We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 22/09/2016 > OVERSEAS/INDOORS/TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY/MULTI-TERRAIN

OVERSEAS/INDOORS/TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY/MULTI-TERRAIN

BUSY SEPTEMBER

ALTHOUGH some discliplines are seasonal, September sees everything happening at once. The road and road relay season is in full swing, the track season is ending and cross country is starting. The inclusion, too, of fell, mountain-running, multi-terrain, parkrun and walks meant last weekend was one of the busiest this year for results.

Steve Smythe, results editor

FAST TIMES IN EUROPE

DENMARK

Copenhagen Half-marathon, September 18

JAMES MWANGI WANGARI led seven runners under the one-hour mark.

The 22-year-old set off at a staggering pace and was well inside world-record pace as he passed 10km in a world-leading 27:15. He was slowing significantly by 15km, but the 41:32 time was also a world leader.

A headwind slowed him further, but he nevertheless clocked a course record of 59:07 with fellow Kenyans Stephen Kibet (59:28) and Albert Kangogo (59:29) completing the top three.

He said: “The speed was excellent on the first half, but the wind was very strong. I really feel I am in shape to beat the world record.”

Ethiopia’s Hiwot Gebrekiden set a women’s course record of 68:00 ahead of Bahrain’s Eunice Chumba, whose 68:04 was a national record. Men HM: 1 J Mwangi Wangari (KEN) 59:07; 2 S Kibet (KEN) 59:28; 3 A Kangogo (KEN) 59:29; 4 G Masai (KEN) 59:31; 5 B Karoki (KEN) 59:32; 6 A Kiptum (KEN) 59:36; 7 E Rotich (KEN) 59:54; 8 T Ayeko (UGA) 60:26; 9 G Yegon (KEN) 60:26; 10 A Oloitiptip (KEN) 60;33; 11 A Cheroben (BRN) 61:00 ) rec); 12 J Korir (KEN) 61:00; 13 A Haftu (ETH) 61:02; 14 M Kisorio (KEN) 61:41; 18 L Komon (KEN) 62:50; 43 JONATHAN TIPPER 70:06; 45 OLLIE GARROD 70:17; 47 BEN SAVILL 70:20; 48 TOM WADE 70:22; 60 PHIL GALE 71:34; 79 PATRICK LEESE 72:49; 314 KEVIN MURRAY (M55) 81:58.

Women: HM: 1 H Gebrekiden (ETH) 68:00; 2 E Chumba (BRN) 68:04; 3 V Wanjiru (KEN) 68:06; 4 G Chesire (KEN) 68:20; 5 B Kitur (KEN) 70:00; 398 CATHERINE WRIGHT (W60) 1:43:59

Alice Aprot: 51:59 10-mile winner in Netherlands

NETHERLANDS

Dam Tot Damloop, Amsterdam, September 18 OLYMPIC 10,000m fourth-placer Alice Aprot from Kenya won in 51:59, well clear of Bahrain’s Tejitu Daba.

Edwin Kiptoo made it a Kenyan double as, like Aprot, he set a world-leading time of 45:25 ahead of Uganda’s Joshua Cheptegei, who was also inside 46 minutes. Britain’s Jonathan Mellor finished 10th in 48:17.

Men: 10M: 1 E Kiptoo (KEN) 45:25; 2 J Cheptegei (UGA) 45:38; 3 A Osman (ERI) 46:12; 10 JONATHAN MELLOR 48:17; 27 SHAUN DIXON 51:09.

Women: 10M: 1 A Aprot (KEN) 51:59; 2 T Daba (BRN) 52:34; 3 L Karimi (KEN) 53:03; 4 M Melkamu (ETH) 53:12

Runners go under the Sydney Harbour Bridge at the Blackmores Sydney Marathon

OVERSEAS

AUSTRALIA

Blackmores Sydney Marathon, September 18

Men: Mar:1 T Tanigawa (JPN) 2:12:13; 2 B Ameta 2:13:09. HM: 4 BEN MOREAU 68:24. Women: HM: 1 M Harun 2:32:22

AUSTRIA

Krems, September 18

Men: Mar: 1 BEN GAMBLE 2:32:59

Vienna, August 27-28

Women: Hep: 3 ANNABELLE PASK (U20) 4561 (15.67/-3.1, 1.63, 11.50, 27.32/-3.5, 5.05/1.3, 35.59, 2:40.59)

CANADA

Vancouver, September 17 Men: 10km: 23 KEVIN O’CONNOR (M45) 33:52. Women: 10km: 14 ELLIE GREENWOOD (W35) 37:19.

CZECH REPUBLIC

Usti Nad Labem, September 17

BARSELIUS KIPYEGO won in a PB of 59:15 while world half-marathon champion Peres Jepchirchir won the women’s race in 67:24 despite stopping at the 18km mark to adjust her shoe. Men: HM: 1 B Kipyego (KEN) 59:15; 2 A Takele (ETH) 61:31; 3 A Kipyatich (KEN) 61:40. Women: HM: 1 P Jepchirchir (KEN) 67:24; 2 L Cheruiyot (KEN) 68:17; 3 A Godfay (ETH) 68:32

European Kids Athletics Games, Brno, September 6

U15 men: SP: 4 ARAN THOMAS (U15) 12.71. JT: A: 6 ARAN THOMAS (U15) 46.11. U14: 60: r1 (2.9): 2 ZAK WIMPENNY (U15) 7.55. A (0.5): 2 ZAK WIMPENNY (U15) 7.54. U13: 60: r3(3.9): 1 JARED FELIX-DELOP (U13) 8.51. U15 women: 60: r3 (3.0): 3 LEIGHA SUMMERS (U15) 8.22. B (1.5): 4 LEIGHA SUMMERS (U15) 8.20. U13: 150: r1(2.0): 7 SORAYA CRODDEN (U13) 21.54

FRANCE

Talence, September 18

NADINE BROERSEN won with a season’s best 6377, while Oleksiy Kasyanov won a tight decathlon with 8077. Olympic silver medallist Kevin Mayer dropped out.

Men: Dec: 1 O Kasyanov (UKR) 8077; 2 M Uibo (EST) 8071; 3 P Lepage (CAN) 8027. Women: Hep: 1 N Broersen (NED) 6377; 2 Y Rodríguez (CUB) 6373; 3 C Rath (GER) 6310; 4 G Zsivoczky-Farkas (HUN) 6248, 5 A Nana Djimou 6180; 6 X Krizsan (HUN) 6095; 7 E Aguilar (COL) 6061

ITALY

Trofeo Citta Di Majano Games, Majano, September 3

Men: DT: 4 ARAN THOMAS (U15) 34.24.

U15: 4x100: r1: 1 KIRKLEES 48.56.

U13: SP: 14 SAM THOMPSON 11.35

LITHUANIA

Vilnius, September 11

Men Mar: 1 C Zablocki (Chic/USA) 2:25:55

LUXEMBOURG

Schifflange, September 10-11

Men: Dec: - CAL MCLENNAN (U20) 6195 (11.71/0.5, 6.23/-0.7, 1.71, 13.48, 51.18, 16.25/-0.3, 42.22, 37.15, 2.90, 4:33.84)

Nadine Broersen: won in Talence with 6377 points
JP DURAND VICTAH SAILER

NORWAY

BMW Oslo Maraton, September 17 Men:

Mar: 15 JOSHUA SAMBROOK 2:42:08; 45 MATT HALL (M40) 2:52:40.

Women: HM: 1 REBECCA HILLAND (W35) 76:48

SOUTH AFRICA

Sanlam Cape Town Marathon, Cape Town, September 18

ASEFA NEGEWO of Ethiopia won in 2:08:42, the fastest ever time on South African soil.

Belgrave Harrier Tish Jones won the women’s race in a PB 2:36:13.

Men: Mar: 1 A Negewo (ETH) 2:08:42.

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 22/09/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 22/09/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

EVENTS 16 CROSS COUNTRY GUIDE Six pages of fixtures for this winter ACTION 6 RIO PARALYMPICS Part two of our coverage from Brazil with more medals for GB 40 BRITISH MASTERS Steve Peters, Pat Logan and Arthur Thomson are among the winners PERFORMANCE 32 Sports science news 34 Coach Insight – James Thie 36 Developing lower limbs stiffness 38 Products – compression garments NEWS 26 Libby Clegg on Rio double 28 Hackers target Olympic champs 28 Tirunesh Dibaba to race in Britain PREVIEWS 55 Preview of the Great Bristol Half-marathon, plus TV guide RESULTS & FIXTURES 46 Results round-up 57 What’s On – events coming up REGULARS 22 Young Athlete 24 Your Say 61 Quiz – test your athletics knowledge 62 Dip Finish
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points