This website use cookies and similar technologies to improve the site and to provide customised content and advertising. By using this site, you agree to this use. To learn more, including how to change your cookie settings, please view our Cookie Policy
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
GB
Pocketmags Digital Magazines
   You are currently viewing the United Kingdom version of the site.
Would you like to switch to your local site?
Digital Subscriptions > The Oban Times & Lochaber Times > 5th May 2016 > HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS MUSIC AND DANCE FESTIVAL RESULTS – 2016

HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS MUSIC AND DANCE FESTIVAL RESULTS – 2016

Oban – April 29 to May 1 2016www.obanfestival.org

ACCORDION and FIDDLE MASTERS: ACCORDION:

1 Lagavullin Distillery Trophy: Adin Graham, Fife, 2 Iain Campbell and Donald William Campbell Memorial Trophy: Emma Dickson, West Linton, 3 Adam Gibb, Biggar;

FIDDLE:

1 Oban Distillery Trophy: George Davidson, Tarves, 2 Gordon MacLachlan Memorial Trophy: Mari Black, USA, 3 Eilidh Anderson, Tarland.

JUNIOR SOLO PIPING, CHANTER AND DRUMMING COMPETITION:

Chanter – Under 12 years -Scale and two-part tune: 1 The Muir Trophy: Matthew McKerrel, Campbeltown, 2 Oliver Twynham, Campbeltown, 3 Fraser Hamilton, Paisley; Chanter – Under 12 years - four-part tune: 1 Argyll Print Trophy: Thomas Wilson, Co. Down, 2 Ruaraidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit, 3 Tamzyn Cassidy, Broughty Ferry; Frances Shand Kydd Trophy – awarded to the most promising competitor : William McLean, Campbeltown; Chanter – 12 years and under 14 years – March: 1 Anthony Campbell Memorial Trophy: Caitlynne MacLeod, Oban; Novice March – Under 14 years: 1 Oban Electrical Services Trophy: Laura Robertson, Fort William, 2 Robert Allen, Glasgow, 3 Erin Byars, Dunbeg; The Lodge Earraghaidheal Trophy awarded to the highest placed Argyll resident player: Erin Byars, Dunbeg; Ground of a Piobaireachd – Under 15 years: 1 D Watt & Son Trophy: Archie Clark, Spean Bridge, 2 Stuart J Campbell, North Connel, 3 Calum McKillop, Campbeltown, 4 Robert Allen, Glasgow; Piobaireachd – Under 15 years: 1 Pipe Dreams Trophy: Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh, 2 Luke Kennedy, Strathaven, 3 Jamie Niall Campbell, Strachur; March – Under 15 years: 1 The Willie MacCallum Trophy for March Playing: Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge, 2 Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh, 3 Jamie Niall Campbell, Strachur; Strathspey and Reel – Under 15 years: 1 The Tommy Askew Memorial Trophy: Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge, 2 Brodie Watson- Massey, Edinburgh, 3 Jamie Niall Campbell, Strachur; The Billy Kirkham Trophy: Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh; Jig – Under 15 years: 1 The Cameron Family Trophy: Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge, 2 Robert Allen, Glasgow, 3 Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh; Piobaireachd – 15 years and under 18 years: 1 Angus MacAlister Memorial Quaich: Lewis Russell, Livingston, 2 Angus F MacPhee, Inverness, 3 Luke Shearer, Kilsyth; March – 15 years and under 18 years: 1 Ryan MacPhail Memorial Trophy: James Miller, Falkirk, 2 Angus MacPhee, Inverness, 3 Robbie MacIsaac, Falkirk; Strathspey and Reel – 15 years and under 18 years: 1 Chris Crowe Trophy: Lewis Russell, Livingston, 2 Rona Nicolson, Ardgour, 3 James Miller, Falkirk; Hornpipe and Jig – 15 years and under 18 years: 1 Bill Crowe Trophy: Robbie MacIsaac, Falkirk, 2 Angus F MacPhee, Inverness, 3 Aaron Hossain, Dunbeg; The Allan Mac-Innes Memorial Trophy: Lewis Russell, Livingston; Stick and Pad (14 years and under): 1 Oban Music Trophy: Oliver Twynam, Southend, 2 Phoebe Meldrum, Tayport, 3 Gordon Davidson; March (four part) (14 years and under): 1 Royal Bank of Scotland Trophy: Matthew MacDonald, Oban, 2 Grant Strain, Airdrie, 3 Zoe Cook, Oban; Hornpipe and Jig (15 years and under 18 years): 1 United Auctions Trophy: Rachel Thom, Livingston, 2 Owen Turn-bull, Livingston, 3 Euan MacLean, Oban; Part March, four-part Strathspey, four-part reel (15 years and under 18 years): 1 The Adam McCracken Trophy: Rachel Thom, Livingston, 2 Euan MacLean, Oban, 3 Owen Turn- bull, Livingston; Tenor – March, Strathspey and Reel (15 years and under 18 years): 1 The Cathie Simpson Memorial Trophy: Eilidh Wynd, Dunblane, 2= Megan Evans, Oban and Lucy Carroll, Livingston.

READ MORE
Purchase options below
Find the complete article and many more in this issue of The Oban Times & Lochaber Times - 5th May 2016
If you own the issue, Login to read the full article now.
Single Issue - 5th May 2016
£0.99
Or 99 points
Annual Digital Subscription
SAVE
36%
£32.99
Or 3299 points
6 Month Digital Subscription
SAVE
30%
£17.99
Or 1799 points

View Issues

About The Oban Times & Lochaber Times

Local news, sport and leisure HIMDF results Scottish Series special

Other Articles in this Issue