; 150 G Ravenhall (Unatt) 34:00; 151 T Stevens (E’leigh) 34:02; 152 B Butler (Wake, M35) 34:02; 153 D Potter (Mid M, M45) 34:03; 150 S Samuels (Sale, W35) 34:04; 155 W Smith (Keigh, M40) 34:04; 155 F Pardini (Vall) 34:07; 157 L Hall (AFD, W) 34:07; 158 S Matthews (E Ches) 34:08; 159 A Bradford (Sale) 34:08; 160 G Davies (Aberys) 34:08; 160 J Mulvany (Wesh, M35) 34:10; 162 G Billington (Salf, M40) 34:10; 163 S Sayer (Menai) 34:11; 164 S Little (Sheff RC) 34:13; 165 J Strange (Bed C) 34:14; 166 D Leng (Aln, U20) 34:18; 167 M Lang (Loth, M35) 34:19; 168 R Dalton (Falm) 34:20; 169 J Dack (Bill MH) 34:22; 170 J Williams (Armman Valley Harr, W) 34:23; 171 P Francis (Unatt) 34:23; 172 B Musgrove (R&N, U20) 34:25; 173 M Craig (Sheff RC) 34:26; 174 V Ockenden (Swan, W) 34:27; 175 S Stephanou (Newc U) 34:27; 176 S Cowper (Linc W, W) 34:28; 177 R Panesar (Unatt, M35) 34:30; 178 B Goddard (Hill) 34:33; 179 P Davis (Spen) 34:38; 180 J Smyth (Vall, M35) 34:39; 181 R Smith (Worc) 34:39; 182 S Fisher (Howg) 34:39; 183 M Sutton (Traff, U20) 34:39; 184 L Medley (Bord H) 34:40; 185 M O’Malley (Traff, U20) 34:43; 186 A Siddle (Unatt) 34:43; 187 J Akers (Corby) 34:45; 188 L Taub (B&H, M40) 34:46; 189 E Japp (BWF, W) 34:46; 190 J Stone (Middlesborough, W) 34:48; 191 L Ball (Linc W, M45) 34:49; 192 S Middleton (R&Z, M40) 34:51; 193 R Barnes (Avon VR, W35) 34:51; 194 D Johnson (Tyne Br) 34:52; 195 C Baker (Hallam) 34:52; 196 D Pettitt (Horsh J) 34:53; 197 P Hewitt (Holm) 34:54; 198 M Havenhand (Kingstone, M45) 34:55; 198 M Hall (Otl, M55) 34:56; 200 J Briscoe (Wake, W40) 34:56; 201 A Graves (Puds P) 34:56; 201 L Banner (Stubb G) 34:57; 203 J Lloyd (Salf, M35) 34:57; 204 S Collins (Unatt) 34:57; 205 T Dart (Spen) 34:59; 206 M Vargas (Unatt) 34:59

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 10/11/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 10/11/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

THE BIG FEATURE 16 ASBEL KIPROP Kenyan supermiler reflects on his indifferent 2016 season ACTION 34 ENGLISH CROSS RELAYS AFD win half the races in Berry Hill Park as Andy Vernon and Steph Twell star SPOTLIGHT 20 ATHLETES OF THE YEAR The time has come to place your votes in the 2016 Athletics Weekly survey PERFORMANCE 26 Sports science news 28 The principles of altitude training 30 Perfect push-ups for athletes 31 Nutrition – soup up your diet 32 Products – the best running tights NEWS 6 Lottery-funded athletes announced 10 Jack Braughton obituary 12 Stars on Futures funding 14 British athletics writers name 2016 award winners RESULTS & FIXTURES 42 Results, including World Masters and New York City Marathon 57 What’s On – events listings PREVIEWS 56 Previews of the Masters International and Milton Keynes Cross Challenge REGULARS 61 Quiz – test your knowledge 62 Dip Finish
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points