We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 15/09/2016 > OVERSEAS, TRACK & FIELD

OVERSEAS, TRACK & FIELD

TAKING THE PACE

SO MANY pacemakers are not up to the job. It seems especially poor in men’s races where the first lap of a 1500m could be 53 seconds followed by a 57 on the second. Whenthe pacemaker drops out, runners are left tired and unable to accelerate and times are nowhere near their capabilties with a sensible pace.

PERKOVIC HOME VICTORY

CROATIA

Zagreb, September 6

Sandra Perkovic: home victory
MARK SHEARMAN

LOCAL favourite Sandra Perkovic extended her winning streak to 13 competitions with an overwhelming

67.86m victory as she ended her season unbeaten.

Asafa Powell just missed out on his 98th sub-10 with a 10.01 victory with three Britons following home.

Joel Fearon again proved himself the UK No.1 post-Olympics as he ran

10.06 to James Dasaolu’s 10.10 and Adam Gemili’s 10.11.

Danny Talbot was a fine third in the 200m ahead of Christophe Lemaitre.

Jazmin Sawyers finished second in the long jump behind Ivana Španovic’s windy 7.03m.

Men 100 (1.5): 1 A Powell (JAM)

10.01; 2 JOEL FEARON 10.06; 3 JAMES DASAOLU 10.10; 4 ADAM GEMILI 10.11; 5 A Brown (CAN) 10.17;

6 J Lawson USA 10.34; 7 J Reus (GER)

10.37. 200 (1.3): 1 Brown 20.15; 2 R Guliyev (TUR) 20.23; 3 DANNY TALBOT

20.39; 4 C Lemaitre (FRA) 20.43; 5 S Bockarie (NED) 20.51; 6 I Makwala (BOT) 20.90. 1500: 1 R Biwott (KEN) 3:37.35; 2 V Kibet (KEN) 3:37.51; 3 M Lewandowski (POL) 3:37.69; 4 C Cheboi (KEN) 3:38.95; 5 P Chelimo

(USA) 3:39.33; 6 B Birgen (KEN)

3:39.76; 7 A Bayer (USA) 3:39.97;

11 R Gregson (AUS) 3:42.33; 12 R Andrews (USA) 3:42.58. 110H: (1.4) 1

P Martinot-Lagarde (FRA) 13.35; 2 W Belocian (FRA) 13.37; 3 B Baji (HUN)

13.49; 4 D Oliver (USA) 13.51; 5 J Eaton (USA) 13.52; 6 A Riley (JAM)

13.71. PV: 1 I Horvat (CRO) 5.70 (eq rec); 2 M Arents (LAT) 5.50. LJ: 1 F Lapierre (AUS) 8.06/0.5; 2 H Frayne

(AUS) 7.99/1.3. Women: 400: 1 C Okolo (USA) 51.23; 2 N Hastings (USA)

51.35; 3 C Muir (CAN) 52.03; 4 F Guei (FRA) 52.46; 5 L de Witte (NED) 52.84;

6 ANYIKA ONUORA 53.04. 3000: 1

M Chelimo (KEN, U20) 8:45.69; 2 A Tirop (KEN) 8:46.38; 3 S Kuijken (NED) 8:46.88; 4 K Mackey USA 8:47.46;

5 A Moller (DEN, U20) 8:47.83 (U20 rec); 6 G LaCaze (AUS) 8:52.28; 7 S Kudzelich (BLR) 8:54.51; 8 E Wellings

(AUS) 8:57.31. 100H: (2.3): 1 D Harper Nelson (USA) 12.74; 2 Ivancevic (CRO)

12.88; 3 J Stowers (USA) 12.90; 4 C Roleder (GER) 12.96; 5 C Billaud (FRA)

13.29; 6 J Coward (USA) 13.39. 400H: 1 Z Hejnova (CZE) 55.61; 2 K Spencer

(JAM) 55.77; 3 C Tate (USA) 56.32. HJ: 1 S Radzivil (UZB) 1.89; 2 Y Levchenko

(UKR) 1.89; eq3 L Spencer (LCA)/I Herashchenko (UKR) 1.89.

LJ: 1 I Spanovic (SRB) 7.03/2.5

(6.88/1.0, 6.96/1.1, 6.81/1.5, x, -, 7.03); 2 JAZMIN SAWYERS 6.68/0.5; 3 SHARA PROCTOR 6.55/0.5; 4 A Rotaru (ROU) 6.48/1.3; 5 J Veldakova (SVK)

6.43/0.3. DT: 1 S Perkovic (CRO) 67.86

(66.41, 67.62, 67.86, x, x, 64.32); 2 N Muller (GER) 62.46; 3 M Robert-Michon (FRA) 61.42; 4 P Pousse (FRA) 60.17

OVERSEAS

Jan Kudlicka: pole vault winner in street event in Austria
SABINE MÜNCH

AUSTRIA

Salzburg, September 10

EUROPEAN silver medallist Jan Kudlicka won the pole vault in the middle of the city in the “Kapitelplatz” with 5.74m to follow up his victory over Olympic champion Thiago Braz in Liechtenstein a few days earlier.

Men: PV: 1 J Kudlicka (CZE) 5.74; 2 E Dolve (NOR) 5.50; 3 M Balner (CZE) 5.50

BULGARIA

World Mountain Running

Championships, Sapareva Banya, September 11

AUSTRIAN Andrea Mayr won the mountain running world title for the sixth time as she finished 100 seconds ahead of Italian Valentina Belotti.

Hatti Archer was leading Briton in 10th as Britain finished fourth as Italy won the team title.

In the men’s race, American Joseph Gray had a similar winning margin over Mexican Israel Morales and led his team to victory. Britain, led by Andy Douglas in 11th, finished fifth.

Men: 12.5km: 1 J Gray (USA) 62:13; 2, I Morales (MEX) 63:42; 3 A Arslan (TUR) 64:49; 11 ANDREW DOUGLAS 65:56;

13 CHRIS SMITH 66:22; 31 GRAHAM GRISTWOOD 69:18; 34 CHRIS FARRELL 69:34; 51 TOM ADAMS 71:37; 56 MAX NICHOLAS 72:11. TEAM: 1 USA 32; 2 ITA 33; 3 MEX 69; 4 GER 83; 5, GBR 89. U20: 7.3km: 1 J Ayeko (UGA) 33:53; 2 V Kiplangat (UGA) 35:39; 3 A Chemutai

(UGA) 35:50; 13 EUAN GILLHAM 38:24;

24 NATHAN SMITH (U17) 40:23; 36 CIARAN LEWIS 41:53; JOSHUA BOYLE (U17) DNF. TEAM: UGA 6. Women:

7.3km: 1 A Mayr (AUT) 39:04; 2 V Belotti (ITA) 40:47; 3, C Dewalle (FRA) 41:05;

10 HATTI ARCHER 43:01; 11 VICTORIA WILKINSON (W35) 43:04; 16 EMILY COLLINGE 43:30; 45 ANNIE CONWAY

(W35) 48:27. TEAM: 1 ITA 17; 2 CZE 32; 3 USA 36; 4 GBR 37; 5 FRA 49; U20 3.5km: 1 S Kistner (GER) 22:48; 3 BRONWEN JENKINSON 23:56; 20 HEIDI DAVIES 25:42; 27 ELIZABETH APSLEY 26:28; 33 EMILY NICHOLSON (U17)

27:44. TEAM: CZE 19

CZECH REPUBLIC

Birell 10km, Prague, September 10

VIOLA CHEPCHUMBA won the women’s race in 30:24. The time is just three seconds short of Paula Radcliffe’s world best.

Men: 10km: 1 A Kipyatich (KEN) 27:40;

2 D Wanjiru (KEN) 27:43; 3, E Kipsang

(KEN) 27:47; 4 K Keter (KEN) 27:50; 5

M Kimeli (KEN) 27:53; 6 A Kurgat (KEN) 28:10; 7 R Mengich (KEN) 28:17; 8 D Chebii (KEN) 28:20; 41 TOBY SMITH

34:13. Women: 10km: 1 V Jepchumba (KEN) 30:24; 2 J Jepkosgei (KEN) 31:08;

3 A Godfay (ETH) 31:49; 4 G Cherono

(KEN) 31:58; 5 L Cheruiyot (KEN) 32:59

ESTONIA

Seb Tallinn Marathon/10km, Tallinn, September 11

Men: Mar: 20 STUART REED (M40) 2:51:31; 36 ANDREW MILLIS (M55)

2:54:43. 10km: 16 PATRICK BROWN 34:46

GERMANY

Berlin, September 11

Men: PV: 2 ADAM HAGUE (U20) 5.31. Women: LJ: 2 LORRAINE UGEN 6.28/-1.9 Borkum, September 10

FORMER world champion and world record-holder Betty Heidler ended her career with a 74.00m hammer victory. Women: DT: 1 N Muller 60.34. HT: 1 B Heidler 74.00

HUNGARY

Wizz Air Budapest Half-marathon, Budapest, September 11

Men: HM: 87 IAN MACDOUGALL (W55) 86:24

ITALY

Rovereto, September 6

GENZEBE DIBABA ran the second fastest ever outdoor mile as she set an African record 4:14.30.

She followed the pacemakers through 400m in 60.94 but the second lap was much slower and she was through 800m in 2:07.24. She then picked the pace up again to go through 1200m in 3:10.6 and 1500m in a season’s best of 3:57.31.

She didn’t quite manage to surpass her world indoor record of 4:13.51 but was an incredible 11 seconds up on runner-up Sifan Hassan.

Men: 100: (2.3): 1 J Forte (JAM)

9.97; 2 K Collins (SKN, M40) 10.01;

3 HARRY AIKINES-ARYEETEY 10.19;

4 OJIE EDOBURUN 10.20. 400: 1 L Santos (DOM) 45.21; 2 R McDonald

(JAM) 45.62; 3 R Quow (TTO) 45.81; 4 L Bonevacia (NED) 45.98; 5 V Norwood

(USA) 46.06. 800: 1 A Tuka (BIH)

1:44.80; 2 Y Hathat (ALG) 1:45.18; 3 A Gakeme (BDI) 1:45.67; 4 M English (IRL) 1:45.79; 5 E Melly (KEN) 1:45.82; 6 A de Arriba (ESP) 1:45.95; 7 G Benedetti

1:46.67; 8 J Riseley (AUS) 1:46.98; 9 B Kiprugut (KEN, U20) 1:47.47. 5000: 1 S Birega (ETH, U18) 13:25.06; 2 H Maiyo

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 15/09/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 15/09/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

ACTION 6 GREAT CITYGAMES David Rudisha sets world 500m best on the banks of the Tyne 12 GREAT NORTH RUN Mo Farah claims third consecutive title as Vivian Cheruiyot wins women’s race 20 RIO PARALYMPICS Jonnie Peacock and Hannah Cockroft among GB gold medallists 26 DIAMOND LEAGUE Sandi Morris vaults 5.00m as the series ends in Brussels NEWS 32 Rutherford reflects on mixed year 36 Simpson exceeding expectations PERFORMANCE 38 Sports science news 40 Athlete Insight – Seb Rodger 42 Nutrition – the 3 R’s of recovery 44 Product reviews – fast food PREVIEWS 55 Look-ahead to British Masters Championships, plus TV guide RESULTS & FIXTURES 46 Results round-up 57 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 61 Quiz – test your athletics knowledge 62 Dip Finish

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points