We use cookies to track usage and preferences. See Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
IT
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the Italy version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > Athletics Weekly > 28/07/2016 > BELL RINGS UP ANOTHER WIN

BELL RINGS UP ANOTHER WIN

MORE CHANCES FOR BRITS THE Müller Anniversary Games was a superb meeting. Some feel it would be better as a one-day event, but the financial implications mean the organisers prefer two days and twice the revenue! As it is two days, why can’t there be more races for Brits in junior and development and B races as with most other Diamond League events? And wouldn’t this meeting have been better before the Olympic team was finalised rather than after?

IRELAND

Morton Games, Dublin, July 22

US ATHLETES dominated both mile races with Americans filling the first four spots in the women’s race and all three podium places in the men’s, Malcolm McCausland reports.

Katie Mackey, sixth in the 5000m at the US trials, said she achieved one of her life’s ambitions in running a career best and meeting record of 4:25.48 to win the women’s race.

Mackey, who only took the lead off the last bend, explained that her father had a personal best of 4:26 and since childhood it always had been her desire to better the mark without realising just how difficult that might be.

There was a paternal connection too in the men’s race too where Johnny Gregorek, sixth in the US trials 1500m, went from fourth to first on the final straight to break the tape in a PB 3:55.57.

That moved him closer to the 3:51.34 best of his dad, John Gregorek, set in Oslo in 1992, the pair being one of the few father-and-son pairings to have both broken four minutes for the mile.

British athletes also made their mark at the meeting, with Alexandra Bell spoiling the send-off party of Ireland’s Ciara Mageean. The European 1500m bronze medallist had targeted a win and a new Irish record in the 800m but achieved neither as Bell slipped by with just 40m remaining to take the win in a PB 2:00.53.

Mageean fell short of Rose Ann Galligan’s Irish record of 2:00.58 as well but took some consolation from her last race before the 1500m heats in Rio by chopping almost two seconds from her previous best with 2:00.79.

Kyle Langford continued his return from injury with a win in the 800m. A dramatic late lunge for the tape gave him victory in 1:46.73, five hundredths ahead of 400m specialist Zak Curran, who is quickly establishing himself as a top-class two-lap runner.

Johnny Taylor held off a late charge by Richard Weir to win the 3000m in 7:56.06 and Jack Hallas was the winner of the BMC v IMC 1500m in 3:46.35. Rhys Williams proved the strongest on the homestraight to win the 400m hurdles in 49.50 and relegated former world champion Jehue Gordon to fifth.

Another Welsh athlete Russell Slade chalked up his second 800m win in Ireland in the space of three weeks with a personal best 1:47.70 in the IMC 800m.

Men: 100 (0.2): 1 J Morris (USA) 10.23; 2 D Locke (USA) 10.27; 4 DEJI TOBAIS 10.49; 6 IMRAN RAHMAN 10.78. Ht1 (-0.5): 2 TOBAIS 10.57.

Ht2 (-0.4): 5 RAHMAN 10.98. 400: r1: 2 GREG LOUDEN 47.72; 4 A McComb (IRL) 48.23; 5 LUKE LENNON-FORD 48.74. r2: 1 S Koumi (SUD) 45.76; 2 W George (GUY) 45.76; 3 JARRYD DUNN 46.28; 5 D Gillick 46.93; 6 GRANT PLENDERLEITH 47.46; 7 A Mellon (IRL) 47.60. 800: 1 KYLE LANGFORD 1:46.73; 2 Z Curran (IRL) 1:46.78. A: 1 ELLIOT SLADE 1:47.70; 2 K McGrath (U18) 1:48.89 (U18 rec); 6 KEVIN BELL 1:51.50; 8 CALLUM CRAWFORDWALKER (U20) 1:53.71. B: 9 NIALL McILHATTON (U20) 1:57.63. C: 6 JAKE HARBINSON (U20) 1:57.05. 1500: 1 JACK HALLAS 3:46.35; 3 CAMERON FIELD 3:47.83; 4 JOSH NORMAN 3:48.75; 6 NEIL JOHNSTON 3:49.94; 7 JOE WILKINSON 3:49.97; 14 STEPHEN PRENTICE 3:58.53. Mile: 1 J Gregorek (USA) 3:55.57; 2 K Merber (USA) 3:55.79; 3 C Alexander (USA) 3:55.93; 4 P Callahan (BEL) 3:56.14; 5 J Motsau (RSA) 3:56.62; 6 D Winn (USA) 3:56.73; 7 J McNamara (USA) 3:56.91; 8 F Palmer (USA) 3:57.97; 9 R Masters (USA) 3:58.39; 10 JAMES WEST 3:58.69; 11 P Robinson 3:58.75.

3000: 1 JONATHAN TAYLOR 7:56.06; 2 RICHARD WEIR 7:56.66; 3 MATT BERGIN 7:58.63; 7 ADAM CLARKE 8:08.97. 400H: 1 RHYS WILLIAMS 49.50; 2 Quincy Downing USA 49.88; 3 A Morton (NGR) 50.02; 5 J Gordon (TTO) 50.73; 7 JACOB PAUL 51.28; 8 JACK HOUGHTON 51.51. HJ: 1 DAVID SMITH 2.22. PV: 1 J Coover (USA) 5.57; 2 JACK PHIPPS 5.10; 3 CAMERON WALKER-SHEPHERD 4.95; 4 NICOLAS COLE 4.95. U20 Mile: 3 FINTAN STEWART (U20) 4:20.82. Women:

800: 1 ALEXANDRA BELL 2:00.53; 2 C Mageean (IRL) 2:00.79. A: 2 K Neely (IRL, W35) 2:06.78. Mile: 1 K Mackey (USA) 4:25.48; 2 H Kampf (USA) 4:27.33; 3 C McGee (USA) 4:28.55; 4 S Schappert (USA) 4:30.07; 5 N Hamblin (NZL) 4:31.16; 6 HANNAH ENGLAND 4:33.48; 13 E Mitchell (IRL) 4:45.05.

DT: 1 C Fitzgerald (IRL) 52.83

Dublin, July 20

Men: 200: A (0.9): 2 CRAIG NEWELL (U20) 22.40. 800: A1: 2 ANDREW WRIGHT 1:52.28

OVERSEAS

BELGIUM

Ninove, July 23

AUSTRALIAN Peter Bol’s 1:45.41 800m PB bettered James Bowness’s belated 1:45.96 Olympic qualifier.

Jonas Leandersson of Sweden won the 1500m in 3:37.78 with both Jonathan Cook and Robbie Fitzgibbon setting PBs inside 3:40.

Men: 100 (1.4): 7 MARK HANSON 10.95. Ht1 (0.9): 6 HANSON 10.90.

Ht2 (0.2): 6 TAMUNONENGIYE-OFORI OSSAI M40) 11.03. Ht6 (2.3): 6 JOE APPIAH (M45) 11.77. 200: (1.8): 1 K Borlee 20.86. r2 (0.8): 4 OSSAI 22.28.

400: A: 1 K Borlee 45.60; 2 D Borlee 45.82; 3 NIGEL LEVINE 45.86. 800:

A: 1 P Bol (AUS) 1:45.41; 2 JAMES BOWNESS 1:45.96. B: 5 JACK WALKER 1:51.88. 1500: A: 1 J Leanderson (SWE) 3:37.78; 2 S Baeten 3:38.05; 3 A Bile (USA) 3:38.33; 4 R Doukkana (MAR) 3:38.42; 5 JONATHAN COOK 3:38.64; 6 ROBBIE FITZGIBBON 3:39.03. 5000: A: 3 MOHAMUD AADAN 13:57.32; 11 PAULOS SURAFEL (U20) 14:14.09. B: 23 JULES SALSBY 15:34.44.

110H: Ht 1 (1.5): 1 H Parchment (JAM) 13.53. r2: 7 APPIAH 15.90. LJ: 4 OGO ANOCHIRIONYE 7.05/0.3. Women: 100: Ht2 (1.9): 2 LUCY EVANS 11.98. 200: r3 (3.3): 2 EVANS 24.32. 400: A: 1 D Sananes (FRA) 51.85; 2 E Mariama Diarra (FRA) 52.23; 4 MARGARET ADEOYE 52.75. C: 1 NICOLE KENDALL 54.82. D: 4 NINA ANDERSON (W40) 58.80. 1500: A: 4 STEPHANIE BARNES 4:18.55. 400H: A: 4 AVRIL JACKSON 59.33. 3000SC: 1 V Mitchell (AUS) 9:51.00; 2 K O’Flaherty (IRL, W35) 9:55.41

CZECH REPUBLIC

Usti Nad Labem, July 19

NIGERIAN shot putter Stephen Mozia improved his national record to 21.76m to go third on the 2016 world rankings.

Men: 100: A (2.1): 1 R Baker (USA) 10.10; 2 D Locke (USA) 10.17; 3 SAMUEL OSEWA 10.26; 4 J Swaray (SEN) 10.26. SP: 1 S Mozia (NGR) 21.76 (rec)

FRANCE

Castres, July 20

Men: 100 (2.3): 2 J Swaray (SEN) 10.22; 4 JAMES ALAKA 10.38; 5 AIDAN SYERS 10.46; 6 TOMMY RAMDHAN 10.48. Ht1(0.3): 1 Swaray 10.33; 4 ALAKA 10.61; 5 SYERS 10.63. Ht2 (-1.4): 1 RAMDHAN 10.71. 110H: r1 (1.4): 1 KHAI RILEY-LA BORDE 13.65; 4 A Al-Ameen (NGR) 13.92. r2 (1.7): 1 RILEY-LA BORDE 13.60; 5 Al-Ameen 13.98. Women:800: 1 E Jerotich (KEN) 2:00.89; 2 N Jepkosgei (KEN) 2:01.63. 100H: (-0.7): 1 C Manning (USA) 12.87; 2 A Talay (BLR) 12.88; 3 S Gomis 13.16; 4 Monique Morgan JAM 13.24; 5 Cindy Billaud 13.24. r1 (0.3): 3 GEMMA BENNETT 13.75. r2 (1.0): 2 BENNETT 13.57. TJ: 2 SINEADE GUTZMORE 13.70/1.5; 3 LAURA SAMUEL 13.48/nwi

Sotteville, July 18

Men: 100 (-0.4): 1 K Bledman (TTO) 10.27. 1500: 1 Y Essalhi (MAR) 3:37.45; 2 V Letting (KEN) 3:37.68; 3 G Kwemboi (KEN) 3:37.76; 4 B Kaazouzi (MAR) 3:37.77; 5 B Birgen (KEN) 3:38.35; 6) A Anou (ALG) 3:38.54. 3000sc: 1 B Kipyego (KEN) 8:15.62; 2 A Benyahia (TUN) 8:20.72; 3 H Yego (KEN) 8:22.35; 4 A Kibet (KEN) 8:23.39; 5 H Sigueni (MAR) 8:23.98; 6 H Bouchicha (ALG) 8:25.04.

110H (-0.2): 1 J Eaton (USA) 13.39; 2 M Thomas (TTO) 13.57; 3 E Lovett (ISV) 13.62. PV: 1 R Lavillenie 5.96; 2 V Lavillenie 5.60. JT: 1 D Kosynskyy (UKR) 81.73; 2 K Walcott (TTO) 79.62.

Women: 400: 1 C Muir (CAN) 51.70; 2 K Adekoya (BRN) 51.80; 3 M Gayot 52.79; 8 MARGARET ADEOYE 53.84

GERMANY

Viersen, July 24

Men: HJ: 1 E Onnen 2.30, 2 ALLAN SMITH 2.25; 3 E Rivera (MEX) 2.25; 9 MATTHEW ROBERTS 2.14

Bochum-Wattenscheid, July 23-24

Men: 800: 4 JAMIE WILLIAMSON (U20) 1:52.93. Ht1: 2 WILLIAMSON 1:52.23

Jockgrim, July 19

Men: PV: 1 S Kendricks (USA) 5.82; 2 T Braz (BRA) 5.72; 3 K Filippidis (GRE) 5.62; 4 R Jogensen (DEN) 5.62. Women: PV: 1 L Ryzih 4.73; 2 E McCartney (NZL) 4.53; 3 K Hutson (USA) 4.53; 4 F Pluim (NED) 4.43; 5 M Strutz 4.33

Rottach-Egern, July 16

Men: PV: 1 S Kendricks (USA) 5.77; 2 F Gaul 5.77; eq3 K Filippidis (GRE)/T Braz (BRA)/S Barber (CAN). Also 570 for sixth M Hollis 5.70; 7 T Scherbarth (GER).

Women: PV: 1 A Roloff 4.40

IRELAND

AAI Juvenile Championships Days

2 & 3, Tullamore, July 23-24 U19 men: 400H: 1 CIARAN BARNES 55.58. U18: 3000: 1 FINTAN STEWART 8:50.79. U17: 100 (-0.5): 1 AARON SEXTON 11.03. 200 (1.3): 1 SEXTON 21.65. 400: 2 ADAM NEILLY 51.38.

TJ: 1 JAI BENSON 12.87/1.1. U15: HJ: 3 ETHAN BRYCE 1.71. U14: 1500: 7 ODHRAN HAMILTON 4:54.41.

U19 women: TJ: 3 KATE FARRELLY 10.87/0.8. U18: 100 (0.0): 2 CAITLIN MAGUIRE 12.27. Ht2 (-0.1): 2 MAGUIRE 12.20. 200 (0.5): 3 MAGUIRE 25.32.

U17: 100 (-0.5): 1 LAUREN ROY 12.28. Ht1 (0.5): 1 ROY 12.13. 200 (0.9): 1 ROY 24.98. Ht3 (1.1): 1 ROY 25.17. 400: 1 DAVICIA PATTERSON 56.13. Ht2: 1 PATTERSON 59.28. U16: 100(-1.3): 1 ANNA McCAULEY 12.33.

Ht1(-0.5): 1 McCAULEY 12.41. 200 (-0.6): 2 McCAULEY 25.57. PV: 2 HARRIET DOUGAN 2.90; 5 ERIN FISHER 2.45. HT: 1 JADE WILLIAMS 54.33. U14: 80: Ht1: 5 KATIE KIMBER 10.79. 200: Ht1: 5 KATIE KIMBER 27.91

World outdoor leaders – 2016

PORTUGAL

International Throws Meeting, Leiria, July 24

Men: SP: 6 GARETH WINTER 17.19. SP: 7 WINTER 17.16. SP: 8 YOUCEF ZATAT 16.56. DT: A: 1 ZANE DUQUEMIN 61.09.

DT: A: 1 DUQUEMIN 60.41.

DT: A: 7 ALAN TOWARD 54.71; 8 MARCO PONS 51.38. DT: A: 9 PONS 51.24. DT: B: 1 GARETH WINTER 49.95. DT: B: 1 GARETH WINTER 48.85; 3 JONATHAN EDWARDS 46.01.

HT: 1 TAYLOR CAMPBELL 72.70. HT: 1 TAYLOR CAMPBELL 70.62; 3 JONATHAN EDWARDS 62.57. HT: 3 JONATHAN EDWARDS 61.97; 4 THOMAS HEAD 61.97; 5 JAC PALMER 60.18. HT: 6

JAC PALMER 58.53. U17: DT: 1 JAMES TOMLINSON (U17) 55.97. HT: 1 BAYLEY CAMPBELL (U17) 69.84; 3 KIERAN GRIMWADE (U17) 55.69. SP: 2 ADELE NICOLL 16.19. B: 2 ADELE NICOLL 16.10. DT: 1 SHADINE DUQUEMIN 51.55. DT: 1 PHOEBE DOWSON 49.71; 2 SHADINE DUQUEMIN 49.45. DT: 3 PHOEBE DOWSON 49.08.

DT: 5 SARAH PARSONS 44.82. B: 6 SARAH PARSONS 40.93. HT: 1 CARYS PARRY (W35) 63.00. B: 1 PARRY 61.69. HT: 2 MYRA PERKINS 59.90. B: 2 PERKINS 57.67. HT: 3 JESSICA MAYHO 57.05. B: 3 MAYHO 55.85. JT: 1 JO BLAIR 51.44. B: 1 JO BLAIR 49.78; 2 BETHAN REES (U17) 46.80. U20: HT: 2 EMILY PEARCE (U20) 43.98. JT: 1 REES (U17) 50.64. U17: HT: 1 OLIVIA STEVENSON (U17) 62.98; 2 KATIE HEAD (U17) 62.26; 4 FFION PALMER (U17) 52.74

RUSSIA

Zhukovskiy. July 20/21

THE Russians won’t be in Rio but reigning world champion Sergey Shubenkov won the hurdles in 13.25 and high jumper Mariya Kuchina cleared 2.00m.

Ivan Ukhov defeated Andrey Silnov as both went over 2.34m in the high jump.

Men: 110H: (-0.3) 1 S Shubenkov 13.25 (13.32/0.8 ht). 400H: 1 T Chalyy 48.95; 2 D Kudryavtsev 49.67; 3 N Andriyanov 49.73. HJ: 1 I Ukhov 2.34; 2 A Silnov 2.34. PV: 1 G Gorokhov 5.60. LJ: 1 V Kopeykin 7.95/0.8; 2 A Menkov 7.91/0.6.

TJ: 1 A Fyodorov 17.01/-0.2; 2 L Adams 16.93/0.5. SP: 1 A Lesnoy 20.26. DT: 1 V Butenko 62.35. HT: 1 S Litvinov 77.28; 2 A Skoirskiy 76.53. Women: 800: r3: 1 A Gulyayeva 2:00.24. 1500: 1 A Shchagina 4:07.74. 400H: 1 V Rudakova 54.48. HJ: 1 M Kuchina 2.00. LJ: 1 A Misochenko 6.65/1.5. TJ: 1 Y Koneva 14.42/3.4 (14.35/0.5. DT: 1 Strokova 63.11. JT: V Rebrik 61.43

SPAIN

Spanish Championships, Gijon, July 23/24

ORLANDO ORTEGA’S 13.09 110m hurdles victory was the clear highlight, although there is doubt whether the former Cuban can compete in Rio.

In the 10,000 m track walk world champion Miguel Angel Lopez confirmed his form for Rio with a worldleading 38:06.28.

Raquel Gonzalez went top of the world lists in the women’s walk.

European champion Ilias Fifa was involved in another tight finish in winning the 5000m in 13:38.22.

Men: 100 (0.8): 1 A Rodriguez 10.39.

200 (2.3): 1 O Husillos 20.83; 2 Rodriguez 20.95. 400: 1 L Bua 46.36. 800: 1 A de Arriba 1:50.18; 2 D Andújar 1:50.26. 1500: 1 M Alcala 3:51.04; 2 A Mechaal 3:51.23; 3 M Castillo 3:51.29; 5 I Fifa 3:52.24. 5000: 1 Fifa 13:38.22; 2 A Abadia 13:38.50; 3 Mechaal 13:39.17; 4 C Mayo 13:41.19. 3000SC: 1 S Martos 8:37.63. 110H (1.0): 1 O Ortega 13.09; 2 Y Contreras 13.45. H1 (1.5): 1 Ortega 13.36. 400H: 1 S Fernandez 50.21. H4: 1 O Cisneros (CUB) 49.79. HJ: 1 M Angel Sancho 2.23. PV: 1 I Bychkov 5.51. LJ: 1 J Okutu 7.65. TJ: 1 J Palomanes 15.96.

SP: 1 B Vivas 20.59; 2 C Tobalina 20.06.

DT: 1 F Casañas 61.25; 2 M Pestano 60.78. HT: 1 J Cienfuegos 72.92. JT: 1 N Quijera 75.86 (U23 rec). Dec: 1 J Urena 7900. 10,000W: 1 M Lopez 38:06.28; 2 A Martin 39:23.51; 3 L Amezcua 39:29.00. Women: 100 (1.4): 1 E Garcia 11.41. 200 (1.4): 1 C Lara 23.60. 400: 1 A Bokesa 53.44. 800: 1 E Guerrero 2:01.72. 1500: 1 M Perez 4:12.74. Ht1: 9 FLOREN SCRAFTON 4:33.33. 5000: 1 T Gebre 16:02.12; 2 Z Fuentes-Pila 16:11.49. 3000sc: 1 M Perez 9:50.45.

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of Athletics Weekly - 28/07/2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 28/07/2016
€4,49
Or 449 points
Annual Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
65%
€79,99
Or 7999 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
Only € 1,60 per issue
SAVE
64%
€39,99
Or 3999 points
Monthly Digital Subscription
Only € 1,68 per issue
SAVE
61%
€6,99
Or 699 points

View Issues

About Athletics Weekly

ACTION 6 MÜLLER ANNIVERSARY GAMES Kendra Harrison sets world record and Laura Muir breaks GB 1500m mark in London 24 WORLD UNDER-20 CHAMPS Konrad Bukowiecki and Neeraj Chopra throw global junior bests at Bydgoszcz SPOTLIGHT 34 WHERE ARE THEY NOW? What happened to Maricica Puica, winner of the Decker-Budd 1984 Olympic 3000m? NEWS 42 Brits looking good for Olympics 46 Athlete alters holiday plans to go to Rio 48 Andy Baddeley not yet set to quit PERFORMANCE 50 Sports science news 52 Athlete Insight – Rob Mullett 54 The psychological pressures for Rio athletes 56 Products – summer gear TALKING POINT 38 World Junior representative Emily Dudgeon on keeping a lid on the teen dropout rate 40 Mel Watman laments the IOC’s decision not to ban Russia from the Rio Games RESULTS & FIXTURES 58 Results round-up 76 England Champs & Inter-Counties preview 77 What’s On – fixtures guide REGULARS 74 QUIZ CORNER 82 DIP FINISH

Other Articles in this Issue


Modalità di pagamento Pocketmags Payment Types
A Pocketmags si ottiene Fatturazione sicura Ultime offerte HTML Reader Regali Loyalty Points