PARKRUN/ROAD | Pocketmags.com

Shopping Cart -

Your cart is currently empty.
Upgrade to today
for only an extra Cxx.xx

You get:

plus This issue of xxxxxxxxxxx.
plus Instant access to the latest issue of 300+ of our top selling titles.
plus Unlimited access to 25000+ back issues
plus No contract or commitment. If you decide that PocketmagsPlus is not for you, you can cancel your monthly subscription online at any time. Auto-renews at €10,99 per month, unless cancelled.
Upgrade Now for €10,99 Learn more
This website use cookies and similar technologies to improve the site and to provide customised content and advertising. By using this site, you agree to this use. To learn more, including how to change your cookie settings, please view our Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Leggi ovunque Read anywhere
Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
Trusted site
A Pocketmags si ottiene
Fatturazione sicura
Ultime offerte
Web & App Reader
Regali
Loyalty Points

PARKRUN/ROAD

WORCESTER CITY 10km, Worcester

SUNSHINE and big crowds welcomed participants in this year’s race as Kate Hulls finished third overall and won the women’s race in 33:44.

Retired 800m star Jenny Meadows showed good endurance with 36:38 in second place, not far ahead of Zoe Wassell.

W65 world record-holder Angela Copson won her age group in 43:05.

Graham Rush won the men’s race easily in 30:23.

His clubmate John Parker was second, with Tom Stock of the University of Warwick third (34:08).

Overall (10km): 1 G Rush (Chelt) 30:23; 2 J Parker (Chelt, M40) 33:27; 3 K Hulls (B&W, W) 33:44; 4 T Stock (Warks U) 34:08; 5 D Stock (W’borne) 34:09; 6 M Pfeiffer (Brec, M50) 34:25; 7 R Mcpheators 34:26; 8 W Joyce (Tel, M35) 34:36; 9 J Marshall 34:48; 10 C Jones (Here C) 34:55; 11 K McMillan (BRAT, M35) 34:59

M60: 1 I Walwyn (Malv) 37:11. M65: 1 D Jackson (Bla PJ) 39:06

Women: 1 Hulls 33:44; 2 J Meadows (Wig D, W35) 36:38; 3 Z Wassell (Stroud, U20) 36:46; 4 M Neal (March, W40) 38:35; 5 F Blackmore (Bath, W40) 39:08; 6 J Wassell (Stroud, W50) 39:14

W50: 2 C Jones 44:15; 3 C O’Ryan 44:26. W60: 1 J Newey 48:16; 2 B Silcott 49:00. W65: 1 A Copson (R&N) 43:05. W70: 1 A Gray (Mid M) 54:48

Graham Rush: clear win at Worcester

WYCHWOOD BREWERY COTSWOLD CLASSIC 10, Witney

Overall: 1 S Naylor (Bed C, M35) 54:33; 2 J Bolton (W’stock, M40) 54:52; 3 D Bell (Ciren) 54:56

M45: 1 J Atyeo (Oxf C) 59:48. M60: 1 B Vaughan (W’stock) 67:01

Women: 1 K Cherry (Thame) 67:35; 2 F Snare (Wit) 68:00; 3 L McAllister (W35) 68:39 W40: 1 L Cambridge (W&B) 69:19

YORKSHIRE RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Wakefield

Men (4x5.16km):1 Roth 66:43 (G Simpson 16:37. S Clegg 16:49, E Smales 16:38, A Johnson 16:39); 2 Holm 67:15 (L Byram 16:31, A Kettlewell 16:49, K Sunman 16:31, A Robinson 17:24); 3 Wake 68:29 (K Saxton 15:55, M O’Connor 16:36, S Knowles 18:17, C Ward 17:41); 4 Roth B 68:51 (A Larkin 16:58, J Massingham 16:55, P Hoole 17:33, R Harris 17:25); 5 Roth C 71:21 (K Caib 16:16, C Adams 17:25, J Johnson 17:05, N Brookes 20:35); 6 Spen 71:25 (J Sagar 16:59, S Bolland 18:06, P Davis 18:16, T Dart 18:04); 7 Sheff RC 71:57; 8 K&C 73:29; 9 Barns 74:27; 10 Holm B 74:37; 11 Skyrac 75:15; 12 Holm C 75:31

Kate Hulls: first woman with 33:44

Fastest: 1 Saxton 15:55; 2 D Kestrel (Barns) 16:14; 3 Caib 16:16; 4 Byram 16:31; 5 Sunman 16:31; 6 M Tanner (Sheff RC) 16:31

U17 (3x2.58km): 1 Sheff & D 23:54 (C Henderson 7:51, J Slater 8:02, A Manthorpe 8:01); 2 York 24:32 (M Calton-Seal 8:06, L Parker 8:33, A McMillan 7:53); 3 Hallam 25:51 (B Hinchcliff 8:13, D Lewis 8:49, J Wells 8:49); 4 Wake 26:01; 5 K&C 26:15; 6 Sheff & D B 26:44

Fastest: 1 Henderson 7:51; 2 McMillan 7:53; 3 Manthorpe 8:01

Women (4x2.58km): 1 Roth 35:41 (N Hatswell 8:51, Z Knappy 8:58, N Griffiths 9:02, S Johnson 8:50); 2 Hallam 36:25 (C Ward 8:58, M McCarthy 9:15, I Wilson 9:20, N Squires 8:52); 3 Holm 36:59 (K Walshaw 8:47, H Berry 9:28, E Byram 9:22, L Byram 9:22); 4 Holm B 38:21 (R Sykes 9:17, L Farquar 9:15, M Sykes 9:32, Z Storr 10:17); 5 Wake 38:56 (H Newbound 10:07, N Steel 10:10, L Robinson 9:33, F Beckett 9:06); 6 Hallam B 39:11; 7 Roth B 40:51; 8 Sheff RC 41:11; 9 Skyrac 42:33; 10 K&C 42:45

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of AW - The best coverage of the No.1 Olympic sport - 22/09/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 22/09/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
READ NOW
Getting free sample issues is easy, but we need to add it to an account to read, so please follow the instructions to read your free issue today.
Email Address

View Issues

About AW - The best coverage of the No.1 Olympic sport

EVENTS 16 CROSS COUNTRY GUIDE Six pages of fixtures for this winter ACTION 6 RIO PARALYMPICS Part two of our coverage from Brazil with more medals for GB 40 BRITISH MASTERS Steve Peters, Pat Logan and Arthur Thomson are among the winners PERFORMANCE 32 Sports science news 34 Coach Insight – James Thie 36 Developing lower limbs stiffness 38 Products – compression garments NEWS 26 Libby Clegg on Rio double 28 Hackers target Olympic champs 28 Tirunesh Dibaba to race in Britain PREVIEWS 55 Preview of the Great Bristol Half-marathon, plus TV guide RESULTS & FIXTURES 46 Results round-up 57 What’s On – events coming up REGULARS 22 Young Athlete 24 Your Say 61 Quiz – test your athletics knowledge 62 Dip Finish