We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 11/08/2016 > PARKRUN / ROAD

PARKRUN / ROAD

Gemma Steel: Darlington 10km winner
DAVID HEWITSON

ROAD

AUGUST 7

SHERWOODS DARLINGTON 10km Darlington, Co.Durham

FORMER European cross-country champion Gemma Steel was a surprise entry in the women’s race and was a clear winner, Les Venmore reports.

Passing halfway in 16:25, she held a 49-second lead over Rosie Smith, which was increased to 78 seconds by the finish line.

Mary Ferrier finished a distant third ahead of the ever-improving Alice Smith.

Meanwhile, at the front, Ethiopian Tadele Geremew proved too strong for Eritrean Abraham Tewelde at the finish,.

The North East-based pair quickly went to the front of the 1600-strong field and were joined by Mark Fenwick and Dan Jenkin.

At halfway, reached in 15:44, Jenkin was five metres behind the leading trio and Fenwick was the next to drop back at 7km. Geremew who was second last year, made his bid for victory in the final kilometre, pulling away to a four-seconds win.

The windy conditions meant all course records remained safe for another year. Fenwick finished third ahead of Jenkin, who led Durham to a narrow team victory over Sunderland.

Overall: 1 T Mulugeta (Els) 31:26; 2 A Tewelde (Salt) 31:30; 3 M Fenwick (Tyne Br) 31:55; 4 D Jenkin (Dur) 32:05; 5 I Harding (Morp) 32:10; 6 D Newton (New M, U20) 32:45; 7 T Scott (Tyne Br, M40) 32:59; 8 M Joyeux (Quak) 33:03; 9 K Jeffress (Sun, M35) 33:06; 10 T Learoyd (New M) 33:07; 11 M Hornsby (Dur) 33:24; 12 G Wallace (Black B) 33:33; 13 S McMahon (Sun, M35) 33:41; 14 G Steel (Charn, W) 33:47; 15 I Dixon (M40) 33:48; 16 K Walker (Sedge, U20) 33:50; 17 M Grimes (Dur) 33:53; 18 M Jefferies (R&Z) 33:57; 19 A Kiel (Quak) 34:02; 20 A Mitchell (M&C) 34:16; 21 A Powell (Sun) 34:23; 22 M Thompson (Sun, M45) 34:31; 23 A Oliver (Slea) 34:31; 24 C Balmer (Ryst) 34:36; 25 G Dunn (T&S, M45) 34:37; 26 M Barker (Sun) 34:44; 27 L Gamble-Thompson (New M) 34:47; 28 G Pritchard (Elv) 34:57 M50: 1 K Smith (Tyne Br) 35:02; 2 M Murray (New M) 35:37; 3 D Watkins (N Yks M) 37:23. M55: 1 B Martin (Quak) 38:07; 2 P Teece (Darl) 38:20; 3 P Routledge (Tyne Br) 38:39. M60: 1 J James (Heat) 39:54. M65: 1 M McNally (Els) 41:54. M75: 1 R Sherwood (N Marske) 51:55. U20: 3 R Dalton (Ripon) 35:42 TEAM (3 to score): 1 Durham City H 31; 2 Sunderland H 36; 3 Tyne Bridge H 38 Women: 1 Steel 33:47; 2 R Smith (Dur) 35:05; 3 M Ferrier (Gate) 37:44; 4 A Smith (Sun) 38:05; 5 A Dargie (Tyne Br, W40) 38:12; 6 A Matthews (Darl, W35) 39:00; 7 L Talman )Darl) 40:09; 8 K Aspin (New M, W45) 41:02; 9 R Adams (R&Z) 41:17 W45: 2 L Trainor (Quak) 42:59. W50: 1 S Phillips (Darl) 41:35; 2 J Keavney (R&Z) 42:27; 3 L Noble (Darl) 42:36; 4 S Gill (H’gate) 43:53; 5 K Bentley (Dur) 44:41 TEAM (3 to score): 1 Darlington Harriers 23; 2 Tyne Bridge H 51; 3 Durham City H 52 Junior Run (3km)Overall: 1 A Ord (Dur, U13) 10:22; 2 W Simpson (Bill MH, U13) 11:00; 3 C Harland (U15) 11:06 Girls: 1 E Keeler-Clarke (Dur, U13) 11:14; 2 E Hart (Darl, U13) 11:49; 3 H Rogers (Darl, U13) 12:18

Chris Thompson: Ipswich 5km victory

ASDA FOUNDATION YORK 10km, York

Overall: 1 A Stacey (M35) 33:00; 2 J Sagar 33:27; 3 R Stead 33:45; 4 J Howe 33:58; 5 D Smithers (Knaves, M40) 34:35; 6 J Smith 34:40; 7 S Farmer (Fulham, M35) 34:42 M45: 1 J Walton (Leeds C) 35:19; 2 M Fillingham (Salt) 35:59. M55: 1 R Rigby (SB) 37:36

Women: 1 B Garland (Chich) 38:38; 2 E Yates (Knaves, W45) 39:36 W35: 1 N Steel (Wake) 40:20. W50: 1 J Masterman (GVS) 41:11. W55: 1 J Nodder (Serp) 45:45; 2 K Dickinson 46:38

BLACKPOOL AIR SHOW 10km Overall: 1 A Jones (Doha, M35) 32:49; 2 R Danson (Wesh) 33:52; 3 N Jones (Warr, M40) 34:29 M45: 1 M Dalkins (Chead) 35:19. M55: 1 M Hall (Otl) 36:20; 2 A Rowe (Wesh) 38:34. M60: 1 S Owen (Salf) 39:11; 2 P Quibell (Salf) 39:29

Women: 1 J Goorney (Lyth, W45) 41:25; 2 A Davies (Chead, W40) 41:39 W45: 2 B Massey (Barns) 42:46. W60: 1 M Hesketh (Prest) 47:09; 2 D Kesterton (N Vets) 48:50

GLOUCESTER CITY MARATHON

BRITISH M40 record-holder Steve Way claimed another marathon title with victory by around a mile in 2:29:45.

Further back, Hannah Oldroyd, in her seventh marathon in 2016, enjoyed a similar margin over top veteran Shona Crombie Hicks when posting her fourth women’s victory of the year over the distance in 2:57:58.

Overall: 1 S Way (B’mth, M40) 2:29:45; 2 J McKenna (B&W) 2:35:21; 3 M Graham 2:43:11; 4 J Taylor 2:44:59; 5 A Tuckey (B’end, M40) 2:48:28 M50: 1 S Darby (UK net) 2:57:07; 2 P Davies 2:58:32

Women: 1 H Oldroyd (Salt) 2:57:58; 2 S Crombie-Hicks (Chelt, W45) 3:08:10; 3 L Holton (Frome) 3:09:31; 4 I Wykes 3:15:40 W50: 1 G Vitale-Cumper 3:24:56; 2 T Woolley (Cent) 3:3924; 3 I Harris 3:45:00

HOOKY 6, Hook Norton

Overall: 1 J Bolton (W’stock, M40) 32:25; 2 P Fernandez (Abing, M40) 32:58; 3 S O’neill (Head) 33:56; 4 I Keen 35:06; 5 J Atyeo (Oxf C, M40) 35:17 M50: 1 K Lowies (Head) 36:40. M60: 1 P Gregory (VoA) 35:24; 2 B Vaughan (W’stock) 38:12; 3 R Treadwell (Oxf C) 39:35

Women: 1 S Carter (Belg, W35) 37:14; 2 D Moore (Head, W35) 38:10; 3 C Wilkinson (Spa, W45) 39:37 W55: 1 S Tawney (Leam AA) 42:58; 2 G Hueter (Oxf C) 46:34

FEILE 10km, Teach Basil

Overall: 1 P Goss (NBH) 35:37; 2 B Grew (M35) 37:42; 3 P O’neill 39:05

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 11/08/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 11/08/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

RIO OLYMPIC PREVIEW EVENT-BY-EVENT – MEN 8 100m 9 200m, 400m 10 800m, 1500m 11 5000m, 10,000m 12 Marathon, 3000m steeplechase 14 110m hurdles, 400m hurdles 15 High jump, pole vault 16 Long jump, triple jump 17 Shot put, discus 18 Hammer, javelin 19 Decathlon, 20km walk, 50km walk 20 4x100m, 4x400m EVENT-BY-EVENT – WOMEN 24 100m, 200m 25 400m, 800m 26 1500m, 5000m 27 10,000m, marathon 28 3000m steeplechase, 100m hurdles 30 400m hurdles, high jump 31 Pole vault, long jump 32 Triple jump, shot put 34 Discus, hammer 36 Javelin, 20km walk 37 Heptathlon 38 4x100m, 4x400m 42 TIMETABLE STATISTICS 44 WORLD RANKINGS The top athletes lining up in Rio based on this year’s performances ACTION 62 BRITISH ATHLETICS LEAGUE Leon Reid treble helps Birchfield to successful title defence 64 UK WOMEN’S LEAGUE Birchfield clinch trophy as Sineade Gutzmore and sprint relay squad impress NEWS 50 Ennis-Hill looks beyond Rio 52 Brendan Foster’s Olympic preview 54 Daryll Neita on her rapid rise to the top PERFORMANCE 56 The latest in sports science 58 Deciding on the perfect pre-training meal 60 Product reviews – waistpacks RESULTS & FIXTURES 66 Results round-up 77 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 40 VIEW FROM THE STANDS 76 QUIZ CORNER 82 DIP FINISH

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points