We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 15/09/2016 > FELL / ROAD

FELL / ROAD

FELL

SEPTEMBER 11

LA SPORTIVA LAKE DISTRICT MOUNTAIN TRIAL, Eskdale

Overall (classic course,

17M/7900ft): 1 N Talbot (Amble) 4:59:22; 2 L Eccles (Penny L) 5:21:12; 3 P Davies (Dark Pk) 5:28:16

M40: A Schofield (B’dale F) 5:28:18.

M50: Q Harding (Bowl) 5:30:56

Women: 1 M Gillie (Clwyd) 6:35:07; 2 W Dodds (Clay, W60) 7:42:51; 3 A Wainwright (W40) 8:32:05

TEAM (M&W): 1 Dark Pk 17:30:51; 2 Bowl 17:55:23; 3 Helm H 18:56:43 Overall (12.5M/5650ft): 1 C Watson (WCOC, W) 4:25:28; 2 S Jones (Amble, W) 4:34:12; 3 A Hobson 4:42:23

M60: M Garratt (Esk) 4:59:00

Women: 1 Watson 4:25:28; 2 Jones 4:34:12; 3 S Richmond (Penn) 4:44:27

W60: K Thompson (Clay) 5:36:47

Overall (8.5M/2800ft): 1 R Rooke (B Combe, W) 2:12:34; 2 J Titmuss (M40) 2:19:55; 3 M Hancock (Skip, M40) 2:34:57

M70: G Bryan-Jones (Ochi) 2:56:58

Women: 1 Rooke 2:12:34; 2 F Haines 2:35:24; 3 J Richardson (C’thy) 2:56:55

SIMON WAKE COMRIE HILLS RELAY, Comrie

Overall (42km/2110m in 4 stages): 1 C’thy 3:15:38 (J Waldie 47:26, I Gilmore/K Rawlik 42:11, E Lennon 61:03, M Reid 44:58); 2 S’earn 3:40:09 (C Grimson 58:31, A Greaves/A Dawson 46:23, W Manners 65:43, R Goddard 49:32); 3 S’haven 3:43:31 (N Eason 50:31, R Gordon/J Kennedy 50:32, S Terway 72:40, C Cowley 49:48)

M40+: Ochil 3:55:46 (M Baugh 53:26, M Leslie/E Jack 45:44, J MacEwan 86:11, G Baxter 50:25)

Mixed: Kinross 4:02:28 (A Laycock 51:24, S Hutt/J Dobson 62:57, B Webster 79:10, A Kemp 48:57)

Women: 1 Ochil (W40+) 4:25:58 (K Baxter 63:31, K Kealey/M McIntosh 61:50, A Priestley 80:45, F Kelsall 59:22); 2 W’lands CC 4:26:28 (L Mahoney 62:57, V Houston/S Adam 54:16, M Hetherington 86:54, L Cooke 62:21); 3 S’earn 4:37:19 (S McFadden 65:49, C Tilbrook/R Evans 62:46, E Greaves 87:24, M Watson 61:20)

Fastest – Leg 1 (11km/527m): Waldie 47:26

Women: Mahoney 62:57

Leg 2 (7km/400m): Gilmore/Rawlik 42:11

Women: Houston/Adam 54:16

Leg 3 (12.6km/712m): Lennon 61:03 Women: Priestley 80:45

Leg 4 (11km/370m): Reid 44:58 Women: Kelsall 59:22

PADFIELD PLUM FAIR SCAMPER, Glossop

Overall (5.5M/1050ft): S Knowles (Penn, M45) 38:32; 2 G Briggs (Dark Pk, M40) 39:01; 3 D Kilpin (P’stone FPR) 39:34; 4 C Jackson (G’dale) 40:14

M50: E Gamble (Ches HR) 41:04 TEAM: G’dale 28

Women: 1 C Rice (G’dale) 41:29 (rec); 2 O Walwyn (Macc) 43:23; 3 A-M Jones (Alt, W60) 46:49

TEAM: G’dale 12

U14 (1M/200ft): 1 T Fryers (P’stone FPR) 8:38; 2 H Ahern (Stock H, U12)

9:02; 3 J Fryers (P’stone FPR) 9:15

U14 girls: 1 E Brack (G’dale) 10:09; 2 M Mannion 10:19; 3 M Kilpin (P’stone FPR) 11:09

WHITFIELD VILLAGE FAIR

Overall (4.7M/670ft): 1 C Donnelly (Cambus, M55) 32:18; 2 I Armstrong (Saltwell) 32:46; 3 T Nicholson (Reivers) 32:51; 4 G Robson (NSP, M40) 32:58

M60: L Turnbull (Norham) 38:50

Women: 1 E Brown (W40) 35:23; 2 R Bentley (Allen V) 39:28; 3 N Cameron (N’land F, W45) 41:12

Sharon Taylor: enjoyed a flying victory at Pendle
DAVE WOODHEAD

BURNSALL, Wharfedale

Overall (1.5M/800ft): 1 S Bailey (Mercia) 13:38; 2 J Jardine 14:21; 3 T Mason (Wharf) 14:38

M40: I Gibbons (Ilkley) 16:14. M50: A Holden (Wharf) 18:15. M60: D Allen (N Vets) 20:22

Women: 1 R Pilling (P&B) 19:43; 2 K Bailey (Mercia, W40) 20:20; 3 J Powell (Wharf, W45) 20:25

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 15/09/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 15/09/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

ACTION 6 GREAT CITYGAMES David Rudisha sets world 500m best on the banks of the Tyne 12 GREAT NORTH RUN Mo Farah claims third consecutive title as Vivian Cheruiyot wins women’s race 20 RIO PARALYMPICS Jonnie Peacock and Hannah Cockroft among GB gold medallists 26 DIAMOND LEAGUE Sandi Morris vaults 5.00m as the series ends in Brussels NEWS 32 Rutherford reflects on mixed year 36 Simpson exceeding expectations PERFORMANCE 38 Sports science news 40 Athlete Insight – Seb Rodger 42 Nutrition – the 3 R’s of recovery 44 Product reviews – fast food PREVIEWS 55 Look-ahead to British Masters Championships, plus TV guide RESULTS & FIXTURES 46 Results round-up 57 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 61 Quiz – test your athletics knowledge 62 Dip Finish

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points