Shopping Cart -

Your cart is currently empty.
Upgrade to today
for only an extra Cxx.xx

You get:

plus This issue of xxxxxxxxxxx.
plus Instant access to the latest issue of 340+ of our top selling titles.
plus Unlimited access to 29000+ back issues
plus No contract or commitment. If you decide that PocketmagsPlus is not for you, you can cancel your monthly subscription online at any time. Auto-renews at $9.99 per month, unless cancelled.
Upgrade for 99c
Then just $9.99 / month. Cancel anytime.
Learn more
This website use cookies and similar technologies to improve the site and to provide customised content and advertising. By using this site, you agree to this use. To learn more, including how to change your cookie settings, please view our Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
US
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
Read anywhere Read anywhere
Ways to pay Pocketmags Payment Types
Trusted site
At Pocketmags you get
Secure Billing
Great Offers
Web & App Reader
Gifting Options
Loyalty Points

CROSS-COUNTRY

CROSS-COUNTRY

OCTOBER 16

GLIDDON & SQUIRE NORTH DEVON LEAGUE, Shebbear

Men (5.6km): 1 P Norman (N Dev) 19:02; 2 S Boon 21:22; 3 G Suggate (Bide, M45) 21:32; 4 B Stone (Tiv, M35) 22:19; 5 S Pirie (Bl C) 23:03; 6 M Dutton (N Dev, M40) 23:14; 7 I Shute 23:15; 8 S Choules (N Dev, M50) 23:48; 9 N Kernahan (N Dev, M65) 24:55; 10 G Cann 24:56 U20 (4.8km): 1 E Kernahan (N Dev, U17) 22:05; 2 C Choules (N Dev, U17) 22:05; 3 I Spencer 24:33 U15 (2.8km): 1 H James (N Dev) 18:26; 2 A Walker (N Dev) 18:54; 3 F Ball (N Dev) 19:07; 8 H Darling (N Dev) 19:11; 9 B Rowell (N Dev) 19:14; 4 F Jennings (Bide) 19:15; 5 S Jennings (Bude R) 19:25; 6 S Baldaro (N Dev) 19:28 U13 (2.8km): 1 A Leeworthy (N Dev) 10:31; 2 D Dayman (N Dev) 10:42; 3 C Phillips (Bide) 11:09; 4 G Thomas (N Dev) 11:24; 5 E Suggate (Bide) 11:41; 6 T Lindo (N Dev) 11:52

Women (4.8km): 1 H Blair (Torr) 19:00; 2 H Stevenson 20:46; 3 M Blair (Torr, W55) 21:11; 4 S Curtis 22:50; 5 S Colvin (Bide, W45) 22:58; 6 L Ayres 23:17; 7 A Hawkes 23:26; 8 N Banbury (N Dev, W45) 24:31; 9 A Tanner 24:44; 10 L Davey 24:50 U20 (4km): 1 E Banbury (N Dev, U17) 19:09; 2 A Downs (Exe, U17) 21:03; 3 M Gallagher (N Dev) 21:24; 4 E Silvester (N Dev, U17) 21:57; 5 L Fraser-Smith (N Dev, U17) 22:49; 6 R Silvester 22:50 U15 (2.8km): 1 E Banbury (N Dev) NT; 2 S Miles (N Dev) NT; 3 I Edworthy (Bude R) NT; 4 H Turner (N Dev) NT; 5 F Corrick NT; 6 L Cotton NT U13 (2.4km): 1 J Stone (Exe) 9:34; 2 M Ayres 9:42; 3 L Taylor 9:51; 4 E Christley (Bide) 9:59; 5 S Pirie 10:04; 6 M Morris 10:07

HEREFORDSHIRE LEAGUE, Fforest Fields

Men: 1 J Pugh (Builth) 38:25; 2 T Iveson (Builth) 38:27; 3 R Woods (Builth) 38:28; 4 C Jones (Wye V, M45) 40:57; 5 S Flowers (Wye V) 40:58; 6 C Morgan (Maldwyn) 41:00; 7 A Stephens (MonRoss Trail Blazers, M40) 42:00; 8 A Powell (Maldwyn, M40) 42:19; 9 R James (Here C, M50) 42:54; 10 D Lewis (Wye V, M40) 43:18 M50: 2 N Taylor (Croft A) 44:42. M60: 1 L Hughes (Maldwyn) 45:40; 2 M Warrick (Rhay) 46:11. M65: 1 S Herington (Here C) 49:06

Women: 1 J Rees (Rhay, W40) 47:47; 2 K Owen (Wye V, W35) 48:36; 3 E Matthews (Builth) 48:46; 4 L Lelievre (MonRoss Trail Blazers) 49:12; 5 A Fulford (Lud, W40) 49:52; 6 I Dale (Croft A) 50:00; 7 L Le Ray (HTC, W50) 50:59; 8 E Wyatt (HTC, W35) 52:25; 9 Z Edwards (Maldwyn, W35) 52:54; 10 J Prady (HTC) 52:59 W60: 1 J Edwards (Wye V) 57:46

RENFREWSHIRE RELAY

CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bellahouston Park, Glasgow

Men (4x2.5M): 1 I’clyde 54:49 (D Henderson 13:48, J Bell 13:39, R Gray 13:11, M Houston 14:11); 2 G’nock 56:32 (S Trainer 13:34, D Doherty 14:06, S Campbell 14:18, K O’Donoghue 14:34); 3 I’clyde B 56:49 (M McKinnon 14:58, M Pollard 13:24, D Tamburini 14:19, G Hyett 14:08); 4 Bella H 57:10; 5 Kilb 58:03; 6 Bella R 58:20 Fastest: 1 Gray (U20) 13:11; 2 Pollard 13:24; 3 Trainer 13:34 M50: R Quinn (Kilb) 13:54 U17 (3x1.5M): 1 Giff N 26:27 (B Shaw 8:48, N Gajic 8:45, J Sturrock 8:54); 2 Giff N B 26:58; 3 Kilb 26:59 Fastest: 1 C Kennedy (Kilb) 8:35; 2 R Gray (I’clyde) 8:38; 3 A Love (Giff N B) 8:43 U15 (3x1.5M): 1 Kilb 27:58 (L Barclay 9:21, L Hannigan 9:07, G McKay 9:30); 2 I’clyde 28:18; 3 Giff N 28:49 Fastest: 1 Hannigan 9:07; 2 S Fischer-Keogh (I’clyde) 9:18; 3 Barclay 9:21 U13 (3x1.5M): 1 Giff N 30:12 (A McGillivary 10:19, H Paterson 9:41, C Tomkinson 10:12); 2 I’clyde 30:47; 3 G’nock 33:36 Fastest: 1 Paterson 9:41; 2 R Gray (I’clyde) 10:01; 3 Tomkinson 10:12 U11 (3x1M): 1 Giff N 18:21 (M McInnes 6:06, S Devlin 6:14, A Chamberlain 6:01); 2 I’clyde 18:40; 3 Giff N 18:58 Fastest: 1 H Morrison (I’clyde) 5:54; 2 R Knights (Kilb) 6:00; 3 Chamberlain 6:01

Women (3x2.5M): 1 Kilb 46:11 (C Rankin 15:46, E Curran 15:12, L Stark 15:13); 2 I’clyde 48:48 (J Gordon 16:54, R Bushfield 16:15, N Mulholland 15:39; 3 Kilb B 50:28 (S Dempsey 16:09, S Hastie 17:18, J Rooney 17:01); 4 Bella R 51:22; 5 G’nock 56:05; 6 Giff N 56:17 Fastest: 1 Curran 15:12; 2 Stark (U20) 15:13; 3 Mulholland 15:39 W40: Gordon 16:54 U17 (3x1.5M): 1 Giff N 30:25 (D Kelly 10:35, L McKenna 9:51, C McKenna 9:59); 2 I’clyde 31:39; 3 Kilb 32:57 Fastest: 1 L McKenna 9:51; 2 C McKenna 9:59; 3 S Morrison (I’clyde) 9:52 U15 (3x1.5M): 1 Giff N 29:49 (A Ballantyne 10:21, H Barnes 9:34, F Davidson 9:54); 2 I’clyde 30:30; 3 Kilb 30:40 Fastest: 1 N McCheyne (I’clyde) 9:30; 2 Barnes 9:34; 3 Davidson 9:54 U13 (3x1.5M): 1 Kilb 31:52 (A Tiffoney 10:39, L Hastie 10:33, R Muir 10:40); 2 Giff N 34:05; 3 I’clyde 36:02 Fastest: 1 Hastie 10:33; 2 Tiffoney 10:39; 3 Muir 10:40 U11 (3x1M): 1 Giff N 20:50 (A Carter 6:51, E McLennan 6:49, R White 7:10); 2 Giff N B 21:09; 3 Giff N V 21:11 Fastest: 1 McLennan 6:49; 2 H O’Donoghue (Giff N C) 6:50; 3 Carter 6:51)

RYSTON RUNNERS OPEN LEAGUE, Shouldham Warren

Men (5km): 1 M Eccles (Norf G, M35) 16:08; 2 C Stanforth (Ryst) 16:43; 3 R Simmonds (Ryst) 16:55; 4 D Guppy (Ryst, M35) 17:44; 5 A Simmonds (Ryst, M35) 18:07; 6 G Hunt (Ryst) 18:23 U20: 1 T Devlin (Dere) 18:52 U17 (5km): 1 J Stearman (Dere) 16:57; 2 H Swan (Thet) 17:28; 3 K Beadle (Gt Yar) 18:56 U15 (3km): 1 O Parmenter (C&C) 9:57; 2 R Foyster (Norw) 10:16; 3 A Clark (Harling) 10:42; 4 O O’Malley (NNH) 10:50; 5 B Heseltine (Gt Yar) 10:53 U13 (3km): 1 I O’Malley (NNH) 11:01; 2 B Life (Colt Jags) 11:16; 3 Z Houghton (N’hant RR) 11:19; 4 J Kandola (N’hant RR) 11:40; 5 B Keay (NNH) 11:42; 6 J Peck (Thet) 11:55 U11 (2km): 1 T Paine (St. Abb) 8:33; 2 C Crane (Dere) 8:41; 3 R Houghton (N’hant RR) 8:46 M40 (5km): 1 A Parmenter (C&C) 17:31; 2 J Sparrow 18:24; 3 R Johnson (Norw RR) 18:47 M45 (5km): 1 N Bensley (Ryst) 17:33; 2 R Ebbs 18:05; 3 S Robins (Ryst) 19:01 M50 (5km): 1 K Vaughan (Thet) 17:39; 2 S Holmes (Camb T) 19:00; 3 P Sullivan (Norw RR) 20:21 M55 (5km): 1 T Savage (Ryst, M50) 19:52; 2 C Bailey (Thet) 19:59; 3 J Baxter (B’ville) 20:00 M60 (5km): 1 C Richie (C&C) 20:16; 2 C Simpson (3 M) 21:41; 3 A Burgin (Hunts) 21:42; 7 P Duhig (Ryst, M65) 22:51; 11 J Pamplin (Gt Yar, M65) 26:47

Women (5km): 1 L Latisaite (Ryst) 19:39; 2 Z Ward 23:56; 3 J Balmer (Ryst) 25:09; 4 C West (Thet) 27:45; 5 C Slattery (Taun) 28:02 U17 (5km): 1 A Foster (Dere) 22:24; 2 J Panavaite 25:17; 3 J Versloot 26:55 U15 (3km): 1 A Durrand (NNH) 10:58; 2 E Taylor (Norw) 11:07; 3 K Willis (Norw) 11:11; 4 E Foster (Dere) 12:10; 5 E McNulty (Dere) 12:24 U13 (3km): 1 M Symonds (Dere) 11:23; 2 T Crane (Dere) 12:02; 3 A Clouston (Thet) 12:37; 4 Z Sheeran (Harling) 13:17; 5 I Sandover (Ryst) 13:38 U11 (2km): 1 M Kelly (Norw, U13) 8:34; 2 A Mccallen (NNH) 8:47; 3 G Pegg (NNH) 8:57 W35 (5km): 1 C Cummings (Wym) 20:02; 2 S Matthews (Ryst) 20:30; 3 C Jermy (Norw) 21:20 W40 (5km): 1 S Stubbs (B’ville) 21:47; 2 V Tovell (Colt) 22:54; 3 C Houghton (N’hant RR) 23:14 W45 (5km): 1 N Roger (Ryst) 20:04; 2 T Plumley (Thet) 22:48; 3 R Maun (N Norf) 23:37 W50 (5km): 1 C Devlin (Dere) 19:58; 2 G Jordan (Ryst) 22:57; 3 L Pegg (N Norf) 23:26 W55 (5km): 1 S Woodhouse (Der) 27:03; 2 L Blakie (Ryst) 27:11; 3 S George (3 M) 28:35; 4 E Osborne (Wym, W75) 29:47

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine - 20/10/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Digital Issue
20/10/2016
$3.99
This issue and other back issues are not included in a new AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine subscription. Subscriptions include the latest regular issue and new issues released during your subscription.
Annual Digital Subscription
Only $ 5.83 per issue
SAVE
78%
$69.99
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only $ 6.00 per issue
$35.99
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only $ 5.99 per issue
$5.99

View Issues

About AW – Athletics Weekly Magazine

SPOTLIGHT 18 JESSICA ENNIS-HILL Pictorial tribute to the London 2012 Olympics heptathlon champion as she calls time on her career 28 TRACK AND FIELD TOURS The travel company celebrates 25 years of taking fans to athletics events worldwide ACTION 40 GREAT BIRMINGHAM RUN Andy Vernon and Elizeba Cherono take half-marathon victories PERFORMANCE 32 Sports science news 34 Mara Yamauchi’s ‘killer’ session 35 Take time to reflect and recover 36 Dietary planning for athletes 38 Products – all-weather shoes A BRIT ABROAD 24 ROAD REVISIONS Tim Hutchings argues that road racing needs an overhaul NEWS 6 Jessica Ennis-Hill retires 8 Toni Minichiello queries KJT split NEWS FOCUS 14 Volunteers and legends honoured at England Athletics awards in Birmingham PREVIEWS 56 Great South Run and World Masters, plus TV guide RESULTS & FIXTURES 44 Results round-up 57 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 26 Your Say 30 Young Athlete 61 Quiz – test your athletics knowledge 62 Dip Finish